Scorecard

"Copyright 2017 CD Broadcasting. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed without the expressed written consent of the publisher."

Tuesday, October 17, 2017

H.S. VOLLEYBALL - REGIONAL TOURNAMENT FIRST ROUND
1A
AGWSR - 0
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 3 (25-13, 25-8, 25-21)

Mason City Newman - 3 (18-25, 19-25, 25-15, 25-11, 15-11)
@ Clarksville

West Central, Maynard - 1
@ North Butler - 3 (21-25, 25-20, 25-21, 25-13)

CAL - 0
@ Rockford -3 (25-4, 25-13, 25-13)

West Hancock - 0
@ North Iowa - 3 (25-7, 25-16, 25-23)

2A
West Fork - 1
@ Saint Ansgar - 3 (19-25, 25-21, 25-13, 25-13)
(KLMJ)

Aplington-Parkersburg - 0
@ Hudson - 3 (25-18, 25-16, 25-23)
(KQCR)

Belmond-Klemme - 0
@ Central Springs - 3 (25-9, 25-13, 25-12)

Denver - 3 (25-23, 24-26, 26-24, 17-25, 15-10)
@ Jesup - 2

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Loras - 3
@ Wartburg - 2

Dakota County Tech - 1
@ NIACC - 2

Northeast C.C. (Neb.) -2
@ Marshalltown C.C. - 7

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Drake - 0
@ Missouri State - 0 (2OT)

Loras - 1
@ Wartburg - 1

Dakota County Tech - 0
@ NIACC - 5

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Drake - 0
@ Northern Iowa - 3 (25-14, 25-17, 25-15)

Wartburg - 3 (25-20, 18-25, 23-25, 25-17, 15-13)
@ Cornell - 2

Bellevue (Neb.) - 3 (25-18, 25-15, 25-22)
@ Waldorf - 0



Monday, October 16, 2017

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Iowa Lakes C.C. - 6
@ Hawkeye C.C. - 2

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Iowa Lakes C.C. - 0
@ Hawkeye C.C. - 1

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Marshalltown C.C. - 3
@ Southwestern C.C. - 0

Wartburg JV - 3 (25-23, 22-25 27-25, 25-27, 15-12)
@ NIACC - 2



Saturday, October 14, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

North Iowa Cedar League Meet @ Reinbeck
(Aplington-Parkersburg, Dike-New Hartford, Grundy Center/G-R, South Hardin)

Boys Team
1. AP - 72
5. South Hardin - 110
6. GC/G-R - 166
7. BCLUW - 194
8. D-NH - 207

Boys Individual
1. Lake Lebahn, Union - 16:48
4. Mason Tyler, AP - 17:30
5. ZaKee Newman, S. Hardin - 17:32
7. Grant Truax, AP - 17:48
8. Hunter Brouwer, AP - 17:53
10. Derek Ciddio, GC/G-R - 18:01

Girls Team
1. Hudson - 60
3. GC/G-R - 108
4. AP - 124
9. DNH - 178

Girls Individual
1. Sophia Jungling, AP - 19:29
4. Lily Ehlers, GC/G-R - 20:53

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Winterset Tournament
(Hampton-Dumont)

Winterset - 2 (21-11 // 22-20)
vs. HD - 0

Gilbert - 2 (21-10 // 21-11)
vs. HD - 0

Knoxville Tournament
(Iowa Falls-Alden)

IFA - 2 (21-9 // 21-12)
vs. Knoxville - 0

IFA - 2 (21-14 // 21-7)
vs. Saydel - 0

IFA - 2 (25-8 // 23-25 // 15-5)
vs. Adel-DeSoto-Minburn - 1

IFA - 2 (29-27 // 25-14)
vs. Pella Christian - 0

Johnston Invite
(Dike-New Hartford)

DNH - 2 (21-14 // 21-13)
vs. Waukee - 0

DNH - 2 (21-13 // 21-6)
vs. Clinton - 0

DNH - 2 (21-7 // 21-7)
vs. Marshalltown - 0

DNH - 2 (21-11 // 21-13)
vs. Urbandale - 0

DNH - 2 (21-11 // 21-7)
vs. Bettendorf - 0

DNH - 2 (21-14 // 21-18)
vs. WDM Dowling Catholic - 0

G-H-V Invite
(Rockford, West Fork)

Central Springs - 2 (23-21 // 21-14)
vs. WF - 0

WF - 2 (21-16 // 21-14)
vs. Newman Catholic - 0

WF - 2 (21-9 // 21-18)
vs. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 0

WF - 2 (21-13 // 21-17)
vs. Rockford - 0

Central Springs - 2 (21-12 // 21-17)
vs. WF - 0

Rockford - 2
vs. West Hancock - 1

Rockford - 2
vs. Northwood-Kensett - 1

Rockford - 2
vs. North Iowa - 1

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Kansas - 0
@ Iowa State - 45

Northern Iowa - 38
@ South Dakota State - 18

Loras - 11
@ Wartburg - 42

Waldorf - 0
@ Dickinson State (ND) - 45

Hutchinson C.C. (KS) - 25
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 13

Buena Vista - 20
@ Washington (MO) - 55

Central - 30
@ Coe - 19

Dubuque - 42
@ Nebraska Wesleyan - 27

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Iowa State - 0
@ Texas - 3 (25-16 // 25-17 // 25-18)

Missouri State - 3 (25-23 // 29-27 // 20-25 // 25-22)
@ Northern Iowa - 1

Southern Illinois - 1
@ Drake - 3 (25-16 // 25-22 // 17-25 // 25-16)

Grand View J.V. - 0
@ Marshalltown C.C. - 3 (25-19 // 25-19 // 25-22)

Southeastern C.C. - 3 (25-11 // 25-21 // 25-22)
@ Marshalltown C.C. - 0

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Drake - 2
@ Missouri State - 1

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Northern Iowa -
@ Valparaiso - postponed to Sunday

Drake - 4
@ Evansville - 1



Friday, October 13, 2017

FRIDAY NIGHT H.S. FOOTBALL - WEEK 8
Hampton-Dumont - 20
@ Osage - 24
(KLMJ)

East Marshall - 14
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 23
(KQCR)

Iowa Falls-Alden - 6
@ Webster City - 62

Forest City - 7
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 8

Roland Story - 35
@ South Hardin - 0

Belmond-Klemme - 23
@ Central Springs - 0

Denver - 40
@ BCLUW - 0

North Butler - 0
@ Grundy Center - 47

West Fork - 41
@ Rockford - 7

AGWSR - 20
@ Janesville - 59

Clarksville - 14
@ Turkey Valley - 52

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Southern Illinois - 0
@ Northern Iowa - 3 (25-16 // 25-14 // 25-17)

Missouri State - 3 (22-25 // 25-20 // 25-18 // 30-32 // 15-9)
@ Drake - 2

NIACC - 1
@ Clarke J.V. - 3 (25-11 // 25-19 // 18-25 // 25-17)

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Wartburg - 1
@ Luther - 2

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Iowa State - 0
@ West Virginia - 4

Wartburg - 3
@ Luther - 0



Thursday, October 12, 2017

H.S. VOLLEYBALL
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 3 (22-25 // 25-17 // 25-23 // 25-21)
@ Hampton-Dumont - 1
(KLMJ)

Iowa Falls-Alden - 3 (25-18 // 25-14 // 25-16)
@ Clear Lake - 0

Osage Triangular
(Aplington-Parkersburg, Osage, Janesville)

Osage - 2 (25-17 // 25-18)
vs. A-P - 0

J'ville - 2 (25-12 // 25-14)
vs. A-P - 0

J'ville - 2 (25-21 // 21-25 // 15-6)
vs. Osage - 1

Waterloo Columbus - 1
@ Dike-New Hartford - 3 (22-25 // 25-21 // 25-16 // 25-19)
(KQCR)

Latimer Triangular
(AGWSR, Baxter, CAL)

AGWSR - 2 (27-25 // 25-21)
vs. Baxter - 0

AGWSR - 2 (25-10 // 25-10)
vs. CAL - 0

Baxter - 3 (25-12 // 25-15 // 25-19)
vs. CAL - 0

Rockford Quad
(Rockford, Belmond-Klemme, Turkey Valley, Valley Lutheran)

Rock - 2 (25-17 // 25-11)
vs. TV - 0

Rock - 2 (25-16 // 25-23)
vs. B-K - 0

Rock - 2 (25-2 // 25-5)
vs. Valley Lutheran - 0

H.S. CROSS COUNTRY

Top of Iowa Conference Meet @ NIACC, Mason City
(Belmond-Klemme, North Butler, Rockford, West Fork)

Girls Team Results
1. Eagle Grove - 67
2. Newman Catholic - 89
3. Nashua-Plainfield - 101
4. Osage - 123
5. WF - 131
6. Forest City - 140
7. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 182
8. Bishop Garrigan - 185
9. St. Ansgar - 189
10. Lake Mills - 240
11. B-K - 296
12. Central Springs - 301

Girls Individual Results
1. Sheridan Lacoste (Rock) - 20:48
4. McKenna Weaver (WF) - 21:33
9. Talia Rowe (WF) - 22:05

Boys Team Results
1. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 39
2. Newman Catholic - 75
3. Forest City - 97
4. Eagle Grove - 111
5. Osage - 133
6. WF - 146
7. Nashua-Plainfield - 149
8. NB - 236
9. St. Ansgar - 255
10. Rockford - 258
11. North Iowa - 324
12. Bishop Garrigan - 328
13. B-K - 338

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Iowa - 1
@ Indiana - 2

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Marshalltown C.C. - 3
@ William Penn J.V. - 2



Wednesday, October 11, 2017

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Waldorf - 0
@ Cardinal Stritch (Wis.) - 1

Scott C.C. - 1
@ NIACC - 6

Hawkeye C.C. - 6
@ Dakota County Tech - 2

Indian Hills C.C. - 1
@ Marshalltown C.C. - 2

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Northern Iowa - 1
@ Drake - 2

Scott C.C. - 1
@ NIACC - 0

Hawkeye C.C. - 3
@ Dakota County Tech - 0

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Iowa - 3 (26-24 // 25-19 // 17-25 // 25-14)
@ Indiana - 1

Kansas State - 0
@ Iowa State - 3 (25-12 // 25-16 // 27-25)

Wartburg - 3 (25-19 // 25-13 // 25-19)
@ Loras - 0

Ellsworth C.C. - 0
@ Northeast C.C. - 3 (25-11 // 25-8 // 25-15)



Tuesday, October 10, 2017

H.S. CROSS COUNTRY
North Central Conference Meet @ River Road Golf Course, Algona
(Hampton-Dumont, Iowa Falls-Alden, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)
Girls
Team
1. Humboldt
2. IFA/AGWSR
6. H-D
8. C-G-D

Individual
1. Bryce Gibel, Humboldt, 19:19.57
2. Aubrie Fisher, IFA/AGWSR, 19:36.76
4. Ellie Meyer, IFA/AGWSR, 20:34.42
7. Patty Teggatz, H-D, 21:10.11

Boys
Team
1. Clear Lake
2. Humboldt
4. IFA/AGWSR
6. C-G-D
8. H-D

Individual
1. Sam Pedelty, Clear Lake, 16:56.11
12. Brayden Penning, IFA/AGWSR, 18:12.73
14. Greg Tystahl, IFA/AGWSR, 18:20.18
16 Hayden Klaver, C-G-D, 18:27.18


Union Invite @ La Porte City Golf Course
(Aplington-Parkersburg, Grundy Center)
-Cancelled

H.S. VOLLEYBALL
Lake Mills Quad
(Hampton-Dumont, Lake Mills, Nashua-Plainfield, North Butler)
H-D - 2 (25-17, 25-16)
vs. N-P - 0

H-D - 0
vs. Lake Mills - 2 (25-14, 25-11)

H-D - 2 (25-18, 25-17)
vs. NB - 0

NB - 0
vs. Lake Mills - 2 (25-17, 25-18)

NB - 2 (21-25, 25-15, 15-7)
vs. N-P - 1

Iowa Falls-Alden - 3 (25-9, 25-22, 23-25, 25-18)
@ AGWSR - 1

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 3 (25-17, 25-12, 25-15)
@ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 0

BCLUW - 3 (21-25, 19-25, 25-18, 25-17, 15-12)
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 2

South Hardin - 0
@ Grundy Center - 3 (25-5, 25-9, 25-14)

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Drake - 1
@ Creighton - 6

Buena Vista - 0
@ Wartburg - 2

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Northern Iowa
@ Drake - Postponed to Wed.

Buena Vista - 0
@ Wartburg - 6

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Waldorf - 0
@ William Penn - 3 (25-23, 25-15, 25-19)



Monday, October 9, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
South Hardin - 0
@ West Marshall - 48

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL
SHEFFIELD TRIANGULAR

Clarksville - 0
@ West Fork - 2 (25-13, 25-19)

Belmond-Klemme - 0
vs. Clarksville - 2 (25-19, 25-11)

Belmond-Klemme - 0
@ West Fork - 2 (25-19, 25-18)

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Wartburg J.V. - 3 (25-21, 25-22, 21-25, 25-19)
@ Ellsworth - 1



Sunday, October 8, 2017

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Oklahoma State - 2 (OT)
@ Iowa State - 1

Maryland - 0
@ Iowa - 4

COLLEGE FIELD HOCKEY

Iowa - 2
@ Duke - 4



Saturday, October 7, 2017

H.S. VOLLEYBALL
Hampton-Dumont Tournament
(Hampton-Dumont, Belmond-Klemme, Iowa Falls-Alden)

Kuemper Catholic - 2 (21-7 // 21-11)
@ H-D - 0

Roland-Story - 2 (21-18 // 17-21 // 15-12)
@ H-D - 1

IF-A - 2 (20-22 // 21-10 // 15-10)
vs. Roland-Story - 1

IF-A - 2 (19-21 // 21-12 // 15-7)
vs. Independence - 1

IF-A - 2 (21-8 // 21-4)
vs. South Hardin - 0

IF-A - 2 (25-23 // 21-15)
vs. South Hamilton - 0

Janesville - 2 (21-15 // 17-21 // 15-4)
vs. IF-A - 1

Westside Invite @ C.R. Jefferson
(Dike-New Hartford, Grundy Center)

D-NH - 2 (25-13 // 25-16)
vs. Mount Vernon - 0

GC - 2 (21-15 // 21-17)
vs. Des Moines Roosevelt - 0

GC - 2 (21-13 // 21-14)
vs. West Liberty - 0

GC - 2 (21-25 // 25-22 // 20-18)
vs. Dubuque Hempstead - 1

West Des Moines Dowling - 2 (25-19 // 25-15)
vs. GC - 0

Linn-Mar - 2 (21-16 // 21-16)
vs. GC - 0

Don Bosco Invite
(AGWSR)

AGWSR - 2 (21-18 // 12-21 // 15-10)
vs. Hudson - 1

AGWSR - 2 (21-9 // 21-10)
vs. Lone Tree - 0

Don Bosco - 2 (25-19 // 22-25 // 25-12)
vs. AGWSR - 1

East Buchanan - 2 (21-11 // 13-21 // 15-12)
vs. AGWSR - 1

A-P - 2 (10-21 // 21-13 // 15-10)
vs. Waukon - 1

Don Bosco - 2 (21-12 // 21-17)
vs. A-P - 0

Bison Invite @ North Iowa, Buffalo Center
(North Butler)

NB - 2 (22-20 // 22-20)
@ North Iowa - 0


H.S. CROSS COUNTRY
North Linn Meet
(Dike-New Hartford, Grundy Center)
Boys
Team
1. Marion
2. Clear Creek
15. Grundy Center/G-R

Girls
Team
1. Benton
2. Marion
11. Grundy Center/G-R

Individual
10. Lily Ehlers, GC/G-R, 20:53

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Illinois - 16
@ Iowa - 45

Iowa State - 38
@ Oklahoma - 31

Western Illinois - 38
@ Northern Iowa - 29

Dayton - 20
@ Drake - 10

Wartburg - 44
@ Central - 20

Waldorf - 20
@ Dakota State - 59

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Nebraska - 3 (25-18 // 25-17 // 25-20)
@ Iowa - 0

Northern Iowa - 3 (25-16 // 25-13 // 25-19)
@ Evansville - 0

Drake - 3 (25-23 // 25-18 // 25-18)
@ Indiana State - 0

Gustavus Adolphus (Minn.) - 3 (23-25 // 29-27 // 25-21 // 25-23)
@ Wartburg - 1

Hamline (Minn.) - 0
@ Wartburg - 3 (25-13 // 25-14 // 25-19)

Dakota State - 3 (25-16 // 25-12 // 25-17)
@ Waldorf - 0

Marshalltown C.C. - 3 (25-11 // 25-23 // 25-22)
vs. Iowa Lakes C.C. - 0
@ Mason City

Anoka-Ramsey C.C. - 0
@ NIACC - 3 (25-23 // 25-10 // 25-14)

Marshalltown C.C. - 2
@ NIACC - 3 (25-14 // 18-25 // 12-25 // 25-23 // 15-12)

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Loyola (Ill.) - 0
@ Drake - 0 (2 OT)

Wartburg - 1
@ Nebraska Wesleyan - 2

Waldorf - 8
@ Presentation (S.D.) - 1

NIACC - 4
@ Northeast C.C. - 0

Iowa Western C.C. -
@ Hawkeye C.C. - PPD

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Northern Iowa - 0
@ Missouri State - 1

Indiana State - 0
@ Drake - 3

Wartburg - 3
@ Nebraska Wesleyan - 0

Waldorf - 1
@ Presentation (S.D.) - 2

NIACC - 1
@ Northeast C.C. - 2

Iowa Western C.C. -
@ Hawkeye C.C. - PPD



Friday, October 6, 2017

FRIDAY NIGHT H.S. FOOTBALL - WEEK 7
Forest City - 0
@ Hampton-Dumont - 14
(ROTG)

West Fork - 30
@ North Butler - 12
(KLMJ)

Clarksville - 0
@ AGWSR - 38
(KQCR)

Dallas Center-Grimes - 21
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 0

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 6
@ Clear Lake - 40

Dike-New Hartford - 16
@ Roland Story - 0

South Hardin -
@ West Marshall - PPD

BCLUW - 6
@ Belmond-Klemme - 30

Grundy Center - 13
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 14

Rockford - 2
@ West Hancock - 68

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Northern Iowa - 3 (25-15 // 25-17 // 25-20)
@ Indiana State - 0

Drake - 3 (25-19 // 19-25 // 25-22 // 25-18)
@ Evansville - 1

Presentation (S.D.) - 2
@ Waldorf - 3 (24-26 // 25-10 // 23-25 // 25-18 // 15-7)

Ellsworth C.C. - 0
vs. Neosho C.C. - 3 (25-11 // 25-18 // 25-16)
@ Boone, IA

N.D. State College of Science - 0
vs. Ellsworth C.C. - 3 (25-21 //25-23 // 25-23)
@ Boone, IA

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Marshalltown C.C. - 6
@ Dakota County Tech - 0

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Oklahoma - 0
@ Iowa State - 0 (2 OT)

Indiana State -
@ Drake - PPD



Thursday, October 5, 2017

H.S. VOLLEYBALL
Hampton-Dumont - 3 (25-20 // 21-25 // 25-17 // 23-25 // 15-9)
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 2

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 2
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 3 (23-25 // 27-25 // 21-25 // 25-19 // 15-7)

BCLUW - 3 (21-25 // 25-16 // 25-23 // 25-20)
@ AGWSR - 1

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 1
@ Rockford - 3 (22-25 // 25-22 // 31-29 // 25-10)



Wednesday, October 4, 2017

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Dubuque - 2
@ Wartburg - 2 (2 OT)

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Dubuque - 0
@ Wartburg - 0 (2 OT)

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Baylor - 3 (25-19 // 25-20 // 25-14)
@ Iowa State - 0

Wartburg - 3 (25-18 // 25-11 // 25-21)
@ Luther - 0

Ellsworth C.C. - 0
@ DMACC - 3 (25-11 // 25-17 // 25-11)

Northeast C.C. - 3 (25-15 // 25-15 // 25-10)
@ NIACC - 0

Iowa Western C.C. - 3
@ Marshalltown C.C. - 0



Tuesday, October 3, 2017

H.S. VOLLEYBALL
Union - 0
@ Dike-New Hartford - 3 (25-21, 25-10, 25-14)

AGWSR - 0
@ Grundy Center - 3 (25-15, 25-12, 25-18)
(KQCR)

Rockford - 3 (12-25, 23-25, 26-24, 25-21, 15-9)
@ North Butler - 2
(KLMJ)

West Fork - 2
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 3 (25-23, 25-20, 10-25, 21-25, 15-9)

Valley Lutheran - 3 (25-19, 26-24, 25-23)
@ CAL - 0



Monday, October 2, 2017

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Wartburg - 1
@ Knox (ill.) - 1

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Viterbo (Wis.) - 0
@ Northern Iowa - 3

St. Catherine (Minn.) - 4
@ Waldorf - 0



Sunday, October 1, 2017

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

New Orleans - 20
Miami - 0
Played in London, England

Cincinnati - 31
Cleveland - 7

Buffalo - 23
Atlanta - 17

Pittsburgh - 26
Baltimore - 9

Detroit - 14
Minnesota - 7

NY Jets - 23
Jacksonville - 20 OT

Houston - 57
Tennessee - 14

L.A. Rams - 35
Dallas - 30

Carolina - 33
New England - 30

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

Philadelphia - 2
Seattle - 0



Saturday, September 30, 2017

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Iowa - 10
@ Michigan State - 17

Northern Iowa - 24
@ Southern Illinois - 17

Drake - 27
@ Butler - 16

Coe - 7
@ Wartburg - 34

Dupage (Ill.) - 14
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 19

Valley City State (N.D.) - 35
@ Waldorf - 39

Iowa Central C.C. - 14
@ Hutchinson C.C. 42

H.S. VOLLEYBALL
Waverly-Shell Rock Tournament
(Grundy Center)
Grundy Center - 2
vs. Crestwood - 0

Grundy Center - 1
vs. Dyersville Beckman - 2

Grundy Center - 2
vs. Solon - 0

Grundy Center - 2
vs. Osage - 1

Grundy Center - 0
vs. Cedar Rapids Jefferson - 2


H.S. CROSS COUNTRY
South Hardin Meet @ Pine Lake Country Club
(South Hardin, IF-A/AGWSR)

Boys Team Results
2. South Hardin
3. IFA/AGWsR

Individual
3. Zakee Newman, South Hardin
8. Kolby Winter, South Hardin

Girls Team Results
1. IFA/AGWSR

Individual
1. Aubrie Fisher, IFA/AGWSR, 20:36
4. Ellie Meyer, IFA/AGWSR
7. Chloe Webb, South Hardin

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Minnesota - 3 (25-23, 25-22, 25-19)
@ Iowa - 0

Illinois State - 1
@ Northern Iowa - 3 (20-25, 26-24, 25-13, 25-21)

Bradley - 0
@ Drake - 3 (25-19, 27-25, 25-23)

Nebraska Wesleyan - 1
@ Wartburg - 3

Waldorf - 0
@ Valley City State (N.D.) - 3 (25-20, 25-23, 25-19)

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Drake - 0
@ Bradley - 1

Wartburg - 2
@ Central - 1 OT

Iowa Central C.C. - 2
@ NIACC - 1

Hawkeye C.C.
@ Marshalltown C.C.

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Evansville - 1
@ Northern Iowa - 3

Wartburg - 2
@ Central - 3

Iowa Central C.C. - 1
@ NIACC - 0



Friday, September 29, 2017

FRIDAY NIGHT H.S. FOOTBALL - WEEK 6
Hampton-Dumont - 12
@ Clear Lake - 51
(KLMJ)

Riceville - 52
@ Clarksville - 16
(KQCR)

Roland-Story - 21
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 28

Iowa Falls-Alden - 14
@ Ballard - 71

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 45
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows/CAL - 8

South Hardin - 3
@ Dike-New Hartford - 41

Belmond-Klemme - 45
@ MFL-Mar-Mac - 8

Lake Mills - 34
@ BCLUW - 38

Nashua-Plainfield - 26
@ West Fork - 12

North Butler - 26
@ Rockford - 13

Saint Ansgar - 42
@ Grundy Center - 21

AGWSR - 22
@ Northwood-Kensett - 60

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Wisconsin - 3 (25-17 // 25-22 // 25-17)
@ Iowa - 0

Iowa State - 3 (25-27 // 23-25 // 25-19 // 25-21 // 15-12)
@ Texas Tech - 2

Bradley - 0
@ Northern Iowa - 3 (25-14 // 25-11 // 25-12)

Illinois State - 2
@ Drake - 3 (25-19 // 25-22 // 20-25 // 24-26 // 15-13)

Waldorf - 0
@ Mayville State (N.D.) - 3 (27-25 // 25-22 // 26-24)

Dakota County Tech - 1
@ Marshalltown C.C. - 3 (25-17 // 25-20 // 25-27 // 25-20)

Southwestern C.C. - 2
@ Marshalltown C.C. - 3 (21-25 // 28-26 // 25-22 // 21-25 // 15-12)

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Waldorf - 1
@ Culver-Stockton (Mo.) - 1 (2OT)

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Iowa - 2
@ Michigan - 2 (2 OT)

Kansas - 2
@ Iowa State - 1

Waldorf - 0
@ Culver-Stockton (Mo.) - 5



Thursday, September 28, 2017

H.S. CROSS COUNTRY
H-D Invite @ Maynes Grove Country Park, Hampton
(H-D, Belmond-Klemme, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, West Fork, Clarksville, North Butler)

Girls Team Results
1. Nashua-Plainfield - 38
2. Sumner-Fredericksburg - 67
3. Osage - 79
4. Garner/Hayfield/Ventura - 113
5. WF - 125
6. H-D - 131
7. C-G-D - 166
8. B-K - 212
9. Central Springs - 222

Girls Individual Results
2. Patty Teggatz (HD) - 21:03
7. Talia Rowe (WF) - 22:30
13. Calista Polk (HD) - 23:15

Boys Team Results
1. Garner/Hayfield/Ventura - 33
2. C-G-D - 60
3. Osage - 99
4. WF - 112
5. NB - 116
6. Nashua-Plainfield - 136
7. Sumner-Fredricksburg - 167
8. H-D - 191
9. B-K - 269

Boys Individual Results
8. Alex Rosenbaum (CGD) - 18:28
9. Connor Schulz (WF) - 18:30
11. Noah Maske (WF) - 18:35
12. Luke Rapp (CGD) - 18:35
13. Hayden Klaver (CGD) - 18:44

H.S. VOLLEYBALL
Iowa Falls-Alden - 3 (25-19 // 25-22 // 25-19)
@ Algona - 0

Eagle Grove - 0
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 3 (25-5 // 25-13 // 25-6)

CAL - 0
@ Green Mountain-Garwin - 3 (25-14 // 25-16 // 25-13)

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Texas - 17
@ Iowa State - 7



Wednesday, September 27, 2017

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Wartburg - 1
@ St. Thomas (Minn.) - 2

Mount Mercy J.V. - 0
@ Hawkeye C.C. - 3

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Iowa State - 2
@ Kansas - 3 (25-27 // 20-25 // 25-20 // 25-16 // 15-11)

Buena Vista - 0
@ Wartburg - 3 (25-11 // 25-14 // 25-19)

NIACC - 0
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 3 (25-15 // 26-24 // 26-24)

Indian Hills C.C. - 3 (25-8 // 25-18 // 25-19)
@ Marshalltown C.C. - 0



Tuesday, September 26, 2017

H.S. VOLLEYBALL
Hampton-Dumont - 3 (25-16, 20-25, 26-24, 25-16)
@ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 1

Humboldt - 0
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 3 (25-20, 25-18, 25-22)

Clear Lake - 0
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 3 (25-16, 25-14, 25-14)

Aplington-Parkersburg - 0
@ Jesup - 3 (25-17, 25-15, 25-18)

Dike-New Hartford - 3 (25-11, 25-15, 25-9)
@ Wapsie Valley - 0

East Marshall - 3 (25-14, 21-25, 19-25, 26-24, 15-13)
@ AGWSR - 2

Grundy Center - 3 (25-19, 25-8, 25-18)
@ BCLUW - 0
(KQCR)

North Butler - 3 (25-22, 25-20, 25-22)
@ West Fork - 0
(KLMJ)

Osage - 3 (25-17, 25-12, 25-10)
@ Rockford - 0

Clarksville - 0
@ Tripoli - 3 (25-6, 25-8, 25-11)

CAL - 0
@ North Tama - 3 (25-6, 25-7, 25-3)

H.S. CROSS COUNTRY
Jesup Invite @ Jesup Golf & Country Club
(Aplington-Parkersburg, Dike-New Hartford, Grundy Center)
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1. Waverly-Shell Rock - 85
8. Aplington-Parkersburg - 238
11. Dike-New Hartford - 294
16. Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 402

BOYS INDIVIDUAL
9. Mason Tyler, Aplington-Parkersburg - 16:58

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1. Benton Community - 76
8. Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 217
12. Aplington-Parkersburg - 300
14. Dike-New Hartford - 322

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL
2. Sophia Jungling, Aplington-Parkersburg - 18:43
9. Lily Ehlers, Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 20:29

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Drake - 1
@ Central Arkansas - 3

Wartburg - 1
@ Caroll (Wis.) - 0

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Waldorf - 0
@ Viterbo - 3 (25-20, 25-16, 25-12)



Monday, September 25, 2017

H.S. VOLLEYBALL
Riceville - 3 (23-25, 25-20, 25-22, 25-27, 15-10)
@ Clarksville - 2

H.S. CROSS COUNTRY
Algona Invite @ River Road Golf Course, Algona
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)

Postponed to Tuesday


G-H-V Invite @ Garner Golf Course
(Belmond-Klemme, North Butler, Rockford, West Fork)
No girls team places or scores
Girls Inidividual
1. Sheridan LaCoste, Rockford, 20:15

Boys race cancelled due to weather


COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Drake - 3 (25-15, 25-15, 27-25)
@ Chicago State - 0

Marshalltown C.C. - 3 (26-24, 22-25, 25-18, 25-18)
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 1



Sunday, September 24, 2017

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Ohio State - 2
@ Iowa - 0

Iowa State - 0
@ Baylor - 1 (OT)

COLLEGE FIELD HOCKEY

Iowa - 0
@ Rutgers - 1



Saturday, September 23, 2017

H.S. VOLLEYBALL
Nevada Tournament
(Iowa Falls-Alden)

Dallas Center-Grimes - 2 (21-8 // 18-21 // 15-13)
vs. IFA - 1

Nevada - 2 (25-27 // 25-14 // 15-12)
vs. IFA - 1

IFA - 2 (21-12 // 21-7)
vs. Madrid - 0

Garrigan Tournament @ Algona
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)

CGD - 2 (21-14 // 21-12)
vs. Eagle Grove - 0

CGD - 2 (21-15 // 21-8)
vs. North Iowa - 0

CGD - 2 (21-7 // 21-12)
vs. West Hancock - 0

CGD - 2 (21-11 // 21-23 // 15-8)
vs. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura - 1

CGD - 2 (23-21 // 21-15)
vs. Bishop Garrigan - 0

Lake Mills - 2 (21-11 // 21-15)
vs. CGD - 0

Cedar Falls Invite
(Dike-New Hartford, Grundy Center)

DNH - 2
vs. Waterloo West - 0

DNH - 2
vs. Waterloo Columbus - 0

DNH - 2
vs. Waukee - 0

DNH - 2
vs. Charles City - 0

DNH - 2 (25-14 // 25-18)
vs. Janesville - 0

GC - 2 (8-21 // 21-9 // 15-13)
vs. Janesville - 1

Dunkerton Tournament
(Clarksville, BCLUW)

BCLUW - 2 (21-14 // 21-13)
vs. Clarksville - 0

BCLUW - 2 (21-13 // 21-11)
vs. Turkey Valley - 0

Clear Creek-Amana - 2 (21-17 // 22-20)
vs. BCLUW - 0

Nashua-Plainfield - 2 (21-12 // 23-25 // 16-14)
vs. BCLUW - 1

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Penn State - 21
@ Iowa - 19

Valparaiso - 13
@ Drake - 38

Washington (Mo.) - 20
@ Wartburg - 30

Waldorf - 19
@ Jamestown (N.D.) - 26

Independence C.C. (Kan.) - 47
@ Iowa Central C.C. - 7

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Iowa - 1
@ Penn State - 3 (25-13 // 25-19 // 23-25 // 25-17)

Oklahoma - 1
@ Iowa State - 3 (29-31 // 25-15 // 25-23 // 25-22)

Northern Iowa - 3 (25-14 // 25-22 // 25-8)
@ Loyola (Ill.) - 0

Drake - 3 (25-23 // 25-22 // 25-8)
@ Valparaiso - 0

Wartburg - 2
vs. Aurora (Ill.) - 3 (25-17 // 23-25 // 25-22 // 23-25 // 16-14)

Wartburg - 3 (21-25 // 25-21 // 22-25 // 27-25 // 15-13)
@ Concordia (Wis.) - 2

Jamestown (N.D.) - 3 (25-15 // 25-17 // 25-12)
@ Waldorf - 0

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Coe - 1
@ Wartburg - 5

NIACC - 0
@ Iowa Western C.C. - 4

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Coe - 1
@ Wartburg - 1 (2OT)

NIACC - 0
@ Iowa Western C.C. - 8

Hawkeye C.C. - 1
@ Iowa Central C.C. - 3

Illinois State - 0
@ Northern Iowa - 1 (OT)



Friday, September 22, 2017

FRIDAY NIGHT H.S. FOOTBALL - WEEK 5
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 35
@ Hampton-Dumont - 20
(ROTG)

Aplington-Parkersburg - 32
@ South Hardin - 13
(KQCR)

Denver - 14
@ Belmond-Klemme - 13
(KLMJ)

North Butler - 0 (forfeit-injury)
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 17

Greene County - 61
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 21

New Hampton - 32
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 25

Dike-New Hartford - 24
@ West Marshall - 6

BCLUW - 12
@ South Winneshiek - 50

Grundy Center - 0
@ West Hancock - 30

Mason City Newman - 42
@ Rockford - 21

West Fork - 0
@ Saint Ansgar - 46

North Iowa - 14
@ Clarksville - 42

Turkey Valley - 44
@ AGWSR - 45

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Iowa - 3 (25-17 // 25-16 // 25-14)
@ Rutgers - 0

Northern Iowa - 3 (25-21 // 23-25 // 25-22 // 25-16)
@ Valparaiso - 1

Drake - 3 (25-19 // 22-25 // 25-13 // 26-24)
@ Loyola (Ill.) -

Wartburg - 3 (25-11 // 25-19 // 25-11)
vs. Edgewood - 0
@ Mequon, Wis.

Wartburg - 3 (25-14 // 25-11 // 25-15)
vs. Dominican (Ill.) - 0

Dickinson State (N.D.) - 3 (10-25 // 25-19 // 25-22 // 25-20)
@ Waldorf - 1

NIACC - 1
@ Marshalltown C.C. - 3 (26-24 // 22-25 // 25-18 // 25-14)

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Friends (Kan.) - 0
@ Waldorf - 1

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Penn State - 1
@ Iowa - 0

Iowa State - 0
@ Texas - 1



Thursday, September 21, 2017

H.S. CROSS COUNTRY
Central Springs Meet @ Pioneer Town & Country Club, Manly
(Hampton-Dumont, North Butler)

Boys Team Results
1. Newman - 23
2. Forest City - 62
3. WF - 78
4. NB - 116
5. Nashua-Plainfield - 138
6. St. Ansgar - 142
7. H-D - 144

Boys Individual Results
10. Connor Schulz (WF) - 18:14
11. Noah Maske (WF) - 18:30
15. Parker Allen (HD) - 18:37

Girls Team Results
1. Nashua-Plainfield - 52
2. Eagle Grove - 61
3. Newaman - 69
4. Forest City - 92
5. St. Ansgar - 133
6. WF - 154
7. H-D - 185
8. Lake Mills - 213
9. Central Springs - 233
North Butler - no team score

Girls Individual Results
2. Patty Teggatz (HD) - 20:49
14. Talia Rowe (WF) - 22:18

Spartan Invite @ Town & Country Club, Grundy Center
(Grundy Center, Aplington-Parkersburg, South Hardin)

Boys Team Results
1. A-P - 50
2. East Marshall - 75
3. SH - 77
4. Denver - 98
5. GC/G-R - 147
6. BCLUW - 184
7. Dunkerton - 189
8. GMG - 214
9. Union - 216

Boys Individual Results
1. Mason Tyler (AP) - 17:20
2. ZaKee Newman (SH) - 17:22
3. Caleb Silver (BCLUW) - 17:36
4. Derek Ciddio (GC/GR) - 17:47
5. Hunter Brouwer (AP) - 17:52
10. Kolby Winter (SH) - 18:10
11. Jacob Vanderwilt (SH) - 18:11
12. Grant Truax (AP) - 18:11
15. Jack Maitland (AP) - 18:39

Girls Team Results
1. Denver - 41
2. Sumner-Fredericksburg - 81
3. GMG - 97
4. GC/G-R - 100
5. East Marshall - 114
6. A-P - 126
7. Union - 140
8. North Tama - 210

Girls Individual Results
1. Sophia Jungling (AP) - 20:07
5. Lilly Ehlers (GC/GR) - 21:58
7. Reagan Zinkula (GC/GR) - 22:07
10. Cora Saak (GC/GR) - 23:17
14. Jordan Carr (SH) - 23:54

H.S. VOLLEYBALL
Algona - 3 (25-14 // 25-20 // 25-21)
@ Hampton-Dumont - 0

Webster City - 0
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 3 (25-15 // 25-16 // 25-10)

Sumner-Fredericksburg - 0
@ Dike-New Hartford - 3 (25-9 // 25-11 // 25-10)

AGWSR - 0
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 3 (25-10 // 25-13 // 25-19)

CAL - 0
@ Colo-Nesco - 3 (25-10 // 25-13 // 25-19)

Don Bosco - 3 (25-9 // 25-10 // 25-19)
@ Clarksville - 0



Wednesday, September 20, 2017

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Drake - 2
@ Western Illinois - 1

Wartburg - 2
@ St. Olaf (Minn.) - 0

NIACC - 12
@ Hawkeye C.C. - 1

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Nebraska-Omaha - 0
@ Drake - 2

Wartburg - 0
@ Wisconsin-La Crosse - 2

NIACC - 2
@ Hawkeye C.C. - 6

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Coe - 2
@ Wartburg - 3 (25-12 // 25-12 // 20-25 // 22-25 // 15-7)

Ellsworth C.C. - 0
@ Iowa Central C.C. - 3 (25-9 // 25-16 // 27-25)

DMACC - 3 (25-17 // 25-12 // 25-11)
@ NIACC - 0



Tuesday, September 19, 2017

H.S. VOLLEYBALL
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 1
@ Pocahontas Area - 2 (25-19, 16-25, 15-12)

Aplington-Parkersburg - 0
@ Waterloo Columbus - 3 (25-9, 25-11, 25-12)
(KQCR)

Jesup - 0
@ Dike-New Hartford - 3 (25-14, 25-9, 25-8)

Grundy Center - 3 (25-13, 30-28, 25-11)
@ West Marshall - 0

Forest City - 3 (25-6, 25-11, 25-5)
@ Belmond-Klemme - 0

Nashua-Plainfield - 3 (25-22, 28-26, 14-25, 25-18)
@ North Butler - 1

Rockford - 0
@ Saint Ansgar - 3 (25-9, 25-18, 26-24)

West Fork - 0
@ Osage - 3 (25-13, 25-6, 25-8)

Janesville - 3 (25-9, 25-9, 25-12)
@ Clarksville - 0



Monday, September 18, 2017

H.S. VOLLEYBALL
Denver 3 - (12-25, 25-23, 26-24, 25-22)
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 1

H.S. CROSS COUNTRY
Wildcat Invite @ Sheldon Park, Humboldt
(Hampton-Dumont, IFA/AGWSR, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)
BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1. Humboldt - 46
5. Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR - 188
8. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 203
14. Hampton-Dumont - 347

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1. Humboldt - 31
3. Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR - 129
10. Hampton-Dumont - 286
16. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 360

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS
2. Aubrie Fisher, Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR - 19:59.05
7. Patty Teggatz, Hampton-Dumont - 21:33.57



Warhawk Invite @ Linn Grove Country Club, Rockwell
(West Fork, Belmond-Klemme, North Butler, Rockford)
-Postponed to 10/5



Sunday, September 17, 2017

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Iowa State - 3 (25-21 // 37-35 // 25-23)
@ Wichita State - 0

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Florida - 2 (OT)
@ Iowa State - 1

North Dakota - 1
@ Northern Iowa - 1 (2OT)

COLLEGE FIELD HOCKEY

Iowa - 3
@ Penn - 2



Saturday, September 16, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Central Springs Tournament
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)

CGD - 2 (21-19 // 21-12)
vs. Central Springs - 0

CGD - 2 (21-12 // 21-15)
vs. St. Ansgar - 0

CGD - 2 (25-21 // 21-15)
vs. Roland-Story - 0

Forest City - 2 (21-18 // 21-18)
vs. CGD - 0

Lake Mills - 2 (21-18 // 21-15)
vs. CGD - 0

Dike-New Hartford Round Robin
(Dike-New Hartford)

DNH - 2 (21-6 // 21-12)
vs. Sumner-Fredricksburg - 0

DNH - 2 (21-15 // 21-12)
vs. Osage - 0

DNH - 2 (16-21 // 21-18 // 15-8)
vs. Cedar Falls - 1

DNH - 2 (21-12 // 21-15)
vs. Janesville - 0

Gladbrook-Reinbeck Tournament
(AGWSR, North Butler)

AGWSR - 2 (16-21 // 21-14 // 17-15)
vs. NB - 1

AGWSR - 2 (25-16 // 25-20)
vs. Colo-Nesco - 0

AGWSR - 2 (28-26 // 25-13)
vs. Waterloo Christian - 0

East Buchanan - 2 (21-14 // 21-15)
vs. AGWSR - 0

Marion Tournament
(Grundy Center)

GC - 2 (21-19 // 21-12)
vs. Benton - 0

GC - 2 (21-9 // 21-19)
vs. Iowa City Regina - 0

GC - 2 (21-19 // 24-22)
vs. Union - 0

Marion - 2 (25-20 // 25-22)
vs. GC - 0

Nashua-Plainfield Tournament
(Rockford, West Fork)

WF - 2 (21-14 // 21-1)
vs. Rockford - 0

Denver - 2 (16-21 // 21-17 // 15-10)
vs. Rockford - 1

Rockford - 2 (21-5 // 21-6)
vs. CAL - 0

Riceville - 2 (21-7 // 21-16)
vs. CAL - 0

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

Comet Invite @ South Hardin Recreation Area
(Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR, South Hardin, BCLUW)

Girls Team Results
1. Benton - 33
2. IFA/AGWSR - 61
7. BCLUW - 164
South Hardin - no team score

Girls Individual Results
2. Aubrie Fisher (IFA/AGWSR) - 20:16
9. Ellie Meyer (IFA/AGWSR) - 22:16
15. Haley Baker (IFA/AGWSR) - 22:58

Boys Team Results
1. Benton - 36
3. IFA/AGWSR - 109
4. SH - 110
5. BCLUW - 128

Boys Individual Results
2. Caleb Silver (BCLUW) - 17:31
10. Neifer Ralston (BCLUW) - 18:41
11. Brayden Penning (IFA/AGWSR) - 18:42
14. Seth Mazoway (IFA/AGWSR) - 18:51

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

North Texas - 14
@ Iowa - 31

Iowa State - 41
@ Akron - 14

Northern Iowa - 21
@ Southern Utah - 24

Drake - 10
@ South Dakota State - 51

Wartburg - 40
@ Simpson - 31

Dodge City C.C. - 36
@ Ellsworth - 30

Highland C.C. - 34
@ Iowa Central C.C. - 0

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Iowa - 3 (25-21 // 25-17 // 25-15)
@ American - 0

Iowa - 3 (25-19 // 25-19 // 25-16)
vs. Princeton - 0

Iowa State - 3 (25-21 // 22-25 // 25-16 // 19-25 // 15-8)
vs. Creighton - 2

Northern Iowa - 3 (25-20 // 25-23 // 14-25 // 25-21)
vs. Nebraska - 1

Northern Iowa - 2
vs. Kansas State - 3 (25-22 // 24-26 // 29-27 // 23-25 // 15-6)

Cornell (IA) - 3 (25-20 // 25-22 // 17-25 // 25-22)
@ Wartburg - 1

Waldorf - 1
@ Wartburg - 3 ( 25-20 // 16-25 // 25-12 // 26-24)

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Indian Hills C.C. - 6
@ NIACC - 1

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Indian Hills C.C. - 4
@ NIACC - 0



Friday, September 15, 2017

FRIDAY NIGHT H.S. FOOTBALL - WEEK 4
Hampton-Dumont - 20
@ New Hampton - 41

Aplington-Parkersburg - 26
@ Dike-New Hartford - 7

Iowa Falls-Alden - 20
@ Gilbert - 49

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 6
@ Crestwood - 21

South Hardin - 12
@ Saydel - 24

Central Springs - 36
@ BCLUW - 28

Sumner-Fredericksburg - 6
@ Belmond-Klemme - 34

Mason City Newman - 20
@ Grundy Center - 35

Rockford - 0
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 52

Saint Ansgar - 17 (forfeit)
@ North Butler - 0

West Hancock - 56
@ West Fork - 14

AGWSR - 0
@ Don Bosco - 66

Clarksville - 14
@ Jaanesville - 46

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Iowa - 3 (25-18 // 20-25 // 25-22 // 25-20)
@ Howard - 1

Northern Iowa - 3 (25-15 // 19-25 // 25-18 // 25-22)
@ Nebraska-Omaha - 1

Drake - 3 (21-25 // 23-25 // 25-18 // 25-18 // 15-13)
vs. McNeese State - 2
@ Macomb, Ill.

Drake - 3 (25-18 // 25-15 // 25-13)
@ Western Illinois - 0

Augsburg - 2
@ Wartburg - 3 (22-25 // 25-27 // 28-26 // 25-17 // 15-10)

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Northern Iowa - 3
@ Northern Illinois - 2

Wartburg - 4
@ Wheaton (Ill.) - 2



Thursday, September 14, 2017

H.S. CROSS COUNTRY
Clear Lake Invite @ Iowa Baptist Camp, Ventura
(Hampton-Dumont, North Butler, Belmond-Klemme, West Fork)

BOYS TEAM STANDINGS
1. Clear Lake - 51
8. West Fork - 233
9. North Butler - 285
10. Hampton-Dumont - 297
11. Belmond-Klemme - 361

GIRLS TEAM STANDINGS
1. Humboldt - 20
7. Hampton-Dumont - 204
8. West Fork - 218
11. Belmond-Klemme - 303

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS
5. Patty Teggatz, HD - 22:17



Cedar Falls Meet @ Birdsall Park
(Aplington-Parkersburg, Dike-New Hartford)



H.S. VOLLEYBALL
Hampton-Dumont - 0
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 3 (25-18//25-21//25-22)
(KLMJ)

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 3 (25-19//25-19//26-24)
@ Algona

Parkersburg Triangular
(Aplington-Parkersburg, Dike-New Hartford, Hudson)
(KQCR)

Dike-New Hartford - 3 (25-6//25-11//25-7)
Hudson - 0

Dike-New Hartford - 3 (25-8//25-2//25-10)
Aplinton-Parkersburg - 0

Hudson - 3 (25-21//25-19//25-22)
Aplington-Parkersburg - 0

Meskwaki Settlement - 3 (25-13//28-26//26-24)
@ CAL - 0

Clarksville - 0
@ Dunkerton - 3 (25-13//25-15//25-19)

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Wartburg - 2
@ Wisconsin-Eau Claire - 1



Wednesday, September 13, 2017

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Drake - 1
@ Wisconsin-Green Bay - 0

Iowa Lakes C.C. - 4
@ NIACC - 0

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Drake - 1
@ Creighton - 0

Iowa Lakes C.C. - 4
@ NIACC - 1

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Wartburg - 0
@ Northwestern (Minn.) - 3 (25-20, 25-16, 25-16)

Iowa Lakes C.C. - 2
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 3 (25-22, 20-25, 25-16, 16-25, 15-7)

NIACC - 0
@ Southeastern C.C. - 3 (25-14, 25-22, 26-24)



Tuesday, September 12, 2017

H.S. CROSS COUNTRY
Starmont Invite
(Aplington-Parkersburg)
Boys Team Standings
1. Center Point-Urbana - 50
2. Aplington-Parkersburg - 67

Girls Team Standings
1. Hudson - 90
2. Denver - 104
7. Aplington-Parkersburg - 208

Girls Individual Standings
2. Sophia Jungling, Aplington-Parkersburg - 19:19


H.S. VOLLEYBALL
Hampton-Dumont - 0
@ Humboldt - 3 (25-12, 25-19, 25-13)

AGWSR - 1
@ North Butler - 3 (25-8, 25-23, 18-25, 25-22)
(KLMJ)

Sumner-Fredericksburg - 0
@ Grundy Center - 3 (25-11, 25-12, 25-15)

Belmond-Klemme - 0
@ North Iowa - 3 (25-16, 25-12, 25-18)

Central Springs - 3 (25-12, 25-16, 25-17)
@ Rockford - 0

Saint Ansgar - 3 (25-20, 21-25, 25-18, 25-23)
@ West Fork - 0

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Northern Iowa - 3 (25-21, 12-25, 25-23, 17-25, 15-11)
@ Iowa State - 2



Monday, September 11, 2017

H.S. CROSS COUNTRY
Ballard Invite @ Ballard Golf & Country Club, Huxley
(IFA/AGWSR)

GIRLS
Team Standings
1. Dallas Center-Grimes
2. Ballard - 52
8. Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR - 122


South Tama Invite @ Otter Creek Lake, Tama
(Grundy Center)

BOYS
Team Standings
1. Grinnell - 35
2. East Marshall - 64
4. BCLUW - 115
5. Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 124

GIRLS
Team Standings
1. Grinnell - 30
2. West Marshall - 77
3. Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 82



Sunday, September 10, 2017

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Iowa State - 0
@ Southern California - 2

Montana - 2
@ Northern Iowa - 1

Loyola (IL) - 3
@ Iowa - 0

WOMEN'S FIELD HOCKEY

New Hampshire - 1
@ Iowa - 7



Saturday, September 9, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

A-P INVITE @ PARKERSBURG
(Aplington-Parkersburg, Grundy Center)

GC - 6-0
Tripoli - 5-1
West Delaware - 4-2
Wapsie Valley - 3-3
Denver - 2-4
A-P - 1-5
Nashua-Plainfield - 0-6

BELMOND-KLEMME TOURNAMENT
(Hampton-Dumont, Belmond-Klemme, Iowa Falls-Alden, North Butler, West Fork)

Pool 1
Iowa Falls-Alden - 3-0
West Fork 2-1
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 1-2
West Hancock 0-3

Pool 2
Hampton-Dumont 3-0
North Butler 2-1
Riceville 1-2
Belmond-Klemme 0-3

Semifinals:
Hampton-Dumont - 2 (25-11 // 25-19)
vs. West Fork - 0

Iowa Falls-Alden - 2 (25-16 // 25-19)
vs. North Butler - 0

Finals:
IFA - 2 (25-21 // 25-17)
vs. HD - 0

OSAGE TOURNAMENT
(Dike-New Hartford)

DNH - 2 (21-9 // 21-18)
vs. Osage - 0

DNH - 2 (21-9 // 21-18)
vs. Waverly-Shell Rock - 0

DNH - 2 (21-15 // 21-15)
vs. Cedar Falls - 0

DNH - 2 (21-8 // 21-16)
vs. Mason City - 0

DNH - 2 (21-5 // 21-14)
vs. Gilbert - 0

SOUTH HARDIN TOURNAMENT
(AGWSR)

Forest City - 2 (21-14 // 21-11)
vs. AGWSR - 0

CENTRAL SPRINGS TOURNAMENT
(Clarksville, Rockford)

Lake Mills - 6-0
C-G-D - 5-1
Central Springs - 4-2
Mason City Newman - 3-3
Rockford 2-4
Northwood-Kensett - 1-5
Clarksville - 0-6

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Iowa - 44 (OT)
@ Iowa State - 41

Cal Poly - 38
@ Northern Iowa - 45 (OT)

Southwestern - 14
@ Drake - 55

Iowa Central - 28
@ Ellsworth - 35 (OT)

Waldorf - 14
@ Dordt - 59

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
at Iowa City, IA
Northern Illinois - 0
vs. Iowa State - 3 (25-15 // 25-15 // 25-21)

Northern Illinois - 0
@ Iowa - 3 (25-19 // 25-15 // 25-17)

Northern Iowa - 1
@ Missouri-Kansas City - 3 (25-18 // 16-25 // 25-22 // 25-23)

Montana - 1
@ Drake - 3 (25-23 // 21-25 // 25-21 // 25-13)

at Dubuque, IA
Carroll - 1
vs. Wartburg - 3 (13-25 // 25-14 // 25-21 // 25-13)

St. Olaf - 0
vs. Wartburg - 3 (25-15 // 25-23 // 25-22)

at Wahpeton, ND
Ellsworth - 0
@ N.D. State College of Science - 3 (25-21 // 25-17 // 25-16)

NIACC - 1
vs. Bismarck State - 3 (25-18 // 17-25 // 25-14 // 25-22)

NIACC - 2
vs. Williston State - 3 (20-25 // 25-22 // 25-21 // 23-25 // 15-7)

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Marshalltown C.C. - 2
@ NIACC - 1

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Wartburg - 4
@ Mary Hardin-Baylor - 2

GUNDERSON RACING @ Charles City

Cruiser Car

1st - Zach Lewis / Eddie Johnson

2nd - Jake & LaVerne Lehmann

3rd - Nikki Dunn / Steve Robel

Stock Car

1st - Nick Taylor

2nd - Charlie Westervelt

3rd - Colton Harper

Pro-Stock

1st - Jeremy Johnson

2nd - Zach Lewis

3rd - Josh Taylor

Small Car

1st - Clayton McDivitt

2nd - Levi Pitz

3rd - Tim Eisenmenger

Old School Stock

1st - Connor Ubben

2nd - Dave Everts

3rd - Dillon Distler



Friday, September 8, 2017

FRIDAY NIGHT H.S. FOOTBALL - WEEK 3
Hampton-Dumont - 28
@ Crestwood - 35

Grundy Center - 49
@ Rockford - 0

West Marshall - 34
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 28

Boone - 42
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 0

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 0
@ Osage - 34

East Marshall - 16
@ South Hardin - 0

Saydel - 0
@ Dike-New Hartford - 47

BCLUW - 6
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg - 36

Belmond-Klemme - 21
@ Lake Mills - 14

North Butler - 18
@ West Hancock - 62

West Fork - 8
@ Mason City Newman - 48

Riceville - 36
@ AGWSR - 10

West Central, Maynard - 16
@ Clarksville - 74

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Northern Illinois - 0
@ Iowa - 3 (25-15 // 25-15 // 25-11)

Iowa State - 3 (25-19 // 23-25 // 26-24 // 30-28)
@ Iowa - 1

Northern Iowa - 3 (25-13 // 25-15 // 25-20)
vs. Rutgers - 0
@ Kansas City, MO

Northern Iowa - 3 (25-20 // 25-19 // 25-27 // 26-24)
vs. South Dakota - 1

Southeast Missouri State - 0
@ Drake - 3 (25-20 // 25-15 // 25-18)

San Jose State - 3 (26-24 // 23-25 // 29-27 // 22-25 // 15-11)
@ Drake - 2

NIACC - 3 (25-17 // 25-22 // 22-25 // 16-25 // 20-18)
vs. Miles C.C. - 2

NIACC - 0
@ N.D. State College of Science - 3 (25-15 // 25-15 // 25-23)

Ellsworth C.C. - 3 (26-24 // 26-24 // 25-12)
vs. Lake Region State - 0

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Wartburg - 3
@ St. John's (MINN.) - 1

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Wartburg - 0
@ Hardin-Simmons (TEX.) - 4

Montana - 0
@ Iowa - 1

Iowa State - 1
@ Cal State Fullerton - 2

South Dakota State - 0
@ Northern Iowa - 1



Thursday, September 7, 2017

H.S. CROSS COUNTRY
Marshalltown Invite @ Marshalltown Community College
(Iowa Falls-Alden, Dike-New Hartford, Grundy Center)

Boys Team Results
1. Dowling - 64
17. GC/G-R - 535
18. D-NH - 535
19. IF-A/AGWSR - 544

Girls Team Results
1. Dowling - 67
11. IF-A/AGWSR - 305
12. GC/G-R - 380
13. D-NH - 430
18. BCLUW - 553

Girls Individual Results
8. Aubrie Fisher (IFA/AGWSR) - 19:28


H.S. VOLLEYBALL
Webster City - 0
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 3 (25-14 // 25-21 // 25-17)

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 0
@ Humboldt - 3 (25-22 // 25-23 // 25-20)

North Union - 3 (25-16 // 25-10 // 25-19)
@ Belmond-Klemme - 0

North Butler - 0
@ Osage - 3 (26-24 // 25-14 // 25-11)

Rockford - 2
@ Mason City Newman - 3 (23-25 // 20-25 // 25-9 // 25-22 // 15-9)

Valley Lutheran - 0
@ Clarksville - 3 (25-14 // 25-21 // 26-24)

South Hardin - 0
@ BCLUW - 3 (25-18 // 25-11 // 25-12)

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Nebraska-Omaha - 2
@ Drake - 3 (11-25 // 16-25 // 25-21 // 25-17 // 15-13)

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Gustavus Adolphus J.V. - 0
@ NIACC - 6

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Wisconsin - 3
@ Drake - 0



Wednesday, September 6, 2017

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Southeastern C.C. - 3 (25-19 // 26-24 // 25-19)
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 0

Kirkwood C.C. - 3 (25-19 // 25-11 // 25-21)
@ NIACC - 0



Tuesday, September 5, 2017

H.S. VOLLEYBALL
Wapsie Valley - 3 (25-20, 25-20, 22-25, 25-21)
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 1

Dike-New Hartford - 3 (25-11, 25-17, 25-18)
@ Denver - 0

AGWSR - 3 (25-20, 25-19, 25-23)
@ South Hardin - 0

East Marshall - 0
@ Grundy Center - 3 (25-10, 25-9, 25-8)

Belmond-Klemme - 0
@ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 3 (25-13, 25-23, 25-11)

Northwood-Kensett - 3 (25-20, 25-20, 25-10)
@ Rockford - 0

Mason City Newman - 2
@ West Fork - 3 (23-25, 25-13, 24-26, 25-23, 15-9)

Clarksville - 1
@ Green Mountain-Garwin - 3 (25-17, 25-20, 22-25, 25-18)

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Northern Illinois - 0
@ Northern Iowa - 3 (25-14, 25-16, 25-21)



Sunday, September 3, 2017

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Missouri-Kansas City - 0
@ Iowa State - 2

Kansas State - 0
@ Northern Iowa - 1

UC Santa Barbara - 0
vs. Iowa - 2

COLLEGE FIELD HOCKEY

Iowa - 3
@ California - 0



Saturday, September 2, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Vinton-Shellsburg Tournament
(Hampton-Dumont)

Janesville - 2 (21-9 // 21-14)
vs. H-D - 0

Vinton-Shellsburg - 2 (23-21 // 21-8)
vs. H-D - 0

West Delaware - 2 (21-12 // 21-11)
vs. H-D - 0

Camanche - 2 (21-8 // 21-18)
vs. H-D - 0

Iowa Valley - 2 (21-19 // 21-14)
vs. H-D - 0

Cedar Rapids Jefferson - 2 (21-10 // 21-9)
vs. H-D - 0

Cedar Rapids Washington Tournament
(Dike-New Hartford)

D-NH - 2 (21-3 // 21-13)
vs. CR Washington - 0

D-NH - 2 (21-12 // 21-14)
vs. Johnston - 0

D-NH - 2 (21-15 // 21-16)
vs. Marion - 0

D-NH - 2 (25-7 // 25-13)
vs. Union - 0

D-NH - 2 (28-30 // 25-23 // 20-18)
vs. CR Xavier - 1

D-NH - 0
vs. Linn-Mar - 2 (29-27 // 25-23)

South Central Calhoun Tournament
(Belmond-Klemme)

IKM-Manning - 2 (21-5 // 21-11)
vs. B-K - 0

South Central Calhoun - 2 (21-6 // 21-5)
vs. B-K - 0

Comet Round Robin Tournament
(BCLUW)

BCLUW - 2 (21-15 // 21-11)
vs. South Tama - 0

BCLUW - 2 (22-20 // 21-19)
vs. Hudson - 0

Benton - 2 (21-11 // 17-21 // 15-10)
vs. BCLUW - 1

North Polk - 2 (21-16 // 21-17)
vs. BCLUW - 0

BCLUW - 2 (21-15 // 21-11)
vs. PCM, Monroe - 0

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Northern Iowa - 24
@ Iowa State - 42

Wyoming - 3
@ Iowa - 24

South Dakota - 77
@ Drake - 7

Ellsworth C.C. - 30
@ Coffeyville C.C. - 16

Dodge City C.C. - 28
@ Iowa Central C.C. - 20

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Coastal Carolina - 2
@ Iowa - 3 (23-25 // 16-25 // 25-12 // 25-21 // 15-9)

Indiana State - 1
@ Iowa - 3 (16-25 // 25-12 // 25-17 // 25-13)

Pittsburgh - 2
vs. Iowa State - 3 (25-16 // 25-19 // 16-25 // 19-25 // 21-19)

Northern Iowa - 2
vs. Kentucky - 3 (20-25 // 25-18 // 25-20 // 20-25 // 15-9)

Northern Iowa - 0
@ Creighton - 3 (25-18 // 25-23 // 25-21)

Cornell - 0
vs. Drake - 3 (25-19 // 25-11 // 25-22)

James Madison - 3 (19-25 // 25-15 // 25-23 // 25-15)
vs. Drake - 1

Huntingdon (AL) - 0
vs. Wartburg - 3 (25-9 // 25-20 // 25-18)

Lakeland (WI) - 0
vs. Wartburg - 3 (27-25 // 25-12 // 25-20)

Ellsworth C.C. - 0
@ Highland C.C. - 3 (25-16 // 25-21 // 25-18)

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

NIACC - 2
@ Dakota County Tech - 1
2 OT

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

NIACC - 7
@ Dakota County Tech - 2


GUNDERSON RACING
Big Four Fair, Nashua, Iowa

Cruiser Car
1st - Jeremy Johnson / Phil Barnett
2nd - Jake & Laverne Lehmann
3rd - Eddie Johnson / Zach Lewis

Stock Car
1st - Corey Jones
2nd - Randy Lyons
3rd - Colten Harper

Pro-Stock
1st - Eddie Johnson
2nd - Anthony Marshall
3rd - Zach Lewis

Small Car
1st - Clayton McDivitt
2nd - Tim Ratchford
3rd - Tanner Bodecker

Old School Stock
1st - Jason Van Wert
2nd - Ryan Schipper
3rd - Derek Harken



Friday, September 1, 2017

FRIDAY NIGHT H.S. FOOTBALL - WEEK 2
Humboldt -34
@ Hampton-Dumont - 20

Central Springs - 6
@ West Fork - 24

Aplington-Parkersburg - 35
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 0

Eagle Grove - 13
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 12

Dike-New Hartford - 7
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 19

Grundy Center - 35
@ South Hardin - 20

Belmond-Klemme - 12
@ West Hancock - 8

North Tama - 36
@ BCLUW - 14

Rockford - 27
@ North Union - 52

Grenn Mountain-Garwin - 6
@ North Butler - 34

Dunkerton - 22
@ AGWSR - 27

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Nebraska-Omaha - 0
@ Iowa - 3 (25-18 // 25-14 // 25-18)

Coastal Carolina - 0
@ Iowa - 3 (25-20 // 25-23 // 25-18)

Iowa State - 3 (25-18 // 25-23 // 25-22)
@ Dayton - 0

Northern Iowa - 3 (26-24 // 30-28 // 17-25 // 26-24)
vs. USC - 0
@ Omaha, Neb.

Hampton - 0
vs. Drake - 3 (25-22 // 27-25 // 25-16)
@ Harrisonburg, VA.

Wartburg - 3 (25-22 // 25-14 // 25-14)
vs. Lakeland (Wis.) - 0
@ Nashville, Tenn.

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Drake - 0
@ Air Force - 2

Washington (Mo.) - 1
@ Wartburg - 1 (2OT)

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
North Dakota State - 0
@ Northern Iowa - 4

Missouri-Kansas City - 1
@ Drake - 2

Macalester - 0
@ Wartburg - 2



Thursday, August 31, 2017

H.S. CROSS COUNTRY
South Hardin Invite @ Pine Lake Country Club, Eldora
(South Hardin, Aplington-Parkersburg, Dike-New Hartford, Grundy Center)

Girls Team Results
1. Hudson - 56
3. D-NH - 97
5. GC/G-R - 128
6. A-P - 141

Girls Individuals Results
1. Sophia Jungling (AP) - 20:23
6. Ellie Foster (DNH) - 22:15
8. Lily Ehlers (GC/GR) - 22:30
14. Cora Saak (GC/GR) - 23:38

Boys Team Results
1. A-P - 68
4. SH - 109
6. GC/G-R - 161
9. D-NH - 182

Boys Individual Results
3. Mason Tyler (AP) - 18:08
5. Hunter Brouwer (AP) - 18:29
6. Jacob Vanderwilt (SH) - 18:30
8. Kolby Winter (SH) - 18:33
11. Grant Truax (AP) - 18:44
12. Seth Wibben (DNH) - 18:46
14. Derek Ciddio (GC/GR) - 18:48
15. Conlee Lyons (DNH) - 18:49

Charles City Invite @ Wildwood Golf Course
(North Butler, Rockford, Clarksville)

Girls Individual Results
4. Sheridan LaCoste (Rock) - 20:24

Boys Individual Results
13. Devon Huberg (NB) - 19:19


H.S. VOLLEYBALL
Webster City - 3 (24-26 // 22-25 // 25-18 // 25-20 // 15-13)
@ Hampton-Dumont - 2

Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 0
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 3 (25-8 // 25-15 // 25-16)

Aplington-Parkersburg - 0
@ Union - 3 (25-15 // 25-14 // 25-17)

West Marshall - 3 (25-13 // 25-13 // 25-9)
@ AGWSR - 0

Grundy Center - 3 (25-21 // 25-17 // 25-5)
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 0

Eagle Grove - 3 (24-26 // 26-24 // 23-25 // 25-16 // 15-12)
@ Belmond-Klemme - 2

North Butler - 0
@ Central Springs - 3 (25-17 // 25-11 // 25-19)

West Fork - 3 (25-23 // 19-25 // 25-20 // 25-23)
@ Northwood-Kensett - 1

Clarksville - 3 (29-27 // 25-13 // 25-14)
@ CAL - 0



Wednesday, August 30, 2017

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

NIACC - 0
@ Southwestern C.C. - 3 (25-12 // 25-18 // 25-16)



Tuesday, August 29, 2017

H.S. VOLLEYBALL
West Marshall - 3 (25-15 // 25-22 // 25-16)
@ Aplington-Parkersburg -

Belmond-Klemme - 0
@ Lake Mills - 3 (25-8 // 25-6 // 25-6)

Mason City Newman - 0
@ North Butler - 3 (25-14 // 25-15 // 27-25)

Rockford - 0
@ West Fork - 3 (25-20 // 25-12 // 25-17)

Grundy Center Quad
(Grundy Center, AGWSR, Hudson, West Branch)

GC - 2 (21-9 // 21-19)
vs. Hudson - 0

GC - 2 (21-10 // 21-7)
vs. West Branch - 0

GC - 2 (21-3 // 21-8)
vs. AGWSR - 0

West Branch - 2 (21-17 // 21-10)
vs. AGWSR - 0

Hudson - 2 (21-11 // 21-8)
vs. AGWSR - 0


H.S. CROSS COUNTRY
Newman Invite @ Mercy West Campus, Mason City
(IFA/AGWSR, North Butler, Rockford, West Fork)

Boys Team Results
1. Clear Lake
6. IFA/AGWSR
7. WF
8. NB
9. Rockford

Boys Individual Results
9. Connor Schulz (WF) - 17:55.8
13. Brayden Penning (IFA/AGWSR) - 18:16.2

Girls Team Results
1. IFA/AGWSR
9. WF

Girls Individual Results
1. Aubrie Fisher (IFA/AGWSR) - 20:00.5
2. Ellie Meyer (IFA/AGWSR) - 20:36.2
4. Sheridan LaCoste (Rockford) - 21:03.0

Oelwein Invite @ Hickory Grove Golf Club
(Dike-New Hartford)

Boys Team Results
1. Decorah
8. DNH

Girls Team Results
1. Decorah
11. DNH



Sunday, August 27, 2017

INTERLEAGUE

Tampa Bay - 3
St. Louis - 2, 10 Innings

AMERICAN LEAGUE

NY Yankees - 10
Seattle - 1

Minnesota - 7
Toronto - 2

Cleveland - 12
Kansas City - 0

Baltimore -2
Boston - 1

Chi White Sox - 7
Detroit - 1

Houston - 7
L.A. Angels - 5

Oakland - 8
Texas - 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Miami - 6
San Diego - 2

Pittsburgh - 5
Cincinnati - 2

Colorado - 3
Atlanta - 0

Philadelphia - 6
Chi Cubs - 3

NY Mets - 6
Washington - 5

Arizona - 11
San Francisco - 0

Milwaukee - 3
L.A. Dodgers - 2

WNBA

NY Liberty - 92
Chicago - 62

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

Toronto - 3
Montreal - 1



Saturday, August 26, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

FORT DODGE ST. EDMOND TOURNAMENT
(Aplington-Parkersburg)

Fort Dodge, St. Edmond - 2 (17-21, 21-18, 15-12)
AP - 1

AP - 2 (21-10, 21-18)
vs. Southeast Valley - 1

AP - 2 (21-11, 13-21, 16-14)
vs. Webster City - 1

Bishop Garrigan - 2 (21-19, 14-21, 16-14)
vs. AP - 1

Pocahontas Area - 2 (21-16, 8-21, 16-14)
vs. AP - 1

CHARLES CITY TOURNAMENT
(Iowa Falls-Alden)

Iowa City, Liberty - 2 (21-16, 11-21, 15-11)
vs. Iowa Falls-Alden - 0

Iowa Falls-Alden - 2 (13-21, 29-27, 15-13)
vs. Charles City - 1

Iowa Falls-Alden - 2 (18-21, 21-17, 15-9)
vs. Decorah - 1

Iowa Falls-Alden - 2 (21-12, 21-15)
vs. Mason City - 0

ANKENY CENTENNIAL TOURNAMENT
(Dike-New Hartford)

DNH - 2 (21-10, 21-18)
vs. Urbandale - 0

DNH - 2 (21-17, 21-6)
vs. Sioux City Heelan - 0

DNH - 2 (21-13, 21-11)
vs. Linn-Mar - 0

DNH - 2 (25-14, 25-16)
vs. Red Oak - 0

DNH - 2 (25-17, 25-17)
vs. Ankeny Centennial - 0

Cedar Falls - 2 (26-24, 25-11)
vs. DNH - 0


CLARION-GOLDFIELD-DOWS TOURNAMENT
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, North Butler, CAL)

CGD - 2 (21-10, 22-20)
vs. Clear Lake - 0

CGD - 2 (21-11, 21-10)
vs. Eagle Grove - 0

CGD - 2 (21-18, 21-8)
vs. Harris-Lake Park - 0

CGD - 2 (21-18, 21-18)
vs. South Hamilton - 0

CGD - 2 (21-10, 21-9)
vs. CAL - 0

Clear Lake - 2 (21-9, 21-11)
vs. CAL - 0

South Hamilton - 2 (21-7, 21-6)
vs. CAL - 0

CAL - 2 (9-21, 21-18, 15-13)
vs. Eagle Grove - 1

Harris-Lake Park - 2 (21-1, 21-10)
vs. CAL - 0

NB - 2 (21-15, 16-21, 15-10)
vs. Clear Lake - 1

Harris-Lake Park - 2 (21-15, 22-20)
vs. NB - 0

NB - 2 (21-7, 21-8)
vs. Eagle Grove - 0

South Hamilton - 2 (21-13, 21-19)
vs. NB - 0

CGD - 2 (21-18, 18-21, 15-6)
vs. NB - 1

NB - 2 (21-7, 21-17)
vs. CAL - 0


WEST MARSHALL TOURNAMENT
(Grundy Center)

GC - 2 (21-6, 21-7)
vs. BGM, Brooklyn - 0

GC - 2 (21-14, 21-19)
vs. Waterloo Columbus - 0

GC - 2 (21-17, 21-19)
vs. Waterloo Columbus - 0

GC - 2 (21-1, 21-3)
vs. PCM, Monroe - 0

GC - 2 (21-12, 21-9)
vs. Van Meter - 0

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

at Long Beach, Calif.
Stanford - 3 (25-23, 25-16, 25-10)
vs. Iowa - 0

Long Beach State - 1
vs. Iowa - 3 (25-23, 22-25, 25-16, 25-21)

at Ames, Iowa
Nebraska-Omaha - 0
@ Iowa State - 3 (25-9, 25-21, 25-23)

New Mexico - 0
@ Iowa State - 3 (25-19, 25-20, 25-10)

at Clarksville, Tenn.
Northern Iowa - 3 (26-24, 17-25, 25-21, 26-28, 15-12)
vs. Missouri - 2

Middle Tennessee - 0
vs. Northern Iowa - 3 (25-10, 25-11, 25-20)

at Fullerton, Calif.
Bryant - 1
vs. Drake - 3 (13-25, 25-20, 25-16, 25-18)

Cal State-Fullerton - 2
vs. Drake - 3 (25-20, 20-25, 18-25, 25-9, 15-11)

at Wisconsin Dells, Wis.
Glen Oaks - 3 (25-14, 25-11, 25-20)
vs. NIACC - 0

Owens - 3 (25-17, 25-14, 25-18)
vs. NIACC - 0



Friday, August 25, 2017

FRIDAY NIGHT H.S. FOOTBALL - WEEK 1
Iowa Falls-Alden - 38
@ Hampton-Dumont - 26

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 14
@ Belmond-Klemme - 21

Denver - 39
@ Dike-New Hartford - 6

Sumner-Fredericksburg -16
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 33

South Hardin -8
@ South Hamilton - 33

BCLUW - 32
@ Green Mountain-Garwin - 0

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 28
@ Grundy Center - 7

Rockford - 21
@ Central Springs - 36

Starmont - 7
@ North Butler - 21

West Fork - 12
@ Lake Mills - 21

AGWSR - 49
@ Colo-Nesco - 20

Clarksville - 6
@ Dunkerton - 57



Thursday, August 24, 2017

H.S. VOLLEYBALL
Aplington-Parkersburg - 3 (25-20 // 25-15 // 25-11)
@ AGWSR - 0

Ballard - 1
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 3 (16-25 // 26-24 // 25-12 // 25-17)

Algona Garrigan - 3 (25-11 // 25-6 // 25-21)
@ Belmond-Klemme - 0

North Butler - 3 (25-16 // 25-18 // 22-25 // 25-22)
@ Northwood-Kensett - 1

Nashua-Plainfield - 3 (25-23 // 26-24 // 27-25)
@ Rockford - 0

H.S. CROSS COUNTRY
Iowa Falls-Alden Invite @ Maynes Grove, Hampton
(Iowa Falls-Alden, Hampton-Dumont, Aplington-Parkersburg, Belmond-Klemme)

Boys
1. Clear Lake - 38
4. A-P - 77
5. IF-A/AGWSR - 127
6. H-D - 182
7. B-K - 210

5. Mason Tyler (AP) - 17:51
8. Hunter Brouwer (AP) - 18:27
13. Grant Traux (AP) - 18:51

Girls
1. Humboldt - 29
2. IF-A/AGWSR - 57
5. A-P - 114
7. H-D - 173
8. B-K - 228

2. Sophia Jungling (AP) - 20:12
3. Aubrie Fisher (IFA/AGWSR) - 20:28
4. Ellie Meyer (IFA/AGWSR) - 20:33
7. Patty Teggatz (HD) - 21:56
10. Haley Bakker (IFA/AGWSR) - 22:22

Southeast Valley Meet @ Gowrie
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)

Boys - 2nd
9th - Caden Langfitt - 19:23
11th - Hayden Klaver - 19:27
13th - Alex Rosenbaum - 19:30

Girls - 7th

Marshalltown Early Bird
(Grundy Center)

Boys - 7th
14th - Derek Ciddio - 18:23

Girls - no place

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Ellsworth C.C. - 7
@ Garden City C.C. - 31



Tuesday, August 22, 2017

H.S. VOLLEYBALL
Franklin County Triangular @ Hampton
(Hampton-Dumont, West Fork, CAL)

CAL - 0
@ H-D - 2 (25-14 // 25-13)

CAL - 0
vs. WF - 2 (25-16 // 25-10)

WF - 0
@ H-D - 2 (25-20 // 25-17)

Clarksville - 0
@ Rockford - 3 (25-21 // 25-12 // 25-19)



Sunday, August 20, 2017

INTERLEAGUE

Detroit - 6
L.A. Dodgers - 1

Minnesota - 12
Arizona - 5

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Tampa Bay - 3
Seattle - 0

Boston - 5
NY Yankees - 1

L.A. Angels - 5
Baltimore - 4

Oakland - 3
Houston - 2

Kansas City - 7
Cleveland - 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Miami - 6
NY Mets - 4

Atlanta - 8
Cincinnati - 1

WNBA

Connecticut - 94
Phoenix - 66

NY Liberty - 70
Minnesota - 61



Saturday, August 19, 2017

INTERLEAGUE

Chi Cubs -4
Toronto -3

L.A. Dodgers -3
Detroit -0

Minnesota -5
Arizona -0

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Seattle -7
Tampa Bay -6

NY Yankees -4
Boston -3

Houston -3
Oakland -0

Cleveland -5
Kansas City -0

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Pittsburgh -6
St. Louis -4

NY Mets -8
Miami -1

WNBA

Dallas -90
Atlanta -86



Friday, August 18, 2017

FRIDAY NIGHT H.S. FOOTBALL - WEEK 0
Iowa Falls-Alden - 14
@ South Hardin - 16

Aplington-Parkersburg - 54
@ Jesup - 7

Dike-New Hartford - 40
@ Independence - 27

Iowa Valley - 68
@ Clarksville - 22




Sunday, August 13, 2017

INTERLEAGUE

Toronto - 7
Pittsburgh - 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Cleveland - 4
Tampa Bay - 3

Minnesota - 6
Detroit - 4

Kansas City - 14
Chi White Sox - 6

Houston - 2
Texas - 1

Oakland - 9
Baltimore - 3

L.A. Angels - 4
Seattle - 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE

San Francisco - 4
Washington - 2

Miami - 5
Colorado - 3

NY Mets - 6
Philadelphia - 2

Milwaukee - 7
Cincinnati - 4

Atlanta - 6
St. Louis - 3

Chi Cubs - 7
Arizona - 2

L.A. Dodgers - 6
San Diego - 4

WOMEN'S NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

NY Liberty - 83
L.A. Sparks - 69



Friday, August 11, 2017

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Waterloo Bucks - 4
@ La Crosse Loggers - 5



Thursday, August 10, 2017

LITTLE LEAGUE WORLD SERIES MIDWEST REGIONALS

Johnston, IA - 5
vs. Kearney, NE - 6

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

LaCrosse Loggers - 2
@ Waterloo Bucks - 10



Wednesday, August 9, 2017

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Willmar Stingers - 3
@ Waterloo Bucks - 8



Sunday, August 6, 2017

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
WATERLOO BUCKS - 2
@ ST. CLOUD ROX - 9



Saturday, August 5, 2017

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
WATERLOO BUCKS - 0
@ ST. CLOUD ROX - 5



Friday, August 4, 2017

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Willmar Stingers - 2
@ Waterloo Bucks - 1



Thursday, August 3, 2017

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Willmar Stingers - 6
@ Waterloo Bucks - 2



Tuesday, August 1, 2017

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Waterloo Bucks - 11
@ Mankato Moondogs - 2



Sunday, July 30, 2017

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Bismark Larks - 10
@ Waterloo Bucks - 11



Saturday, July 29, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL STATE BASEBALL FINALS AT PRINCIPAL PARK, DES MOINES
1A
Martensdale-St. Marys - 3
vs. Mason City Newman - 8

2A
Dyersville Beckman - 9
vs. Carroll Kuemper - 6

3A
Davenport Assumption - 10
vs. Harlan - 1

4A
West Des Moines Dowling - 0
vs. Johnston - 5

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
Bismarck Larks - 0
@ Waterloo Bucks - 5

GUNDERSON RACING SERIES @ CHARLES CITY

Cruiser Car
1st - Blake Cole / Zach Bark
2nd - Marty Winkowitsch / Jesse Viet
3rd - Steve Robel / Jeff Thomson

Stock Car
1st - Dana Dohrman
2nd - Ed Putney
3rd - Joe Dorn

Pro-Stock
1st - Zach Lewis
2nd - Ron Hillegas
3rd - Jeremy Johnson

Small Car
1st - Levi Pitz
2nd - Josh Dunn
3rd - Bill Richter

Old School Stock Car
1st - Jason Van Wert
2nd - Derek Harken
3rd - Ryan Schipper



Friday, July 28, 2017

H.S. STATE BASEBALL SEMIFINALS @ PRINCIPAL PARK, DES MOINES
3A
Sioux City Heelan - 3
vs. Harlan - 6

Davenport Assumption - 6
vs. Dubuque Wahlert - 1

4A
Iowa City West - 3
vs. W.D.M. Dowling - 8

Johnston - 5
vs. Waukee - 4

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
Waterloo Bucks - 5
@ Eau Claire Express - 13



Thursday, July 27, 2017

H.S. STATE BASEBALL SEMIFINALS @ PRINCIPAL PARK, DES MOINES
1A
Mason City Newman - 2
vs. Remsen St. Mary's - 0

Martensdale-St. Marys - 6
vs. Akron-Westfield - 1

2A
Dyersville Beckman - 8
vs. Iowa City Regina - 0

Carroll Kuemper - 6
vs. Centerville - 2

4A Quarterfinals
W.D.M. Dowling - 8
vs. Mason City - 1
(PPD from Wednesday)

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
Waterloo Bucks - 1
@ Eau Claire Express - 10



Wednesday, July 26, 2017

H.S. STATE BASEBALL QUARTERFINALS @ PRINCIPAL PARK, DES MOINES
4A
Cedar Rapids Prairie - 0
vs. Waukee - 1

Johnston - 7
vs. Linn-Mar - 1

Cedar Rapids Washington - 2
vs. Iowa City West - 12 (6)

W.D.M. Dowling -
vs. Mason City - (PPD to Thursday, 9 A.M.)

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
Waterloo Bucks - 3
@ Bismarck Larks - 9
(Game 1)

Waterloo Bucks - 5
@ Bismarck Larks - 1
(Game 2)



Tuesday, July 25, 2017

H.S. STATE BASEBALL QUARTERFINALS @ PRINCIPAL PARK, DES MOINES
3A
Davenport Assumption - 12
vs. Bondurant-Farrar - 2 (5)

Dubuque Wahlert - 5
vs. Marion - 4

Sioux City Heelan - 4
vs. Saydel - 1

Oskaloosa - 0
vs. Harlan - 6

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
Waterloo Bucks - 1
@ Bismarck Larks - 6



Monday, July 24, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL STATE BASEBALL TOURNAMENT AT PRINCIPAL PARK, DES MOINES
2A QUARTERFINALS
Iowa City Regina - 5
vs. Treynor - 0

Dyersville Beckman - 7
vs. Denver - 1

Estherville-Lincoln Central - 1
vs. Centerville - 3 (8)

Carroll Kuemper - 5
vs. Van Meter - 3

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
Waterloo Bucks - 2
@ Bismarck Larks - 1



Sunday, July 23, 2017

GUNDERSON RACING
Franklin County Fair, Hampton

Cruiser Car
1st - Zach Lewis / Eddy Johnson
2nd - Duane Zander / Jesse Zander
3rd - Jake Lehmann / LaVerne Lehmann

Stock Car
1st - Jesse Zander
2nd - Corey Jones
3rd - Eli Dohrman

Pro-Stock
1st - Zach Lewis
2nd - Troy Marshall
3rd - Ron Hillegas

Small Car
1st - Clayton McDivitt
2nd - Karl Eilderts
3rd - Lathan Good

Old School Stock
1st - Ryan Schipper
2nd - Greg Harms
3rd - Dave Everts

Old School Cruiser
1st - Greg Harms / Matt Homer
2nd - Logan Chipp / Wyatt Sutter
3rd - Ben Symens / Jesse Mollenbeck


NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL


Thunder Bay Border Cats - 3
@ Waterloo Bucks - 4



Saturday, July 22, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL STATE BASEBALL TOURNAMENT AT PRINCIPAL PARK, DES MOINES
1A QUARTERFINALS
Martensdale-St. Marys - 7
vs. Hudson - 4

Akron Westfield - 5 (11)
vs. Lisbon - 4

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
Thunder Bay Border Cats - 4
@ Waterloo Bucks - 9



Friday, July 21, 2017

H.S. STATE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT @ FORT DODGE
4A Championship
Winterset - 5
vs. Ballard - 2

4A Consolation
Charles City - 1
vs. Oskaloosa - 14

5A Championship
Pleasant Valley - 8
vs. Waukee - 2

5A Consolation
C.R. Kennedy - 5
vs. Urbandale - 3

1A Championship
Kee, Lansing - 8
vs. Clarksville - 1

1A Consolation
Westwood, Sloan - 6
vs. Sigourney - 3

2A Championship
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont - 4
vs. Iowa City Regina - 5 (16)

2A Consolation
Interstate 35 - 1
vs. Durant - 2

3A Championship
Davenport Assumption - 8
vs. Albia - 0

3A Consolation
Center Point-Urbana - 4
vs. Mount Vernon - 3

H.S. STATE BASEBALL QUARTERFINALS @ PRINCIPAL PARK, DES MOINES
1A
Mason City Newman - 10
vs. Cam, Anita - 2

Remsen St. Mary's - 5
vs. North Linn - 1



Thursday, July 20, 2017

H.S. STATE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT SEMIFINALS @ FORT DODGE
5A
C.R. Kennedy - 0
vs. Waukee - 2

Pleasant Valley - 2
vs. Urbandale - 1

4A
Oskaloosa - 1
vs. Winterset - 3

Charles City - 1
vs. Ballard - 6

3A
Davenport Assumption - 9
vs. Center Point-Urbana - 1

Mount Vernon - 2
vs. Albia - 5

2A
Iowa City Regina - 2
vs. Durant - 1

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont - 2
vs. Interstate 35 - 0

1A
Westwood, Sloan - 3
vs. Kee, Lansing - 7

Clarksville - 15 (9)
vs. Sigourney - 12



Wednesday, July 19, 2017

H.S. STATE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT @ FORT DODGE
1A Consolations
5th place game
Akron-Westfield - 6
vs. Colfax-Mingo - 3

7th place game
Belle Plaine - 4
vs. Montezuma - 3

2A Consolations
Logan-Magnolia - 8
vs. North Union - 0

Waterloo Columbus - 0
vs. Central Springs - 3

5th place game
Logan-Magnolia - 0
vs. Central Springs - 2

7th place game
North Union - 0
vs. Waterloo Columbus - 8

3A Consolations
West Marshall - 3
vs. Humboldt - 6

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley - 5
vs. Sioux Center - 6

5th place game
Humboldt - 10
vs. Sioux Center - 0

7th place game
West Marshall - 3
vs. Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley - 1

4A Consolations
Sergeant Bluff-Luton - 4
vs. Mount Pleasant - 10

Fairfield - 0
vs. Carlisle - 4

5th place game
Mount Pleasant - 1
vs. Carlisle - 2

7th place game
Sergeant Bluff-Luton - 5
vs. Fairfield - 7

5A Consolations
W.D.M. Dowling - 2
vs. Johnston - 10

C.R. Jefferson - 3
vs. W.D.M. Valley - 10

5th place game
Johnston - 1
vs. W.D.M. Valley - 2

7th place game
W.D.M. Dowling - 0
vs. C.R. Jefferson - 8

H.S. POSTSEASON BASEBALL
1A Substate Final
Mason City Newman - 5
vs. Algona Garrigan - 1
@ Forest City

3A Substate Final
Dubuque Wahlert - 1
@ Waverly-Shell Rock - 0

4A Substate Final
Mason City - 6
@ Ankeny Centennial - 3



Tuesday, July 18, 2017

H.S. STATE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT @ FORT DODGE
1A Consolation Semifinals
Colfax-Mingo - 12
vs. Montezuma - 0 (4)

Akron-Westfield - 6
vs. Belle Plaine - 0

3A Quarterfinals
Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley - 6
vs. Albia - 9

Mount Vernon - 11
vs. Sioux Center - 5

4A Quarterfinals
Sergeant Bluff-Luton - 2
vs. Winterset - 5

Mount Pleeasant - 2
vs. Oskaloosa - 3 (8)

Charles City - 5
vs. Fairfield - 4

Carlisle - 5
vs. Ballard - 11

5A Quarterfinals
W.D.M. Dowling - 1
vs. Waukee - 3

C.R. Kennedy - 7
vs. Johnston - 4

Pleasant Valley - 6
vs. W.D.M. Valley - 4 (9)

C.R. Jefferson - 3
vs. Urbandale - 5

H.S. POSTSEASON BASEBALL
1A Substates
Mason City Newman - 4 (Suspended in top of 4th due to weather, will resume Wednesday)
vs. Algona Garrigan - 1
@ Clear Lake

Kee, Lansing - 6
vs. Hudson - 10
@ Waverly

2A Substates
West Marshall - 0
vs. Van Meter - 8
@ Marshalltown

New Hampton - 3
vs. Denver - 4
@ Cedar Falls

Carroll Kuemper - 1
vs. Forest City - 0
@ Fort Dodge

4A Substate Semifinals
Mason City - 7
@ Indianola - 5



Monday, July 17, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL STATE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT AT FORT DODGE
1A QUARTERFINALS
Montezuma - 1
vs. Kee, Lansing - 18

Colfax-Mingo - 9
vs. Westwood - 11

Akron-Westfield - 2
vs. Sigourney - 7

Belle Plaine - 8
vs. Clarksville - 9

2A QUARTERFINALS
Logan-Magnolia - 0
vs. Durant - 9

Iowa City Regina - 3
vs. North Union - 1

Central Springs - 3
vs. Interstate 35 - 4 (8 innings)

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont - 7
vs. Waterloo Columbus - 2

HIGH SCHOOL POSTSEASON BASEBALL
3A DISTRICT FINALS
Webster City - 4
@ Gilbert - 9

Decorah - 5
@ Waverly-Shell Rock - 6

4A SUBSTATE QUARTERFINALS
Mason City
@ Indianola - postponed to Tuesday



Sunday, July 16, 2017

GUNDERSON RACING SERIES @ HARDIN COUNTY FAIR, ELDORA

Cruiser Car
1st - Zach Lewis / Eddie Johnson
2nd - Jeremy Johnson / Phil Barnett
3rd - Devon Ackerson / Caleb Ackerson

Stock Car
1st - Corey Jones
2nd - Derek DeZarn
3rd - Nick Taylor

Pro-Stock
1st - Zach Lewis
2nd - Anthony Marshall
3rd - Jeremy Johnson

Small Car
1st - Tanner Bodecker
2nd - Lathan Good
3rd - Mitchell Vanhaven

Open Class
1st - Brandon Ogorzuku
2nd - David Burnell
3rd - John Watts

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
Waterloo Bucks - 2
@ Mankato Moondogs - 3



Saturday, July 15, 2017

H.S. BASEBALL DISTRICT TOURNAMENT

Class 1A
West Fork - 1
@ Mason City Newman - 11 (5)
(KLMJ - 6:45 p.m.)

Algona Garrigan - 9
@ Lake Mills - 3

Saint Ansgar - 4
@ Kee, Lansing - 5

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 2
vs. Hudson - 3
@ Traer

Class 2A
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 0
@ Forest City - 5

Denver - 12
vs. Jesup - 1
@ Parkersburg

South Hamilton - 2
@ West Marshall - 10

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
Waterloo Bucks - 2
@ Mankato Moondogs - 9



Friday, July 14, 2017

H.S. POSTSEASON BASEBALL
3A District Semis
Iowa Falls-Alden - 0
@ Saydel - 9
(KQCR)

Ballard - 2
vs. Nevada - 0
@ Saydel

Webster City - 6
vs. Humboldt - 3
@ Gilbert

Algona - 1
@ Gilbert - 11

Charles City - 0
vs. Decorah - 3
@ Waverly

Crestwood - 0
@ Waverly-Shell Rock - 7

Dubuque Wahlert - 9
vs. Union, La Porte City - 3
@ Manchester

4A Substate Quarterfinals
Fort Dodge - 1
@ Indianola - 2 (8)

Marshalltown - 0
@ Mason City - 7

Waterloo West - 2
@ Southeast Polk - 12

Cedar Falls - 0
@ Ottumwa - 1

Waterloo East - 0
@ Iowa City High - 10 (6)

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
Rochester Honkers - 4
@ Waterloo Bucks - 18



Thursday, July 13, 2017

H.S. DISTRICT BASEBALL TOURNAMENT
1A
West Fork - 4
vs. North Butler - 0
@ Mason City Newman

Clarksville - 3
@ Mason City Newman - 15 (5)

Don Bosco - 3
vs. Hudson - 5
@ Traer

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 2
@ North Tama - 0

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
Waterloo Bucks - 10
@ Rochester Honkers - 11



Wednesday, July 12, 2017

GUNDERSON RACING SERIES @ Delaware County Fair

Cruiser Car
1st - Jesse Mollenbeck/Ethan Viet
2nd - Zach Lewis/Eddie Johnson
3rd - Nick Bucknell/Dan Schwartz

Stock Car
1st - Ed Putney
2nd - Corey Jones
3rd - Cody Nederhoff

Pro-Stock
1st - Anthony Marshall

2nd - Zach Lewis
3rd - Jake Lehmann

Small Car
1st - Levi Pitz
2nd - Tanner Bodecker
3rd - Bill Richter



Tuesday, July 11, 2017

H.S. DISTRICT TOURNAMENT BASEBALL
1A
North Butler - 5
vs. AGWSR - 4 (9)
@ Sheffield

CAL - 4
@ West Fork - 14

Clarksville - 6
vs. Rockford - 2 (9)
@ Mason City Newman H.S.

Colo-Nesco - 2
@ Mason City Newman - 19

Grundy Center - 1
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 11 (5)

Janesville - 0
@ North Tama - 3

2A
Hampton-Dumont - 0
@ New Hampton - 8

Central Springs - 2
vs. South Winneshiek - 8
@ New Hampton

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 0
@ Forest City - 10

Clear Lake - 3
vs. G-H-V - 12
@ Forest City - 5 p.m.

Denver - 1
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 0

Waterloo Columbus - 5
vs. Jesup - 7
@ Parkersburg

South Hamilton - 2
@ Dike-New Hartford - 0

East Marshall - 2
vs. West Marshall - 3
@ Dike - 5 p.m.

REGULAR SEASON H.S. BASEBALL
Iowa Falls-Alden - 5
@ Nevada - 4

H.S. REGIONAL SOFTBALL FINALS
4A
Charles City - 2
@ Benton, Van Horne - 1

5A
Fort Dodge - 0
@ W.D.M Valley - 4

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
Waterloo Bucks - 0
@ Eau Claire Express - 1 (10)



Monday, July 10, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL REGIONAL FINALS

1A
North Butler - 2
@ Clarksville - 4
(KLMJ)

Belle Plaine - 3
@ AGWSR - 2
(KQCR)

Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 1
@ Montezuma - 7

2A
West Lyon - 1
@ North Union - 3

Alta-Aurelia - 1
@ Central Springs - 5

BCLUW - 0
@ Waterloo Columbus - 1

3A
Iowa Falls-Alden - 6
@ Sioux Center - 7

Southeast Valley - 0
@ Humboldt - 5

East Marshall - 2
@ Mount Vernon - 12

West Marshall - 3
@ Atlantic - 2

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Rochester Honkers - 12
@ Waterloo Bucks - 4



Sunday, July 9, 2017

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Waterloo Bucks - 4
@ Rochester Honkers - 6



Saturday, July 8, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT TOURNAMENT BASEBALL
2A
Hampton-Dumont - 7
vs. Osage - 2
at Manly

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 12
vs. Belmond-Klemme - 5
at Eagle Grove

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 2
@ Eagle Grove - 1

South Hamilton - 12
vs. South Hardin - 5
at Beaman

East Marshall - 8
@ BCLUW - 2

HIGH SCHOOL REGIONAL TOURNAMENT SOFTBALL
4A
Waverly-Shell Rock - 3
@ Perry - 4

Independence - 0
@ Charles City - 3

Waterloo East - 2
@ Des Moines Hoover - 12 (5)

5A
Cedar Falls - 2
@ Linn-Mar - 5

Waterloo West - 0
@ Cedar Rapids Jefferson - 11 (5)

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
St. Cloud Rox - 2
@ Waterloo Bucks - 4



Friday, July 7, 2017

H.S. REGIONAL SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT
1A
Janesville - 2
@ Clarksville - 14 (3)

Algona Garrigan - 3
@ North Butler - 5

B-G-M - 1
@ AGWSR - 10
(KQCR)

H-L-V - 2
@ Belle Plaine - 5

2A
South Hamilton - 1
@ BCLUW - 4

Ogden - 3
@ Waterloo Columbus - 4

3A
Iowa Falls-Alden - 4
vs. Hampton-Dumont - 1
@ Mason City H.S.
(KLMJ)

East Sac County - 2
@ Sioux Center - 9

REGULAR SEASON H.S. BASEBALL
Algona - 17 (4)
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 1

CAL - 3
@ Roland-Story - 7

Clarksville - 1
@ BCLUW - 19

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
St. Cloud Rox - 4
@ Waterloo Bucks - 14



Thursday, July 6, 2017

H.S. REGIONAL SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT
4A
Webster City - 0
@ Waverly-Shell Rock - 5

Mason City - 5
@ Dallas Center-Grimes - 6

5A
Cedar Rapids Washington - 0
@ Waterloo West - 14

Marshalltown - 1
@ Des Moines East - 11

REGULAR SEASON H.S. BASEBALL
Hampton-Dumont - 3 (9)
vs. North Butler - 2
@ Riverfront Stadium, Waterloo

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 2
@ Eagle Grove - 6

Dike-New Hartford - 4
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 5

AGWSR - 7 (11)
@ Grundy Center - 6
(Suspended from 6/28)

Osage - 4
@ Rockford - 5

West Fork - 7
@ Kee, Lansing - 2

West Fork - 8
vs. Riceville - 1

Nashua-Plainfield - 7
@ Clarksville - 0

North Tama - 5
@ CAL - 1

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
Waterloo Bucks - 5
@ Willmar Stingers - 3



Wednesday, July 5, 2017

H.S. REGIONAL SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT
1A
Nashua-Plainfield - 0
@ Clarksville - 18

Rockford - 18
@ Janesville - 22

North Iowa - 0
@ North Butler - 2

Mason City Newman - 7
@ Algona Garrigan - 8

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 0
@ AGWSR - 12 (4)

Don Bosco - 0
@ B-G-M - 5

2A
Aplington-Parkersburg - 0
@ BCLUW - 16 (3)

West Fork - 1
@ South Hamilton - 13 (6)

Grundy Center - 2
@ Waterloo Columbus - 11

Madrid - 4
@ Ogden - 10

Belmond-Klemme - 11
@ Manson-Northwest Webster - 17
(Suspended from Monday)

3A
Hampton-Dumont - 2
@ Algona - 1

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 1
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 8

REGULAR SEASON H.S. BASEBALL
Clear Lake - 19
@ Hampton-Dumont - 6

Dike-New Hartford - 9
@ Wapsie Valley - 0

Belmond-Klemme - 0
@ Algona Garrigan - 10 (6)

North Butler - 2
@ Central Springs - 12 (6)

Rockford - 0
@ Forest City - 7

West Hancock - 0
@ West Fork - 11 (5)
(Game 1)

West Hancock - 2
@ West Fork - 12 (5)
(Game 2)

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
Waterloo Bucks - 5
@ Willmar Stingers - 6



Tuesday, July 4, 2017

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
La CROSSE LOGGERS - 3
@ WATERLOO BUCKS - 5



Monday, July 3, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL REGIONAL SOFTBALL

Class 1A

Riceville - 1
@ Rockford - 11

Tripoli - 9
@ Janesville - 11

CAL - 3
@ Don Bosco - 13

Iowa Valley - 1
@ B-G-M - 10

Nashua-Plainfield - 9
@ Dunkerton - 5

North Iowa - 4
@ Northwood-Kensett - 2

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 13
@ Hudson - 2

Class 2A

Aplington-Parkersburg - 5
@ Saint Ansgar - 4

Dike-New Hartford - 0
@ Grundy Center - 12

Belmond-Klemme - 7
@ Manson-NW Webster - 10 (Suspended Bottom 4th, resuming play Wednesday)

REGULAR SEASON HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 3
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 5

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 5
@ Clear Lake - 6

Aplington-Parkersburg - 4 (Carter Cuvelier no-hitter)
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg - 0
(Game 1)

Aplington-Parkersburg - 5
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg - 3
(Game 2)

Hudson - 4
@ Dike-New Hartford - 8
(Game 1)

Hudson - 0
@ Dike-New Hartford - 10 (5)
(Game 2)

South Hamilton - 8
@ Belmond-Klemme - 0

West Fork - 1
@ North Tama - 5

Clarksville - 10
@ Riceville - 4

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Waterloo Bucks - 4
@ LaCrosse Loggers - 5



Saturday, July 1, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 13 (5)
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 2

Aplington-Parkersburg - 1
@ Wapsie Valley - 0

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 15
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 1

CAL - 2
@ Tripoli - 3

North Butler - 7
@ West Fork - 6

North Butler - 1
@ Central Springs - 10

Don Bosco Tournament
(AGWSR)

Waterloo Columbus - 14
vs. AGWSR - 5

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Eau Claire Express - 3
@ Waterloo Bucks - 8

GUNDERSON RACING @ NASHUA

Cruiser Car
1 - Eddie Johnson/Phil Barnett
2 - Travis Buseman/Ryan Middlestadt
3 - Jake/Laverne Lehmann
Stock Car
1 - Eddie Johnson
2 - Dana Dohrmann
3 - Alex Dohrmann
Pro-Stock
1 - Ron Hillegas
2 - Zach Lewis
3 - Anthony Marshall
Small Car
1 - Tanner Bodecker
2 - Josh Dunn
3 - Levi Pitz
Old School
1 - Jason Van Wert
2 - Dave Bohner
3 - Jacob Everts



Friday, June 30, 2017

H.S. BASEBALL
Iowa Falls-Alden - 1
@ Hampton-Dumont - 9
(Game 1)

Iowa Falls-Alden - 6
@ Hampton-Dumont - 7
(Game 2)

Grundy Center - 1
@ BCLUW - 2

Rockford - 4
@ North Butler - 6

West Fork - 10
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 1

CAL - 2
@ Clarksville - 4

Humboldt - 6
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 4

Aplington-Parkersburg - 4
@ Jesup - 6

Don Bosco - 0
@ Dike-New Hartford - 2

H.S. SOFTBALL
Iowa Falls-Alden - 0
@ Humboldt - 2

Grundy Center - 1
@ BCLUW - 2

Central Springs - 17
@ North Butler - 3

Rockford - 1
@ North Butler - 6

West Fork - 6
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 2

CAL - 0
@ Clarksville - 12 (3)

Wapsie Valley - 2
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 6

Don Bosco Tournament
(AGWSR)

Pella Christian - 11
vs. AGWSR - 0

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
Rochester Honkers - 4
@ Waterloo Bucks - 6



Thursday, June 29, 2017

H.S. BASEBALL
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 6
@ Hampton-Dumont - 6 (6)

Sumner-Fredericksburg - 0
@ Dike-New Hartford - 6

Aplington-Parkersburg - 8
@ East Marshall - 9

Iowa Falls-Alden - 7
@ Webster City - 1

North Butler - 0
@ West Fork - 2 (5)

Eagle Grove - 3
@ Belmond-Klemme - 7

Rockford -
@ Hampton-Dumont - Cancelled

H.S. SOFTBALL
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 6 (5)
@ Hampton-Dumont - 5

Sumner-Fredericksburg - 20 (5)
@ Dike-New Hartford - 2

Iowa Falls-Alden - 2
@ Webster City - 4

Riceville - 0
@ Clarksville - 14 (3)

Tripoli - 6 (5)
@ CAL - 5
(Game 1)

Tripoli -
@ CAL - Postponed to July 1 at Tripoli
(Game 2)

Central Springs -
@ North Butler - Postponed to June 30

Rockford -
@ Hampton-Dumont - Cancelled



Wednesday, June 28, 2017

H.S. BASEBALL

Belmond-Klemme - 6
@ West Hancock - 12

Clarksville - 2
@ Don Bosco - 5

CAL - 13
@ Colo-Nesco - 3

North Butler -
@ West Fork - Postponed to June 29th

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows -
@ Hampton-Dumont - Postponed to June 29th

Iowa Falls-Alden -
@ Webster City - Postponed to June 29th

Osage -
@ Rockford - Postponed to July 6th

AGWSR -
@ Grundy Center - Postponed to July 6th

H.S. SOFTBALL

Clarksville - 5
@ Don Bosco - 1

CAL - 0
@ Colo-Nesco - 12

Sumner-Fredericksburg - 6
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 1

Belmond-Klemme - 15
@ West Hancock - 2

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
@ Hampton-Dumont - Postponed to June 29th

Iowa Falls-Alden -
@ Webster City - Postponed to June 29th

AGWSR -
@ Grundy Center - Postponed to June 29th

North Butler -
@ West Fork - Postponed to July 1st

Osage -
@ Rockford - Cancelled

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
Mankato Moondogs - 7
@ Waterloo Bucks - 9



Tuesday, June 27, 2017

H.S. BASEBALL
AGWSR - 6
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 8

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 5
@ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 6

H.S. SOFTBALL
AGWSR - 12
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 6

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 13
@ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 3

North Butler - 13
@ West Hancock - 0

Aplington-Parkersburg - 1
@ Jesup - 11

Eagle Grove -11 (8)
@ Belmond-Klemme - 7

CAL - 1
@ Belmond-Klemme - 11

Dike-New Hartford - 0
@ BCLUW - 12

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
Mankato Moondogs - 6
@ Waterloo Bucks - 4



Monday, June 26, 2017

H.S. BASEBALL
Hampton-Dumont - 2
@ Humboldt - 9

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 3
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 4

Denver - 1
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 3
Game 1

Denver - 4
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 5
Game 2

Waterloo Columbus - 2
@ Dike-New Hartford - 10
Game 1

Waterloo Columbus - 1
@ Dike-New Hartford - 14
Game 2

AGWSR - 5
@ South Hardin - 1

Forest City - 12
@ Belmond-Klemme - 0

Nashua-Plainfield - 3
@ North Butler - 8

Rockford - 0
@ Saint Ansgar - 6

West Fork - 9
@ Osage - 6

Don Bosco - 16 (5 innings)
@ CAL - 1

H.S. SOFTBALL
Hampton-Dumont - 1
@ Humboldt - 10

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 1
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 3

Denver - 21
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 23 (10 innings)

Waterloo Columbus - 19
@ Dike-New Hartford - 7

AGWSR - 12
@ South Hardin - 1

Forest City - 14
@ Belmond-Klemme - 2

Nashua-Plainfield - 0
@ North Butler - 12 (4 innings)

Mason City Newman - 12
@ North Butler - 1

Rockford - 10
@ Saint Ansgar - 7

West Fork - 2
@ Osage - 12 (6 innings)

Clarksville - 16
@ Green Mountain-Garwin - 3

Don Bosco - 12
@ CAL - 0

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
Waterloo Bucks - 4
@ Thunder Bay Border Cats - 6



Sunday, June 25, 2017

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Waterloo Bucks - 6
@ Thunder Bay Border Cats - 1

GUNDERSON RACING SERIES @ Butler County Fair

Cruiser Car
1st - Devin & Caleb Ackerson; Nashua
2nd - Marty Winkowitsch & Trysten LaRue; Dumont
3rd - Steve Robel; Charles City & Nikki Dunn; Waterloo

Stock Car
1st - Eddy Johnson; Allison
2nd - Colten Harper; Hansell
3rd - Nick Taylor; Plainfield

Pro-Stock
1st - Justin Wedeking; Nashua
2nd - Duane Zander; Coulter
3rd - Jake Lehmann; Waterloo

Small Car
1st - Tim Ratchford
2nd - Bill Richter; New Hampton
3rd - Mark Spalding; Waterloo

Old School
1st - Jason VanWert; Hampton
2nd - Greg Harms; Aredale
3rd - Kevin Yoder; Waterloo



Saturday, June 24, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY TOURNAMENT
(Aplington-Parkersburg)

Aplington-Parkersburg - 9
@ North Fayette Valley - 7

Aplington-Parkersburg - 1
vs. Independence - 14 (5)

DUNKERTON TOURNAMENT
(Clarksville)

Clarksville - 4
vs. Bellevue Marquette - 0

Wapsie - 5
vs. Clarksville - 3

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

ROLAND-STORY TOURNAMENT
(AGWSR)

Saydel - 11
vs. AGWSR - 2

SOUTH HAMILTON TOURNAMENT
(Iowa Falls-Alden)

IF-A - 9
vs. South Hardin - 5

IF-A - 10
@ South Hamilton - 12

IF-A - 3
vs. Greene County - 1

DUNKERTON TOURNAMENT
(Dike-New Hartford)

Dike-New Hartford - 12
vs. South Winneshiek - 2

Dike-New Hartford - 5
vs. Dunkerton - 4

Dike-New Hartford - 0
vs. West Lyon - 11

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Waterloo Bucks - 6
@ Duluth Huskies - 0



Friday, June 23, 2017

H.S. BASEBALL
Iowa Falls-Alden - 7
@ Humboldt - 1

Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 4
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 3

Aplington-Parkersburg - 11 (5)
@ Hudson - 0
(Game 1)

Aplington-Parkersburg - 2
@ Hudson - 5
(Game 2)

Dike-New Hartford - 4
@ Denver - 3
(Game 1)

Dike-New Hartford - 8
@ Denver - 0
(Game 2)

East Marshall - 4
@ AGWSR - 7

Grundy Center - 3
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg - 5

Belmond-Klemme - 2
@ North Iowa - 3

Central Springs - 0
@ Rockford - 12

Saint Ansgar - 5
@ West Fork - 3

Clarksville - 1
@ North Tama - 3

CAL - 8
@ Dunkerton - 6

H.S. SOFTBALL
Hampton-Dumont - 6
@ Clear Lake - 4

Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 5
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 6

Aplington-Parkersburg - 0
@ Hudson - 10

Grundy Center - 5
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg - 8

Belmond-Klemme - 13
@ North Iowa - 15

Central Springs - 12
@ Rockford - 0

Saint Ansgar - 0
@ West Fork - 5

Clarksville - 13
@ North Tama - 1

CAL - 7
@ Dunkerton- 8

Roland-Story Tournament
(AGWSR)

AGWSR - 4
vs. Ogden - 1

AGWSR - 1
@ Roland-Story - 3

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
Waterloo Bucks - 12
@ Duluth Huskies - 7



Thursday, June 22, 2017

H.S. BASEBALL
Algona - 2 (8)
@ Hampton-Dumont - 1

Union - 0
@ Dike-New Hartford - 13

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 14 (5)
@ Grundy Center - 0

Clarksville -
@ Rockford - Cancelled

North Butler
@ Riceville - Cancelled

West Fork
@ Northwood-Kensett - Postponed to June 27th

H.S. SOFTBALL
Algona - 6
@ Hampton-Dumont - 0

Union - 12
@ Dike-New Hartford - 0

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 2
@ Grundy Center - 14 (4)

East Marshall - 3
@ AGWSR - 0

South Hamilton -
@ Belmond-Klemme - Cancelled

Clarksville -
@ Rockford - Cancelled

North Butler
@ Riceville - Cancelled

West Fork
@ Northwood-Kensett - Postponed to June 27th

Tripoli
@ CAL - Postponed to June 29th

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
LaCrosse Loggers - 9
@ Waterloo Bucks - 6



Wednesday, June 21, 2017

H.S. BASEBALL
Algona -
@ Hampton-Dumont - Postponed to Thursday

Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 3
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 1

Webster City - 20 (3)
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 0

AGWSR - 6
@ BCLUW - 7

Grundy Center - 3
@ East Marshall - 12

North Butler - 2
@ Osage - 8

Rockford - 1
@ Mason City Newman - 6

West Fork - 7 (8)
@ Central Springs - 6

Clarksville - 15
@ Tripoli - 8

CAL - 10
@ Green Mountain-Garwin - 3

H.S. SOFTBALL
Algona -
@ Hampton-Dumont - Postponed to Thursday

Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 5 (10)
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 4

Webster City - 7
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 0

AGWSR - 1
@ BCLUW - 2

Grundy Center - 1
@ East Marshall - 13

North Union - 13
@ Belmond-Klemme - 2

North Butler - 7
@ Osage - 6

Rockford - 3
@ Mason City Newman - 4

West Fork - 1
@ Central Springs - 11

Clarksville - 13 (4)
@ Tripoli - 1

CAL - 16
@ Green Mountain-Garwin - 6

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
LaCrosse Loggers - 5
@ Waterloo Bucks - 3



Tuesday, June 20, 2017

H.S. BASEBALL
Belmond-Klemme - 8
@ North Butler - 6

Clarksville - 3
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 7

H.S. SOFTBALL
West Fork - 4
@ Hampton-Dumont - 3

Dike-New Hartford - 10
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 11

CAL - 0
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 12

Mason City Newman - 11
@ Belmond-Klemme - 0

AGWSR - 13
vs. Mason City Newman - 8

AGWSR - 4
vs. Belmond-Klemme - 0

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
Thunder Bay Border Cats - 7 (13)
@ Waterloo Bucks - 4



Monday, June 19, 2017

H.S. BASEBALL
Hampton-Dumont - 2
@ Webster City - 9

Iowa Falls-Alden - 4
@ Clear Lake - 7

Jesup - 0
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 3
Game 1

Jesup - 0
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 2
Game 2

Wapsie Valley - 3
@ Dike-New Hartford - 4
Game 1

Wapsie Valley - 5
@ Dike-New Hartford - 9
Game 2

AGWSR - 6
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 3

Grundy Center - 0
@ West Marshall - 10 (5)

Belmond-Klemme - 8
@ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 9 (10)

Saint Ansgar - 14 (5)
@ North Butler - 2

Rockford - 8
@ Northwood-Kensett - 1

Mason City Newman - 7
@ West Fork - 13

Colo-Nesco - 4
@ Clarksville - 2

Janesville - 3
@ CAL - 9

H.S. SOFTBALL
Hampton-Dumont - 5
@ Webster City - 4

Iowa Falls-Alden - 4
@ Clear Lake - 5

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 1
@ Algona - 11

Jesup - 15
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 1

AGWSR - 17 (3)
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 1

Saint Ansgar - 1
@ North Butler - 4

Rockford - 11
@ Northwood-Kensett - 8

Colo-Nesco - 1
@ Clarksville - 13

Janesville - 19
@ CAL - 6

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
Thunder Bay Border Cats - 0
@ Waterloo Bucks - 3



Sunday, June 18, 2017

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Rochester Honkers - 2
@ Waterloo Bucks - 6



Saturday, June 17, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

North Fayette Valley Tournament
(Dike-New Hartford)

DNH - 4
vs. Central DeWitt - 3

DNH - 17
@ North Fayette Valley - 5

West Marshall Tournament
(Grundy Center)

Prairie City-Monroe - 7
vs. Grundy Center - 1

Collins-Maxwell-Baxter - 16
vs. Grundy Center - 6

Riceville Tournament
(Rockford)

Rockford - 7
@ Riceville - 5

Rockford - 14
vs. Postville - 4

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

North Butler Tournament
(North Butler, Hampton-Dumont, Grundy Center, Clarksville)

Pool A

NB - 10
vs. GC - 2

Janesville - 13 (5)
vs. GC - 3

NB - 5
vs. Janesville - 0

Pool B

C'ville - 6
vs. HD - 1

C'ville - 6
vs. Lake Mills - 7

Lake Mills - 3
vs. HD - 6

Championship

NB - 0
vs. C'ville - 2

3rd Place

Lake Mills - 7
vs. Janesville - 3

5th Place

GC - 4
vs. HD - 6

Waverly-Shell Rock Tournament
(Iowa Falls-Alden)

Sumner-Fredericksburg - 2
vs. IFA - 0

Waverly-Shell Rock - 5
vs. IFA - 2

IFA - 10
vs. Cedar Falls - 2

Mason City Tournament
(Rockford)

Osage - 0
vs. Rockford - 13

Rockford - 0
vs. Charles City - 15

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Waterloo Bucks - 0
@ Rochester Honkers - 2 (Suspended top of 3rd.)

GUNDERSON FIGURE 8 RACING @ OSAGE
(Races called due to rain shortly after the Pro Stocks Feature got underway.)
Cruiser Car
1. Jake & LaVerne Lehman, Waterloo
2. Eddie Johnson & Phil Barnett, Allison

Stock Car
1. Derek DeZarn, New Hartford
2. Corey Jones, Marble Rock



Friday, June 16, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Aplington-Parkersburg - 6
@ Union - 2

West Marshall - 14 (5)
@ AGWSR - 3

South Hardin - 15
@ Grundy Center - 4

Clarksville - 15
@ Dunkerton - 8

Rockford - 2
@ North Iowa - 3

Eagle Grove - 1
@ Belmond-Klemme - 2 (Suspended Bottom 3rd, continues on June 29)

North Butler -
@ Central Springs - (PPD, make-up July 5th)

West Fork -
@ Northwood-Kensett - (PPD, make-up TBD)

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 8
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 3

Dike-New Hartford - 1
@ Hampton-Dumont - 11 (5)

Aplington-Parkersburg - 0
@ Union - 12

South Hardin - 4
@ Grundy Center - 7

Rockford - 16
@ North Iowa - 10

Clarksville - 16 (4)
@ Dunkerton - 1

Eagle Grove - 7
@ Belmond-Klemme - 7 (Suspended Bottom 7th, continues on June 27)

North Butler -
@ Central Springs - (PPD, make-up July 1)

West Fork -
@ Northwood-Kensett - (PPD, make-up TBD)

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Thunder Bay Border Cats - 0
@ Waterloo Bucks - 11 (5)



Thursday, June 15, 2017

H.S. BASEBALL
Central Springs -
@ Hampton-Dumont - (PPD)

Aplington-Parkersburg -
@ Jesup - (PPD to June 30)

Dike-New Hartford -
@ Wapsie Valley - (PPD to June 28)

North Tama - 7
@ Grundy Center - 9

West Fork - 9
@ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 2

CAL - 0
@ Tripoli - 1

H.S. SOFTBALL
Central Springs -
@ Hampton-Dumont - (PPD)

Aplington-Parkersburg -
@ Jesup - (PPD to June 22)

Dike-New Hartford -
@ Wapsie Valley - (PPD)

North Tama - 2
@ Grundy Center - 11

North Butler - 7
@ Belmond-Klemme - 0

West Marshall - 1
@ AGWSR - 2

Saint Ansgar - 10
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 11

Clarksville - 3
@ Union - 4

CAL - 4
@ Eagle Grove - 7



Wednesday, June 14, 2017

H.S. BASEBALL
Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 3
@ Hampton-Dumont - 2

Iowa Falls-Alden - 6
@ Algona - 0

Clear Lake - 11
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 0

BCLUW - 9
@ Grundy Center - 6

Belmond-Klemme - 5
@ Lake Mills - 15 (6)

Mason City Newman - 15 (6)
@ North Butler - 0

Rockford - 0
@ West Fork - 10 (5)

Janesville - 5
@ Clarksville - 11

Riceville - 7
@ CAL - 0

H.S. SOFTBALL
Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 7
@ Hampton-Dumont - 8

Iowa Falls-Alden - 2
@ Algona - 4

Clear Lake - 17
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 1

BCLUW - 13 (5)
@ Grundy Center - 0

Belmond-Klemme - 5
@ Lake Mills - 6

Mason City Newman -
@ North Butler - (PPD to June 26)

Rockford - 4
@ West Fork - 5

Janesville - 3
@ Clarksville - 8

Riceville - 17
@ CAL - 14

Dike-New Hartford - 2
@ Jesup - 15
(Game 1)

Dike-New Hartford - 0
@ Jesup - 10
(Game 2)



Tuesday, June 13, 2017

H.S. BASEBALL
Janesville - 3
@ Hampton-Dumont - 7

Waterloo Columbus - 6
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 11

Iowa Falls-Alden - 0
@ Boone - 11 (5)

Jesup - 4
@ Dike-New Hartford - 9

Jesup - 3
@ Dike-New Hartford - 1

H.S. SOFTBALL
Janesville - 1
@ Hampton-Dumont - 2

Rockford - 2
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 5

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 9
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 14

North Butler - 0
@ Clarksville - 3
(KLMJ)

Grundy Center - 0
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 3

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
Bismarck Larks - 1
@ Waterloo Bucks - 2



Monday, June 12, 2017

H.S. BASEBALL
Hampton-Dumont
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - Postponed

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 4
@ Humboldt - 9

Aplington-Parkersburg - 14
@ Waterloo Columbus - 6
Game 1

Aplington-Parkersburg - 9
@ Waterloo Columbus - 3
Game 2

Grundy Center - 1
@ AGWSR - 6

Algona Garrigan - 11
@ Belmond-Klemme - 2

North Butler - 4
@ Northwood-Kensett - 0

Nashua-Plainfield - 1
@ Rockford - 11

Clarksville
@ Riceville - Cancelled

CAL
@ Tripoli - Postponed

H.S. SOFTBALL
Hampton-Dumont
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - Postponed

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 0
@ Humboldt - 10

Grundy Center - 0
@ AGWSR - 12 (3 innings)

Algona Garrigan - 18
@ Belmond-Klemme - 9

North Butler - 10
@ Northwood-Kensett - 0

Nashua-Plainfield - 0
@ Rockford - 12

Clarksville
@ Riceville - Cancelled

CAL
@ Tripoli - Postponed

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
Waterloo Bucks - 7
@ Duluth Huskies - 5



Sunday, June 11, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 20 (8)
vs. Logan-Magnolia - 19

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Waterloo Bucks -
@ Duluth Huskies -



Saturday, June 10, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

CARROLL TOURNAMENT
(Hampton-Dumont)

Coon Rapids-Bayard - 17
vs. Hampton-Dumont - 6

Hampton-Dumont - 12
@ Carroll - 17

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

North Butler - 11 (6)
vs. Eagle Grove - 0

North Butler - 3
vs. Algona - 2

WEBSTER CITY TOURNAMENT
(Iowa Falls-Alden)

Martensdale-St. Mary's - 11
vs. Iowa Falls-Alden - 1

West Mar - 9
vs. Iowa Falls-Alden - 0

CEDAR RAPIDS TOURNAMENT
(AGWSR)

Mid-Prairie - 2
vs. AGWSR - 3

Estherville Lincoln - 1
vs. AGWSR - 3

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Waterloo Bucks - 5
@ St. Cloud Rox - 2



Friday, June 9, 2017

H.S. BASEBALL
Hampton-Dumont - 4
@ Clear Lake - 17

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 1
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 4

Union - 6
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 3
(Game 1)

Union - 2
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 6
(Game 2)

South Hardin - 7
@ AGWSR - 8

North Butler - 1
@ Rockford - 4

Nashua-Plainfield - 1
@ West Fork - 13 (5)

Clarksville - 4
@ CAL - 1

Waterloo Bucks Tournament
(Grundy Center)

Denison - 11
vs. Grundy Center - 1

Mid-Prairie - 15 (3)
vs. Grundy Center - 0

H.S. SOFTBALL
Humboldt - 4
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 2

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 12
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 6

Union - 0
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 13 (3)

West Marshall - 13
@ Dike-New Hartford - 2

AGWSR - 5
vs. Marion - 0

AGWSR - 0
vs. Cedar Rapids Prairie - 14

North Butler - 12 (3)
@ Rockford - 0

Nashua-Plainfield - 5
@ West Fork - 6

Clarksville - 17 (5)
@ CAL - 0

Marshalltown - 3
@ BCLUW - 4

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
Waterloo Bucks - 1
@ St. Cloud Rox - 8



Thursday, June 8, 2017

H.S. BASEBALL
BCLUW - 7
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 5

Waterloo Columbus -
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - (PPD to Tuesday, 6-13)

Jesup -
@ Dike-New Hartford - (PPD, TBD)

Hudson - 14 (6)
@ Grundy Center - 2

West Fork - 0
@ Clarksville - 0 (Cancelled after 3 innings)

H.S. SOFTBALL
Hampton-Dumont - 1
@ Clear Lake - 4

Waterloo Columbus -
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - (PPD, TBD)

Jesup -
@ Dike-New Hartford - (PPD, TBD)

Hudson - 11
@ Grundy Center - 3

Belmond-Klemme - 0
@ Humboldt - 10

Rockford - 10
@ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 7

South Hardin - 1
@ AGWSR - 13 (4)

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
Mankato Moondogs - 1
@ Waterloo Bucks - 2



Wednesday, June 7, 2017

H.S. BASEBALL
Hampton-Dumont - 4
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 10

Webster City - 9
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 2

Dike-New Hartford - 0
@ Waverly-Shell Rock - 6
(Game 1)

Dike-New Hartford - 6
@ Waverly-Shell Rock - 9
(Game 2)

AGWSR - 16
@ East Marshall - 9

Grundy Center - 3
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 13 (6)

West Hancock - 7
@ Belmond-Klemme - 1

West Fork - 9
@ North Butler - 5

Rockford - 1
@ Osage - 3

Don Bosco - 16 (4)
@ Clarksville - 1

Colo-Nesco - 1
@ CAL - 4

H.S. SOFTBALL
Hampton-Dumont - 8
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 4

Webster City - 1
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 8

Aplington-Parkersburg - 3
@ Wapsie Valley - 11

AGWSR - 13 (6)
@ East Marshall - 0

Grundy Center - 11 (6)
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 1

West Hancock - 4
@ Belmond-Klemme - 8

West Fork - 0
@ North Butler - 4

Rockford - 12
@ Osage - 0

Don Bosco - 1
@ Clarksville - 7

Colo-Nesco - 9
@ CAL - 0

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
Mankato Moondogs - 5
@ Waterloo Bucks - 1



Tuesday, June 6, 2017

H.S. BASEBALL
West Hancock - 3
@ Rockford - 9

H.S. SOFTBALL
West Fork - 7
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 2

Belmond-Klemme - 5
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 15 (6)

AGWSR - 12
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 1

Hudson - 12
@ Dike-New Hartford - 0

West Hancock - 0
@ Rockford - 12

Clarksville - 7
@ Mason City Newman - 6

Northwood-Kensett -7
@ CAL - 8

H.S. GOLF
State Co-Ed Golf Tournament
(Grundy Center, Dike- New Hartford)

14. Morgan Weber/Royce Weber, DNH - 80
20. Katie Camarata/Bo Weissenfluh, DNH - 84
34. Reagan Derick/Jake Bangasser, GC - 90
45. Lauren Dirks/Matthew Sternhagen, GC - 96

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
Eau Claire Express - 3
@ Waterloo Bucks - 4



Monday, June 5, 2017

H.S. BASEBALL
Humboldt - 12
@ Hampton-Dumont - 3

Iowa Falls-Alden - 10
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 0 (5 inn.)

Aplington-Parkersburg - 9
@ Wapsie Valley - 3
Game 1

Aplington-Parkersburg - 11
@ Wapsie Valley - 1
Game 2

BCLUW - 4
@ AGWSR - 2

East Marshall - 13
@ Grundy Center - 8

Belmond-Klemme - 0
@ Forest City - 10 (5 inn.)

North Butler - 10
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 1

Saint Ansgar - 13
@ Rockford - 2

Osage - 2
@ West Fork - 9

Green Mountain-Garwin - 1
@ Clarksville - 7

CAL - 1
@ Don Bosco - 10

H.S. SOFTBALL
Humboldt - 8
@ Hampton-Dumont - 0

Iowa Falls-Alden - 4
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 10

Dike-New Hartford - 0
@ Union - 10

BCLUW - 3
@ AGWSR - 1

East Marshall - 13
@ Grundy Center - 3 (5 inn.)

Belmond-Klemme - 0
@ Forest City - 12

North Butler - 13
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 1

Saint Ansgar - 2
@ Rockford - 0

Osage - 1
@ West Fork - 8

Green Mountain-Garwin - 0
@ Clarksville - 10 (5 inn.)

CAL - 2
@ Don Bosco - 12



Saturday, June 3, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

AGWSR - 3
vs. Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 1

LAKE MILLS TOURNAMENT
(Hampton-Dumont)

Saint Ansgar - 15 (4)
vs. Hampton-Dumont - 0

Hampton-Dumont - 17 (5)
vs. Northwood-Kensett - 7

HUDSON TOURNAMENT
(Iowa Falls-Alden)

Hudson - 11
vs. Iowa Falls-Alden - 5

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

West Fork - 0
@ Clarksville - 3
(Game 1)

West Fork - 3
@ Clarksville - 7
(Game 2)

BONDURANT-FARRAR TOURNAMENT
(Hampton-Dumont)

Prairie City-Monroe - 12
vs. Hampton-Dumont - 3

Bondurant-Farrar - 7
vs. Hampton-Dumont - 2

CHARLES CITY TOURNAMENT
(Iowa Falls-Alden, Belmond-Klemme, North Butler)

Waukon - 10
vs. Iowa Falls-Alden - 1

Iowa Falls-Alden - 0
vs. Woodward-Granger - 2

North Butler - 11
vs. Iowa Falls-Alden - 0

NORTH FAYETTE VALLEY TOURNAMENT
(AGWSR)

AGWSR - 9
vs. Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 0

AGWSR - 15
vs. North Fayette Valley - 1

LAKE MILLS TOURNAMENT
(Rockford)

Central Springs - 12
vs. Rockford - 0

Rockford - 8
@ Lake Mills - 4

BOYS STATE SOCCER TOURNAMENT

Iowa Falls-Alden - 4
vs. Perry - 3



Friday, June 2, 2017

H.S. BASEBALL
Hampton-Dumont - 6
@ Algona - 9

Iowa Falls-Alden - 2
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 7

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 1
@ Webster City - 2

Hudson - 5
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 7

North Iowa - 5
@ Belmond-Klemme - 2

West Fork - 4
@ Saint Ansgar - 5

North Tama - 5
@ Clarksville - 7

Dunkerton - 2
@ CAL - 6

H.S. SOFTBALL
Hampton-Dumont - 4
@ Algona - 5

Iowa Falls-Alden - 1
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 2 (Thursday)

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 0
@ Webster City - 11 (5 innings)

West Marshall - 5
@ Grundy Center - 0 (Thursday)

North Iowa - 4
@ Belmond-Klemme - 16 (3 innings)

Rockford - 4
@ Central Springs - 10

West Fork - 9
@ Saint Ansgar - 0

North Tama - 2
@ Clarksville - 12 (5 innings)

Dunkerton - 4
@ CAL - 6

North Fayette Valley Tournament
(AGWSR)

AGWSR - 13
vs. Dyersville-Beckman - 7

AGWSR - 5
vs. Charles City - 1

BOYS STATE SOCCER TOURNAMENT
Iowa Falls-Alden - 2
vs. Cedar Rapids Xavier - 4

GIRLS REGIONAL SOCCER TOURNAMENT
Iowa Falls-Alden - 0
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 1

Aplington-Parkersburg - 0
@ Nevada - 6

NCAA REGIONAL BASEBALL
#4 Iowa - 6
#1 Houston - 3



Thursday, June 1, 2017

H.S. BASEBALL
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 1
@ West Fork - 11 (5 innings)
(KLMJ)

Aplington-Parkersburg - 7
@ Denver - 1

Dike-New Hartford - 6
@ Waterloo Columbus - 3

West Marshall - 11 (5 innings)
@ Grundy Center - 1

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 0
@ Rockford - 8

Clarksville - 4
@ Colo Nesco - 2

H.S. SOFTBALL
Aplington-Parkersburg - 1
@ Denver - 11 (5 innings)

Dike-New Hartford - 1
@ Waterloo Columbus - 13 (4 innings)

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 0
@AGWSR - 9

West Marshall - 5
@ Grundy Center - 0

Clarksville - 12 (5 innings)
@ Colo Nesco - 2

BOYS STATE SOCCER @ DES MOINES
Iowa Falls-Alden - 2
vs. Dubuque Wahlert - 1



Wednesday, May 31, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Webster City - 14 (5)
@ Hampton-Dumont - 1

Clear Lake - 17
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 7

Algona - 15
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 1

Grundy Center - 15
@ South Hardin - 4

Belmond-Klemme - 4
@ North Union - 7

Osage - 3
@ North Butler - 8

Mason City Newman - 18
@ Rockford - 6

Central Springs - 0
@ West Fork - 11 (5)

Clarksville - 5
@ Tripoli - 4

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Webster City - 3
@ Hampton-Dumont - 8

Clear Lake - 5
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 6

Algona - 6
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 4

Grundy Center - 1
@ South Hardin - 2 (8)

Belmond-Klemme - 2
@ North Union - 14

Osage - 1
@ North Butler - 10

Mason City Newman - 12
@ Rockford - 6

Central Springs - 12
@ West Fork - 2

Clarksville - 10
@ Tripoli - 0

Green Mountain-Garwin - 15
@ CAL - 8

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

Class 1A State Tournament @ Marshalltown
(Clarksville)

Team Results
1. Akron-Westfield - 738
2. New London - 753
3. West Monona - 769
4. Boyer Valley - 790
5. Clarksville - 794
6. Iowa Valley - 808
7. Mason City Newman - 809

Individual Results
1. Samatha Knight (West Monona) - 151
21. Capri Rabatach (C'ville) - 97/97 - 194
22. Madison Sterling (C'ville) - 94/102 - 196
26. Chelsea Capper (C'ville) - 104/97 - 201
29. Chloe Ross (C'ville) - 107/98 - 205

Class 3A State Tournament @ Panora
(Morgan Weber - Dike-New Hartford)

Team Results
1. Atlantic - 689
2. New Hampton - 700
3. Clear Lake - 722

Individual Results
1. Emily Snelling (Clear Lake) - 70/71 - 141
2. Brooke Newell (Atlantic) - 70/76 - 146
3. Morgan Weber (D-NH) - 83/77 - 160



Tuesday, May 30, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 8
@ Osage - 14

West Hancock
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

Dike-New Hartford - 19
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg - 4

Dike-New Hartford - 22
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg - 8

AGWSR - 2
@ West Marshall - 8

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 15
@ Belmond-Klemme - 0

North Butler
@ Saint Ansgar

Rockford - 4
@ Northwood-Kensett - 6

West Fork - 2
@ Mason City Newman - 17

CAL - 9
@ Janesville - 3

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

West Hancock
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

Dike-New Hartford - 1
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg - 11

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 13
@ Belmond-Klemme - 15

North Butler
@ Saint Ansgar

Rockford - 16
@ Northwood-Kensett - 6

West Fork - 5
@ Mason City Newman - 7

CAL - 1
@ Janesville - 15

GIRLS REGIONAL SOCCER

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 0
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 3

Clear Lake - 0
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 3

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL STATE GOLF TOURNAMENTS - DAY 1

1A TOURNAMENT AT MARSHALLTOWN

Team
1. Akron-Westfield - 94
2. West Monona - 97
5. Clarksville - 116

Individual
1. Samantha Knight, West Monona - +5
T13. - Madison Stirling, Clarksville - +23

3A TOURNAMENT AT PANORA

Individual
T1. Emily Snelling, Clear Lake - -2
T3. Morgan Weber, Dike-New Hartford - +11



Monday, May 29, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Grundy Center Tournament
(Iowa Falls-Alden, Grundy Center)

Iowa Falls-Alden - 6
vs. Grundy Center - 5



Sunday, May 28, 2017

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Northwestern - 4
vs. Iowa - 13



Saturday, May 27, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Riverfront Stadium Tournament
(Dike-New Hartford)

D-NH - 5
vs. South Central Calhoun - 0

Riceville - 0
@ Rockford - 5

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Riceville - 6
@ Rockford - 12
(Game 1)

Riceville - 0
@ Rockford - 8
(Game 2)

BOYS SUBSTATE SOCCER

Hudson - 3
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 4

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL STATE GOLF TOURNAMENTS - DAY 2

1A TOURNAMENT AT MARSHALLTOWN
(Grundy Center)

Team Results
1. East Buchanan - 614
2. Algona Garrigan - 632
3. Winfield-Mt. Union - 649
4. Grundy Center - 651

Individual Results
1. Kaleb Hagge (W-Mt. U) - 137
T-2. Parker Oleson (N Union) - 143
T-2. Chris Cooksley (EB) - 143
7. Austin Eckenrod (MC Newman) - 149
T-12. Jake Bangasser (GC) - 80/76 - 156
15. Jesper Holke-Farnam (GC) - 80/78 - 158
18. Matthew Sternhagen (GC) - 86/74 - 160
T-39. Nolan Freeman (GC) - 94/87 - 181
T-39. Braidan Buhrow (GC) - 90/91 - 181

2A TOURNAMENT AT FORT DODGE
(Dylan Ellis - Aplington-Parkersburg, Cade Alberts - Aplington-Parkersburg, Royce Weber, Dike-New Hartford)

Team Results
1. Clear Lake - 601
2. Kuemper Catholic - 604
3. Panorama - 607
4. Sheldon - 608

Individual Results
1. Carter Stochl (New Hampton) - 140
T-2. Dylan Ellis (AP) - 72/70 - 142
T-2. Will Babcock (AP) - 142
T-2. Ryan Ruzek (Shenandoah) - 142
T-6. Cade Alberts (AP) - 74/71 - 145
T-20. Royce Weber (DNH) - 77/74 - 151

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Minnesota - 9
vs. Iowa - 3
at Bloomington, Ind.



Friday, May 26, 2017

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

Class 1A State Tournament @ Marshalltown, American Legion Memorial Golf Course
(Grundy Center)

Team Scores
1. East Buchanan - 308
2. Algona Garrigan - 318
3. Winfield-Mt. Union - 332
4. Grundy Center - 336
5. Boyden-Hull - 341

Individual Scores
1. Kaleb Hagge (Winfield-Mt. Union) - 68
2. Anthony Gallagher (Woodbury Central, Moville) - 69
3. Parker Oleson (North Union) - 71
T-13. Jesper Holke-Farron (GC) - 80
T-13. Jake Bangasser (GC) - 80
T-25. Matthew Sternhagen (GC) - 86
T-34. Draidan Buhrow (GC) - 90
T-45. Nolan Freeman (GC) - 94
T-56. Andy Cox (GC) - 106

Class 2A State Tournament @ Fort Dodge, Lakeside Golf Course

Team Scores
1. Sheldon - 294
2. Clear Lake - 301
T-3. Panorama - 304
T-3. Kuemper Catholic - 304

Individual Scores
1. Tyler Merley (Sheldon) - 68
T-2. Brandon Schwade (OA-BCIG) - 71
T-2. Ryan Ruzek (Shenandoah) - 71
T-4. Dylan Ellis (AP) - 72
T-16. Cade Alberts (AP) - 74
T-25. Royce Weber (DNH) - 77

HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Class 1A State Tournament @ Waterloo, Byrnes Park

Tanner Finken (Kuemper) def. Marcos Villa (IFA); 6-1 // 6-2

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

BCLUW - 1
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 6

Belmond-Klemme - 1
@ Eagle Grove - 7

Central Springs - 7
@ North Butler - 5

North Iowa - 2
@ Rockford - 12

Dunkerton - 2
@ Clarksville - 6

CAL - 0
@ North Tama - 14

Northwood-Kensett - 5
@ West Fork - 14

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 3
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 4

Algona - 0
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 6

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 7
@ Clear Lake - 17

South Hardin - 4
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 12

Dunkerton - 0
@ Clarksville - 12

Belmond-Klemme - 0
@ Eagle Grove - 10 (5)

BCLUW - 4
@ North Butler - 1

North Iowa - 5
@ Rockford - 4

Northwood-Kensett - 3
@ West Fork - 8

CAL - 0
@ North Tama - 12
(Game 1)

CAL - 2
@ North Tama - 13
(Game 2)

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Iowa - 2
vs. Nebraska - 0



Thursday, May 25, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Algona Garrigan - 4
@ Hampton-Dumont - 14

Iowa Falls-Alden - 0
@ West Fork - 1

South Hamilton - 3
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 2

Aplington-Parkersburg - 5
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg - 1

Dike-New Hartford - 10
@ Hudson - 2

AGWSR - 10
@ Colo-Nesco - 5

North Butler - 5 (9)
@ Clarksville - 2

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Iowa Falls-Alden - 4
@ Hampton-Dumont - 3

AGWSR - 3
@ West Marshall - 4

North Butler - 7
@ Mason City Newman - 1

Rockford - 15
@ CAL - 1

Belmond-Klemme - 3
@ Algona Garrigan - 10

GIRLS REGIONAL SOCCER

Webster City - 8
@ CAL - 1

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Iowa - 9
vs. Maryland - 8



Wednesday, May 24, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

AGWSR - 2
@ Hudson - 8

North Butler - 1
@ Mason City Newman - 9

West Fork - 3
@ Rockford - 0

Clarksville - 7
@ Janesville - 2

CAL - 0
@ Riceville - 12 (5)

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Humboldt - 13
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 0

AGWSR - 12 (6)
@ Hudson - 0

Lake Mills - 12
@ Belmond-Klemme - 0

North Butler -
@ Mason City Newman - (PPD to 5/25)

West Fork - 13
@ Rockford - 7

Clarksville - 13
@ Janesville - 1

CAL - 8
@ Riceville - 12

BOYS SUBSTATE SOCCER

South Tama - 0
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 1

Newton - 1
@ Hudson - 4

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Iowa -
vs. Maryland - (PPD to 5/25)



Tuesday, May 23, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Forest City
@ Hampton-Dumont - ppd

Aplington-Parkersburg - 3
@ Dike-New Hartford - 4
(Suspended from Monday - at Parkersburg)

Roland-Story - 19
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 0

West Fork
@ Lake Mills - ppd

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 6
@ AGWSR - 7

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 4 (5)
@ Eagle Grove - 14

Dike-New Hartford - 6
@ South Hardin - 10

Belmond-Klemme - 3
@ Algona - 17 (3)

Charles City
@ North Butler - cancelled

West Fork
@ Lake Mills - ppd



Monday, May 22, 2017

H.S. BASEBALL
Aplington-Parkersburg - 0
@ Dike-New Hartford - 4
(Game 1)

Aplington-Parkersburg - 2
@ Dike-New Hartford - 2 (suspended in 5th, resume on Tuesday)
(Game 2)

Hampton-Dumont
@ Nevada - PPD to 6/22

Iowa Falls-Alden - 5
@ Southeast Valley - 2

Belmond-Klemme
@ Algona Garrigan - cancelled

Northwood-Kensett - 2
@ North Butler - 4

Rockford - 8
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 6

Tripoli - 9
@ CAL - 3

H.S. SOFTBALL
Hampton-Dumont
@ Nevada - PPD to 6/6

Iowa Falls-Alden
@ Southeast Valley

Belmond-Klemme
@ Algona Garrigan - cancelled

Northwood-Kensett - 0
@ North Butler - 12 (3 inn.)

Rockford
@ Nashua-Plainfield - called off

Tripoli
@ CAL - PPD

BOYS SUBSTATE TENNIS
Grundy Center - 0
vs. Le Mars - 5

BOYS SOCCER
CAL - 0
@ Newton - 10

BOYS DISTRICT GOLF TOURNAMENTS
1A District @ Nashua
(Grundy Center, AGWSR, Rockford, Ian Lathem - West Fork, Beau Thompson - North Butler)
Team
1. Bishop Garrigan - 333
2. Grundy Center - 335
4. AGWSR - 345
5. Rockford - 354

Individual
Medalist: Noah Haack, Hudson, 74
Runner-up: Logan Capesius, Bishop Garrigan, 75
Jesper Holke-Farnam, GC, 75

GIRLS REGIONAL FINAL GOLF
1A Regional Final @ Livermore
(Rockford, Sarah Goodrich - North Butler, Mollie Abkes - AGWSR, Mandy Willems - AGWSR)
Team
1. Akron-Westfield - 383
2. Newman - 409
5. Rockford - 434

Individual
Medalist: Ann Hedlund, A-W, 87
10. Mandy Willems, AGWSR, 98
12. Sydney Fullerton, Rockford, 101

1A Regional Final @ Wyoming
(Clarksville)
Team
1. Clarksville - 399
2. Calamus-Wheatland - 403

Individual
Medalist: Caitlyn Jacobs, Prince of Peace, 86
3. Bethany Negen, C'ville, 96


2A Regional Final @ Lake Mills
(Grundy Center)
Team
1. Emmetsburg - 372
2. Ogden - 383
4. Grundy Center - 413

Individual
Medalist: Jaden Schweinefus, South Winn., 83


3A Regional Final @ Parkersburg
(Morgan Weber - Dike-New Hartford, Katie Camarata - Dike-New Hartford)
Team
1. New Hampton - 330
2. Gilbert - 355

Individual
Medalist: Britt Snyder, Gilbert, 74
4. Morgan Weber, Dike-NewHartford, 80



Saturday, May 20, 2017

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Washington - 0
vs. Wartburg - 1 (12)
(NCAA Division III Tournament @ Sauget, IL)



Friday, May 19, 2017

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

Class 2A District Tournament @ Fox Ridge Golf Course, Dike
(Dike-New Hartford, Aplington-Parkersburg, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, Ted Dunn - South Hardin)

Team Results
1. Clear Lake - 306
2. New Hampton - 321
3. D-NH - 324
4. A-P - 325
5. Denver - 327
6. South Hamilton - 330
7. C-G-D - 341
8. North Fayette Valley - 343

Individual Results
Medalist: Thomas Storbeck (CL) - 73
Runner-Up: Carter Stochl (NH) - 74

Local Individual Results
Dylan Ellis (AP) - 74
Cade Alberts (AP) - 75
Royce Weber (DNH) - 75
Alec Martin (CGD) - 78
Ted Dunn (SH) - 80

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Clear Lake - 3
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 6

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Iowa - 8
@ Illinois - 12
(Game 1)

Iowa - 8
@ Illinois - 3
(Game 2)



Thursday, May 18, 2017

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Iowa Falls-Alden - 3
@ Clear Lake - 0

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

CAL - 0
@ Waterloo Columbus - 10

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Class 1A Tournament @ Waterloo Columbus
(Aplington-Parkersburg, Dike-New Hartford, Iowa Falls-Alden, Grundy Center, South Hardin)

No local qualifiers

Class 1A Tournament @ Waverly-Shell Rock
(Hampton-Dumont)

No local qualifiers

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Iowa - 6
@ Illinois - 5

Wartburg - 3
@ Webster - 0



State Track & Field - LIVE RESULTS



Tuesday, May 16, 2017

GIRLS SOCCER

Iowa Falls-Alden - 2
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 1 (2OT)

Grand View Christian - 5
@ CAL - 3



Monday, May 15, 2017

GIRLS REGIONAL H.S. GOLF TOURNAMENTS
3A Tournament @ Garner Country Club
(Hampton-Dumont, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, Iowa Falls-Alden)
Team
1. Clear Lake - 351
2. GHV - 372
3. CGD - 407
6. H-D - 430
8. IFA - 483

Individual
1. Emily Snelling, Clear Lake, 74

3A Tournament @ Fox Ridge Golf Club, Dike
(Dike-New Hartford, Aplington-Parkersburg, South Hardin)
Team
1. Gilbert - 344
2. Waterloo Columbus - 374
3. D-NH - 388
5. South Hardin - 410
7. A-P - 465

Individual
1. Britta Snyder, Gilbert, 67
T2. Morgan Weber, DNH, 83
T2. Katie Camarata, DNH, 83

2A Tournament @ Eagle Grove Golf Course
(Belmond-Klemme)
Team
1. Emmetsburg - 371
2. Ogden - 392
8. B-K - 519

Individual
1. Allison Freeman, Emmetsburg, 82

2A Tournament @ Nashua Town & Country Club
(Grundy Center, West Fork)
Team
1. South Winneshiek - 391
2. Grundy Center - 415
8. West Fork - 477

Individual
1. Jaden Schweinefus, SW, 75
4. Reagan Derrick, GC, 99

1A Tournament @ Britt Golf Course
(AGWSR, North Butler, Rockford)
Team
1. Newman - 387
2. Rockford - 408
3. AGWSR - 424
5. NB - 441

Individual
1. Morgan Luecht, Newman, 84
3. Sydney Fullerton, Rockford, 93
4. Sarah Goodrich, NB, 95
T5. Mandy Willems, AGWSR, 98
T5. Molly Abkes, AGWSR, 98

1A Tournament @ Maple Hills Country Club, Tripoli
Team
1. Clarksville - 415
2. Tripoli - 451

Individual
1. Claire Schafer, North Tama, 92
3. Chelsea Capper, C'ville, 99
4. Madison Stirling, C'ville, 104

BOYS SOCCER
Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 3
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 7

GIRLS SOCCER
Iowa Falls-Alden - 8
@ CAL - 0 (called early in the 2nd half due to weather)

Clear Lake - 1
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 6



Sunday, May 14, 2017

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Ohio State - 10
@ Iowa - 11

NIACC - 1
vs. Southeastern C.C. - 9



Saturday, May 13, 2017

GIRLS REGIONAL TEAM TENNIS TOURNAMENTS
Class 1A Tournament @ Waverly
(Iowa Falls-Alden, Aplington-Parkersburg, Dike-New Hartford)
Waverly-Shell Rock - 5
vs. Aplington-Parkersburg - 0

Dike-New Hartford - 5
vs. Iowa Falls-Alden - 4

Waverly-Shell Rock - 5
vs. Dike-New Hartford - 0


Class 1A Tournament @ Waterloo Columbus
(South Hardin, Grundy Center)
Grundy Center - 5
vs. South Hardin - 4

Grundy Center - 0
vs. Waterloo Columbus - 5


BOYS SUBSTATE PRELIM TENNIS
North Polk - 3
@ Grundy Center - 5

COLLEGE BASEBALL
Ohio State - 12
@ Iowa - 7

Wartburg - 6
vs. Coe - 1
@ Cedar Rapids

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Iowa State - 0
vs. Texas Tech - 1
@ Oklahoma City

Northern Iowa - 3
vs. Southern Illinois - 4
@ Normal, Ill.



Friday, May 12, 2017

BOYS SECTIONAL HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

Class 3A Sectional @ Webster City

Team Results
1. Webster City - 290
2. Gilbert - 316

Individual Results
1. Connor Shannon - 71 (won playoff)
1. Drew Fielder - 71

Class 2A Sectional @ Hampton
(Hampton-Dumont, Belmond-Klemme, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)

Team Results
1. Clear Lake - 330
2. C-G-D - 372
5. H-D - 403
X. B-K - No Team Score

Individual Results
1. Thomas Storback (CL) - 77
2. Kyle Calaguas (CL) - 80

Class 2A Sectional @ Parkersburg
(Aplington-Parkersburg, Dike-New Hartford, South Hardin)

Team Results
1. A-P - 307
2. D-NH - 313
3. South Hamilton - 318

Individual Results
1. Dylan Ellis (AP) - 71
2. Luke Pruisner (AP) - 73
T-6. Ted Dunn (SH) - 77

Class 1A Sectional @ Algona
(West Fork)

Team Results
5. West Fork

Individual Results
Ian Lathem (WF) - 92 (District Qualifier)

Class 1A Sectional @ Nashua
(North Butler, Rockford)

Team Results
1. Rockford - 344
2. St. Ansgar - 358
3. North Butler - 363

Individual Results
1. Zach Bushbaum (Rockford) - 84 (won playoff)
1. Dylan Low (SA) - 84
T-3. Nick Goodrich (Rockford) - 85
T-7. Beau Thompson (NB) - 89

Class 1A Sectional @ Grundy Center
(Grundy Center, AGWSR)

Team Results
1. Grundy Center - 345
2. AGWSR - 369
3. Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 379

Individual Results
1. Jake Bangasser (GC) - 81
2. Joe Smoldt (G-R) - 82

Class 1A Sectional @ Tripoli
(Clarksville)

Team Results
1. Don Bosco - 370
2. Wapsie Valley - 372
5. C'ville - 444

Individual Results
1. Riley McDaniel (WV) - 84
1. Sloan Barron (DB) - 84
3. Jordan Bass (WV) - 89

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

Forest City Invite
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)

1. New Hampton - 353
4. C-G-D - 427
Medalist: Emily Snelling (CL) - 72

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Webster City - 0
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 5

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Webster City - 0
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 9

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Ohio State - 5
@ Iowa - 9

Buena Vista - 6
vs. Wartburg - 9

Ellsworth C.C. - 5
vs. DMACC - 9

Southeastern C.C. - 5
vs. NIACC - 13

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Iowa State - 0
vs. Oklahoma State - 10

Iowa State - 0
vs. Baylor - 4

Northern Iowa - 6
vs. Wichita State - 4



Thursday, May 11, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

Class 3A District Meet @ Alleman
(Iowa Falls-Alden)

Boys Team Results
1. Dallas Center-Grimes - 161
2. Gilbert - 140
4. IFA - 92

Girls Team Results
1. Gilbert - 141
2. Dallas Center-Grimes - 137.5
5. IFA - 81

Individual Results
3000 M Run
1. Lauren Juhl (IFA) - 10:55.23

Girls Distance Medley
1. IFA - 4:20.98

Girls 1500 M Run
2. Lauren Juhl (IFA) - 5:06.74

Boys Discus
2. Jace Ites (IFA) - 140' 3"

Boys 400 M Run
1. Devin Sheridan (IFA) - 51.30

Boys 800 M Run
1. Landon Boomsma (IFA) - 1:58.70

Boys 4x400 M Relay
1. IFA - 3:28.29

Class 2A District Meet @ Garner
(Belmond-Klemme, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)

Individual Results
Boys Shuttle Hurdle Relay
1. CGD - 1:01.61

Girls 4x200 M Relay
2. CGD - 1:50.56

Boys 110 M Hurdles
2. Jacob O'Connor (CGD) - 15.86

Class 1A District Meet @ Northwood
(North Butler, Rockford, West Fork, CAL, AGWSR)

Individual Results
Girls High Jump
1. Alyssa Staudt (Rockford) - 5' 3"
2. Bethany Lippert (AGWSR) - 5'

3000 M Run
1. Aubrey Fisher (AGWSR) - 11:09.84
2. Bethany Lippert (AGWSR) - 11:16.52

Boys Sprint Medley Relay
2. CAL - 1:39.60

3200 M Run
2. Jacob Hansen (WF) - 10:12.45

Girls 4x800 M Relay
1. AGWSR - 10:15.31

Girls Shot Put
2. Nicole Heeren (NB) - 38" 4.75'

Boys 4x800 M Relay
1. AGWSR - 8:28.13

Boys Discus
1. Nathan Karsjens (AGWSR) - 167' 11"

Boys Shot Put
1. Caleb Meinders (AGWSR) - 54' 10.25"
2. Nathan Karsjens (AGWSR) - 48' 8.75"

Girls Distance Medley
2. WF - 4:37.23

Girls Long Jump
1. Morgan Meyer (WF) - 16' 3"

Boys 400 M Dash
1. Kainen Braun (CAL) - 51.89

Girls 400 M Dash
2. Morgan Arjes (NB) - 1:02.49

Girls Discus
1. Nicole Heeren (NB) - 124' 10"

Boys 110 M Hurdles
1. Austin Larson (WF) - 15.30

Girls 800 M Run
1. Aubrey Fisher (AGWSR) - 2:29.35

Boys 800 M Run
1. Jacob Hanson (WF) - 2:04.79
2. Austin Rekward (AGWSR) - 2:05.50

Boys 200 M Dash
1. Kainen Braun (CAL) - 23.72
2. Brent Janssen (AGWSR) - 23.76

Boys 1600 M Run
2. Jacob Hanson (WF) - 4:39.64

Girls 1500 M Run
1. Aubrey Fisher (AGWSR) - 5:07.98
2. McKenna Weaver (WF) - 5:13.98


BOYS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

Rockford - 186
Central Springs - 186
@ Newman Catholic - 173
Medalist: Austin Eckenrod (Newman) - 40

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

North Polk - 0
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 10

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Iowa Falls-Alden - 1 (PK 3-2)
@ Clear Lake - 1

Aplington-Parkersburg - 10
@ CAL - 0

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Webster City - 0
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 9

Hampton-Dumont - 2
@ Charles City - 7

Aplington-Parkersburg - 1
@ Clear Lake - 8

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Wartburg - 7
vs. Coe - 3

Iowa Lakes C.C. - 5
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 8

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Iowa - 0
vs. Wisconsin - 3

Drake - 1
vs. Missouri State - 2



2A State Qualifier at Hampton - LIVE RESULTS



Tuesday, May 9, 2017

BOYS GOLF

Rockford - 190
North Iowa - 193
@ North Union - 161

GIRLS GOLF

Rockford - 217
North Iowa - DNQ
@ North Union - 255

BOYS TENNIS

Union - 2
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 7

GIRLS TENNIS

Aplington-Parkersburg - 9
@ Grundy Center - 0

Dike-New Hartford - 8
@ Union - 1



Monday, May 8, 2017

H.S. TRACK AND FIELD
Denver Girls Invite
(Dike-New Hartford, AGWSR, Grundy Center, South Hardin)
Team
1. Union - 98
2. AGWSR - 68.5
3. AP - 62
4. DNH - 58
6. Grundy Center - 42
7. South Hardin - 37
8. BCLUW - 34

Individual
400 Meter Dash
1. Sophia Jungling, AP, 59.71
2. Emma Gourley, South Hardin, 1:03.41

800 Meter Run
1. Bethany Lippert, AGWSR, 2:33.51

1500 Meter Run
1. Sophia Jungling, AP, 5:01.46
2. Alayna Kollasch, DNH, 5:01.84

3000 Meter Run
1. Aubrie Fisher, AGWSR, 11:28.54
2. Bethany Lippert, AGWSR, 11:38.12

Discus
2. Brylie Zeisness, South Hardin, 111-08

High Jump
T1. Bethany Lippert, AGWSR, 5-01.00
T1. Haleigh Durnin, DNH, 5-01.00

Long Jump
2. Kyah Luhring, Grundy Center, 15-08.00

Shot Put
1. Brylie Zeisness, South Hardin, 37-10.5
2. Dani Johnson, AP, 36-11.0

4x200 Meter Relay
1. Grundy Center, 1:49.88

4x400 Meter Relay
2. Grundy Center, 4:16.00

4x800 Meter Relay
1. DNH, 10:14.45

800 Sprint Medley
2. Grundy Center, 1:54.20

1600 Distance Medley
1. AGWSR 4:39.23

BOYS GOLF
N.C.C. Meet @ Clarion
(H-D, IF-A, C-G-D)
Team
1. Webster City - 309
2. Clear Lake - 312
5. CGD - 363
6. IF-A - 371
8. H-D - 438

Individual
1. Connor Shannon, Webster City, 72
2. Thomas Storbeck, Clear Lake, 73

NICL East Meet @ Jesup
(A-P, D-NH)
Team
T1. A-P - 325
T1. Denver - 325
T1. DNH - 325

Individual
1. Dylan Ellis, A-P, 74
T2. Royce Weber, DNH, 78
Bo Weissenfluh, DNH, 78
Cade Alberts, AP, 78

NICL West Meet @ Wellsburg
(AGWSR, Grundy Center, South Hardin)
Team
1. Grundy Center - 327
2. South Hardin - 344
3. AGWSR - 346
5. BCLUW - 349

Individual
1. Jesper Holke-Farnam, Grundy Center, 73
2. Lane Stanley, BCLUW, 74

Top of Iowa East Meet @ Manly
(North Butler, Rockford, West Fork)
Team
1. Osage - 339 (won on tiebreaker)
2. Saint Ansgar - 339
5. Rockford - 359
6. NB - 374
7. West Fork - 393

Individual
1. Ben Boerjan, SA, 78
2. Austin Eckenrod, Newman, 79

GIRLS GOLF
N.C.C. Meet @ Fort Dodge
(H-D, IF-A, C-G-D)
Team
1. Humboldt - 353
2. Clear Lake - 354
4 C-G-D - 404
6. H-D - 433
8. IF-A - 508

Individual
1. Emily Snelling, Clear Lake, 77
2. Ashley DeLong, Clear Lake, 84

NICL East Meet @ Fairbank
(A-P, D-NH)
Team
1. Sumner-Fredericksburg - 392
2. Waterloo Columbus - 405
3. DNH - 421
7. A-P - 519

Individual
1. Morgan Weber, DNH, 83
2. Katie Camarata, DNH, 91

NICL West Meet @ Marshalltown
(AGWSR, Grundy Center, South Hardin)
Team
1. East Marshall - 410
2. Grundy Center - 414
3. BCLUW - 421
4. South Hardin - 421
7. AGWSR - 433

Individual
T1. Bobbi Amendt, East Marshall, 94
T1. Jaelyn Allen, South Hardin, 94

Top of Iowa East Meet @ Sheffield
(North Butler, Rockford, West Fork)
Team
1. Mason City Newman - 389
2. Nashua-Plainfield - 425
5. Rockford - 436
6. NB - 455
8. West Fork - 508

Individual
1. Peyton Olson, Newman, 92
2. Morgan Luecht, Newman, 95

Iowa Star Meet @ Tripoli
(Clarksville)
Team
1. Clarksville - 403
2. Tripoli - 453

Individual
1. Claire Schafer, North Tama, 96
2. Capri Rabatach, Clarksville, 97

GIRLS TENNIS
Aplington-Parkersburg - 8
@ Union - 1

BOYS TENNIS
South Hardin - 1
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 8

Hampton-Dumont - 0
@ Grundy Center - 9

BOYS SOCCER
Iowa FAlls-Alden - 10
@ Humboldt - 0

GIRLS SOCCER
Iowa FAlls-Alden - 2
@ Humboldt - 1

Aplington-Parkersburg - 1
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 2 (PK's)

COLLEGE BASEBALL
NIACC - 6
@ Luther J.V. - 1
Game 1

NIACC - 12
@ Luth J.V. - 0
Game 2



A-P Falcon Boys Invite



Sunday, May 7, 2017

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Iowa
@ Michigan State

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Northwestern
@ Iowa

Kansas
@ Iowa State

Northern Iowa
@ Illinois State

Loyola (Ill.)
@ Drake



Saturday, May 6, 2017

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

Hampton-Dumont Tournament
(Hampton-Dumont, Iowa Falls-Alden, North Butler)
Team
1. Charles City - 361
2. IFA - 362
N-B - 409
H-D - 429

Individual
1. Ben Steinfeld, IFA, 86
2. Carter Klatt, Charles City, 87
3. Justin Kent, HD, 88


BOYS HIGH SOCCER

Waverly-Shell Rock Tournament
(Iowa Falls-Alden, CAL)
Game 1
IFA - 6
vs. Benton Community - 1

Game 2
IFA - 4
vs. Decorah - 2

Championship
IFA - 4
vs. Spencer - 1


COLLEGE BASEBALL

Iowa - 1
@ Michigan State - 2

Dubuque - 0
@ Wartburg - 5
(Game 1)

Dubuque - 3
@ Wartburg - 2
(Game 2)

NIACC - 10
@ Ellsworth - 5
(Game 1)

NIACC - 19
@ Ellsworth - 6
(Game 2)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Northwestern - 6
@ Iowa - 7 (11 inn.)

Kansas - 2
@ Iowa State - 3

Northern Iowa - 11
@ Illinois State - 1
(Game 1)

Northern Iowa - 8
@ Illinois State - 2
(Game 2)

Loyola (IL) - 1
@ Drake - 4
(Game 1)

Loyola (IL) - 1
@ Drake - 4
(Game 2)

Wartburg - 1
@ Luther - 5



Friday, May 5, 2017

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

Jesup - 179
Dike-New Hartford - 160
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 152
Medalist: Luke Pruisner (AP) - 34

South Hardin - 180
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 184
Medalist: Tom Haywood (SH) - 38

AGWSR - 177
East Marshall - 181
GMG - 180
@ BCLUW - 181
Medalist: Dru Bolliver (EM) - 39

Iowa Falls-Alden - 189
@ Grundy Center - 176
Medalist: Jake Bangasser (GC) - 38

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 235
@ Southeast Valley - 262
Medalist: Megan Geary (CGD) - 54

Jesup - 217
Dike-New Hartford - 189
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 232
Medalist: Katie Camarata (DNH) - 44

South Hardin - 223
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - DNQ
Medalist: Jaelyn Allen (SH) - 49

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Aplington-Parkersburg - 2
@ Osage - 7

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Iowa - 3
@ Michigan State - 2

Dubuque - 1
@ Wartburg - 2

NIACC - 16
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 5
(Game 1)

NIACC - 17
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 7
(Game 2)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Northwestern - 5
@ Iowa - 2

Kansas - 0
@ Iowa State - 1

Buena Vista - 3
@ Wartburg - 4



Thursday, May 4, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

North Central Conference Boys Meet @ Clear Lake

Team Results
1. Humboldt - 152
2. IF-A - 151
3. Algona - 142
4. Webster City - 113
5. Clear Lake - 93
6. C-G-D - 43
7. St. Edmond - 24
8. H-D - 17

Individual Results

800 M Sprint Medley Relay
1. IF-A - 1:37.14

4x800 M Relay
1. IF-A - 8"34.98

High Jump
2. Devon Sheridan (IFA) - 6' 2"

100 M Dash
2. Tyjon Rose (IFA) - 10.99

400 M Dash
1. Devon Sheridan (IFA) - 51.77

4x200 M Relay
1. IF-A - 1:32.45

200 M Dash
2. Tyjon Rose (IFA) - 22.40

800 M Run
1. Landon Boomsma (IFA) - 2:06.81

400 M Hurdles
2. Adam Long (IFA) - 57.77

4x100 M Relay
2. IF-A - 44.25

4x400 M Relay
2. IF-A - 3:28.65

North Central Conference Girls Meet @ Iowa Falls

Team Results

1. Humboldt - 181.33
2. Algona - 158.33
3. H-D 93.5
4. IF-A 89
5. Webster City - 71.33
6. C-G-D 55.5
7. St. Edmond 46
8. Clear Lake - 23

Individual Results

800 M Sprint Medley Relay
1. IF-A - 1:56.25

Shuttle Hurdle Relay
1. H-D - 1:11.61
2. CGD - 1:12.96

100 M Hurdles
1. Cassy Miller (HD) - 16.36
2. Nadilee Eiklenborg (HD) - 16.53

800 M Run
1. Grace Juhl (IFA) - 2.26.18
2. Maddie Juhl (IFA) - 2:26.23

400 M Hurdles
1. Cassy Miller (HD) - 1:09.82

1500 M Run
2. Lauren Juhl (IFA) - 5:07.15

North Iowa Cedar League West Co-Ed @ State Center

Team Results

BOYS STANDINGS
1. EAST MARSHALL 129
2. AGWSR 114
3. GRUNDY CENTER 97
4. BCLUW 94
5. WEST MARSHALL 81
6. GLADBROOK-REINBECK 43
7. SOUTH HARDIN 31

GIRLS STANDINGS
1. WEST MARSHALL 171
2. AGWSR 103
3. GRUNDY CENTER 80
4. EAST MARSHALL 79
5. BCLLUW 70
6. SOUTH HARDIN 61
7. GLADBROOK-REINBECK 17

Boys Individual Results

Long Jump

2. Bryce Flater, GC - 20' .5"

High Jump

T2. Dalton June, AGWSR - 5’10”

Shot Put

1. Caleb Meinders, AGWSR - 55’ 9”

Discus

1. Nathan Karsjens, AGWSR - 150’ 8”

2. Caleb Meinders, AGWSR - 129’ 7”

3200M Run

2. Caleb Silver, BCLUW - 10:36.91

4x800M Relay

1. AGWSR - 8:25.98

Shuttle Hurdle Relay

1. BCLUW - 1:03.77

100M Dash
2. Brent Janssen, AGWSR - 11.40

Distance Medley Relay
1. GC - 3:44.23

400M Dash

1. Troy Dolphin, BCLUW - 52.39


110M Hurdles

1. Jack Garber, BCLUW - 15.17


4x200M Relay

2. Grundy Center - 1:36.49


800M Run

1. Finn Cleveland, GC - 2:06.40

200M Dash
1. Troy Dolphin, BCLUW - 28.35

400M Hurdles
1. Liam Stubbe, AGWSR - 57.59

1600M Run
2. Tate Hofmeister, AGWSR - 4:50.36

4x100M Relay
1. BCLUW - 45.85

4x400M Relay
1. Grundy Center - 3:32.70

Girls Individual Results

Shot Put

1. Brylie Zeisness, SH - 39’ 1 ¼”

Discus

1. Brylie Zeisness, SH - 109’ 5”

Long Jump

1. Kyah Luhring, GC - 16’ 2”

2. Jenna Willet, BCLUW - 16’ ½”

3000M Run

1. Aubrie Fisher, AGWSR - 11:15.69

2. Bethany Lippert, AGWSR - 11:25.21

4x800M Run

2. AGWSR - 10:34

800M Sprint Medley

2. Grundy Center - 1:54.27

Shuttle Hurdle Relay

1. BCLUW - 1:11.78

100M Dash
2. Hailey Wallis, GC - 12.74

Distance Medley Relay
1. AGWSR - 4:37.36

400M Run
2. Emma Gourley, SH - 1:04.14

4x200M Relay

1. Grundy Center - 1:49.38


800M Run

1. Aubrie Fisher - 2:29.59

400M Hurdles
1. Jenna Willet, BCLUW - 1:09.69

1500M Run
1. Aubrie Fisher, AGWSR - 5:12.19
2. Bethany Lippert, AGWSR - 5:20.02

4x400M Relay
1. Grundy Center - 3:32.70


Iowa Star Co-Ed @ Meskwaki

Boys Team Results
1. Dunkerton - 125
2. Colo-Nesco - 113
3. Don Bosco - 112
4. Tripoli - 104
5. CAL - 59
6. C'ville - 53
7. Riceville - 47
8. GMG - 45
9. Janesville - 38
10. North Tama - 30
11. Meskwaki - 8
12. Valley Lutheran - 7

Individual Results

400 M Dash
2. Kainen Braun (CAL) - 52.91

110 M Hurdles
2. Matt Nelson (C'ville) - 16.96

400 M Hurdles
2. Kainen Braun (CAL) - 59.85

Sprint Medley
1. CAL - 1:41.45

Girls Team Results
1. Tripoli - 160
2. C'ville - 112
3. Colo-Nesco - 93
4. Janesville - 83
5. GMG - 76
6. Dunkerton - 55
7. Riceville - 47
8. Meskwaki - 40
9. Valley Lutheran - 29
10. Don Bosco - 19.5
11. North Tama - 14.5
12. CAL - 10

Individual Results

800 M Run
1. Kori Wedeking (C'ville) - 2:34.35

1600 M Run
1. Kori Wedeking (C'ville) - 5:19.22

3000 M Run
1. Kori Wedeking (C'ville) - 11:18.95

4x800 M Relay
1. C'ville - 10:49.48

Dist Medley Relay
2. C'ville - 4:42.96

Top of Iowa West Co-Ed @ Buffalo Center

Boys Team Results
1. Forest City - 191
2. Lake Mills - 123
3. West Hancock - 96
4. Bishop Garrigan - 92
5. North Union - 80
T-6. G/H/V - 47
T-6. Eagle Grove - 47
8. B-K - 41
9. North Iowa - 18

Girls Team Results
1. Bishop Garrigan - 119.5
2. West Hancock - 109
3. Forest City - 102.5
4. G/H/V - 101
5. Lake Mills - 75
6. North Union - 69
7. Eagle Grove - 68
8. North Iowa - 64
9. B-K - 29

Girls Individual Results

Shot Put
2. Hailey Beminio (BK) - 32' 6.25"

Top of Iowa East Co-Ed @ Osage

Team Results

Boys Team Results
1. St. Ansgar - 181.5
2. Central Springs - 124
3. Osage - 115
4. West Fork - 80
5. Mason City Newman - 75.5
6. Northwood-Kensett - 70
7. Nashua-Plainfield - 49
8. North Butler - 30
9. Rockford - 15

Boys Individual Results

110 M Hurdles
1. Austin Larson (WF) - 15.26

1600 M Run
1. Jacob Hansen (WF) - 4:38.96

High Jump
1. Zach Martinek (WF) - 6' 00"

Long Jump
2. Rylan Fleshner (WF) - 17' 8.5"

Girls Team Results
1. Osage - 160
2. Central Springs - 125
3. Saint Ansgar - 112
4. Northwood-Kensett - 101.5
5. West Fork - 73.5
6. Nashua-Plainfield - 48
7. North Butler - 41
8. Mason City Newman - 39
9. Rockford - 33

Girls Individual Results

1500 M Run
2. McKenna Weaver (WF) - 5:11.79

Discus
2. Nicole Heeren (NB) - 111' 7"

High Jump
1. Alyssa Staudt (Rock) - 5' 5"
2. Lexi Jones (WF) - 5' 3"

Long Jump
1. Lexi Jones (WF) - 15' 4.5"

Shot Put
1. Skylar Schmidt (Rock) - 37' 4"
2. Nicole Heeren (NB) - 36' 9.5


BOYS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

Central Springs - 181
Rockford - 190
North Butler - 212
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 190
Medalist: Zach Bushbaum (Rock) - 42

East Marshall - 186
@ AGWSR - 171
Medalist: Dru Bolliver (EM) - 39

Grundy Center - 176
@ South Hardin - 182
Medalist: Ted Dunn (SH) - 36

Hampton-Dumont - 212
@ Clear Lake - 155
Medalist: Kyle Calagus (CL) - 38

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

North Butler - 234
Central Springs - 246
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 221
Medalist: Miranda Crabtree (NP) - 52

East Marshall - 238
@ AGWSR - 216
Medalist: Mandy Willems (AGWSR) - 54

Hampton-Dumont - 216
@ Clear Lake - 174
Medalist: Emily Snelling (CL) - 38

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 211
@ Webster City - 220
Medalist: Megan Geary (CGD) - 48

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Iowa Falls-Alden - 8
@ Nevada - 0

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Collins-Maxwell-Baxter - 0
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 5

Aplington-Parkerburg - 5
@ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 1

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Clear Lake - 9
@ Hampton-Dumont - 0

Aplington-Parkersburg - 2
@ Grundy Center - 7

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

North Polk - 1
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 8

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Southwestern C.C. - 4
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 0



NICL East Co-Ed at Union



Wednesday, May 3, 2017

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

NIACC - 2
vs. Northeast C.C. - 15

Ellsworth C.C. - 5
vs. Iowa Lakes C.C. - 13



Tuesday, May 2, 2017

BOYS GOLF

West Fork - DNQ
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 188

GIRLS GOLF

West Fork - 272
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 238

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 235
Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 227
@ Algona - 216

Belmond-Klemme - 238
Bishop Garrigan - 212
@ Eagle Grove - 243
Runner up: Mallory Sopher, BK - 52

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Iowa - 5
@ Western Illinois - 7

Coe - 7
@ Wartburg - 4

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Iowa - 2
@ Drake - 0

NIACC - 2
@ DMACC - 10



Monday, May 1, 2017

H.S. TRACK AND FIELD
Don Hoppel Co-Ed @ Garner
(Hampton-Dumont, Belmond-Klemme Boys, CAL)
- Cancelled

Cowpath Co-Ed @ Nashua
(Iowa Falls-Alden Boys, North Butler Boys, Rockford, Clarksville)
- Cancelled

Girls Cadet Relays @ Iowa Falls
(Iowa Falls-Alden, Grundy Center)
- Cancelled

Lady Falcon Relays @ Parkersburg
(Aplington-Parkersburg, South Hardin, North Butler, AGWSR, Dike-New Hartford)
- Cancelled

Denver Boys Meet
(AGWSR)
- Cancelled

West Hancock Co-Ed
(West Fork)
- PPD to Tuesday

BOYS SOCCER
CAL
@ Iowa Falls-Alden
- PPD

GIRLS SOCCER
Denver
@ CAL - PPD

BOYS TENNIS
Grundy Center
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - PPD

GIRLS TENNIS
Hampton-Dumont
@ Charles City - PPD

Aplington-Parkersburg
@ Union - PPD to 5/8

Iowa Falls-Alden
@ Dike-New Hartford - Cancelled

COLLEGE BASEBALL
Wartburg - 15
@ Central - 0 (7)

BOYS GOLF
Hampton-Dumont
@ Clear Lake - PPD to Thur

Aplington-Parkersburg
Grundy Center
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - Cancelled

Dike-New Hartford
@ Jesup - Cancelled

Riceville
North Butler
Saint Ansgar
@ Rockford - Cancelled

Osage
West Fork
@ Northwood-Kensett - Cancelled

Clarksville
Don Bosco
@ Dunkerton - Cancelled

BCLUW Invite
(AGWSR, South Hardin) - PPD to Friday

GIRLS GOLF
Clear Lake
@ Hampton-Dumont- PPD to Thur

Iowa Falls-Alden
Grundy Center
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - Cancelled


Dike-New Hartford
@ Jesup - Cancelled

Riceville
North Butler
Saint Ansgar
@ Rockford - Cancelled

Osage
West Fork
@ Northwood-Kensett - Cancelled

Clarksville
Don Bosco
@ Dunkerton - Cancelled

BCLUW Invite
(AGWSR, South Hardin) - PPD to Friday



Sunday, April 30, 2017

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Iowa - 4
@ Ohio State - 2

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Waterloo Black Hawks -
@ Sioux City Musketeers -



Saturday, April 29, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

Drake Relays

Boys 4x800 M Relay
11. Aplington-Parkersburg - 8:10.67

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Penn State - 1
@ Iowa - 9

Central - 1
@ Wartburg - 3 (10)
(Game 1)

Central - 1
@ Wartburg - 2
(Game 2)

Ellsworth C.C. - 7
@ Iowa Lakes C.C. - 5
(Game 1)

Ellsworth C.C. - 17
@ Iowa Lakes C.C. - 11
(Game 2)

Kirkwood C.C. - 10
@ NIACC - 2
(Game 1)

Kirkwood C.C. - 6
@ NIACC - 10
(Game 2)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Iowa - 0
@ Ohio State - 6

Western Illinois - 6
@ Iowa State - 10

Wichita State - 7
@ Northern Iowa - 9
(Game 1)

Wichita State - 1
@ Northern Iowa - 5
(Game 2)

Wartburg - 7
@ Buena Vista - 4
(Game 1)

Wartburg - 10
@ Buena Vista - 14
(Game 2)

WOMEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE

Cornell (IA) - 9
@ Wartburg - 19



Friday, April 28, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

Drake Relays

Boys 110 M Hurdles
24. Riley Barrett (AP) - 15.29

Girls Shot Put
8. Brylie Zeisneiss (SH) - 39' 1.5"

Boys Discus
10. Nathan Karsjens (AGWSR) - 157' 2"

Girls High Jump
8. Alyssa Staudt (Rockford) - 5' 2"

Girls 4x100 M Relay
74. Clarksville - 54.06

Boys 4x100 M Relay
30. Iowa Falls-Alden - 44.42

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

North Butler - 192
Northwood-Kensett - 254
@ Mason City Newman - 166
Medalist: Austin Eckenrod (Newman) - 37

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

North Butler - 270
Northwood-Kensett - 234
@ Mason City Newman - 215
Medalist: Paige Walker (Newman) - 51

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Kirkwood C.C. - 10
@ NIACC - 6

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Iowa - 1
@ Ohio State - 3

Drake - 3
@ Missouri State - 1
(Game 1)

Drake - 1
@ Missouri State - 0
(Game 2)



Thursday, April 27, 2017

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Iowa Falls-Alden - 5
@ South Tama - 1

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Aplington-Parkersburg - 0
@ Waterloo Columbus - 4

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Aplington-Parkersburg - 6
@ Charles City - 3

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Southwestern C.C. - 10
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 3

NIACC - 4
@ Wartburg J.V. - 1



Wednesday, April 26, 2017

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Northern Iowa - 4
@ Iowa State - 15

Wartburg - 1
@ Luther - 10
(Game 1)

Wartburg - 2
@ Luther - 3
(Game 2)

Marshalltown C.C. - 15
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 7
(Game 1)

Marshalltown C.C. - 10 (6)
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 1
(Game 2)

WOMEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE

Aurora (IL) - 10
@ Wartburg - 2



Tuesday, April 25, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

FALCON COED RELAYS @ PARKERSBURG
(Aplington-Parkersburg, AGWSR, CAL)

Boys

Team Standings
1. Aplington-Parkersburg - 159
3. AGWSR - 77
6. CAL - 59

100M Dash
1. Israel Rivera, CAL - 11.65

200M Dash
1. Kainen Braun, CAL - 23.52

400M Dash
1. Kainen Braun, CAL - 51.72
2. Riley Barrett, AP - 52.29

800M Run
1. Trevor Haren, AP - 2:05.60
2. Hunter Brouwer, AP - 2:07.41

110M Hurdles
1. Riley Barrett, AP - 16.56
2. Lincoln Johnson, AP - 17.20

1600M Run
1. Mason Tyler, AP - 4:49.73
2. Trevor Haren, AP - 4:54.26

3200M Run
1. Mason Tyler, AP - 10:17.48

400M Hurdle
1. Riley Barrett, AP - 55.46
2. Liam Stubbe, AGWSR - 56.56

Discus
1. Nathan Karsjens, AGWSR - 157-08

Shot Put
1. Caleb Meinders, AGWSR - 56-11

4x100M Relay
2. AP - 47.27

4x200M Relay
2. AGWSR - 1:38.85

4x800M Relay
1. AGWSR - 8:30.32

440M Shuttle Hurdle Relay
1. AP - 1:05.87

800 Sprint Medley Relay
2. CAL - 1:39.02

Girls

Team Standings
1. Aplington-Parkersburg - 200
2. AGWSR - 167
4. CAL - 41

100M Dash
2. Sarah Dominy, AP - 14.87

200M Dash
1. Ivy Nolte, AP - 26.49
2. Ali Gerbracht, AGWSR - 28.51

400M Dash
1. Ivy Nolte, AP - 1:01.30

800M Run
1. Aubrie Fisher, AGWSR - 2:30.54
2. Nicole May, AP - 2:36.66

100M Hurdles
1. Sydney Hanken, AP - 17.92
2. Avery Groen, AP - 18.01

1500M Run
1. Sophia Jungling, AP - 5:04.27
2. Aubrie Fisher, AGWSR - 5:09.73

3000M Run
1. Aubrie Fisher, AGWSR - 11:22.83
2. Bethany Lippert, AGWSR - 11:29.80

400M Hurdle
1. Addison Johnson, AGWSR - 1:14.40
2. Gabby Hanken, AP - 1:14.89

Discus
2. Dani Johnson, AP - 96-10

High Jump
1. Bethany Lippert, AGWSR - 5-03.00
2. Megan Johnson, AP - 4-10.00

Long Jump
1. Maddie Brandt, AGWSR - 14-06.00
2. Sarah Dominy, AP - 13-04.50

Shot Put
1. Dani Johnson, AP - 33-06.00
2. Kylie Fobian, AP - 31-07.00

4x100M Relay
1. AP - 56.55
2. AGWSR - 1:00.72

4x200M Relay
1. AP - 1:59.46
2. AGWSR - 2:09.05

4x400M Relay
1. AP - 4:15.00
2. AGWSR - 4:46.61

4x800M Relay
1. AGWSR - 10:21.63
2. AP - 10:30.67

400M Shuttle Hurdle Relay
1. AP - 1:13.12

800 Sprint Medley Relay
1. AP - 1:52.46
2. AGWSR - 2:03.36

1600 Distance Medley Relay
1. AP - 4:32.89
2. AGWSR - 4:47.80

LADY SIMONS RELAYS @ DIKE
(Dike-New Hartford, Grundy Center, South Hardin, North Butler, Clarksville)

Team Standings
1. Union - 147
2. Dike-New Hartford - 94
4. Grundy Center - 67
5. Clarksville - 66.5
8. South Hardin - 50
9. BCLUW - 49.5
10. North Butler - 47

100M Dash
2. Hailey Wallis, GC - 13.18

200M Dash
2. Emma Gourley, SH - 27.78

400M Dash
2. Emma Gourley, SH - 1:02.86

800M Run
1. Allie Aalderks, DNH - 2:37.15
2. Baylee Petersen, DNH - 2:38.04

1500M Run
1. Kori Wedeking, Cville - 5:20.04

3000M Run
1. Kori Wedeking, Cville - 11:14.83

400M Hurdle
1. Jenna Willet, BCLUW - 1:08.87

Discus
2. Nicole Heeren, NB - 114-05.50

High Jump
2. Haleigh Durnin, DNH - 5-02

Long Jump
2. Kyah Luhring, GC - 15-09.00

Shot Put
1. Brylie Zeisness, SH - 38-10.00
2. Nicole Heeren, NB - 38-06.00

4x100M Relay
2. Cville - 53.45

4x200M Relay
1. GC - 1:50.35

GEORGE ABELL HAWKETTE RELAYS @ JEWELL
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)

Team Standings
1. Nevada - 80
2. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 72

100M Dash
1. Courtney Harle - 12.92

400M Dash
2. Haley Nerem - 1:07.50

800M Run
1. Vanessa Kolb - 2:41.00

100M Hurdles
2. Ana Johnson - 17.36

400M Hurdle
2. Maya Jackson - 1:17.81

4x100M Relay
2. CGD - 52.55

4x200M Relay
2. CGD - 1:53.81

4x400M Relay
1. CGD - 4:39.42

400M Shuttle Hurdle Relay
2. CGD - 1:12.82

800 Sprint Medley Relay
2. CGD - 2:04.56

BOYS TENNIS

Webster City - 0
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 9

BOYS GOLF

Grundy Center - 157
@ AGWSR - 152
Medalist: Jake Bangasser, GC - 35
Runner up: Tyler Rose, AGWSR - 36

Denver - 174
@ Dike-New Hartford - 157
Medalist: Royce Weber, DNH - 37

GIRLS GOLF

AP INVITE
(AP, AGWSR, Clarksville, DNH, Grundy Center)

Team Standings
1. DNH - 185
2. Clarksville - 192
T3. AGWSR - 207
T3. West Marshall - 207
5. Grundy Center - 212
Medalist: Morgan Weber, DNH - 37

GIRLS SOCCER

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 2
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 3

CAL - 0
@ G-R/N.T. - 10

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Milwaukee - 3
@ Iowa - 4

Wartburg - 18 (8 innings)
@ Coe - 6

Wartburg - 12
@ Coe - 3

Indian Hills - 7
@ Ellsworth - 8

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Western Illinois - 1
@ Iowa - 3

Drake - 2
@ Northern Iowa - 5



Monday, April 24, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

BOYS BENGAL RELAYS @ GILBERT
(Hampton-Dumont, Iowa Falls-Alden, South Hardin)

Team Standings
1. Gilbert - 193.5
2. IFA - 144
7. SH - 22
8. HD - 20

100M Dash
1. Tyjon Rose, IFA - 12.05

200M Dash
1. Tyjon Rose, IFA - 23.87

400M Dash
1. Devin Sheridan, IFA - 52.84

Discus
2. Jace Ites, IFA - 126-03

4x100M Relay
1. IFA - 44.96

4x200M Relay
1. IFA - 1:33.83

4x400M Relay
1. IFA - 3:30.96

800 Sprint Medley Relay
1. IFA - 1:41.66

BULLDOG GIRLS RELAYS @ LAKE MILLS
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, Belmond-Klemme, Rockford, CAL)

Class A

Team Standings
1. Osage - 145
3. CGD - 87
7. BK - 15

100M Dash
2. Courtney Harle, CGD - 131.50

Discus
2. Mikayla Henniger, CGD - 109-06

4x100M Relay
1. CGD - 52.94

4x200M Relay
2. CGD - 1:53.37

400M Shuttle Hurdle Relay
2. CGD - 1:13.95

Class B

Team Standings
1. St. Ansgar - 181
5. Rockford - 65
8. CAL - 7

100M Dash
2. Alyssa Staudt, Rockford - 13.99

1500M Run
1. Sheridan LaCoste, Rockford - 5:39.59

3000M Run
1. Sheridan LaCoste, Rockford - 12:07.40

High Jump
1. Alyssa Staudt, Rockford - 5-04

Shot Put
2. Skylar Schmitt, Rockford - 34-07.50

BOYS GOLF

Collins-Maxwell/Baxter - 218
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 172
Medalist: Ben Steinfeldt, IFA - 42
Runner up: RJ Ford - 42

South Hardin - 182
@ BCLUW - 181
Medalist: Lane Stanley, BCLUW - 39
Runner up: Ted Dunn, SH - 39

Belmond-Klemme - DNQ
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 173
@ North Union - 165

Clarksville - 225
North Butler - 185
Osage - 168
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 194

Rockford - 199
Mason City Newman - 171
@ West Fork - 203

A-P Invite
(AP, DNH, AGWSR, Grundy Center)

T1. Aplington-Parkersburg - 164
T1. Dike-New Hartford - 164
4. Grundy Center - 169
5. AGWSR - 176
Medalist: Royce Weber, DNH - 37

GIRLS GOLF

Aplington-Parkersburg - DNQ
Hampton-Dumont - 213
Grundy Center - 216
@ AGWSR - 215
Medalist: Mandy Willems, AGWSR/Abby Hockemeyer, GC - 47

Denver- 222
@ Dike-New Hartford - 190
Medalist: Morgan Weber, DNH - 42
Runner up: Katie Camarata, DNH - 45

Belmond-Klemme - 270
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 203
@ North Union - 266

Clarksville - 221
North Butler - 271
Osage - 219
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 213

Rockford - 219
Mason City Newman - 221
@ West Fork - 250

BOYS TENNIS

South Hardin - 6
@ Hampton-Dumont - 3

Clear Lake - 8
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 1

BOYS SOCCER

Iowa Falls-Alden - 7
@ Mason City - 0

GIRLS SOCCER

Mason City - 1 (PK Shootout)
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 0

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Ellsworth - 8
@ Graceland JV - 7

Ellsworth - 12 (5 innings)
@ Graceland JV - 0



Sunday, April 23, 2017

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Rutgers - 13
@ Iowa - 5

Southeastern C.C. - 8
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 2
(Game 1)

Southeastern C.C. - 17 (5)
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 7
(Game 2)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Iowa - 0
@ Minnesota - 3

Iowa State - 4
@ Texas - 2

Northern Iowa - 0
@ Loyola (IL) - 1

Drake - 4
@ Bradley - 1

Ellsworth C.C. - 0
@ Iowa Lakes C.C. - 6
(Game 1)

Ellsworth C.C. - 0
@ Iowa Lakes C.C. - 5
(Game 2)

NIACC - 4
@ Iowa Central C.C. - 19 (5)
(Game 1)

NIACC - 0
@ Iowa Central C.C. - 12 (5)
(Game 2)



Saturday, April 22, 2017

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Buena Vista - 2
@ Wartburg - 6
(Game 1)

Buena Vista - 3
@ Wartburg - 7
(Game 2)

Southeastern C.C. - 2
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 5
(Game 1)

Southeastern C.C. - 7
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 3
(Game 2)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Iowa - 1
@ Minnesota - 9

Iowa State - 1
@ Texas - 7

Northern Iowa - 7 (9)
@ Loyola (IL) - 6
(Game 1)

Northern Iowa - 0
@ Loyola (IL) - 1 (10)
(Game 2)

Drake - 5
@ Bradley - 0
(Game 1)

Drake - 5
@ Bradley - 3
(Game 2)

Coe - 2
@ Wartburg - 8
(Game 1)

Coe - 6
@ Wartburg - 5
(Game 2)

Ellsworth C.C. - 2
@ Northeast C.C. (NE) - 5
(Game 1)

Ellsworth C.C. - 0
@ Northeast C.C. (NE) - 0
(Game 2)

NIACC - 2
@ Iowa Lakes C.C. - 24 (5)
(Game 1)

NIACC - 1
@ Iowa Lakes C.C. - 9 (5)
(Game 2)



Friday, April 21, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

Kyle Marquard Boys Invite @ Greene
(North Butler, CAL, Clarksville, Grundy Center, Rockford, West Fork)

Team Results

1. Forest City - 133
2. Central Springs - 101
5. GC - 45.5
6. WF - 43.5
7. CAL - 35
T-10. Rockford - 8
T-10. NB - 8
13. C'ville - 6

Individual Results

800 M Medley Relay
2. CAL - 1:41.43

400 M Shuttle Hurdle
2. WF - 1:03.69

1600 M Distance Medley
1. GC - 3:54.69

High Jump
1. Sawyer Bowen (GC) - 5' 11"

110 M Hurdles
1. Austin Larson (WF) - 15.76

Long Jump
2. Kainen Braun (CAL) - 18' 9"

1600 M Run
1. Jacob Hansen (WF) - 4:38.82

400 M Hurdles
2. Kainen Braun (CAL) - 59.92


BOYS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

Hampton-Dumont - 226
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 178
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 169
Medalist: Danny Roach (IFA) - 41

Belmond-Klemme - 230
Forest City - 169
@ West Hancock - 198
Medalist: Jacob Wilson (FC) - 38

Clarksville - 233
@ Union - 173
Medalist: Treyton Slater (Union) - 38

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

Crestwood - 233
Grundy Center - 227
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 217
Medalist: Abby Hockemeyer (GC) - 51

Hampton-Dumont - 241
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 231
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 257
Medalist: Madison Wilcox (IFA) - 50

Clarksville - 236
@ Union - 252
Medalist: Madison Sterling (C'ville) - 51

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Hampton-Dumont - 2
@ Webster City - 7

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

South Hardin - 1
@ Dike-New Hartford - 8

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Webster City - 0
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 5

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Iowa Falls-Alden - 9
@ Webster City - 0

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Rutgers - 3
@ Iowa - 8

Buena Vista - 2
@ Wartburg - 10

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Iowa - 0
@ Minnesota - 5

Iowa State - 2
@ Texas - 1



Thursday, April 20, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

Boys Hawk Relays @ Jewell
(Hampton-Dumont)

Team Results
1. South Hamilton - 150
2. Nevada - 148
5. H-D - 59

Individual Results

110 M Hurdles
1. Riley Flint (HD) - 16.94

400 M Hurdles
1. Riley Flint (HD) - 1:02.69

Nashua-Plainfield Girls Invite
(North Butler, Rockford, West Fork, Clarksville)

Team Results
1. Osage - 98
2. Tripoli - 83
6. C'ville - 46
7. WF - 41
9. NB - 29.5
10. Rockford - 28

Individual Results

100 M Dash
2. Ciara Hansen (WF) - 14.67

400 M Dash
2. Morgan Arjes (NB) - 1:04.29

1500 M Run
1. Kori Wedeking (C'ville) 5:25.63

Discus
1. Nicole Heeren (NB) - 118' 0"

High Jump
1. Alyssa Staudt (Rock) - 5' 2"
2. Lexi Jones (WF) - 4' 10"

Long Jump
2. Lexi Jones (WF) - 15' 11.25"

Shot Put
1. Nicole Heeren (NB) - 37' 3.75"

4x100 M Relay
2. C'ville - 53.29

4x800 M Relay
2. C'ville - 10:59.56

1600 M Medley Relay
1. C'ville - 4:46.24


Lady Spartan Relays @ Grundy Center
(Grundy Center, Aplington-Parkersburg)

Team Results
1. East Marshall - 136
2. AP - 130
4. GC - 108

Individual Results

100 M Dash
1. Ivy Nolte (AP) - 13.43
2. Hailey Wallis (GC) - 13.57

200 M Dash
1. Ivy Nolte (AP) - 27.82

100 M Hurdles
2. Sydney Hanken (AP) - 18.57

Discus
1. Dani Johnson (AP) - 105' 3"

High Jump
1. Megan Johnson (AP) - 4' 11"

Long Jump
1. Kyah Luhring (GC) - 16' 5"

Shot Put
1. Dani Johnson (AP) - 34' 3"

4x100 M Relay
1. GC - 53.45

4x200 M Relay
1. GC - 1:52.74

4x400 M Relay
1. AP - 4:29.44
2. GC - 4:40.38

400 M Shuttle Hurdle
2. AP - 1:14.46

1600 M Medley Relay
1. AP - 4:47.01


Wahawk Girls Invitational @ Waterloo
(Dike-New Hartford)

Team Results
1. Cedar Falls - 133
2. Decorah - 102
7. DNH - 38

Individual Results

3000 M Run
1. Alayna Kollasch (DNH) - 10:45.57

Long Jump
2. Haleigh Durnin (DNH) - 15' 5"

Denver Boys Relays
(Grundy Center, Clarksville)

Team Results
1. Denver - 124
2. Benton-Van Horne - 108.5
7. GC - 47
14. C'ville - 8


BOYS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

Aplington-Parkersburg - 159
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg - 173
Medalist: Luke Pruisner (AP) - 37

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 185
West Marshall - 180
@ AGWSR - 166
Medalist: Keon Huffman (AGWSR) - 40

East Marshall - 188
@ South Hardin - 190
Medalist: Dru Boliver (EM) - 43

Hampton-Dumont - 208
North Butler - 195
Central Springs - 207
@ West Fork - 192
Medalist: Justin Kent (HD) - 42

Northwood-Kensett - 232
Nashua-Plainfield - 195
@ Rockford - 197
Medalist: Kaden Lyman (Rockford) - 43

Clarksville - 242
Tripoli - 193
Waterloo Christian - DNQ
@ Riceville - 219
Medalist: Cody Funk (Tripoli) - 44

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

Waukon - 205
Aplington-Parkersburg - 249
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg - 193
Medalist: Allison Swehla (SF) - 45

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 231
West Marshall - 197
@ AGWSR - 208
Medalist: Brooke Snider (WM) - 42

East Marshall - 250
@ South Hardin - 237
Medalist: Jaelyn Allen (SH) - 55

North Butler - 239
Central Springs - 240
@ West Fork - 246
Medalist: Kara Axdahl (CS) - 54

Northwood-Kensett - 240
Nashua-Plainfield - 211
@ Rockford - 227
Medalist: Haley Hillesheim (NP) - 50

Clarksville - 233
Tripoli - 256
Waterloo Christian - DNQ
@ Riceville - DNQ
Medalist: Madison Sterling (C'ville) - 49

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

CAL - 0
@ Cedar Valley Christian - 0 (PK 4-3)

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

CAL - 1
@ Cedar Valley Christian - 5

Humboldt - 0
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 3

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Iowa Falls-Alden - 7
@ Webster City - 2

Aplington-Parkersburg - 1
@ Waterloo Columbus - 8

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Aplington-Parkersburg - 1
@ Waterloo Columbus - 8

Dike-New Hartford - 9
@ Grundy Center - 0

South Tama - 5
@ South Hardin - 4

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Marshalltown C.C. - 16
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 11

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Ellsworth C.C. - 8
@ NIACC - 6
(Game 1)

Ellsworth C.C. - 9 (8)
@ NIACC - 6
(Game 2)



Wednesday, April 19, 2017

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Iowa - 4
@ Bradley - 6

Ellsworth C.C - 6
@ Indian Hills C.C. - 7



Tuesday, April 18, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

BOYS LYNX RELAYS @ WEBSTER CITY
(Iowa Falls-Alden)

Team Standings
1. IFA - 172

100M Dash
1. Tyjon Rose - 11.39

200M Dash
1. Tyjon Rose - 23.09

400M Dash
1. Devin Sheridan - 52.07

800M Run
1. Landon Boomsma - 1:57.84
2. Brady Janssen - 2:12.91

1600M Run
2. Landon Boomsma - 4:52.03

400M Hurdle
2. Adam Long - 59.19

Discus
1. Jace Ites - 145-02

High Jump
2. Devin Sheridan - 5-10

Shot Put
2. Jace Ites - 41-09.75

4x100
1. IFA - 44.44

4x200
1. IFA - 1:33.90

4x400
1. IFA - 3:33.24

4x800
2. IFA - 8:45.02

800 Spring Medley Relay
1. IFA - 1:40.40

CARDINAL GIRLS RELAYS @ GARNER
(Belmond-Klemme, CAL, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, Hampton-Dumont, North Butler, Rockford, West Fork)

Class A

Team Standings
1. Central Springs - 145
2. HD - 128
4. CGD - 96.5
8. BK - 29.5

High Jump
1. Courtney Harle, CGD - 4' 8"

Discus
2. McKayla Hennigar, CGD - 99' 7"

300M Run
1. Patty Teggatz, HD - 11:53.87

4x800
2. CGD - 11:31.99

Shuttle Hurdle
1. HD - 1:12.14

100M Dash
1. Courtney Harle, CGD - 13.80
2. Claire Wragge, HD - 13.84

4x200
1. HD - 1:53.87
2. CGD - 1:54.95

100M Hurdles
1. Cassy Miller, HD - 17.18
2. Nadilee Eiklenborg, HD - 17.47

800M Run
1. Patty Teggatz, HD - 2:37.85

4x100
1. CGD - 54.31

Class B

Team Standings
1. Northwood-Kensett - 126
3. WF - 96
8. NB - 55
10. Rock - 24

High Jump
1. Lexi Jones, WF - 5'

Long Jump
2. Lexi Jones, WF - 15'

3000M Run
1. McKenna Weaver, WF - 11:41.57
2. Sheridan LaCoste, Rock - 12:24.59

Shot Put
1. Nicole Heeren, NB - 37' 4"

Discus
1. Nicole Heeren, NB - 118' 7"

800M Run
1. McKenna Weaver, WF - 2:33.05

1500M Run
1. Sheridan LaCoste, Rock - 5:39.72
2. Talia Rowe, WF - 5:43.85

BOYS GOLF

Algona - 180
Webster City - 155
@ Hampton-Dumont - 249

Aplington-Parkersburg - 158
@ Denver - 174
Medalist: Cade Alberts, AP - 36

West Fork - DNQ
Lake Mills - 197
@ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 167

Iowa Falls-Alden - 178
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 158

Dunkerton - 210
North Tama - 209
Riceville - DNQ
@ Clarksville - 215
Runner-up: Matt Nelson, Clarksville - 46

GIRLS GOLF

Algona - 201
Hampton-Dumont - 213
@ Webster City - 228
Medalist: Morgan Sietsema, HD - 48

Aplington-Parkersburg - 241
@ Denver - 249
Medalist: Jersey Rosteck, AP - 50

West Fork - 259
Lake Mills - 253
@ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 187

West Marshall Invite
(Grundy Center, AGWSR, South Hardin)
Team Standings
1. Prairie City-Monroe - 374
3. BCLUW - 406
6. Grundy Center - 425
7. South Hardin - 429
8. AGWSR - 451

Clear Lake - 196
Humboldt - 181
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 217

Dunkerton - 263
North Tama - DNQ
@ Clarksville - 215
Medalist: Madison Stirling, Clarksville - 49
Runner-up: Chelsea Capper, Clarksville - 50

BOYS TENNIS

Waverly-Shell Rock
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - ppd

GIRLS TENNIS

South Hardin - 6
@ Hampton-Dumont - 3

Aplington-Parkersburg
@ Clear Lake - ppd

GIRLS SOCCER

CAL - 0
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 10

COLLEGE BASEBALL

NIACC - 21 (7)
@ Dakota County Tech - 2

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Iowa State - 1
@ Iowa - 2

Northern Iowa - 3
@ Drake - 0

Northern Iowa - 12
@ Drake - 0



Simons Relays @ Dike



Monday, April 17, 2017

H.S. TRACK AND FIELD
Hampton-Dumont Boys Invitational
(Hampton-Dumont, Aplington-Parkersburg, Belmond-Klemme, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)
Team
1. Denver - 163
2. AP - 137
5. CGD - 70.5
6. HD - 68
7. BK - 40

Individual
100 Meter Dash
1. Hunter Sutter, HD, 11.61

200 Meter Dash
1. Hunter Sutter, HD, 23.72

800 Meter Run
2. Trevor Haren, AP, 2:07.90

1600 Meter Run
1. Mason Tyler, AP, 4:44.98

High Jump
2. Braden Good, AP, 6-0.00

Long Jump
2. Braden Good, AP, 18-11.00

4x200 Meter Relay
1. B-K, 1:37.79
2. H-D, 1:38.57

4X400 Meter Relay
2. AP, 3:37.28

4x800 Meter Relay
1. AP, 8:12.39

1600 Distance Medley
2. CGD, 3:57.33

110 Meter Hurdles
1. Jacob O'Connor, CGD, 16.00
2. Chase Harker, CGD, 16.20

400 Meter Hurdles
1. Riley Barrett, AP, 55.83

Girls Bengal Relays @ Gilbert
(Iowa Falls-Alden, South Hardin)
Class A
Team
1. Gilbert - 168
2. PCM - 125
4. IFA - 85

Individual
800 Meter Run
2. Maddy Juhl, IFA, 2:28.73

3000 Meter Run
1. Lauren Juhl, IFA, 11:24.10

800 Sprint Medley
1. IFA, 1:58.85

1600 Distance Medley
1. IFA, 4:25.87

Class B
Team
1. West Marshall - 178
2. Madrid - 125
7. South Hardin

Individual
Discus
1. Brylie Zeisness, SH, 106-11

Shot Put
1. Brylie Zeisness, SH, 38-08.00

Hudson Girls Relays
(Aplington-Parkersburg, Dike-New Hartford, AGWSR, Clarksville)
Team
1. Benton - 74
2. AP - 72
5. DNH - 58.5
8. AGWSR - 45
14 Clarksville - 27
15. BCLUW - 22

Individual
200 Meter Dash
2. Ivy Nolte, AP, 26.76

400 Meter Dash
1. Aubrie Fisher, AGWSR, 1:03.15

800 Meter Run
1. Alayna Kollasch, DNH, 2:25.50

1500 Meter Run
1. Sophia Jungling, AP, 5:05.17

3000 Meter Run
1. Aubrie Fisher, AGWSR, 11:07.02
2. Bethany Lippert, AGWSR, 11:19.64

400 Meter Hurdles
1. Jenna Willett, BCLUW, 1:09.90

High Jump
2. Megan Johnson, AP, 4-10.00

Long Jump
2. Haleigh Durnin, DNH, 15-11.00

4x400 Meter Relay
1. AP, 4:12.95
2. DNH, 4:18.63

4x800 Meter Relay
2. AP, 10:23.35

800 Sprint Medley
1. AP, 1:53.79

1600 Distance Medley
1. AP, 4:27.46

BOYS GOLF
Hudson - 187
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 154
Medalist: Cade Alberts, AP, 36
Runner-up: Luke Pruisner, AP, 36

Eagle Grove - 205
West Hancock - 219
@ Belmond-Klemme - 215
Runner-up: Nathan Azeltine, BK, 46

Northwood-Kensett - 248
North Butler - 190
@ Osage - 160
Medalist: Drew Olson, Osage, 34
Runner-up: Ben Grimm, Osage, 40

Rockford - 171
Nashua-Plainfield - 203
@ Saint Ansgar - 168
Medalist: Garrett Koster, SA, 38
Runner-up: Kaden Lyman, Rockford, 39

GIRLS GOLF
Hudson - 230
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 231
Medalist: Jersey Rostek, AP, 50

Eagle Grove - 219
West Hancock - 243
@ Belmond-Klemme - 255

Northwood-Kensett - 216
North Butler - DNQ
@ Osage - 218
Medalist: Macy Ott, Osage, 48
Runner-up: Allie Carman, NK, 51

Rockford - 221
Nashua-Plainfield - 234
@ Saint Ansgar - 241
Medalist: Nicole Harrington, NP, 50
Runner-up: Abby Murray, Rockford, 51

BOYS TENNIS
Iowa Falls-Alden - 3
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 6

BOYS SOCCER
Webster City - 7
@ CAL - 0

GIRLS SOCCER
CAL - 0
@ Webster City - 10

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 0
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 2

COLLEGE BASEBALL
Nebraska Wesleyan - 7
@ Wartburg - 6

Ellsworth C.C. - 1
@ DMACC - 9
Game 1

Ellsworth C.C. - 9
@ DMACC - 8
Game 2

NIACC - 10
@ Iowa Lakes C.C. - 4
Game 1

NIACC - 8
@ Iowa Lakes C.C. - 2
Game 2

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Nebraska Wesleyan - 1
@ Wartburg - 9
Game 1

Nebraska Wesleyan - 4
@ Wartburg - 12
Game 2



Sunday, April 16, 2017

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Iowa - 6
@ Nebraska - 8

Ellsworth C.C. - 10
@ DMACC - 9
(Game 1)

Ellsworth C.C. - 0
@ DMACC - 10
(Game 2)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Rutgers - 2
@ Iowa - 0



Saturday, April 15, 2017

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Iowa - 5
@ Nebraska - 3

Nebraska Wesleyan - 4
@ Wartburg - 5
Game 1

Nebraska Wesleyan - 2
@ Wartburg - 9
Game 2

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Rutgers - 4
@ Iowa - 5

Oklahoma State - 9
@ Iowa State - 10

Bradley - 8
@ Northern Iowa - 9

Illinois State - 10
@ Drake - 2 (5 inn.)



Friday, April 14, 2017

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Rutgers - 0
@ Iowa - 2

Oklahoma State - 10
@ Iowa State - 2
(Game 1)

Oklahoma State - 11
@ Iowa State - 3
(Game 2)

Bradley - 0
@ Northern Iowa - 1
(Game 1)

Bradley - 0
@ Northern Iowa - 5
(Game 2)

Illinois State - 7
@ Drake - 2
(Game 1)

MEN'S COLLEGE GOLF

Team Results
1. Kirkwood - 300
2. Iowa Lakes - 319
3. NIACC - 320
4. DMACC - 323
5. NIACC (B) - 335
6. DMACC (B) - 338
7. SWCC - 345
Medalist: Avery Fuhs (DMACC) - 73

WOMEN'S COLLEGE GOLF

Team Results
1. DMACC - 339
2. NIACC - 400
3. SWCC - 426
Medalist: Jaime Bellingham (DMACC) - 77



Thursday, April 13, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

Indian Boys Relays @ Forest City
(Hampton-Dumont, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, Belmond-Klemme)

Team Results
1. Forest City - 155.5
6. BK - 33.5
7. CGD - 30
10. HD - 11

Lady Bison Relays @ Buffalo Center
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, Belmond-Klemme)

Team Results
1. Central Springs - 148
3. CGD - 111
6. BK - 37

Individual Results

100 M Hurdles
1. Ana Johnson (CGD) - 17.06

High Jump
1. Courtney Harle (CGD) - 4'10"

Long Jump
2. Meleah Johnson (CGD) - 14'3.5"

4x100 Relay
2. BK - 55.88

4x200 Relay
2. CGD - 2:00.51

4x800 Relay
1. CGD - 11:37.68

400 M Shuttle Hurdle
1. CGD - 1:15.00

800 Sprint Medley Relay
2. BK - 2:02.98

1600 Distance Medley Relay
2. CGD - 4:52.45

Pirate Boys Relays @ Hudson
(Aplington-Parkersburg, AGWSR, Grundy Center, South Hardin, Clarksville)

Team Results
1. Denver - 114.2
2. AP - 86
4. AGWSR - 77.2
7. GC - 54.2
10. SH - 30
13. C'ville - 21

Individual Results

200 M Dash
2. Brent Janssen (AGWSR) - 23.74

110 M Hurdles
1. Riley Barrett (AP) - 15.33

1600 M Run
1. Mason Tyler (AP) - 4:43.80
2. Trevor Haren (AP) - 4:46.49

400 M Hurdles
2. Riley Barrett (AP) - 55.62

Discus
2. Nathan Karsjens (AGWSR) - 164' 2"

High Jump
T-2. Dalton June (AGWSR) 5'8"
T-2. Drew Rathe (GC) - 5'8"

Long Jump
2. Spencer Gray (C'ville) - 19'.5"

Shot Put
1. Caleb Meinders (AGWSR) - 53'.5"

4x200 Relay
2. AGWSR - 1:36.50

4x800 Relay
1. AP - 8:14.02
2. AGWSR - 8:37.04

1600 Distance Medley Relay
1. GC - 3:46.71

Lake Mills Boys Invitational
(North Butler, CAL)

Team Results
1. Lake Mills - 153.5
6. CAL - 54
9. Rockford - 22
10. NB - 20

Individual Results

400 M Dash
1. Kainen Braun (CAL) - 52.94

3200 M Run
2. Luke Rapp (CAL) - 10:58.48

400 M Hurdle
2. Kainen Braun (CAL) - 1:00.29

Shot Put
2. Luke Parcher (Rock) - 42'3"

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

Waterloo Columbus - 166
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 154
Medalist: Luke Pruisner (AP) - 35

Dike-New Hartford - 165
@ Wapsie Valley - 188
Medalist: Bo Weissenfluh (DNH) - 36

West Marshall - 187
@ South Hardin - 168
Medalist: Ted Dunn (SH) - 36

Forest City - 186
North Union - 169
@ Belmond-Klemme - 221
Medalist: Parker Oleson (NU) - 38

Rockford - 197
@ Northwood-Kensett - 246
Medalist: Kaden Lyman (Rock) - 40

Nashua-Plainfield - 206
Osage - 172
@ West Fork - DNQ
Medalist: Drew Olson (Osage) - 41

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF


Waterloo Columbus - 200
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 236
Medalist: Maddie Randall (WC) - 48

AGWSR - 218
Wapsie Valley - 271
@ Dike-New Hartford - 203
Medalist: Katie Camarata (DNH) - 43

Forest City - 232
North Union - 250
@ Belmond-Klemme - 278
Medalist: Kayla Saban (NU) - 51

Rockford - 222
@ Northwood-Kensett - 234
Medalist: Sydney Fullerton (Rock) - 45

Nashua-Plainfield - 279
Osage - 226
@ West Fork - 237
Medalist: Sophie Muller (Osage) - 52

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER


Iowa Falls-Alden -
@ Gilbert - ppd, make-up TBA

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Gilbert - 10
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 0

Aplington-Parkersburg - 2
@ Humboldt - 0

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Hampton-Dumont - 0
@ Clear Lake - 9

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Clear Lake - 8
@ Hampton-Dumont - 1

Aplington-Parkersburg - 8
@ South Hardin - 1

Grinnell - 3
@ Dike-New Hartford - 6

Grundy Center - 8
@ Webster City - 1

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Ellsworth C.C. - 8
@ RCTC - 4

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Iowa Lakes C.C. - 5 (8)
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 4
(Game 1)

Iowa Lakes C.C. - 6
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 10
(Game 2)

Iowa Central C.C. - 17
@ NIACC - 4
(Game 1)

Iowa Central C.C. - 5
@ NIACC - 2
(Game 2)

WOMEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE

Wartburg - 6 (2 OT)
@ Loras - 5



Lady Wolverine Invite



Wednesday, April 12, 2017

College Baseball

Century (Minn) - 5
@ NIACC - 12

College Softball

Nebraska - 3 / 2
@ Iowa - 4 / 5

Wartburg - 7 / 8
@ Simpson - 1 / 0

DMACC - 11 / 11
@ Ellsworth - 1 / 0

NIACC - 0 / 0
@ Kirkwood - 11 / 9



Tuesday, April 11, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

Nashua-Plainfield Co-Ed
(Aplington-Parkersburg, North Butler, Clarksville)

Boys Team Results
1. Central Springs - 159
6. Clarksville - 44

Individual Results

Long Jump
2. Spencer Gray (C'ville) - 19' .5"

Girls Team Results
1. Central Springs - 111
2. AP - 109

Individual Results

100 Meter Dash
1. Ivy Nolte (AP) - 13.37

200 Meter Dash
1. Ivy Nolte (AP) - 26.82

800 Meter Run
1. Sophia Jungling (AP) - 2:29.04

100 Meter Hurdles
2. Sydney Hanken (AP) - 18.05

1500 Meter Run
1. Nicole May (AP) - 5:31.50

3000 Meter Run
1. Sophia Jungling (AP) - 11:08.65

High Jump
1. Megan Johnson (AP) - 5' 1"

4x400 Relay
1. AP - 4:18.82

4x800 Relay
1. AP - 10:25.51

400 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
1. AP - 1:14.86

Gerry Lenguadoro Cadet Relays @ Iowa Falls
(Iowa Falls-Alden, Aplington-Parkersburg, Rockford, South Hardin, West Fork, CAL)

Team Results
1. IFA - 156
2. AP - 128
5. WF - 79
6. SH - 45
7. CAL - 44
10. NB - 13

Individual Results

100 Meter Dash
2. Tyjon Rose (IFA) - 11.39

200 Meter Dash
2. Tyjon Rose (IFA) - 23.00

400 Meter Dash
1. Devin Sheridan (IFA) - 52.73
2. Lucas Haverkamp (IFA) - 52.93

800 Meter Run
1. Mason Tyler (AP) - 2:04.25
2. Jacob Hansen (WF) - 2:05.01

1600 Meter Run
1. Josh Stevens (WF) - 4:59.34

3200 Meter Run
2. Jacob Hansen (WF) - 10:12.45

400 Meter Hurdles
1. Riley Barrett (AP) - 56.61
2. Kainen Braun (CAL) - 58.85

Discus
1. Jace Ites (IFA) - 152' 0"
2. Everett Eggleston (AP) - 143' 11"

High Jump
1. Devin Sheridan (IFA) - 6' 0"
2. Rylan Fleshner (WF) - 5' 10"

Long Jump
2. Thomas Dominy (AP) - 19' 7.5"

Shot Put
1. Luke Parcher (Rock) - 45' 6"
2. Jace Ites (IFA) - 44' 3.5"

4x200 Relay
1. IFA - 1:33.49

4x400 Relay
1. IFA - 3:35.02

4x800 Relay
2. IFA - 11:00.02

800 Meter Sprint Medley
1. IFA - 1:39.71
2. AP - 1:40.86

1600 Meter Distance Medley
1. AP - 3:53.94

Hudson Girls Relays
(Dike-New Hartford, AGWSR, Grundy Center)

Team Results
1. Decorah - 128
T-6. AGWSR - 47
9. GC - 33
10. DNH - 30.5

Individual Results

400 Meter Dash
2. Hailey Wallis (GC) - 1:02.65

800 Meter Run
1. Alayna Kollasch (DNH) - 2:25.26

1500 Meter Run
2. Aubrie Fisher (AGWSR) - 5:06.79

3000 Meter Run
2. Bethany Lippert (AGWSR) - 11:20.98

High Jump
2. Bethany Lippert (AGWSR) - 4' 10"

Long Jump
2. Kyah Luhring (GC) - 15' 8.25"

J-Hawk Boys Relays
(Grundy Center)

Team Results
1. Denver - 145
2. Jesup - 79.5
3. GC - 70.5

Individual Results
T-1. Drew Rathe, Sawyer Bowen (GC) - 5' 10"


Oelwein Huskies Girls Invitational
(Clarksville)

Team Results
1. Independence - 131
6. Clarksville - 66

Individual Results

800 Meter Run
1. Kori Wedeking (C'ville) - 2:37.39

3000 Meter Run
1. Kori Wedeking (C'ville) - 11:17.54

High Jump
2. Emma Poppe (C'ville) - 4' 9"

1600 Meter Distance Medley
1. Clarksville - 4:40.12


Cowgirl Relays @ Clarion
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, Hampton-Dumont, Iowa Falls-Alden, Belmond-Klemme, West Fork)

Team Results (Division A)
1. Pocahontas Area - 365
2. IF-A - 277
3. C-G-D - 244
4. H-D - 221

Individual Results

100 Meter Dash
2. Courtney Harle C-G-D 13.32

400 Meter Dash
2. Maddy Juhl (IF-A) 1:04.05

800 Meter Run
1. Grace Juhl (IFA) - 2:29.69

100 Meter Hurdles
2. Cassy Miller (HD) - 16.38

1500 Meter Run
1. Lauren Juhl (IFA) - 5:16.84

3000 Meter Run
2. Lauren Juhl (IFA) - 11:07.17

Discus
2. Mikayla Henniger (CGD) - 108' 10"

Long Jump
1. McKenzie Barr (IFA) - 15' 4.5"

4x100 Relay
1. CGD - 54.08
2. HD - 54.29

4x200 Relay
2. CGD - 1:58.03

4x400 Relay
2. IFA - 4:28.50

400 Meter Shuttle Hurdle Relay
1. HD - 1:11.82

800 Meter Sprint Medley
2. IFA - 1:59.41

1600 Meter Distance Medley
2. CGD - 4:54.74

Team Results (Division B)
1. West Hancock - 297
2. WF - 279.5
6. BK - 137

Individual Results

100 Meter Dash
1. Britt Kackley (BK) - 13.54
2. Lexi Jones (WF) - 13.63

200 Meter Dash
2. Ciara Hansen (WF) - 28.20

100 Meter Hurdles
1. Lexi Jones (WF) - 18.20

1500 Meter Run
2. McKenna Weaver (WF) - 18.20

400 Meter Hurdles
1. Ally Trager (BK) - 1:17.13

High Jump
1. Lexi Jones (WF) - 4' 10"

Long Jump
2. Morgan Meier (WF) - 15' 5"

Shot Put
1. Haley Beminio (BK) - 33' 4.5"
2. Rachel Jones (WF) 30' 5.5"

4x100 Relay
2. BK - 55.86

4x200
1. BK - 1:57.10

4x800 Relay
2. WF - 11:24.57

400 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
2. WF - 1:19.70

1600 Meter Distance Medley
1. WF - 4:39.45

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

West Fork - DNQ
@ Hampton-Dumont - 195
Medalist: Justin Kent (HD) - 41

Iowa Falls-Alden - 191
Humboldt - 178
@ Webster City - 159
Medalist: Connor Shannon (WC) - 37

Nashua-Plainfield - 207
Clarksville - 218
Dunkerton - 223
@ Tripoli - 182
Medalist: Cody Funk (Tripoli) - 44

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

Hampton-Dumont - 226
@ West Fork - DNQ
Medalist: Morgan Sietsma (HD) - 51

Nashua-Plainfield - 244
Clarksville - 234
Dunkerton - 271
@ Tripoli - 246
Medalist: Madison Stirling (C'ville) - 54

Eagle Grove - 267
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 219
Medalist: Meghan Geary (CGD) - 51

BCLUW Co-Ed Tournament
(BCLUW, Dike-New Hartford)

1. Bo Weissenfluh and Katie Camarata (DNH) - 38
2. Royce Weber and Morgan Weber (DNH) - 40
3. Lane Stanley and Lauren Anderson (BCLUW) - 44

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL TENNIS

Aplington-Parkersburg - 9
@ Hampton-Dumont - 0

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Aplington-Parkersburg - 0
@ Denver - 2

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Western Illinois - 1
@ Iowa - 4

Wartburg - 17 (7)
@ Simpson - 1

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Iowa - 4
@ Northern Iowa - 2

Iowa State - 2
@ Drake - 3

Ellsworth C.C. - 5
@ North Central Missouri - 9
(Game 1)

Ellsworth C.C. - 7
@ North Central Missouri - 9
(Game 2)

WOMEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE

University of Northwestern (MN) - 6
@ Wartburg - 16



Monday, April 10, 2017

H.S. TRACK AND FIELD
Garrigan Girls Relays @ Algona
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, Belmond-Klemme)
- Cancelled


East Marshall Boys Invite @ Legrand
(Aplington-Parkersburg, AGWSR)
Team
1. AP - 105
2. Vinton-Shellsburg - 95
T4. AGWSR - 58
T4. BCLUW - 58

Individual
200 Meter Dash
2. Troy Dolphin, BCLUW, 23.75

800 Meter Run
1. Trevor Haren, AP, 2:06.46
2. Hunter Brouwer, AP, 2:07.93

110 Meter Hurdles
1. Riley Barrett, AP, 15.56

400 Meter Hurdles
1. Riley Barrett, AP, 56.86
2. Liam Stubbe, AGWSR, 58.93

Discus
2. Nathan Karsjens, AGWSR, 146-10

High Jump
1. Dalton June, AGWSR, 5-06.00

Shot Put
1. Caleb Meinders, AGWSR, 52-05.00

4x400 Meter Relay
2. AP, 3:40.55

4x800 Meter Relay
1. AP, 8:28.03

1600 Distance Medley
1. AP, 3:50.90

Cedar Falls Men's Triangular
(Dike-New Hartford)
Individual
100 Meter Dash
1. Tyler Miller, DNH, 10.88

200 Meter Dash
1. Connor Blough, DNH, 22.70

400 Meter Dash
1. Connor Blough, DNH, 51.79

110 Meter Hurdles
1. Nick Durnin, DNH, 14.97

3200 Meter Run
1. Nate Sharp, DNH, 10:45.82
2. Conlee Lyons, DNH, 11:25.76

Discus
1. Chase Arends, DNH, 132-01

Long Jump
1. Nick Durnin, DNH, 19-10.00

4x800 Meter Relay
1. DNH, 9:00.95

440 Shuttle Hurdle
1. DNH, 1:02.78

800-Sprint Medley Relay
1. DNH, 1:40.32


Viking Girls Relays @ Northwood
(North Butler, Rockford, West Fork)
- Cancelled

BOYS TENNIS
Iowa Falls-Alden
@ Aplington Parkersburg
- Postponed to 4/17

GIRLS TENNIS
Grundy Center
@ Hampton-Dumont
- Postponed

BOYS SOCCER
Iowa Falls-Alden - 11
@ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 1

Clear Lake - 2
@ CAL - 1

BOYS GOLF
Roland Story - 187
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 172
Medalist: Zach Martin, CGD, 41

Aplington-Parkersburg - 165
@ Wapsie Valley - 197
Medalist: Cade Alberts, AP, 38
Runner-Up: Luke Pruisner, AP, 39
Dylan Ellis, AP, 39

Dike-New Hartford - 157
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg - 173
Medalist: Bo Weissenfluh, DNH, 37
Runner-Up: Royce Weber, DNH, 38

Algona Garrigan - 168
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 187
@ Belmond-Klemme - 230

Clarksville - 221
West Fork - 188
North Butler - 189
@ Rockford - 172
Medalist: Zach Bushbaum, Rockford, 40
Runner-Up: Kaden Lyman, Rockford, 41

BCLUW - 172
Hudson - 255
@ AGWSR - 164
Medalist: Lane Stanley, BCLUW, 37
Runner-Up: Keon Huffman, AGWSR, 39

GIRLS GOLF
South Hamilton - 216
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 212
@ Roland Story - 222
Medalist: Meghan Geary, CGD, 49

Dike-New Hartford - 199
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg - 201
Medalist: Morgan Weber, DNH, 42
Runner-Up: Katie Camarata, DNH, 47

South Hardin - 217
BCLUW - 185
Hudson - 229
@ AGWSR - 211
Medalist: Madison Trinkle, BCLUW, 43
Runner-Up: Lauren Anderson, BCLUW, 46

Algona Garrigan - 233
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 190
@ Belmond-Klemme - 268

Clarksville - 224
West Fork -
North Butler -
@ Rockford - 238
Medalist: Sydney Fullerton, Rockford, 45
Runner-Up: Chelsea Capper, CVille, 51



Sunday, April 9, 2017

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Iowa - 5
@ Northwestern - 6

Ellsworth C.C. - 0
@ Iowa Central C.C. - 8
(Game 1)

Ellsworth C.C. - 3
@ Iowa Central C.C. - 11
(Game 2)

Southeastern C.C. - 6
@ NIACC - 7
(Game 1)

Southeastern C.C. - 17
@ NIACC - 11
(Game 2)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Iowa - 5
@ Wisconsin - 6 (10)

Iowa State - 6
@ Baylor - 9

Southern Illinois - 7
@ Northern Iowa - 6

Evansville - 13
@ Drake - 5

Northeast C.C. (NE) - 9
@ NIACC - 3
(Game 1)

Northeast C.C. (NE) - 8
@ NIACC - 3
(Game 2)



Saturday, April 8, 2017

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Iowa - 5
@ Northwestern - 7

Wartburg - 6
@ Luther - 7
(Game 1)

Wartburg - 4
@ Luther - 6
(Game 2)

Ellsworth C.C. - 0
@ Iowa Central C.C. - 2
(Game 1)

Ellsworth C.C. - 3
@ Iowa Central C.C. - 11
(Game 2)

Southeastern C.C. - 7
@ NIACC - 4
(Game 1)

Southeastern C.C. - 15
@ NIACC - 3
(Game 2)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Iowa - 4
@ Wisconsin - 3

Iowa State - 0
@ Baylor - 7

Southern Illinois - 0
@ Northern Iowa - 4
(Game 1)

Southern Illinois - 2
@ Northern Iowa - 5
(Game 2)

Evansville - 8
@ Drake - 2
(Game 1)

Evansville - 10
@ Drake - 0
(Game 2)

Loras - 13
@ Wartburg - 9
(Game 1)

Loras - 5
@ Wartburg - 8
(Game 2)

NIACC - 4
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 8
(Game 1)

NIACC - 10
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 15
(Game 2)

WOMEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE

Monmouth (IL) - 8
@ Wartburg - 18



Friday, April 7, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

Lady Bulldog Classic @ Hampton
(Hampton-Dumont, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, CAL, North Butler, West Fork, Rockford, Belmond-Klemme)

Team Standings
1. Humboldt - 122
4. Hampton-Dumont - 83
6. West Fork - 46
9. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 39
11. North Butler - 30
12. Rockford - 27
13. Belmond-Klemme - 7

High Jump
1. Alyssa Staudt, Rockford - 5'
2. Lexi Jones, West Fork - 5'

Long Jump
1. Lexi Jones, West Fork - 15' 9"
2. Nadilee Eiklenborg, Hampton-Dumont - 15' 8.25"

Shot Put
1. Nicole Heeren, North Butler - 38' 3.5"

Sprint Medley Relay
1. Hampton-Dumont - 1:57.92

Shuttle Hurdle Relay
1. Hampton-Dumont - 1:11.43

4x200
1. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 1:56.55

4x400
2. Hampton-Dumont - 4:20.25

800M Run
1. McKenna Weaver, West Fork - 2:32.31

100M Hurdles
1. Cassy Miller, Hampton-Dumont - 17.06
2. Nadilee Eiklenborg, Hampton-Dumont - 17.16



Cowboy Relays @ Clarion
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, Hampton-Dumont, Iowa Falls-Alden, Belmond-Klemme, West Fork)

Team Standings
1. Iowa Falls-Alden - 178
4. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 76
5. Hampton-Dumont - 29

100M Dash
2. Tyjon Rose, IFA - 11.42

200M Dash
1. Tyjon Rose, IFA - 23.15

400M Dash
1. Devin Sheridan, IFA - 52.48

800M Run
1. Brock Steinfeldt, IFA - 2:11.26

110M Hurdles
2. Chase Harker, CGD - 16.07

3200M Run
2. Greg Tystahl, IFA - 11:17.71

400M Hurdle
1. Adam Long, IFA - 58.87

Discus
2. Jace Ites, IFA - 136-07

High Jump
2. Devin Sheridan, IFA - 6-00

4x100M Relay
1. IFA - 45.53

4x200M Relay
1. IFA - 1:33.96

4x400M Relay
1. IFA - 3:32.37

4x800M Relay
1. IFA - 8:52.23

400M Shuttle Hurdle Relay
1. CGD - 1:03.91
2. IFA - 1:06.80

800 Sprint Medley Relay
1. IFA - 1:40.58

Kenny Dean Bobcat Boys Invite @ Marshalltown
(Aplington-Parkersburg)

Team Standings
1. Ames - 162
2. Aplington-Parkersburg - 46

800M Run
2. Trevor Haren - 2:04.65

110M Hurdles
1. Riley Barrett - 15.50

400M Hurdle
1. Riley Barrett - 55.85

4x800M Relay
2. AP - 8:24.12

United Suppliers Girls Meet @ Eldora
(South Hardin, Aplington-Parkersburg, AGWSR, Grundy Center)

Team Standings
1. West Marshall - 145
2. Aplington-Parkersburg - 98
3. Iowa Falls-Alden - 93.5
4. AGWSR - 75
5. Grundy Center - 71
8. BCLUW - 48
10. South Hardin

100M Dash
2. Hailey Wallis - GC - 13.73

200M Dash
2. Hailey Wallis, GC - 28.31

400M Dash
2. Aubrie Fisher, AGWSR - 1:03.44

800M Run
1. Aubrie Fisher, AGWSR - 2:29.06
2. Grace Juhl, IFA - 2:29.83

100M Hurdles
2. Katie Meyer, IFA - 17.61

1500M Run
1. Sophia Jungling, AP - 5:09.08
2. Nicole May, AP - 5:21.64

3000M Run
1. Lauren Juhl, IFA - 11:16.80
2. Bethany Lippert, AGWSR - 11:21.15

400M Hurdle
2. Baylee Potkins, GC - 1:16.04

Discus
2. Dani Johnson, AP - 106-02

High Jump
2. Bethany Lippert, AGWSR - 5-00
2. Megan Johnson, AP - 5-00

Long Jump
1. Jenna Willett, BCLUW - 16-04-00
2. Kyah Luhring, GC - 16.02.25

Shot Put
1. Brylie Zeisness, SH - 40-03.25
2. Dani Johnson, AP - 36-01.75

4x100M Relay
2. BCLUW - 55.15

4x400M Relay
1. Grundy Center - 4:20.83

4x800M Relay
1. Aplington-Parkersburg - 10:29.83

400M Shuttle Hurdle Relay
2. Aplington-Parkersburg - 1:13.66

800 Sprint Medley Relay
1. Aplington-Parkersburg - 1:54.56

1600 Distance Medley Relay
1. Aplington-Parkersburg - 4:43.80
2. AGWSR - 4:49.81

Dave Sage Boys Relays @ Waverly
(Dike-New Hartford)

Team Standings
1. Decorah - 162
2. Dike-New Hartford - 140

100M Dash
1. Connor Blough - 11.67

200M Dash
1. Connor Blough - 23.12

1600M Run
2. Nate Sharp - 4:50.74

400M Hurdle
2. Grant Bixby - 59.5

Long Jump
2. Nick Durnin - 20-04.25

4x400M Relay
1. DNH - 3:30.61

4x800M Relay
1. DNH - 8:33.40

440M Shuttle Hurdle Relay
1. DNH - 1:02.96

800 Sprint Medley Relay
1. DNH - 1:37.80

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 166
@ Eagle Grove - 237
Medalist: Zach Martin - 37

North Butler - 191
@ Tripoli - 186
Medalist: Beau Thompson, North Butler - 41

Central Springs - 183
Osage - 170
@ Rockford - 191

Iowa Falls-Alden - 171
South Hardin - 175
@ AGWSR - 168
Medalist: Alex Hames, AGWSR - 37

St. Ansgar - 183
Northwood-Kensett - no team score
@ West Fork - no team score

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

AGWSR - 94
@ Hampton-Dumont - 98
Medalist: Morgan Seitsema, Sydney Meyer, HD - 2 person best shot

North Butler - 264
@ Tripoli - 257

Central Springs - no team score
Osage - 226
@ Rockford - 222
Medalist: Sydney Fullerton, Rockford - 49

Northwood-Kensett - 227
Saint Ansgar - 254
@ West Fork - no team score

GIRLS SOCCER

Aplington-Parkersburg - 0
@ Hudson - 1

BOYS TENNIS

Iowa Falls-Alden - 5
@ Hampton-Dumont - 4

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Iowa - 14
@ Northwestern - 2

Wartburg - 3
@ Luther - 0

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Iowa - 1
@ Wisconsin - 8

Iowa State - 1
@ Baylor - 5



Thursday, April 6, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

Lady Eagle Relays @ Eagle Grove
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)
Team
1. Algona - 154.75
2. Bishop Garrigan - 81
3. Webster City - 76.75
4. CGD - 69

Individual
110 Meter Hurdles
2. Ana Johnson, CGD, 17.10


Hudson Pirate Boys Relays @ Hudson
(Aplington-Parkersburg, AGWSR, North Butler, Rockford)
Team
1. Vinton-Shellsburg - 134
2. Denver - 107.5
3. A-P - 89.5
6. AGWSR - 59.5
13. Rockford - 3
14. NB - 1

Individual
800 Meter Run
2. Trevor Haren, AP, 2:09.01

110 Meter Hurdles
1. Riley Barrett, AP, 15.08

400 Meter Hurdles
1. Riley Barrett, AP, 57.93

Discus
1. Nathan Karsjens, AGWSR, 145-05

Shot Put
1. Caleb Meinders, AGWSR, 54-02.00

1600 Distance Medley Relay
2. AP, 3:55.83

Spartan Boys Relays @ Grundy Center
(Grundy Center, Dike-New Hartford, South Hardin)
Team
1. Grundy Center - 224
2. South Hardin - 111
3. DNH - 102
4. South Tama - 73

Individual
100 Meter Dash
1. Tyler Miller, DNH, 11.92
2. Bryce Flater, GC, 12.09

200 Meter Dash
1. Bryce Flater, GC, 24.83
2. Tyler Miller, DNH, 24.92

800 Meter Run
1. Finn Cleveland, GC, 2:12.57

110 Meter Hurdles
1. Tanner Lawrence, SH, 17.21
2. Colton Sandell, GC, 18.48

1600 Meter Run
1. Dylan Hendricks, GC, 4:54.69
2. Zakee Newman, SH, 5:06.38

3200 Meter Run
1. Dylan Hendricks, GC, 10:20.69
2. Zakee Newman, SH, 10:21.04

400 Meter Hurdles
1. Drew Rathe, GC, 1:02.84
2. Tanner Lawrence, SH, 1:04.57

Discus
1. Matt Sternhagen, GC, 115-10
2. Zach Grant, GC, 113-10

Long Jump
1. Bryce Flater, GC, 20-03.25
2. Parker Kiewet, DNH, 18-05.00

Shot Put
1. Josh Kuiper, GC, 40-04.00
2. Tim Knock, GC, 39-09.50

4x100 Meter Relay
1. GC, 49.40
2. SH, 49.67


4x200 Meter Relay
1. GC, 1:39.56

4x800 Meter Relay
1. DNH, 9:16.11

400 Meter Shuttle Hurdle
1. SH, 1:07.80
2. GC, 1:08.47

800 Sprint Medley
1. GC, 1:45.36
2. SH, 1:45.73

1600 Distance Medley
1. GC, 3:57.03
2. SH, 4:08.72

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Iowa Falls-Alden - 4
@ Hudson - 0

BOYS TENNIS

Webster City - 4
@ Hampton-Dumont - 5

Aplington-Parkersburg - 3
@ Oelwein - 6

Grundy Center - 0
@ Waverly-Shell Rock - 9

GIRLS TENNIS
Grundy Center - 0
@ Waverly-Shell Rock - 9

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF

East Marshall - 203
@ South Hardin - 176
Medalist: Ted Dunn, SH, 39
Runner-Up (Tie): Quinton Lake, SH, 44
Dru Boliver, EM, 44

North Butler - 195
Clarksville - 227
Mason City Newman - 166
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 222
Medalist: Austin Eckenrod, Newman, 38
Runner-Up: Ryan Fischer, Newman, 39

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF
North Butler -
Clarskville - 235
Mason City Newman - 220
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 231
Medalist: Madison Stirling, Clarksville, 49
Runner-Up: Peyton Olson, Newman, 50

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Ellsworth C.C. - 7
@ Marshalltown C.C. - 10

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

DMACC - 13
@ NIACC - 0
(Game 1)

DMACC - 21
@ NIACC - 0
(Game 2)

WOMEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE

Clarke - 5
@ Wartburg - 16



Wednesday, April 5, 2017

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Dakota County Tech - 5
@ NIACC - 8
(Game 1)

Dakota County Tech - 4
@ NIACC - 14 (5)
(Game 2)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Iowa State - 3
@ Nebraska - 5
(Game 1)

Iowa State - 1
@ Nebraska - 2
(Game 2)

Kirkwood C.C. - 19
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 0
(Game 1)

Kirkwood C.C. - 30 (5)
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 2
(Game 2)

Southwestern C.C. - 6
@ NIACC - 10
(Game 1)

Southwestern C.C. - 18
@ NIACC - 13
(Game 2)



Tuesday, April 4, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

OSAGE COED

BOYS

Team Standings
1. St. Ansgar - 152
5. West Fork - 60
8. Rockford - 17

GIRLS
Team Standings
1. Osage - 158
4. North Butler - 60
5. West Fork - 55
7. Rockford - 47

1500M Run
1. McKenna Weaver, WF

High Jump
1. Alyssa Staudt, Rockford

Shot Put
1. Nicole Heeren, NB

UMSTEAD BOYS RELAYS @ EAGLE GROVE

CLEAR LAKE GIRLS EARLY BIRD

SPARTAN COED EARLY BIRD @ GRUNDY CENTER

LADY J-HAWK RELAYS @ JESUP

BOYS SOCCER

Iowa Falls-Alden
@ Webster City - ppd to May 12

GIRLS SOCCER

North Polk
@ Iowa Falls-Alden

GIRLS TENNIS

Iowa Falls-Alden
@ Grundy Center

BOYS GOLF

AGWSR 192
Aplington-Parkersburg 170
@ Hampton-Dumont no score
Medalist Dylan Ellis, AP

South Hardin 193
@ South Hamilton 165

Rockford 187
Northwood-Kensett 263
Saint Ansgar 222
@ Riceville no score

GIRLS GOLF

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 218
@ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 192

South Hardin
@ South Hamilton

Rockford 222
Northwood-Kensett 235
Saint Ansgar 288
@ Riceville no score

COLLEGE BASEBALL

South Dakota State 3
@ Iowa 4

Simpson 6
@ Wartburg 7

Simpson 5
@ Wartburg 6

Iowa Central 5
@ NIACC 3

Iowa Central 8
@ NIACC 12

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Central 4
@ Wartburg 0

Central 10 (6)
@ Wartburg 1



Monday, April 3, 201

H.S. TRACK AND FIELD
Osage Co-Ed
(Rockford, West Fork)
- Postponed to Tues.

West Hancock Co-Ed
(CAL)
- Cancelled

BOYS GOLF
Iowa Falls-Alden
South Hardin
@ AGWSR
- Postponed to Fri.

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
- Postponed to Tues.

West Fork
Lake Mills
@ Central Springs
- Cancelled

GIRLS GOLF
Iowa Falls-Alden
South Hardin
@ AGWSR
- Postponed to Tues.

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
@ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
- Postponed to Tues.

West Fork
Lake Mills
@ Central Springs
- Cancelled

BOYS SOCCER
CAL
@ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
- Cancelled

GIRLS SOCCER
Aplington-Parkersburg
@ Clear Lake
- Postponed to May 25

CAL
@ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
- Cancelled

COLLEGE BASEBALL
Century (Minn.)
@ Ellsworth C.C.
(Doubleheader)
- Cancelled

Iowa Central C.C.
@ NIACC
(Doubleheader)
- Postponed to Tues.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Marshalltown C.C.
@ Ellsworth C.C.
- Postponed

DMACC
@ NIACC
(Doubleheader)
- Postponed to Thurs.



Sunday, April 2, 2017

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Evansville - 2
@ Northern Iowa - 3

Indiana State - 3
@ Drake - 4

Northeast C.C. (Neb.) - 8
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 0
Game 1

Northeast C.C. (Neb.) - 9
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 4
Game 2

WOMEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE
Wartburg - 7
@ Augsburg - 9



Saturday, April 1, 2017

COLLEGE BASEBALL

UNLV - 5
@ Iowa - 6
(Game 1)

UNLV - 6
@ Iowa - 7
(Game 2)

Wartburg - 10
@ Loras - 0
(Game 1)

Wartburg - 10
@ Loras - 7
(Game 2)

Riverland C.C. - 0
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 3
(Game 1)

Riverland C.C. - 6
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 11
(Game 2)

Iowa Central C.C. - 5
@ NIACC - 2
(Game 1)

Iowa Central C.C. - 1
@ NIACC - 10
(Game 2)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Iowa - 5
@ Purdue - 0

Iowa State - 4
@ Oklahoma - 13

Evansville - 4
@ Northern Iowa - 12
(Game 1)

Evansville - 0
@ Northern Iowa - 9
(Game 2)

Indiana State - 0
@ Drake - 5
(Game 1)

Indiana State - 0
@ Drake - 5
(Game 2)

Wartburg - 11
@ Dubuque - 0
(Game 1)

Wartburg - 9
@ Dubuque - 2
(Game 2)

Southwestern C.C. - 4
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 1
(Game 1)

Southwestern C.C. - 3
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 4
(Game 2)

Kirkwood C.C. - 12
@ NIACC - 0
(Game 1)

Kirkwood C.C. - 16
@ NIACC - 2
(Game 2)

WOMEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE

Wartburg - 4
@ Hamline - 14



Friday, March 31, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

Roland-Story Co-Ed Quad
(Hampton-Dumont)

Hampton-Dumont girls won with 92 points

Shot put
Paige Springer - 1st
Emma Sackville - 2nd

Discus
Carlee Bertram - 1st

Long jump
Claire Wragge - 1st
Nadilee Eiklenborg - 2nd

3000 - Patty Teggatz - 2nd

100 M dash
Claire Wragge - 1st

200 M dash
Cassy Miller - 1st
Courtney Miller - 2nd

4x100 - 2nd

4x200 - 2nd

4x400 - 2nd

Sprint medley - 1st

Shuttle hurdle - 1st

100 M hurdles
Cassy Miller - 1st
Nadilee Eiklenborg - 2nd

COLLEGE BASEBALL

UNLV - 0
@ Iowa - 3

Wartburg - 9
@ Loras - 4

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Iowa - 2
@ Purdue - 4

Iowa State - 1
@ Oklahoma - 7
(Game 1)

Iowa State - 0
@ Oklahoma - 20 (5)
(Game 2)



Thursday, March 30, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

Belle Plaine Boys Invitational
(Grundy Center)




Wednesday, March 29, 2017

WOMEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE

Wartburg - 5
@ Dubuque - 9



Tuesday, March 28, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

COMET BOYS EARLY BIED @ CONRAD (BCLUW)


200M Dash
1. Troy Dolphin

400M Dash
1. Neifer Ralston

800M Run
2. Clay Silver

110M Hurdles
2. Jack Garber

1600M Run
1. Caleb Silver

3200M Run
1. Caleb Silver
2. Grant Baker

Discus
1. Clay Silver

Shot Put
2. Neil Cashin

4x200M Relay
2. BCLUW

4x400M Relay
2. BCLUW

4x800M Relay
2. BCLUW

400M Shuttle Hurdle Relay
2. BCLUW

800 Spring Medley Relay
2. BCLUW

EAST MARSHALL BOYS EARLY BIRD (Dike-New Hartford)

200M Dash
2. Connor Blough

110M Hurdles
2. Nick Durnin

400M Hurdles
1. Grant Bixby

4x400M Relay
1. DNH

4x800M Relay
1. DNH

400M Shuttle Hurdle Relay
1. DNH

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Grand View 5
@ Iowa 6

Kirkwood 8
@ Ellsworth 2

Kirkwood 18
@ Ellsworth 6

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

St. Catherine's (Minn.) 2
@ Wartburg 0

St. Catherine's (Minn.) 6
@ Wartburg 4

Ellsworth 2
@ Iowa Central 10 (5)

Ellsworth 10
@ Iowa Central 11

Iowa Lakes 6
@ NIACC 0

Iowa Lakes 8 (5)
@ NIACC 0



Monday, March 27, 2017

H.S. TRACK AND FIELD
Comet Girls' Early Bird @ Conrad
(AGWSR, BCLUW, Dike-New Hartford, Grundy Center/G-R)
Team Results
1. West Marshall - 144
2. Madrid - 108
3. AGWSR - 61
4. D-NH - 54
5. Grundy Center/G-R - 45
8. BCLUW - 33
8. South Hardin - 33

Individual
800 Meter Run
1. Aubrie Fisher, AGWSR, 2:28.77

1500 Meter Run
1. Aubrie Fisher, AGWSR, 5:26.11

3000 Meter Run
1. Alayna Kollasch, DNH, 11:19.03

Discus
1. Brylie Zeisness, South Hardin, 110-05

High Jump
1. Haleigh Durnin, DNH
1. Bethany Lippert, AGWSR

Long Jump
1. Jenna Willet, BCLUW

Shot Put
1. Brylie Zeisness, South Hardin

4x200 Meter Relay
1. Grundy Center/G-R, 1:55.11

1600 Distance Medley
1. DNH, 4:50.98

COLLEGE BASEBALL
Kirkwood C.C. - 16
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 1
Game 1

Kirkwood C.C. - 9
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 0
Game 2

NIACC - 2
@ DMACC - 6
Game 1

NIACC - 11
@ DMACC - 3
Game 2

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Ellsworth C.C. - 1
@ Kirkwood C.C. - 7
Game 1

Ellsworth C.C. - 0
@ Kirkwood C.C. - 19
Game 2

NIACC - 1
@ DMACC - 7
Game 1

NIACC - 1
@ DMACC - 18 (5 inn.)
Game 2



Sunday, March 26, 2017

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Washington State - 74
@ Iowa - 66

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Purdue - 2
@ Iowa - 7

Wartburg - 6
vs. Concordia-Chicago - 2

Wartburg - 6
@ Webster (MO) - 1

NIACC - 4
@ DMACC - 3

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Illinois - 5
@ Iowa - 2
(Game 1)

Illinois - 7
@ Iowa - 4
(Game 2)

Texas Tech - 6
@ Iowa State - 2
(Game 1)

Texas Tech - 4
@ Iowa State - 2
(Game 2)

Northern Iowa - 5
@ Indiana State - 6

Drake - 1
@ Southern Illinois - 6

Wartburg - 3
vs. Webster (MO) - 1

Wartburg - 0
@ Washington (MO) - 7

WOMEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE

Concordia-Chicago - 5
@ Wartburg - 6



Saturday, March 25, 2017

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Purdue - 1
@ Iowa - 5

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Northern Iowa - 4
@ Indiana State - 5
(Game 1)

Northern Iowa - 4
@ Indiana State - 3
(Game 2)

Drake - 0
@ Southern Illinois - 1
(Game 1)

WOMEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE

Illinois Institute of Technology - 9
@ Wartburg - 5



Friday, March 24, 2017

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Purdue - 2
@ Iowa - 0

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Illinois - 8
@ Iowa - 0

Texas Tech - 18 (5)
@ Iowa State - 4



Thursday, March 23, 2017

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Colorado - 62
@ Iowa - 80

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Ellsworth C.C. - 6
@ Southwestern C.C. - 7

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

NIACC - 0
@ Marshalltown C.C. - 8 (5)
(Game 1)

NIACC - 8
@ Marshalltown C.C. - 16
(Game 2)

WOMEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE

Elmhurst (IL) - 7
@ Wartburg - 10



Wednesday, March 22, 2017

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Bradley - 1
@ Iowa - 12

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Drake - 3
@ Creighton - 4



Tuesday, March 21, 2017

INTERLEAGUE
Final Pittsburgh 5 Tampa Bay 4
Final Houston 2 Miami 1
Final Philadelphia 9 Minnesota 5
Final L.A. Angels 9 Cincinnati 1
Final Arizona 4 Kansas City 2
———
AMERICAN LEAGUE
Final Toronto 5 Baltimore 2
Final Boston 4 N-Y Yankees 2
NATIONAL LEAGUE
Final Washington 3 Atlanta 1
Final Milwaukee 5 L.A. Dodgers 4
Final San Francisco 5 San Diego 3
NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION
Final OT Toronto 122 Chicago 120
Final Miami 112 Phoenix 97
Final Brooklyn 98 Detroit 96
Final New Orleans 95 Memphis 82
Final Golden State 112 Dallas 87
NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
Final Pittsburgh 3 Buffalo 1
Final OT New Jersey 3 N-Y Rangers 2
Final Washington 4 Calgary 2
Final Ottawa 3 Boston 2
Final OT Detroit 2 Montreal 1
Final Arizona 5 Tampa Bay 3
Final Carolina 4 Florida 3
Final Winnipeg 3 Philadelphia 2


Monday, March 20, 2017

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
South Dakota - 0
@ Iowa - 1

Ellsworth C.C. - 8
@ Marshalltown C.C. - 9
Game 1

Ellsworth C.C. - 6
@ Marshalltown C.C. - 7
Game 2



Sunday, March 19, 2017

MENS COLLEGE BASKETBALL

TCU 94
@ Iowa 92

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Iowa 12
@ Kansas State 11

NIACC 1
@ Iowa Western 6

NIACC 0
@ Iowa Western 10 (5 innings)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Creighton 5 (8 innings)
@ Iowa 4

South Dakota State 0
@ Iowa 5



Saturday, March 18, 2017

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 76
vs. Purdue - 80

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

South Dakota - 73
@ Iowa - 78

Iowa State - 65
vs. Syracuse - 85

Drake - 54
@ Kansas State - 67

COLLEGE WRESTLING

NCAA Division I National Tournament @ St. Louis
(Iowa, Northern Iowa)

Iowa

125 - 3rd Place Match - Thomas Gilman (Iowa) 32-1 won by decision over Nicholas Piccininni (Oklahoma State) 27-8 (Dec 13-6)
133 - 1st Place Match - Cory Clark (Iowa) 20-3 won by decision over Seth Gross (South Dakota State) 34-2 (Dec 4-3)
149 - 3rd Place Match - Brandon Sorensen (Iowa) 31-5 won by decision over Micah Jordan (Ohio State) 33-5 (Dec 4-0)
157 - 3rd Place Match - Michael Kemerer (Iowa) 33-3 won in sudden victory - 1 over Joseph Smith (Oklahoma State) 16-6 (SV-1 7-1)
184 - 3rd Place Match - TJ Dudley (Nebraska) 33-5 won by fall over Sammy Brooks (Iowa) 28-4 (Fall 2:38)

Northern Iowa

149 - 5th Place Match - Max Thomsen (Northern Iowa) 31-7 won by decision over Solomon Chishko (Virginia Tech) 25-6 (Dec 10-4)
184 - 7th Place Match - Drew Foster (Northern Iowa) 26-6 won by decision over Nathan Jackson (Indiana) 33-6 (Dec 11-7)

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Iowa - 4
@ Kansas State - 5 (10 inn.)

NIACC - 8
@ Iowa Western C.C. - 7
(Game 1)

NIACC - 7
@ Iowa Western C.C. - 6
(Game 2)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

South Dakota State - 0
@ Iowa - 2

Iowa State - 5
@ Florida Gulf Coast - 2

Northern Iowa - 0
@ Missouri State - 6
(Game 1)

Northern Iowa - 6
@ Missouri State - 2
(Game 2)

Wartburg - 2
@ Wheaton (IL) - 1

WOMEN'S COLLEGE LACROSSE

Wartburg - 3
@ Concordia (WI) - 17

JUNIOR HOCKEY

North Iowa Bulls - 8
@ Rochester Ice Hawks - 0

Chicago Steel - 3
@ Waterloo Black Hawks - 4



Friday, March 17, 2017

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northern Iowa - 67
vs. DePaul - 88

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Iowa - 0
@ Kansas State - 3

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Valparaiso - 0
@ Iowa - 3

Iowa State - 4
vs. Canisius - 3

Iowa State - 9
vs. Drexel - 1

Ellsworth C.C. - 0
@ Culver-Stocken J.V. - 4
(Game 1)

Ellsworth C.C. - 1
@ Culver-Stocken J.V. - 2
(Game 2)

COLLEGE WRESTLING

NCAA Division I National Tournament @ St. Louis, MO
(Iowa, Iowa State, Northern Iowa)

Iowa

125 - Semifinal - Darian Cruz (Lehigh) 30-2 won in sudden victory - 1 over Thomas Gilman (Iowa) 30-1 (SV-1 4-2)
133 - Semifinal - Cory Clark (Iowa) 19-3 won by decision over Nathan Tomasello (Ohio State) 22-1 (Dec 7-4)
141 - Cons. Round 2 - Luke Pletcher (Ohio State) 25-9 won by decision over Christopher Carton (Iowa) 26-10 (Dec 9-6)
149 - Semifinal - Zain Retherford (Penn State) 27-0 won by fall over Brandon Sorensen (Iowa) 29-5 (Fall 2:37)
157 - Cons. Round 4 - Michael Kemerer (Iowa) 30-3 won by major decision over May Bethea (Pennsylvania) 27-11 (MD 14-3)
165 - Cons. Round 3 - Bryce Steiert (Northern Iowa) 22-6 won by decision over Joseph Gunther (Iowa) 20-10 (Dec 8-3)
174 - Quarterfinal - Bo Jordan (Ohio State) 17-1 won by decision over Alex Meyer (Iowa) 26-8 (Dec 4-3)
184 - Quarterfinal - Sammy Brooks (Iowa) 27-2 won by fall over Emery Parker (Illinois) 30-9 (Fall 6:01)
197 - Cons. Round 3 - Cash Wilcke (Iowa) 19-12 won in sudden victory - 2 over Frank Mattiace (Pennsylvania) 28-11 (SV-2 4-3)

Iowa State

133 - Cons. Round 1 - Connor Schram (Stanford) 15-6 won by decision over Earl Hall (Iowa State) 22-12 (Dec 6-5)
174 - Cons. Round 2 - Ryan Christensen (Wisconsin) 22-19 won by decision over Lelund Weatherspoon (Iowa State) 23-13 (Dec 3-0)
194 - Cons. Round 1 - Benjamin Honis (Cornell) 28-15 won by major decision over Marcus Harrington (Iowa State) 9-13 (MD 11-2)

Northern Iowa

125 - Cons. Round 2 - Kyle Akins (Buffalo) 21-7 won by decision over Dylan Peters (Northern Iowa) 10-8 (Dec 9-6)
133 - Cons. Round 3 - Scott Delvecchio (Rutgers) 23-15 won by decision over Josh Alber (Northern Iowa) 25-7 (Dec 4-3)
149 - Semifinal - Lavion Mayes (Missouri) 23-2 won by decision over Max Thomsen (Northern Iowa) 30-6 (Dec 4-2)
165 - Cons. Round 4 - Chandler Rogers (Oklahoma State) 23-7 won by decision over Bryce Steiert (Northern Iowa) 22-6 (Dec 10-4)
174 - Cons. Round 3 - Jadaen Bernstein (Navy) 31-9 won by major decision over Taylor Lujan (Northern Iowa) 29-6 (MD 14-6)
184 - Quarterfinal - Nolan Boyd (Oklahoma State) 24-4 won by decision over Drew Foster (Northern Iowa) 24-5 (Dec 11-7)
197 - Cons. Round 1 - Nate Rotert (South Dakota State) 22-9 won by decision over Jacob Holschlag (Northern Iowa) 20-10 (Dec 4-1)



Thursday, March 16, 2017

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Missouri State - 74
@ Iowa - 95

COLLEGE BASEBALL


Ellsworth C.C. - 3
@ Gateway C.C. (AZ) - 7

NIACC - 12
@ Midland J.V. (NE) - 7
(Game 1)

NIACC - 11
@ Midland J.V. (NE) - 0
(Game 2)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Iowa State - 2
vs. IUPUI - 0

Iowa State - 4
@ Florida Gulf Coast - 7




Wednesday, March 15, 2017

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Ellsworth C.C. - 8
@ Paradise Valley C.C. (AZ) - 19

NIACC - 7
@ Hutchinson C.C. (KS) - 17 (7)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Iowa - 0
@ Missouri - 9 (5)
(Game 1)

Iowa - 0
@ Missouri - 2
(Game 2)

Ellsworth C.C. - 0
@ Lake Land C.C. (IL) - 8
(Game 1)

Ellsworth C.C. - 4
@ Lake Land C.C. (IL) - 20
(Game 2)

NIACC - 5
vs. Mott C.C. (MI) - 21 (5)

NIACC - 14 (5)
vs. Niagara C.C. (NY) - 0



Tuesday, March 14, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK AND FIELD

WARTBURG INDOOR MEET @ WAVERLY

GIRLS

55M HURDLES
4. Cassy Miller, HD
5. Nadilee Eiklenborg, HD

4x200M Relay
4. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
5. Clarksville

4x800M Relay
4. Clarksville

1500M Run
2. Kori Wedeking, Clarksville

High Jump
3. Emma Poppe, Clarksville

BOYS

55M Dash
4. Hunter Sutter, HD


IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY BOYS INDOOR @ AMES

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Ellsworth - 3
@ Scottsdale - 13

NIAAC - 9
@ Barton - 6

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Iowa State - 5
@ Central Florida - 3

Iowa State - 3
@ Central Florida - 11



Monday, March 13, 2017

H.S. TRACK & FIELD
Iowa State University Indoor Girl's Meet
(Iowa Falls-Alden, Rockford)

1500 Meter Run
26. Sheridan Lacoste, Rockford, 5:36.78

High Jump
1. Alyssa Staudt, Rockford

COLLEGE BASEBALL
NIACC - 14
@ Northern Oklahoma-Enid - 8

COLLEGE SOFTBALL
Iowa
@ Kansas
- cancelled



Sunday, March 12, 2017

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northern Iowa - 69
vs. Drake - 74

JUNIOR HOCKEY

La Crosse Freeze - 2
@ North Iowa Bulls - 5



Saturday, March 11, 2017

BOYS STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT @ WELLS FARGO ARENA, DES MOINES

3A CONSOLATION
WAVERLY-SHELL ROCK (23-2) - 48
VS. WEST DELAWARE (25-1) - 44
12:05 P.M.

4A CONSOLATION
SIOUX CITY EAST (22-3) - 58
VS. C.R. KENNEDY (19-6) - 56
1:45 P.M.

3A CHAMPIONSHIP
SERGEANT BLUFF-LUTON (17-9) - 49
VS. C.R. XAVIER (15-11) - 54
6 P.M.

4A CHAMPIONSHIP
IOWA CITY WEST (22-3) - 63
VS. W.D.M. VALLEY (21-4) - 50
8 P.M.

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
WEST VIRGINIA - 74
VS. IOWA STATE - 80

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
WICHITA STATE - 68
VS. DRAKE - 86

NORTHERN IOWA - 82
VS. EVANSVILLE - 58

JUNIOR HOCKEY
SIOUX CITY MUSKETEERS - 1
@ WATERLOO BLACK HAWKS - 6

COLLEGE WRESTLING

NCAA DIVISION III NATIONAL TOURNAMENT
(WARTBURG)

125 - 5th Place Match - Zac Denny (Wisconsin-Whitewater) 33-6 won by decision over Arnulfo Olea (Wartburg) 25-11 (Dec 7-5)
141 - 1st Place Match - Dustin Weinmann (Wisconsin-La Crosse) 27-0 won by decision over Cross Cannone (Wartburg) 30-6 (Dec 4-0)
149 - 3rd Place Match - Kenny Martin (Wartburg) 18-1 won by decision over Seth Lansberry (Lycoming) 41-2 (Dec 6-2)
157 - 1st Place Match - Robert Dierna (Cortland State) 21-0 won by decision over Logan Thomsen (Wartburg) 33-3 (Dec 8-7)
165 - 7th Place Match - Andrew Steiert (Wartburg) 16-3 won by major decision over Davon Jackson (Olivet) 26-13 (MD 11-3)
174 - 1st Place Match - Eric DeVos (Wartburg) 19-0 won by major decision over Ben Swarr (Messiah) 38-4 (MD 10-1)
184 - 5th Place Match - Bryan Levsen (Wartburg) 24-9 won by medical forfeit over Blaise Benderoth (M. For) (NYU) 18-4 (M. For.)
197 - 5th Place Match - Kyle Fank (Wartburg) 34-4 won by medical forfeit over AJ Kowal (M. For) (Stevens Tech) 36-6 (M. For.)
285 - 3rd Place Match - Adarios Jones (Augustana (Ill.)) 38-4 won by major decision over Lance Evans (Wartburg) 28-2 (MD 9-1)



Friday, March 10, 2017

BOYS STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT @ WELLS FARGO ARENA, DES MOINES

Class 1A Consolation

Remsen St. Mary's - 66
vs. North Linn - 76

Class 2A Consolation

Carroll Kuemper - 73
vs. Camanche - 53

Class 4A Semifinals

Iowa City West - 61
vs. Cedar Rapids Kennedy - 37

Sioux City East - 54
vs. West Des Moines - 64

Class 1A Championship

Grand View Christian - 61
vs. Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 50

Class 2A Championship

Western Christian - 62
vs. Pella Christian - 50

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 84
vs. TCU - 63

Augustana (IL) - 80
vs. Wartburg - 69

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Illinois State - 40
vs. Drake - 64

Northern Iowa - 69
vs. Bradley - 39

COLLEGE WRESTLING

NCAA Division III National Tournament @ La Crosse, WI
(Wartburg)

125 - Arnulfo Olea (25-8) placed 6th and scored 9.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Arnulfo Olea (Wartburg) 25-8 won by major decision over Joey Aumann (Plymouth State) 26-9 (MD 16-6)
Quarterfinal - Arnulfo Olea (Wartburg) 25-8 won by decision over Victor Gliva (Augsburg) 32-5 (Dec 8-3)

133 - Connor Campo (9-7) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Ryan Flynn (York (Pa.)) 39-3 won in sudden victory - 1 over Connor Campo (Wartburg) 9-7 (SV-1 7-5)
Cons. Round 1 - Sam Bennyhoff (Augsburg) 30-8 won by decision over Connor Campo (Wartburg) 9-7 (Dec 9-4)

141 - Cross Cannone (29-5) placed 6th and scored 8.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Cross Cannone (Wartburg) 29-5 won by decision over Devin Tortorice (Wisconsin-Whitewater) 14-10 (Dec 3-2)
Quarterfinal - Cross Cannone (Wartburg) 29-5 won by decision over Joshua Decatur (Baldwin Wallace) 23-15 (Dec 6-2)

149 - Kenny Martin (16-0) placed 6th and scored 11.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Kenny Martin (Wartburg) 16-0 won by major decision over Ben Williamson (North Central) 26-9 (MD 9-1)
Quarterfinal - Kenny Martin (Wartburg) 16-0 won by fall over Shaun Wilson (Waynesburg) 21-7 (Fall 6:58)

157 - Logan Thomsen (32-2) placed 6th and scored 10.50 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Logan Thomsen (Wartburg) 32-2 won by tech fall over Erik Beshada (Merchant Marine Academy) 18-15 (TF-1.5 3:32 (18-1))
Quarterfinal - Logan Thomsen (Wartburg) 32-2 won by major decision over Logan Meister (Ferrum) 27-7 (MD 17-3)

165 - Andrew Steiert (14-2) place is unknown and scored 2.00 team points.
Prelim - Andrew Steiert (Wartburg) 14-2 won by major decision over Teddy Erickson (St. John`s) 16-11 (MD 16-5)
Champ. Round 1 - Lucas Jeske (Augsburg) 22-8 won by decision over Andrew Steiert (Wartburg) 14-2 (Dec 9-3)
Cons. Round 1 - Andrew Steiert (Wartburg) 14-2 won by decision over Mitchell Fucile (Lakeland) 30-10 (Dec 6-2)

174 - Eric DeVos (17-0) placed 6th and scored 11.50 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Eric DeVos (Wartburg) 17-0 won by tech fall over Jaison White (Ithaca) 25-12 (TF-1.5 5:32 (19-3))
Quarterfinal - Eric DeVos (Wartburg) 17-0 won by fall over Sonnieboy Blanco (Washington & Jefferson) 38-3 (Fall 0:48)

184 - Bryan Levsen (21-8) place is unknown and scored 1.50 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Jordan Bushey (Oswego State) 36-1 won by decision over Bryan Levsen (Wartburg) 21-8 (Dec 5-3)
Cons. Round 1 - Bryan Levsen (Wartburg) 21-8 won by major decision over Ryan Shank (Waynesburg) 38-10 (MD 8-0)

197 - Kyle Fank (33-2) placed 6th and scored 10.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Kyle Fank (Wartburg) 33-2 won by fall over Etiini Udott (Centenary) 21-7 (Fall 2:53)
Quarterfinal - Kyle Fank (Wartburg) 33-2 won by decision over Triston Engle (Brockport) 35-6 (Dec 5-0)

285 - Lance Evans (27-0) placed 6th and scored 11.50 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Lance Evans (Wartburg) 27-0 won by tech fall over Gabriel Mahaney (Baldwin Wallace) 23-16 (TF-1.5 5:10 (15-0))
Quarterfinal - Lance Evans (Wartburg) 27-0 won by fall over Jacob Evans (Waynesburg) 47-4 (Fall 2:52)

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Peoria Mustangs - 2
@ North Iowa Bulls - 3

Waterloo Black Hawks - 5
@ Dubuque Fighting Saints - 3



Thursday, March 9, 2017

BOYS STATE BASKETBAL TOURNAMENT @ WELLS FARGO ARENA, DES MOINES

Class 1A Semifinals

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 58
vs. North Linn - 53

Grand View Christian - 45
vs. Remsen St. Mary's - 36

Class 2A Semifinals

Western Christian - 94
vs. Camanche - 44

Carroll Kuemper - 61
vs. Pella Christian - 64

Class 3A Semifinals

Waverly-Shell Rock - 41
vs. Cedar Rapids Xavier - 47 (OT)

Sergeant Bluff-Luton - 72
vs. West Delaware - 59

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Indiana - 95
vs. Iowa - 73
(Big Ten Tournament)

Oklahoma State - 83
vs. Iowa State - 92
(Big 12 Tournament)

Ellsworth C.C. - 62
@ Southwestern C.C. - 94

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

NIACC - 90
@ DMACC - 80



Wednesday, March 8, 2017

BOYS STATE TOURNAMENT @ WELLS FARGO, DES MOINES

Class 4A Quaterfinals

Iowa City West - 57
vs. Newton - 51

Dubuque Hempstead - 47
vs. Cedar Rapids Kennedy - 55

Sioux City East - 61
vs. Bettendorf - 53

West Des Moines Valley - 57
vs. Des Moines North - 55



Tuesday, March 7, 2017

BOYS STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT @ WELLS FARGO ARENA, DES MOINES

2A QUARTERFINALS

Pella Christian - 52 (OT)
vs. Van Meter - 49

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 31
vs. Carroll Kuemper - 51

3A QUARTERFINALS

Waverly-Shell Rock - 58
vs. Atlantic - 45

Dallas Center-Grimes - 58
vs. West Delaware - 66

Sergeant Bluff-Luton - 66
vs. Pella - 55

MENS COLLEGE BASKETBALL

DMACC - 60
vs. Ellsworth - 75

NIACC - 71
vs. Kirkwood - 78

WOMENS COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Ellsworth - 48
@ Kirkwood - 72

Iowa Central - 51
@ NIACC - 56



Monday, March 6, 2017

BOYS STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT @ WELLS FARGO ARENA, DES MOINES
1A Quarterfinals
Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 53
vs. Lynville-Sully - 50

Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto - 49
vs. North Linn - 54

Remsen St. Mary's - 59
vs. New London - 52

Grand View Christian - 59
vs. West Hancock - 36

2A Quarterfinals
Western Christian - 53
vs. South Hamilton - 47

Camanche - 58
vs. Cascade - 48



Sunday, March 5, 2017

MENS COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Penn State - 79
@ Iowa - 90



Saturday, March 4, 2017

GIRLS STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT @ WELLS FARGO ARENA, DES MOINES

Class 3A Finals

Pocahontas Area - 61
vs. Sioux Center - 38

Class 4A Finals

North Scott - 52
vs. Marion - 40 (OT)

Class 5A Finals

Cedar Falls - 59
vs. West Des Moines Valley - 71

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Wartburg - 76
@ Wisconsin-River Falls - 43

Iowa Central C.C. - 72
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 61

Southwestern C.C. - 83
@ NIACC - 78

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Kansas State - 74
vs. Iowa State - 67
(Big 12 Tournament)

Missouri State - 64
@ Northern Iowa - 65

Wichita State - 89
@ Drake - 105

Iowa Central C.C. - 51
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 57

Southwestern C.C. - 70
@ NIACC - 85

JUNIOR HOCKEY

St. Louis Junior Blues - 4
@ North Iowa Bulls - 2

Waterloo Black Hawks - 3
@ USA Under-18 Team - 8



Friday, March 3, 2017

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT @ WELLS FARGO ARENA, DES MOINES

Class 4A Semifinals

Cedar Rapids Xavier - 49
vs. North Scott - 58

Marion - 33
vs. Pella - 24

Class 5A Semifinals

Cedar Falls - 48
vs. Indianola - 44

Iowa City West - 48
vs. West Des Moines Valley - 55

Class 1A Finals

Turkey Valley - 36
vs. Springville - 45

Class 2A Finals

Western Christian - 51
vs. Treynor - 48

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 76
@ West Virginia - 87

Northern Iowa - 64
vs. Missouri State - 70
(MVC Tournament)

Benedictine (IL) - 66
vs. Wartburg - 92

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

University of Chicago - 67
vs. Wartburg - 63



Thursday, March 2, 2017

GIRLS STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT @ WELLS FARGO ARENA, DES MOINES

Class 1A Semifinals

Kingsley-Pierson - 43
vs. Springville - 61

Turkey Valley - 48 OT
vs. Exira-EHK - 44

Class 2A Semifinals

Western Christian - 71
vs. Iowa City Regina - 49

Cascade - 41
vs. Treynor - 43

Class 3A Semifinals

Sioux Center - 81
vs. Cherokee - 56

Center Point-Urbana - 59
vs. Pocahontas Area - 80
(Elle Ruffridge - 48)

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa - 59
@ Wisconsin - 57

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northwestern - 78
vs. Iowa - 73
(Big Ten Tournament)

Wichita State - 37
@ Northern Iowa - 62



Wednesday, March 1, 2017

GIRLS STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT @ WELLS FARGO ARENA, DES MOINES

Class 4A Quarterfinals

Marion - 46
vs. Boone - 38

Lewis Central - 43
vs. Pella - 47

Class 5A Quarterfinals

Indianola - 77
vs. Johnston - 67

Iowa City High - 46
vs. Cedar Falls - 48

West Des Moines Dowling - 64
vs. West Des Moines Valley - 87

Iowa City West - 40
vs. Waukee - 38

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Ellsworth C.C. - 72
@ Little Priest Tribal College - 70

NIACC - 63
@ Kirkwood C.C. - 81

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Ellsworth C.C. - 43
@ Little Priest Tribal College - 57

NIACC - 81
@ Kirkwood C.C. - 93



Tuesday, February 28, 2017

GIRLS STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT @ WELLS FARGO ARENA, DES MOINES

2A QUARTERFINALS

Central Decatur - 56
vs. Cascade - 59

3A QUARTERFINALS

Prairie City-Monroe - 22
vs. Sioux Center - 71

Davenport Assumption - 50
vs. Center Point-Urbana - 56

Pocahontas Area - 46
vs. Clear Lake - 22

4A QUARTERFINALS

North Scott - 57
vs. Nevada - 27

Cedar Rapids Xavier - 60
vs. Grinnell - 55

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SUBSTATE BASKETBALL

4A

Cedar Falls - 41
vs. Cedar Rapids Kennedy - 48
at. U.S. Cellular Center, Cedar Rapids

MENS COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Oklahoma State - 83
@ Iowa State - 86



Monday, February 27, 2017

GIRLS STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT @ WELLS FARGO ARENA, DES MOINES
1A Quarterfinals
Burlington Notre Dame - 16
vs. Springville - 56

Bellevue Marquette - 61
vs. Kingsley-Pierson - 65

Turkey Valley - 60
vs. Janesville - 58

Exira-EHK - 58
vs. Sidney - 43

2A Quarterfinals
Iowa City Regina - 67
vs. Logan-Magnolia - 54

Western Christian - 58
vs. North Linn - 48

Van Meter - 54
vs. Treynor - 60

BOYS H.S. SUBSTATE BASKETBALL
3A
Waverly-Shell Rock - 71
vs. Forest City - 55
@ Parkersburg

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Oklahoma State - 48
@ Iowa State - 61



Saturday, February 25, 2017

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Class 1A Substate Finals

West Fork - 44
vs. West Hancock - 53

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 68 OT
vs. Wapsie Valley - 62

Class 2A Substate Finals

Dike-New Hartford - 40
vs. Cascade - 43

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 47
vs. Osage - 43

South Hamilton - 53
vs. East Marshall - 51

Class 3A District Finals

Crestwood - 43
@ Forest City - 62

Class 4A Substate Semifinals

Mason City - 39
vs. Cedar Rapids Kennedy - 49

COLLEGE WRESTLING

NJCAA National Tournament @ Council Bluffs
(NIACC, Ellsworth C.C.)

NIACC

125 - 6th Brennen Doebel
133 - 8th Jamarius Jackson
141 - 5th Austin Anderly
165 - 7th Tucker Black
285 - 2nd Mario Pena

Ellsworth C.C.

125 - 4th Justin Foley
157 - 6th Steven Lawrence
174 - 6th Jordan Gumdrum

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa - 83
@ Maryland - 69

Baylor - 69
@ Iowa State - 72

Illinois State - 63
@ Northern Iowa - 42

Bradley - 82
@ Drake - 74

Wartburg - 89
@ Central - 85

DMACC - 80
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 83 OT

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Luther - 68
@ Wartburg - 81

DMACC - 65
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 51

Southeastern C.C. - 75
@ NIACC - 102

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Omaha Lancers - 3
@ Waterloo Black Hawks - 5



Friday, February 24, 2017

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Waterloo West - 66
@ Dubuque Senior - 72

Cedar Falls - 76
@ Cedar Rapids Prairie - 73

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 70
@ Texas - 66

Northern Iowa - 57
@ Drake - 70



Thursday, February 23, 2017

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Class 1A District Finals

Saint Ansgar - 32
vs. West Fork - 36

West Hancock - 69
vs. Newell-Fonda - 65

Wapsie Valley - 56
vs. Dunkerton - 35

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 64
vs. Colo-Nesco - 56

Class 3A District Finals

Crestwood -
@ Forest City - (PPD to Saturday, 4 PM)

Decorah - 39
@ Waverly-Shell Rock - 54

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Wartburg - 93
@ Loras - 89

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Buena Vista - 67
@ Wartburg - 82



Wednesday, February 22, 2017

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northern Iowa - 59
@ Indiana State - 69

Drake - 65
@ Loyola (IL) - 80

NIACC - 70
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 60

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa - 77
@ Indiana - 80 (2OT)

NIACC - 67
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 61



Tuesday, February 21, 2017

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT TOURNAMENT BASKETBALL

1A SEMIFINALS

Lake Mills 48
@ West Fork 66

Mason City Newman 52
vs. Saint Ansgar 58
at Sheffield

Wapsie Valley 71
vs. AGWSR 58
at Dunkerton

Don Bosco 43
@ Dunkerton 44

2A FINALS

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 67
vs. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 48
at Forest City

Dike-New Hartford 58
vs. Jesup 54
at Waverly

New Hampton 42
vs. Osage 51
at Charles City

Dyersville Beckman 50
vs. Cascade 56 (3 OT)
at Manchester

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL REGIONAL TOURNAMENT BASKETBALL

4A FINALS

Waverly-Shell Rock 38
@ Cedar Rapids Xavier 42

5A FINALS

Bettendorf 35
@ Cedar Falls 54

MENS COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Indiana 90
@ Iowa 96 (OT)

Wartburg 74
@ Buena Vista 68

WOMENS COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State 90
@ Kansas 75



Monday, February 20, 2017

GIRLS H.S. REGIONAL TOURNAMENT BASKETBALL
1A Finals
Turkey Valley - 47
vs. AGWSR - 33
@ Clarksville

Kee, Lansing - 39
vs. Janesville - 40
@ Oelwein

2A Finals
North Linn - 47
vs. Rockford - 18
@ Parkersburg

BOYS H.S. TOURNAMENT BASKETBALL
3A District Semis
Iowa Falls-Alden - 54
@ Waverly-Shell Rock - 73

Decorah - 60
vs. Union - 59
@ Waverly

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Iowa State - 82
@ Texas Tech - 80 OT



Sunday, February 19, 2017

COLLEGE WRESTLING
Minnesota - 40
@ Iowa State - 7

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Iowa - 52
@ Purdue - 72

Northern Iowa - 61
@ Indiana State - 59 OT

Drake - 86
@ Loyola (Ill.) - 42



Saturday, February 18, 2017

STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT @ DES MOINES

Class 1A

AGWSR

220 - Champ. Round 1 - Caleb Meinders (AGWSR) 32-3 won by decision over Erick Olvera (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 35-8 (3-0)
220 - Quarterfinal - Drake Johnsen (Logan-Magnolia) 51-3 won by fall over Caleb Meinders (AGWSR) 33-5 (Fall 4:16)
220 - Cons. Round 2 - Caleb Meinders (AGWSR) 33-5 won by fall over Brett Schoenherr (Midland) 41-14 (Fall 5:59)
220 - Cons. Round 3 - Colton Francis (West Hancock) 37-7 won by decision over Caleb Meinders (AGWSR) 33-5 (Dec 3-2)
220 - 7th Place Match - Caleb Meinders (AGWSR) 34-5 won by decision over Korby Keehner (MFL MarMac) 45-8 (Dec 5-2)

Belmond-Klemme

113 - Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Ragsdale (D-NH) 25-3 won by major decision over Logan Heaberlin (B-K) 26-7 (MD 12-4)
113 - Cons. Round 1 - Logan James (Underwood) 35-5 won by major decision over Logan Heaberlin (B-K) 26-8 (MD 8-0)
285 - Champ. Round 1 - Cameron Beminio (B-K) 34-3 won by fall over Dan Jensen (Panorama) 27-19 (Fall 0:51)
285 - Quarterfinal - Brian Sadler (Jesup) 38-2 won by injury default over Cameron Beminio (B-K) 34-5 (Inj. 3:12)
285 - Cons. Round 2 - Will Anthony (Pleasantville) 47-4 won by medical forfeit over Cameron Beminio (B-K) 34-5 (M. For.)

Dike-New Hartford

106 - Champ. Round 1 - Jaymus Wilson (Alburnett) 46-4 won by fall over Zack Nicol (D-NH) 26-17 (Fall 1:11)
106 - Cons. Round 1 - Jake Nieman (OA-BCIG) 36-6 won by decision over Zack Nicol (D-NH) 26-18 (Dec 13-10)
113 - Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Ragsdale (D-NH) 25-3 won by major decision over Logan Heaberlin (B-K) 26-7 (MD 12-4)
113 - Quarterfinal - Devon Meeker (Wapello) 39-7 won by decision over Jacob Ragsdale (D-NH) 27-4 (Dec 6-3)
113 - Cons. Round 2 - Jacob Ragsdale (D-NH) 27-4 won by fall over Uvaldo Camarillo (Postville) 42-2 (Fall 1:49)
113 - Cons. Round 3 - Jacob Ragsdale (D-NH) 27-4 won by fall over Tyler Helgeson (Lake Mills) 45-11 (Fall 3:12)
113 - Cons. Semi - Jacob Ragsdale (D-NH) 28-4 won by decision over Nathan Phillips (Interstate 35) 35-11 (Dec 2-0)
113 - 3rd Place Match - Jacob Ragsdale (D-NH) 29-4 won by decision over Logan James (Underwood) 38-6 (Dec 10-8)
145 - Champ. Round 1 - Trent Johnson (D-NH) 40-1 won by fall over Reno Chiri (New London) 34-7 (Fall 2:38)
145 - Quarterfinal - Trent Johnson (D-NH) 42-1 won by decision over Joel Becerra (AHSTW) 44-11 (Dec 5-3)
145 - Semifinal - Trent Johnson (D-NH) 42-1 won by decision over Braydon Nunemaker (East Buchanan) 41-4 (Dec 9-3)
145 - 1st Place Match - Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) 43-1 won by decision over Dylan Schuck (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 51-1 (Dec 6-2)
220 - Champ. Round 1 - Noah Boender (Sigourney-Keota) 50-3 won by tech fall over Ethan Huntington (D-NH) 19-12 (20-4)
220 - Cons. Round 1 - Ethan Huntington (D-NH) 20-12 won by decision over Logan O`Connor (Lisbon) 35-19 (Dec 8-7)
220 - Cons. Round 2 - Skyler Bonestroo (Western Christian) 40-4 won by decision over Ethan Huntington (D-NH) 20-13 (Dec 10-4)
285 - Champ. Round 1 - Jared Brinkman (I.C. Regina) 35-1 won by fall over Chase Arends (D-NH) 31-10 (Fall 1:20)
285 - Cons. Round 1 - Chase Arends (D-NH) 32-10 won by fall over Coy Maher (Riverside, Oakland) 49-7 (Fall 3:19)
285 - Cons. Round 2 - Chase Arends (D-NH) 33-11 won by fall over Montana Jackson (Akron-Westfield) 26-5 (Fall 4:58)
285 - Cons. Round 3 - Will Anthony (Pleasantville) 47-4 won by fall over Chase Arends (D-NH) 33-11 (Fall 2:24)
285 - 7th Place Match - Chase Arends (D-NH) 34-11 won by decision over Cody Crawford (Waco) 37-11 (Dec 5-3)

North Butler

106 - Champ. Round 1 - Cobe Siebrecht (Lisbon) 46-6 won by fall over Bryce Trees (NB) 37-7 (Fall 2:47)
106 - Cons. Round 1 - Bryce Trees (NB) 38-7 won by fall over Jose Flores (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 40-12 (Fall 3:21)
106 - Cons. Round 2 - Bryce Kafton (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 41-4 won by fall over Bryce Trees (NB) 38-8 (Fall 5:03)
152 - Champ. Round 1 - Brandon Trees (NB) 39-5 won by decision over Kaden Kilburg (Lisbon) 42-14 (Dec 3-2)
152 - Quarterfinal - Skylar Solko (Alta-Aurelia) 42-2 won by fall over Brandon Trees (NB) 39-7 (Fall 2:42)
152 - Cons. Round 2 - Sawyer Phillips (Pleasantville) 22-4 won by decision over Brandon Trees (NB) 39-7 (Dec 3-2)
160 - Champ. Round 1 - Dalton Nelson (NB) 26-0 won by major decision over Bryce Schares (Don Bosco) 34-12 (MD 13-0)
160 - Quarterfinal - Dalton Nelson (NB) 27-1 won by major decision over Ryan Schott (Regina) 22-4 (MD 9-0)
160 - Semifinal - John Henrich (Akron-Westfield) 42-0 won by decision over Dalton Nelson (NB) 27-1 (Dec 5-0)
160 - Cons. Semi - Gabe Pauley (AHSTW) 48-2 won by decision over Dalton Nelson (NB) 27-2 (Dec 5-4)
5th Place Match - Dalton Nelson (NB) 28-2 won in sudden victory - 1 over Griffen McBride (Pleasantville) 42-6 (SV-1 7-5)

Rockford

120 - Champ. Round 1 - Will Portis (Rockford) 46-3 won by decision over Casey Baker (I-35, Truro) 24-10 (Dec 9-2)
120- Quarterfinal - Blake Thomsen (Underwood) 44-11 won by decision over Will Portis (Rockford) 48-4 (Dec 9-2)
120 - Cons. Round 2 - Will Portis (Rockford) 48-4 won by decision over Remington Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) 47-9 (Dec 4-3)
120 - Cons. Round 3 - Will Portis (Rockford) 48-4 won by decision over Tatem Bluml (Riverside, Oakland) 49-8 (Dec 7-5)
120 - Cons. Semi - Will Portis (Rockford) 49-4 won by decision over Ryne Mohrfeld (Lisbon) 42-18 (Dec 8-2)
120 - 3rd Place Match - Gable Fox (Don Bosco) 32-2 won by fall over Will Portis (Rockford) 49-5 (Fall 3:10)
170 - Champ. Round 1 - Cal Daughton (Mount Ayr) 40-6 won by fall over Dakota Vance (Rockford) 35-7 (Fall 0:53)
170 - Cons. Round 1 - Dakota Vance (Rockford) 36-7 won by fall over Cole Bruns (Exira/EHK) 33-19 (Fall 2:25)
170 - Cons. Round 2 - Dakota Vance (Rockford) 37-8 won by fall over Nick Milder (Regina) 36-6 (Fall 0:24)
170 - Cons. Round 3 - Gunnar Grunsted (Panorama) 44-11 won by decision over Dakota Vance (Rockford) 37-8 (Dec 9-2)
170 - 7th Place Match - Nick Haynes (Missouri Valley) 54-9 won by medical forfeit over Dakota Vance (Rockford) 37-9 (M. For.)

West Fork

138 - Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Hansen (WF) 30-2 won by decision over Caleb Gunderson (Sioux Central) 18-5 (Dec 8-4)
138 - Quarterfinal - Jacob Hansen (WF) 31-3 won by major decision over Guy Sudmann (Underwood) 41-16 (MD 12-2)
138 - Semifinal - Kaleb Krall (Wapsie Valley) 44-2 won by decision over Jacob Hansen (WF) 31-3 (Dec 3-0)
138 - Cons. Semi - Jacob Hansen (WF) 32-3 won by decision over Wade Mitchell (Woodbury Central) 43-14 (Dec 3-2)
138 - 3rd Place Match - Jacob Hansen (WF) 33-3 won by major decision over Austin Leopard (Louisa-Muscatine) 44-4 (MD 12-4)
170 - Champ. Round 1 - Jarel Arbegast (WF) 18-2 won by major decision over TJ Dierking (SE Warren) 38-7 (MD 9-0)
170 - Quarterfinal - Jarel Arbegast (WF) 20-2 won by fall over Gunnar Grunsted (Panorama) 44-11 (Fall 1:22)
170 - Semifinal - Jarel Arbegast (WF) 20-2 won by decision over Tanner Sloan (Alburnett) 51-4 (Dec 10-8)
170 - 1st Place Match - Taylan Entriken (Hudson) 48-1 won by decision over Jarel Arbegast (West Fork, Sheffield) 20-3 (Dec 8-4)

Class 2A

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

126 - Champ. Round 1 - Gabe Ruepke (Chariton) 52-4 won by tech fall over Connor Johnson (CGD) 29-6 (TF-1.5 4:29 (22-4)
126 - Cons. Round 1 - Kyle Anderson (Washington) 39-8 won by decision over Connor Johnson (CGD) 29-7 (Dec 4-1)
138 - Champ. Round 1 - Tanner Abbas (CGD) 40-4 won by tech fall over Jake Recker (Beckman Catholic) 36-7 (TF-1.5 6:00 (22-7)
138 - Quarterfinal - Keaton Geerts (New Hampton) 56-1 won by fall over Tanner Abbas (CGD) 42-5 (Fall 6:00)
138 - Cons. Round 2 - Tanner Abbas (CGD) 42-5 won by decision over Quinn Murphy (Clear Creek-Amana) 37-15 (Dec 9-8)
138 - Cons. Round 3 - Tanner Abbas (CGD) 42-5 won by decision over Austin Rozeboom (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 35-3 (Dec 9-5)
138 - Cons. Semi - Tanner Abbas (CGD) 43-5 won by decision over Colton Vest (South Tama County) 46-3 (Dec 9-5)
138 - 3rd Place Match - Ben Carr (Solon) 42-9 won by fall over Tanner Abbas (CGD) 43-6 (Fall 2:25)
160 - Champ. Round 1 - Matt Dahl (MOC-Floyd Valley) 29-7 won by decision over Reymundo Vasquez (CGD) 27-13 (Dec 5-3)
160 - Cons. Round 1 - Reymundo Vasquez (CGD) 28-13 won by decision over Isaiah Mitchell (Decorah) 26-11 (Dec 7-5)
160 - Cons. Round 2 - Thomas Bentley (Red Oak) 45-9 won by fall over Reymundo Vasquez (CGD) 28-14 (Fall 1:12)
182 - Champ. Round 1 - Mason Carpenter (CGD) 34-10 won by decision over Trevor Sprague (Saydel) 42-6 (Dec 6-5)
182 - Quarterfinal - Visouth Peterschmidt (Mid-Prairie) 43-4 won by fall over Mason Carpenter (CGD) 34-12 (Fall 3:36)
182 - Cons. Round 2 - Kyle Benson (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 48-9 won by decision over Mason Carpenter (CGD) 34-12 (Dec 6-0)
285 - Champ. Round 1 - Spencer Trenary (CGD) 14-0 won by fall over Michael Ahrendsen (Union) 14-4 (Fall 3:28)
285 - Quarterfinal - Spencer Trenary (CGD) 15-0 won by decision over Elijah Van`t Hof (Sioux Center) 39-4 (Dec 1-0)
285 - Semifinal - John McConkey (Atlantic-CAM) 53-3 won in tie breaker - 2 over Spencer Trenary (CGD) 16-1 (TB-2 4-2)
285 - Cons. Semi - Spencer Trenary (CGD) 16-1 won by fall over Tyler Linderbaum (Solon) 52-10 (Fall 2:59)
285 - 3rd Place Match - Spencer Trenary (CGD) 17-1 won by decision over Ethan Lape (North Fayette Valley) 33-4 (Dec 4-2)

Hampton-Dumont

152 - Champ. Round 1 - John Tuttle (Spirit Lake Park) 37-4 won by decision over Isaac Shelton (H-D) 21-7 (Dec 10-3)
152 - Cons. Round 1 - Jaden Kampen (Humboldt) 39-9 won by fall over Isaac Shelton (H-D) 21-8 (Fall 3:32)

Iowa Falls-Alden

126 - Champ. Round 1 - Riley Wright (Denver-Tripoli) 46-4 won by decision over Dante Tacchia (IF-A) 38-2 (Dec 3-0)
126 - Cons. Round 1 - Dante Tacchia (IF-A) 39-2 won by major decision over Isaac Dixon (Spirit Lake Park) 32-12 (MD 16-2)
126 - Cons. Round 2 - Dante Tacchia (IF-A) 41-2 won by decision over Chase McLaren (Atlantic-CAM) 50-6 (Dec 7-6)
126 - Cons. Round 3 - Dante Tacchia (IF-A) 41-2 won by decision over Sean Casey (Assumption) 40-9 (Dec 6-3)
126 - Cons. Semi - Riley Wright (Denver-Tripoli) 48-5 won by decision over Dante Tacchia (IF-A) 41-3 (Dec 7-5)
126 - 5th Place Match - Dante Tacchia (IF-A) 42-3 won by decision over Kyle Anderson (Washington) 41-10 (Dec 5-0)
170 - Champ. Round 1 - Michael Kent (IF-A) 35-5 won by decision over Owen Grover (Beckman Catholic) 34-4 (Dec 9-6)
170 - Quarterfinal - Kyler Fisher (Southeast Valley) 48-3 won by decision over Michael Kent (IF-A) 37-6 (Dec 7-5)
170 - Cons. Round 2 - Michael Kent (IF-A) 37-6 won by decision over Mike Hoyle (Solon) 38-18 (Dec 7-1)
170 - Cons. Round 3 - Michael Kent (IF-A) 37-6 won by decision over Brock Timmons (Assumption) 39-13 (Dec 4-2)
170 - 3rd Place Match - Michael Kent (IF-A) 39-6 won by decision over Jacob Wingert (Harlan) 36-12 (Dec 9-5)

South Hardin/BCLUW

113 - Champ. Round 1 - Kaleb Olejniczak (Perry) 51-4 won by decision over Ian Showers (SH-BCLUW) 37-7 (Dec 9-3)
113 - Cons. Round 1 - Ryan Clark (Mount Vernon) 34-13 won by fall over Ian Showers (SH-BCLUW) 37-8 (Fall 1:46)

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Class 3A District Finals

Forest City - 50
vs. Sioux Center - 72

North Polk - 32
vs. Clear Lake - 47

Davenport Assumption - 58
vs. Union, LaPorte City - 49

Prairie City-Monroe - 52
vs. West Marshall - 49

Class 4A District Semifinals

Webster City - 26
@ Nevada - 48

Decorah - 23
@ Waverly-Shell Rock - 65

Mason City - 56
@ Carlisle - 67

Class 5A District Semifinals

Cedar Rapids Kennedy - 43
@ Cedar Falls - 60

Fort Dodge - 49
@ West Des Moines Dowling - 73

Waterloo West - 35
@ Ankeny Centennial - 59

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Illinois - 70
@ Iowa - 66

TCU - 71
@ Iowa State - 84

Northern Iowa - 44
@ Wichita State - 73

Missouri State - 76
@ Drake - 73

Buena Vista - 77
@ Wartburg - 88

Ellsworth C.C. - 61
@ Southwestern C.C. - 81

NIACC - 64
@ Iowa Central C.C. - 77

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

West Virginia - 53
@ Iowa State - 68

Buena Vista - 70
@ Wartburg - 83

Ellsworth C.C. - 56
@ Southwestern C.C. - 62

NIACC - 76
@ Iowa Central C.C. - 54

JUNIOR HOCKEY

North Iowa Bulls - 6
@ Willmar Warhawks - 2



Friday, February 17, 2017

STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT @ DES MOINES

Class 1A

AGWSR

220 - Champ. Round 1 - Caleb Meinders (AGWSR) 32-3 won by decision over Erick Olvera (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 35-8 (3-0)
Quarterfinal - Drake Johnsen (Logan-Magnolia) 51-3 won by fall over Caleb Meinders (AGWSR) 33-5 (Fall 4:16)
Cons. Round 2 - Caleb Meinders (AGWSR) 33-5 won by fall over Brett Schoenherr (Midland) 41-14 (Fall 5:59)
Cons. Round 3 - Colton Francis (West Hancock) 37-7 won by decision over Caleb Meinders (AGWSR) 33-5 (Dec 3-2)

Belmond-Klemme

113 - Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Ragsdale (D-NH) 25-3 won by major decision over Logan Heaberlin (B-K) 26-7 (MD 12-4)
113 - Cons. Round 1 - Logan James (Underwood) 35-5 won by major decision over Logan Heaberlin (B-K) 26-8 (MD 8-0)
285 - Champ. Round 1 - Cameron Beminio (B-K) 34-3 won by fall over Dan Jensen (Panorama) 27-19 (Fall 0:51)
Quarterfinal - Brian Sadler (Jesup) 38-2 won by injury default over Cameron Beminio (Belmond-Klemme) 34-5 (Inj. 3:12)
Cons. Round 2 - Will Anthony (Pleasantville) 47-4 won by medical forfeit over Cameron Beminio (Belmond-Klemme) 34-5 (M. For.)

Dike-New Hartford

106 - Champ. Round 1 - Jaymus Wilson (Alburnett) 46-4 won by fall over Zack Nicol (D-NH) 26-17 (Fall 1:11)
106 - Cons. Round 1 - Jake Nieman (OA-BCIG) 36-6 won by decision over Zack Nicol (D-NH) 26-18 (Dec 13-10)
113 - Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Ragsdale (D-NH) 25-3 won by major decision over Logan Heaberlin (B-K) 26-7 (MD 12-4)
Quarterfinal - Devon Meeker (Wapello) 39-7 won by decision over Jacob Ragsdale (Dike-New Hartford) 27-4 (Dec 6-3)
Cons. Round 2 - Jacob Ragsdale (Dike-New Hartford) 27-4 won by fall over Uvaldo Camarillo (Postville) 42-2 (Fall 1:49)
Cons. Round 3 - Jacob Ragsdale (Dike-New Hartford) 27-4 won by fall over Tyler Helgeson (Lake Mills) 45-11 (Fall 3:12)
145 - Champ. Round 1 - Trent Johnson (D-NH) 40-1 won by fall over Reno Chiri (New London) 34-7 (Fall 2:38)
Quarterfinal - Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) 42-1 won by decision over Joel Becerra (AHSTW) 44-11 (Dec 5-3)
Semifinal - Trent Johnson (Dike-New Hartford) 42-1 won by decision over Braydon Nunemaker (East Buchanan) 41-4 (Dec 9-3)
220 - Champ. Round 1 - Noah Boender (Sigourney-Keota) 50-3 won by tech fall over Ethan Huntington (D-NH) 19-12 (20-4)
220 - Cons. Round 1 - Ethan Huntington (D-NH) 20-12 won by decision over Logan O`Connor (Lisbon) 35-19 (Dec 8-7)
Cons. Round 2 - Skyler Bonestroo (Western Christian) 40-4 won by decision over Ethan Huntington (Dike-New Hartford) 20-13 (Dec 10-4)
285 - Champ. Round 1 - Jared Brinkman (I.C. Regina) 35-1 won by fall over Chase Arends (D-NH) 31-10 (Fall 1:20)
285 - Cons. Round 1 - Chase Arends (D-NH) 32-10 won by fall over Coy Maher (Riverside, Oakland) 49-7 (Fall 3:19)
Cons. Round 2 - Chase Arends (Dike-New Hartford) 33-11 won by fall over Montana Jackson (Akron-Westfield) 26-5 (Fall 4:58)
Cons. Round 3 - Will Anthony (Pleasantville) 47-4 won by fall over Chase Arends (Dike-New Hartford) 33-11 (Fall 2:24)

North Butler

106 - Champ. Round 1 - Cobe Siebrecht (Lisbon) 46-6 won by fall over Bryce Trees (NB) 37-7 (Fall 2:47)
106 - Cons. Round 1 - Bryce Trees (NB) 38-7 won by fall over Jose Flores (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 40-12 (Fall 3:21)
Cons. Round 2 - Bryce Kafton (Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto) 41-4 won by fall over Bryce Trees (North Butler) 38-8 (Fall 5:03)
152 - Champ. Round 1 - Brandon Trees (NB) 39-5 won by decision over Kaden Kilburg (Lisbon) 42-14 (Dec 3-2)
Quarterfinal - Skylar Solko (Alta-Aurelia) 42-2 won by fall over Brandon Trees (North Butler) 39-7 (Fall 2:42)
Cons. Round 2 - Sawyer Phillips (Pleasantville) 22-4 won by decision over Brandon Trees (North Butler) 39-7 (Dec 3-2)
160 - Champ. Round 1 - Dalton Nelson (NB) 26-0 won by major decision over Bryce Schares (Don Bosco) 34-12 (MD 13-0)
Quarterfinal - Dalton Nelson (North Butler) 27-1 won by major decision over Ryan Schott (Regina, Iowa City) 22-4 (MD 9-0)
Semifinal - John Henrich (Akron-Westfield) 42-0 won by decision over Dalton Nelson (North Butler) 27-1 (Dec 5-0)

Rockford

120 - Champ. Round 1 - Will Portis (Rockford) 46-3 won by decision over Casey Baker (I-35, Truro) 24-10 (Dec 9-2)
Quarterfinal - Blake Thomsen (Underwood) 44-11 won by decision over Will Portis (Rockford) 48-4 (Dec 9-2)
Cons. Round 2 - Will Portis (Rockford) 48-4 won by decision over Remington Meeker (Logan-Magnolia) 47-9 (Dec 4-3)
Cons. Round 3 - Will Portis (Rockford) 48-4 won by decision over Tatem Bluml (Riverside, Oakland) 49-8 (Dec 7-5)
170 - Champ. Round 1 - Cal Daughton (Mount Ayr) 40-6 won by fall over Dakota Vance (Rockford) 35-7 (Fall 0:53)
170 - Cons. Round 1 - Dakota Vance (Rockford) 36-7 won by fall over Cole Bruns (Exira/EHK) 33-19 (Fall 2:25)
Cons. Round 2 - Dakota Vance (Rockford) 37-8 won by fall over Nick Milder (Regina, Iowa City) 36-6 (Fall 0:24)
Cons. Round 3 - Gunnar Grunsted (Panorama) 44-11 won by decision over Dakota Vance (Rockford) 37-8 (Dec 9-2)

West Fork

138 - Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Hansen (WF) 30-2 won by decision over Caleb Gunderson (Sioux Central) 18-5 (Dec 8-4)
Quarterfinal - Jacob Hansen (West Fork, Sheffield) 31-3 won by major decision over Guy Sudmann (Underwood) 41-16 (MD 12-2)
Semifinal - Kaleb Krall (Wapsie Valley) 44-2 won by decision over Jacob Hansen (West Fork, Sheffield) 31-3 (Dec 3-0)
170 - Champ. Round 1 - Jarel Arbegast (WF) 18-2 won by major decision over TJ Dierking (SE Warren) 38-7 (MD 9-0)
Quarterfinal - Jarel Arbegast (West Fork, Sheffield) 20-2 won by fall over Gunnar Grunsted (Panorama) 44-11 (Fall 1:22)
Semifinal - Jarel Arbegast (West Fork, Sheffield) 20-2 won by decision over Tanner Sloan (Alburnett) 51-4 (Dec 10-8)

Class 2A

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

126 - Champ. Round 1 - Gabe Ruepke (Chariton) 52-4 won by tech fall over Connor Johnson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 29-6 (TF-1.5 4:29 (22-4)
126 - Cons. Round 1 - Kyle Anderson (Washington) 39-8 won by decision over Connor Johnson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 29-7 (Dec 4-1)
138 - Champ. Round 1 - Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 40-4 won by tech fall over Jake Recker (Beckman Catholic) 36-7 (TF-1.5 6:00 (22-7)
Quarterfinal - Keaton Geerts (New Hampton) 56-1 won by fall over Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 42-5 (Fall 6:00)
Cons. Round 2 - Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 42-5 won by decision over Quinn Murphy (Clear Creek-Amana) 37-15 (Dec 9-8)
Cons. Round 3 - Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 42-5 won by decision over Austin Rozeboom (Rock Valley (Boyden-Hull/RV)) 35-3 (Dec 9-5)
160 - Champ. Round 1 - Matt Dahl (MOC-Floyd Valley) 29-7 won by decision over Reymundo Vasquez (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 27-13 (Dec 5-3)
160 - Cons. Round 1 - Reymundo Vasquez (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 28-13 won by decision over Isaiah Mitchell (Decorah) 26-11 (Dec 7-5)
Cons. Round 2 - Thomas Bentley (Red Oak) 45-9 won by fall over Reymundo Vasquez (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 28-14 (Fall 1:12)
182 - Champ. Round 1 - Mason Carpenter (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 34-10 won by decision over Trevor Sprague (Saydel) 42-6 (Dec 6-5)
Quarterfinal - Visouth Peterschmidt (Mid-Prairie) 43-4 won by fall over Mason Carpenter (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 34-12 (Fall 3:36)
Cons. Round 2 - Kyle Benson (Sergeant Bluff-Luton) 48-9 won by decision over Mason Carpenter (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 34-12 (Dec 6-0)
285 - Champ. Round 1 - Spencer Trenary (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 14-0 won by fall over Michael Ahrendsen (Union) 14-4 (Fall 3:28)
Quarterfinal - Spencer Trenary (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 15-0 won by decision over Elijah Van`t Hof (Sioux Center) 39-4 (Dec 1-0)

Hampton-Dumont

152 - Champ. Round 1 - John Tuttle (Spirit Lake Park) 37-4 won by decision over Isaac Shelton (Hampton-Dumont) 21-7 (Dec 10-3)
152 - Cons. Round 1 - Jaden Kampen (Humboldt) 39-9 won by fall over Isaac Shelton (Hampton-Dumont) 21-8 (Fall 3:32)

Iowa Falls-Alden

126 - Champ. Round 1 - Riley Wright (Denver-Tripoli) 46-4 won by decision over Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 38-2 (Dec 3-0)
126 - Cons. Round 1 - Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 39-2 won by major decision over Isaac Dixon (Spirit Lake Park) 32-12 (MD 16-2)
Cons. Round 2 - Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 41-2 won by decision over Chase McLaren (Atlantic-CAM) 50-6 (Dec 7-6)
Cons. Round 3 - Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 41-2 won by decision over Sean Casey (Assumption) 40-9 (Dec 6-3)
170 - Champ. Round 1 - Michael Kent (Iowa Falls-Alden) 35-5 won by decision over Owen Grover (Beckman Catholic) 34-4 (Dec 9-6)
Quarterfinal - Kyler Fisher (Southeast Valley) 48-3 won by decision over Michael Kent (Iowa Falls-Alden) 37-6 (Dec 7-5)
Cons. Round 2 - Michael Kent (Iowa Falls-Alden) 37-6 won by decision over Mike Hoyle (Solon) 38-18 (Dec 7-1)
Cons. Round 3 - Michael Kent (Iowa Falls-Alden) 37-6 won by decision over Brock Timmons (Assumption) 39-13 (Dec 4-2)

South Hardin/BCLUW

113 - Champ. Round 1 - Kaleb Olejniczak (Perry) 51-4 won by decision over Ian Showers (SH-BCLUW) 37-7 (Dec 9-3)
113 - Cons. Round 1 - Ryan Clark (Mount Vernon) 34-13 won by fall over Ian Showers (SH-BCLUW) 37-8 (Fall 1:46)


GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKEBALL

Class 1A Semifinals

AGWSR - 67
@ Colo-Nesco - 38

Turkey Valley - 62
vs. West Hancock - 35

West Fork - 34
@ Rockford - 49

Grundy Center - 37
@ North Linn - 68

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northern Iowa - 89
@ Loyola (IL) - 43

Drake - 64
@ Indiana State - 45



Thursday, February 16, 2017

STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT @ DES MOINES

Class 1A

AGWSR

220 - Champ. Round 1 - Caleb Meinders (AGWSR) 32-3 won by decision over Erick Olvera (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 35-8 (3-0)

Belmond-Klemme

113 - Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Ragsdale (D-NH) 25-3 won by major decision over Logan Heaberlin (B-K) 26-7 (MD 12-4)
113 - Cons. Round 1 - Logan James (Underwood) 35-5 won by major decision over Logan Heaberlin (B-K) 26-8 (MD 8-0)
285 - Champ. Round 1 - Cameron Beminio (B-K) 34-3 won by fall over Dan Jensen (Panorama) 27-19 (Fall 0:51)

Dike-New Hartford

106 - Champ. Round 1 - Jaymus Wilson (Alburnett) 46-4 won by fall over Zack Nicol (D-NH) 26-17 (Fall 1:11)
106 - Cons. Round 1 - Jake Nieman (OA-BCIG) 36-6 won by decision over Zack Nicol (D-NH) 26-18 (Dec 13-10)
113 - Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Ragsdale (D-NH) 25-3 won by major decision over Logan Heaberlin (B-K) 26-7 (MD 12-4)
145 - Champ. Round 1 - Trent Johnson (D-NH) 40-1 won by fall over Reno Chiri (New London) 34-7 (Fall 2:38)
220 - Champ. Round 1 - Noah Boender (Sigourney-Keota) 50-3 won by tech fall over Ethan Huntington (D-NH) 19-12 (20-4)
220 - Cons. Round 1 - Ethan Huntington (D-NH) 20-12 won by decision over Logan O`Connor (Lisbon) 35-19 (Dec 8-7)
285 - Champ. Round 1 - Jared Brinkman (I.C. Regina) 35-1 won by fall over Chase Arends (D-NH) 31-10 (Fall 1:20)
285 - Cons. Round 1 - Chase Arends (D-NH) 32-10 won by fall over Coy Maher (Riverside, Oakland) 49-7 (Fall 3:19)

North Butler

106 - Champ. Round 1 - Cobe Siebrecht (Lisbon) 46-6 won by fall over Bryce Trees (NB) 37-7 (Fall 2:47)
106 - Cons. Round 1 - Bryce Trees (NB) 38-7 won by fall over Jose Flores (Sibley-Ocheyedan) 40-12 (Fall 3:21)
152 - Champ. Round 1 - Brandon Trees (NB) 39-5 won by decision over Kaden Kilburg (Lisbon) 42-14 (Dec 3-2)
160 - Champ. Round 1 - Dalton Nelson (NB) 26-0 won by major decision over Bryce Schares (Don Bosco) 34-12 (MD 13-0)

Rockford

120 - Champ. Round 1 - Will Portis (Rockford) 46-3 won by decision over Casey Baker (I-35, Truro) 24-10 (Dec 9-2)
170 - Champ. Round 1 - Cal Daughton (Mount Ayr) 40-6 won by fall over Dakota Vance (Rockford) 35-7 (Fall 0:53)
170 - Cons. Round 1 - Dakota Vance (Rockford) 36-7 won by fall over Cole Bruns (Exira/EHK) 33-19 (Fall 2:25)

West Fork

138 - Champ. Round 1 - Jacob Hansen (WF) 30-2 won by decision over Caleb Gunderson (Sioux Central) 18-5 (Dec 8-4)
170 - Champ. Round 1 - Jarel Arbegast (WF) 18-2 won by major decision over TJ Dierking (SE Warren) 38-7 (MD 9-0)

Class 2A

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows

126 - Champ. Round 1 - Gabe Ruepke (Chariton) 52-4 won by tech fall over Connor Johnson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 29-6 (TF-1.5 4:29 (22-4)
126 - Cons. Round 1 - Kyle Anderson (Washington) 39-8 won by decision over Connor Johnson (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 29-7 (Dec 4-1)
138 - Champ. Round 1 - Tanner Abbas (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 40-4 won by tech fall over Jake Recker (Beckman Catholic) 36-7 (TF-1.5 6:00 (22-7)
160 - Champ. Round 1 - Matt Dahl (MOC-Floyd Valley) 29-7 won by decision over Reymundo Vasquez (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 27-13 (Dec 5-3)
160 - Cons. Round 1 - Reymundo Vasquez (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 28-13 won by decision over Isaiah Mitchell (Decorah) 26-11 (Dec 7-5)
182 - Champ. Round 1 - Mason Carpenter (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 34-10 won by decision over Trevor Sprague (Saydel) 42-6 (Dec 6-5)
285 - Champ. Round 1 - Spencer Trenary (Clarion-Goldfield-Dows) 14-0 won by fall over Michael Ahrendsen (Union) 14-4 (Fall 3:28)

Hampton-Dumont

152 - Champ. Round 1 - John Tuttle (Spirit Lake Park) 37-4 won by decision over Isaac Shelton (Hampton-Dumont) 21-7 (Dec 10-3)
152 - Cons. Round 1 - Jaden Kampen (Humboldt) 39-9 won by fall over Isaac Shelton (Hampton-Dumont) 21-8 (Fall 3:32)

Iowa Falls-Alden

126 - Champ. Round 1 - Riley Wright (Denver-Tripoli) 46-4 won by decision over Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 38-2 (Dec 3-0)
126 - Cons. Round 1 - Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 39-2 won by major decision over Isaac Dixon (Spirit Lake Park) 32-12 (MD 16-2)
170 - Champ. Round 1 - Michael Kent (Iowa Falls-Alden) 35-5 won by decision over Owen Grover (Beckman Catholic) 34-4 (Dec 9-6)

South Hardin/BCLUW

113 - Champ. Round 1 - Kaleb Olejniczak (Perry) 51-4 won by decision over Ian Showers (SH-BCLUW) 37-7 (Dec 9-3)
113 - Cons. Round 1 - Ryan Clark (Mount Vernon) 34-13 won by fall over Ian Showers (SH-BCLUW) 37-8 (Fall 1:46)


BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Class 1A Quarterfinals

North Butler - 47
@ AGWSR - 58

Grundy Center - 55
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 78

Rockford - 55
vs. Lake Mills - 65

North Iowa - 47
@ West Fork - 54

Class 2A Semifinals

Dike-New Hartford - 83
vs. Waterloo Columbus - 47

Jesup - 53
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 51

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 59
vs. Clear Lake - 43

Southeast Valley - 60
vs. South Hardin - 42

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northwestern - 59
@ Iowa -78



Wednesday, Febraury 15, 2017

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Class 5A

Des Moines North - 43
@ Fort Dodge - 67

Marshalltown - 19
@ Ottumwa - 62

Class 4A

Storm Lake - 50
@ Webster City - 58

Waterloo East - 56
@ Newton - 61

Charles City - 25
@ Mason City - 78

Class 3A

Forest City - 51
@ Algona - 37

Osage - 32
@ Clear Lake - 35

North Polk - 39
@ Humboldt - 35

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 87
@ Kansas State - 79

Bradley - 61
@ Northern Iowa - 64

Wartburg - 80
@ Dubuque - 61

Kirkwood C.C. - 58
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 48

Iowa Lakes C.C. - 80
@ NIACC - 79

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Texas Tech - 68
@ Iowa State - 79

Wartburg - 76
@ Dubuque - 66

Kirkwood C.C. - 85
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 51

Iowa Lakes C.C. - 57
@ NIACC - 98



Tuesday, February 14, 2017

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL REGIONAL TOURNAMENT BASKETBALL

1A QUARTERFINALS

Tripoli 32
@ AGWSR 69

North Tama 13
@ Colo-NESCO 68

2A QUARTERFINALS

Lake Mills 61
@ West Fork 78

Central Springs 34
@ Rockford 53

Sumner-Fredericksburg 59
@ Grundy Center 65

Waterloo Columbus 21
@ North Linn 57

BCLUW 28
@ Montezuma 54

North Mahaska 37
@ Pella Christian 57

MENS COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Drake 70
@ Evansville 87

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Waterloo Black Hawks 1
@ Green Bay Gamblers 2



Monday, February 13, 2017

BOYS H.S. DISTRICT TOURNAMENT BASKETBALL
1A
Clarksville - 40
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 42

CAL - 49
@ North Iowa - 64

Waterloo Christian - 52
@ Grundy Center - 98

2A
Belmond-Klemme - 46
vs. Eagle Grove - 47
@ Clarion

Hampton-Dumont - 30
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 52

BCLUW - 48
@ Jesup - 67

South Hardin - 56
@ Roland-Story - 47



Sunday, February 12, 2017

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northern Iowa - 55
@ Missouri State - 52

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa - 81
@ Ohio State - 88

Illinois State - 51
@ Northern Iowa - 82

Bradley - 46
@ Drake - 98

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Nebraska - 9
@ Iowa - 27

Iowa State - 20
@ West Virginia - 22

Northern Iowa - 25
@ Missouri - 5

NJCAA Central District Tournament @ Iowa Falls
(Ellsworth C.C., NIACC)

Team Scores

1. Iowa Central Community College 171.5
2. Ellsworth CC 127.0
3. Iowa Western Community College 119.0
4. Iowa Lakes Community College 112.5
5. North Iowa Area Community College 106.0

Ellsworth C.C.

125 - 1st Place Match - Todd Small (Iowa Central) 3-0 won by decision over Justin Folley (Ellsworth) 1-1 (Dec 3-2)
157 - 1st Place Match - Dayton Racer (Iowa Central) 2-0 won by tech fall over Steven Lawrence (Ellsworth) 1-1 (TF-1.5 5:38 (17-2))
174 - 1st Place Match - Antrez Clagon (Iowa Central) 2-0 won by decision over Jordan Gundrum (Ellsworth) 1-1 (Dec 5-4)
194 - 1st Place Match - Timothy Young (Ellsworth) 2-0 won by medical forfeit over Christian Dulaney (Iowa Lakes) 7-2 (M. For.)

NIACC

141 - 1st Place Match - DeAndre Reed (Iowa Central) 2-0 won by decision over Austin Anderly (NIACC) 1-1 (Dec 3-1)
165 - 1st Place Match - Tucker Black (NIACC) 2-0 won by decision over Andrew Tate (Iowa Lakes) 10-10 (Dec 9-5)
285 - 1st Place Match - Thomas Petersen (Iowa Central) 2-0 won by decision over Mario Pena (NIACC) 1-1 (Dec 8-3)



Saturday, February 11, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL DISTRICT WRESTLING TOURNAMENTS

Class 2A District 4 @ Iowa Falls
(Hampton-Dumont, Iowa Falls-Alden, Aplington-Parkersburg, South Hardin/BCLUW)

Team Results

1. Ballard 175.0
2. Osage 102.0
3. Charles City 90.0
4. Gilbert 63.5
5. East Marshall/GMG 46.0
6. Iowa Falls-Alden 34.0
7. SH-BCLUW 33.0
8. Hampton-Dumont 24.0
9. West Marshall 18.5
10. AP-GC 0.0
10. North Polk 0.0

Hampton-Dumont

152 - Semifinal - Isaac Shelton (Hampton-Dumont) 20-5 won by fall over Eric Swart (Gilbert) 25-9 (Fall 1:26)
152 - 2nd Place Match - Isaac Shelton (H-D) 21-6 won by fall over Lansin Lacina (E. Marshall/GMG) 19-19 (Fall 1:05)
182 - Semifinal - Ben Lee (Ballard) 37-9 won by fall over Dalton Chipp (Hampton-Dumont) 24-18 (Fall 1:48)

Iowa Falls-Alden

126 - Semifinal - Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 37-1 won by fall over Grant Cory (North Polk) 18-17 (Fall 0:24)
126 - 1st Place Match - Dante Tacchia (IF-A) 38-1 won by medical forfeit over Stephen Shuka (Gilbert) 40-8 (M. For.)
170 - Semifinal - Michael Kent (Iowa Falls-Alden) 34-4 won by fall over Kenton Brekke (Ballard) 25-16 (Fall 3:50)
170 - 2nd Place Match - Michael Kent (IF-A) 34-5 won by rule over Kenton Brekke (Ballard) 26-16

Aplington-Parkersburg

145 - Semifinal - Tate Battani (Ballard) 30-9 won by fall over Jack Maitland (Ap-gc) 15-19 (Fall 2:22)

SH/BCLUW

106 - Semifinal - Alex Bangs (Ballard) 22-20 won by fall over Taylor Kolthoff (Sh-bcluw) 35-10 (Fall 1:31)
113 - Semifinal - Ian Showers (Sh-bcluw) 37-5 won by fall over Jim Chism (Ballard) 22-20 (Fall 2:28)
113 - 2nd Place Match - Ian Showers (Sh-bcluw) 37-6 won by rule over Jim Chism (Ballard) 23-20
120 - Semifinal - Nick Meling (East Marshall/GMG) 40-4 won by fall over Hunter Allen (Sh-bcluw) 16-20 (Fall 3:54)
138 - Semifinal - Skyler Noftsger (Ballard) 41-4 won by fall over Josiah Dorow (Sh-bcluw) 27-10 (Fall 0:37)
195 - Semifinal - Seth Moore (Ballard) 32-3 won by fall over Caleb Engle (Sh-bcluw) 19-23 (Fall 0:58)
285 - Semifinal - Colin Anderson (Ballard) 37-8 won by fall over Ryne Fuller (Sh-bcluw) 23-21 (Fall 1:09)

Class 2A District 8 @ Webster City
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)

Team Results

1. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 99.5
2. Webster City 96.0
3. Humboldt 69.0
4. Pocahontas 52.0
5. Woodward-Granger 50.0
6. Clear Lake 45.5
7. Algona 44.0
8. Southeast Valley 42.0
9. Greene County 27.0
10. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 20.0
11. Roland-Story 14.0
12. Forest City 0.0

106 - Semifinal - Trey Nelson (Webster City) 32-9 won by decision over Tyler Stein (CGD) 14-22 (Dec 8-1)
126 - Semifinal - Connor Johnson (CGD) 28-5 won by decision over Zach Kollmorgen (Humboldt) 14-12 (Dec 11-6)
126 - 1st Place Match - Connor Johnson (CGD) 29-5 won by fall over Zach Anderson (Roland-Story) 29-14 (Fall 5:13)
138 - Semifinal - Tanner Abbas (CGD) 38-4 won by decision over Joey Busse (Humboldt) 39-8 (Dec 12-7)
138 - 1st Place Match - Tanner Abbas (CGD) 39-4 won by decision over Luke Rohmiller (Webster City) 33-9 (Dec 12-7)
152 - Semifinal - Austin Scharlau (Woodward-Granger) 40-15 won by decision over Dakota Hennigar (CGD) 25-16 (Dec 6-4)
160 - Semifinal - Reymundo Vasquez (CGD) 26-12 won by decision over Kaelan Lundberg (S.E. Valley) 31-13 (Dec 3-2)
160 - 1st Place Match - Reymundo Vasquez (CGD) 27-12 won by decision over Gus Arnold (Humboldt) 33-6 (Dec 3-2)
170 - Semifinal - Zane Williams (Webster City) 34-8 won by decision over Sam Wigans (CGD) 20-15 (Dec 9-5)
182 - Semifinal - Mason Carpenter (CGD) 33-9 won by decision over Isaiah Yoder (Greene County) 36-9 (Dec 6-4)
182 - 2nd Place Match - Mason Carpenter (CGD) 33-10 won by rule over Isaiah Yoder (Greene County) 37-9
195 - Semifinal - Caleb Olson (Webster City) 22-5 won by decision over Ben Powers (CGD) 17-14 (Dec 6-2)
285 - Semifinal - Spencer Trenary (CGD) 12-0 won by tech fall over Clayton McFarland (S.E. Valley) 30-15 (TF 3:47 (17-2)
285 - 1st Place Match - Spencer Trenary (CGD) 13-0 won by fall over Josh Wegener (Algona) 27-5 (Fall 3:23)

Class 1A District 2 @ Lake Mills
(AGWSR, Belmond-Klemme, West Fork, North Butler, Rockford)

Team Results

1. Lake Mills 96.0
2. West Hancock 61.0
3. North Butler 48.0
4. Central Springs 46.0
5. Belmond-Klemme 42.0
6. Rockford 38.0
6. West Fork 38.0
8. Eagle Grove 32.0
9. South Hamilton 31.0
10. Newman Catholic 30.0
11. Riceville 29.5
12. Saint Ansgar 24.0
13. Nashua-Plainfield 17.0
14. Agwsr 16.0
15. St. Edmond 14.0
16. Northwood-Kensett 0.0

AGWSR

220 - Semifinal - Caleb Meinders (Agwsr) 30-3 won in tie breaker - 1 over Zack Santee (Central Springs) 37-4 (TB-1 2-1)
220 - 1st Place Match - Caleb Meinders (Agwsr) 31-3 won by decision over Colton Francis (W. Hancock) 33-6 (1-0)

Belmond-Klemme

106 - Semifinal - Brock Dietz (Nashua-Plainfield) 38-4 won by decision over Keaton Wilson (B-K) 25-12 (Dec 6-3)
113 - Semifinal - Logan Heaberlin (B-K) 25-5 won by decision over Caileb Pate (Central Springs) 29-15 (Dec 6-0)
113 - 2nd Place Match - Logan Heaberlin (B-K) 26-6 won by fall over Jakob Whitinger (Nashua-Plainfield) 36-14 (Fall 1:22)
182 - Semifinal - Zach Ryg (Central Springs) 37-4 won by decision over Tucker Kroeze (B-K) 13-7 (Dec 9-4)
285 - Semifinal - Cameron Beminio (B-K) 32-3 won by fall over Evan Haskins (Newman Catholic) 21-18 (Fall 0:44)
285 - 1st Place Match - Cameron Beminio (B-K) 33-3 won by fall over Mitchell Smith (St. Ansgar) 39-6 (Fall 5:23)

West Fork

138 - Semifinal - Jacob Hansen (West Fork) 28-2 won by fall over Andrew Morische (Riceville) 19-17 (Fall 1:29)
138 - 1st Place Match - Jacob Hansen (West Fork) 29-2 won by fall over Cael Boehmer (Lake Mills) 33-10 (Fall 1:43)
170 - Semifinal - Jarel Arbegast (West Fork) 16-2 won by fall over Chase Mccleish (Newman) 33-12 (Fall 0:48)
170 - 1st Place Match - Jarel Arbegast (West Fork) 17-2 won by decision over Dakota Vance (Rockford) 35-6 (Dec 7-0)

North Butler

106 - Semifinal - Caiden Jones (Lake Mills) 45-2 won by decision over Bryce Trees (NB) 35-6 (Dec 4-3)
106 - 2nd Place Match - Bryce Trees (NB) 37-6 won by decision over Brock Dietz (Nashua-Plainfield) 38-6 (Dec 5-0)
152 - Semifinal - Brandon Trees (NB) 37-5 won by major decision over Bennett Bruns (West Hancock) 31-14 (MD 11-1)
152 - 1st Place Match - Brandon Trees (NB) 38-5 won by decision over Michael Olsen (Lake Mills) 48-5 (Dec 12-8)
160 - Semifinal - Dalton Nelson (NB) 24-0 won by fall over Tate Hagen (West Hancock) 32-13 (Fall 1:15)
160 - 1st Place Match - Dalton Nelson (NB) 25-0 won by decision over Luke Peters (South Hamilton) 30-4 (Dec 5-1)
182 - Semifinal - Gabe Irons (Lake Mills) 46-4 won by decision over Trae Ulrich (NB) 33-11 (Dec 7-0)

Rockford

120 - Semifinal - Will Portis (Rockford) 44-3 won by decision over Kyle Beery (Lake Mills) 35-15 (Dec 8-4)
120 - 1st Place Match - Will Portis (Rockford) 45-3 won by decision over Jacob McBride (Newman) 36-7 (Dec 9-3)
170 - Semifinal - Dakota Vance (Rockford) 35-5 won by fall over Jordan Weiland (West Hancock) 35-9 (Fall 5:44)
170 - 2nd Place Match - Dakota Vance (Rockford) 35-6 won by rule over Jordan Weiland (West Hancock) 36-9
195 - Semifinal - Hunter Hagen (West Hancock) 39-3 won by fall over Heath Farr (Rockford) 37-9 (Fall 3:27)

Class 1A District 1 @ Hudson
(Dike-New Hartford)

Team Results
1. Don Bosco 146.0
2. Dike-New Hartford 86.0
3. Hudson 52.0
4. Wapsie Valley 49.0
5. Iowa Valley 44.0
6. Jesup 42.0
7. English Valleys 38.0
8. Belle Plaine 34.5
9. H-L-V 22.0
10. Montezuma 20.0
11. Lynnville-Sully 18.0
12. Columbus Catholic 14.0
13. B-G-M 10.0
14. Tri-County 8.0

106 - Semifinal - Zack Nicol (D-NH) 25-15 won by fall over Tanner Mihal (English Valleys) 30-20 (Fall 1:21)
106 - 2nd Place Match - Zack Nicol (D-NH) 26-16 won by fall over Jacob DeHoedt (Lynnville-Sully) 21-16 (Fall 1:32)
113 - Semifinal - Jacob Ragsdale (D-NH) 23-3 won by fall over Kayne Marshall (Iowa Valley) 31-19 (Fall 0:31)
113 - 1st Place Match - Jacob Ragsdale (D-NH) 24-3 won by fall over Easton Larson (Don Bosco) 30-8 (Fall 1:34)
145 - Semifinal - Trent Johnson (D-NH) 38-1 won by fall over Carson Dunsbergen (Lynnville-Sully) 15-8 (Fall 3:12)
145 - 1st Place Match - Trent Johnson (D-NH) 39-1 won by fall over Kaleb Boleyn (Columbus Catholic) 39-8 (Fall 3:53)
220 - Semifinal - Ethan Huntington (D-NH) 18-11 won by decision over Clay Harper (Tri-County) 24-17 (Dec 6-3)
220 - 1st Place Match - Ethan Huntington (D-NH) 19-11 won by decision over Hunter Foubert (Montezuma) 39-13 (6-0)
285 - Semifinal - Chase Arends (D-NH) 31-8 won by fall over Grant Battreall (Montezuma) 27-13 (Fall 1:10)
285 - 2nd Place Match - Chase Arends (D-NH) 31-9 won by rule over Grant Battreall (Montezuma) 28-13

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL REGIONAL BASKETBALL

Class 3A

Hampton-Dumont - 43
@ Humboldt - 53

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 27
@ Pocahontas Area - 99

Gilbert - 51
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 34

South Hardin - 30
@ Roland-Story - 51

Dike-New Hartford - 18
@ Clear Lake - 38

Class 2A

BCLUW - 49 (OT)
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 48

Belmond-Klemme - 36
@ Central Springs - 59

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL REGIONAL BASKETBALL

Iowa Falls-Alden - 47
@ Webster City - 74

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa - 66
@ Michigan State - 77

Oklahoma - 64
@ Iowa State - 80

Drake - 60
@ Indiana State - 84

Ellsworth C.C. - 55
@ Iowa Lakes C.C. - 61

NIACC - 69
@ DMACC - 76

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 68
@ Kansas State - 80

Ellsworth C.C. - 55
@ Iowa Lakes C.C. - 72

NIACC - 79
@ DMACC - 94

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Cedar Rapids Roughriders - 2
@ Waterloo Black Hawks - 10

North Iowa Bulls - 5
@ Rochester Ice Hawks - 1



Friday, February 10, 2017

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Aplington-Parkersburg - 66
@ AGWSR - 54

CAL - 42
@ Green Mountain-Garwin - 59

North Butler - 41
@ Osage - 83

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Bradley - 50
@ Northern Iowa - 70

Illinois State - 49
@ Drake - 101

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Iowa - 32
@ Indiana - 7

Iowa State - 15
@ Pittsburgh - 22

Buffalo - 16
@ Northern Iowa - 22



Thursday, February 9, 2017

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL REGIONAL TOURNAMENT

Class 1A - Region 3

North Butler - 30
@ AGWSR - 55

Clarksville - 38
@ Tripoli - 50

CAL - 34
@ North Tama - 46

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Humboldt - 57
@ Belmond-Klemme - 43

Webster City - 42
@ South Hardin - 33

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

North Butler - 57
@ Hampton-Dumont - 27

Janesville - 50
@ BCLUW - 40

South Hardin - 35
@ Dike-New Hartford - 70

Charles City - 87
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 43

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 61
@ West Hancock - 66 2OT

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Michigan State - 83
@ Iowa - 87 OT

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Wartburg - 32
@ Loras - 0



Wednesday, February 8, 2017

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Southern Illinois - 41
@ Northern Iowa - 49

Luther - 69
@ Wartburg - 64

Ellsworth C.C. - 50
@ Indian Hills C.C. - 76

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Luther - 54
@ Wartburg - 77



Tuesday, February 7, 2017

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Jesup - 34
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 38

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 29
@ Hampton-Dumont - 58

Humboldt - 33
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 44

South Hardin - 35
@ AGWSR - 50

BCLUW - 31
@ Grundy Center - 54

Belmond-Klemme - 49
@ Central Springs - 51

Rockford - 53
@ North Butler - 33

West Fork - 59
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 46

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Jesup - 66
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 51

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 58
@ Hampton-Dumont - 31

Humboldt - 42
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 63

South Hardin - 46
@ AGWSR - 66

BCLUW - 46
@ Grundy Center - 66

Belmond-Klemme - 74
@ Central Springs - 40

Rockford - 64
@ North Butler - 58

West Fork - 68
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 33

Clarksville - 50
@ CAL - 58

Waterloo Columbus - 40
@ Dike-New Hartford - 52

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING REGIONAL DUALS

2A DUALS @ NEW HAMPTON

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 12
vs. Algona 67

New Hampton 64
vs. Osage 16

Championship -
New Hampton 76
vs. Algona 0

1A DUALS @ DIKE

MFL Mar-Mac 51
vs. East Buchanan 25

Wapsie Valley 60
vs. Pleasantville 15

Championship -
Wapsie Valley 53
vs. MFL Mar-Mac 13

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 65
@ Texas - 67

Illinois State 82
@ Drake 53



Monday, February 6, 2017

GIRLS H.S. BASKETBALL
Hampton-Dumont - 44
@ Clear Lake - 52

Waterloo Columbus - 48
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 42

Eagle Grove - 29
@ Belmond-Klemme - 55

Charles City - 42
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 52

Dike-New Hartford - 38
@ West Marshall - 35

BOYS H.S. BASKETBALL
Hampton-Dumont - 31
@ Clear Lake - 65

Waterloo Columbus - 56
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 73

Eagle Grove - 45
@ Belmond-Klemme - 49

Riceville - 61
@ Clarksville - 51



Sunday, February 5, 2017

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Nebraska - 70
@ Iowa - 81

NIACC - 75
@ Wartburg JV - 63

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa - 70
@ Michigan - 72

Drake - 73
@ Evansville - 48

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Iowa - 27
@ Minnesota - 11

Oklahoma - 27
@ Northern Iowa - 13



Saturday, February 4, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Class 2A Sectional Tournament @ Charles City
(Hampton-Dumont, Iowa Falls-Alden, Aplington-Parkersburg, South Hardin/BCLUW)

Team Results
1. Osage 231.0
2. Charles City 208.0
3. SH-BCLUW 200.0
4. IF-A 163.0
5. Hampton-Dumont 97.0
6. Aplington-Parkersburg 79.0

Hampton-Dumont
106 - Quarterfinal - Bronson Forsyth (CC) 10-16 won by major decision over Jaycob Martzahn (HD) 13-19 (MD 18-7)
113 - Quarterfinal - Nathen Klahsen (Ap-gc) 8-13 won by fall over Abe Scheideman (Hampton-Dumont) 9-18 (Fall 0:49)
126 - Semifinal - Carter Proffitt (Charles City) 24-8 won by major decision over Parker Allen (HD) 31-12 (MD 10-2)
145 - Quarterfinal - Mason O`Malley (Osage) 19-25 won by decision over Trey Barz (Hampton-Dumont) 6-25 (Dec 5-0)
152 - Semifinal - Isaac Shelton (HD) 18-4 won by fall over Montana Marchant (Iowa Falls-Alden) 15-7 (Fall 3:29)
152 - 1st Place - Derek Fox (Osage) 22-5 won by major decision over Isaac Shelton (HD) 18-5 (MD 13-3)
160 - Semifinal - Zach Williams (Osage) 33-21 won by decision over Caleb Chaney (Hampton-Dumont) 32-5 (Dec 3-2)
182 - Quarterfinal - Dalton Chipp (Hampton-Dumont) 23-16 won by fall over Avery Fischer (Ap-gc) 7-19 (Fall 1:37)
182 - Semifinal - Dalton Chipp (HD) 23-16 won by decision over Owen Fuller (Sh-bcluw) 26-14 (Dec 16-11)
182 - 2nd Place - Dalton Chipp (Hampton-Dumont) 24-17 won by rule over Owen Fuller (Sh-bcluw) 27-15
195 - Semifinal - Sam Niichel (Charles City) 17-15 won by fall over Logan Walker (Hampton-Dumont) 4-20 (Fall 1:15)
220 - Quarterfinal - Mason Dhyne (Sh-bcluw) 7-10 won by fall over Connor Donaldson (HD) 9-13 (Fall 1:34)
285 - Quarterfinal - Cole Mullenbach (Osage) 6-11 won by fall over Tristan Mewes (Hampton-Dumont) 3-12 (Fall 1:22)

Aplington-Parkersburg
113 - Quarterfinal - Nathen Klahsen (Ap-gc) 8-13 won by fall over Abe Scheideman (Hampton-Dumont) 9-18 (Fall 0:49)
113 - Semifinal - Ian Showers (Sh-bcluw) 35-5 won by fall over Nathen Klahsen (Ap-gc) 8-14 (Fall 1:23)
126 - Quarterfinal - Coby Willett (Sh-bcluw) 33-11 won by fall over Conner Guldager (Ap-gc) 2-17 (Fall 0:42)
132 - Semifinal - Brody Roll (Osage) 26-25 won by fall over Matthew Klahsen (Ap-gc) 18-17 (Fall 0:49)
138 - Semifinal - Josiah Dorow (Sh-bcluw) 26-8 won by fall over Ben Ogle (Ap-gc) 9-14 (Fall 1:24)
145 - 2nd Place - Jack Maitland (Ap-gc) 15-18 won in sudden victory over Brock Steinfeldt (Iowa Falls-Alden) 17-21 (SV-1 4-2)
160 - Quarterfinal - Hunter Maitland (Ap-gc) 12-10 won by decision over Riley McWherter (IF-A) 17-17 (Dec 8-7)
160 - Semifinal - Ryland DuChane (Sh-bcluw) 35-8 won in sudden victory-1 over Hunter Maitland (Ap-gc) 12-11 (6-4)
160 - 2nd Place - Ryland DuChane (Sh-bcluw) 35-9 won by rule over Hunter Maitland (Ap-gc) 13-11
182 - Quarterfinal - Dalton Chipp (Hampton-Dumont) 23-16 won by fall over Avery Fischer (Ap-gc) 7-19 (Fall 1:37)
220 - Quarterfinal - McKade Eisentrager (IF-A) 7-3 won by fall over Nolan Freeman (Ap-gc) 16-15 (Fall 1:32)

Iowa Falls-Alden
106 - Semifinal - Joe Jacob (Osage) 27-24 won by decision over Jack Ites (Iowa Falls-Alden) 25-9 (Dec 7-0)
113 - Quarterfinal - Joe Sullivan (Osage) 25-21 won by fall over Drake Steffen (Iowa Falls-Alden) 5-12 (Fall 0:39)
120 - 2nd Place - Hunter Allen (Sh-bcluw) 16-19 won by decision over Caleb Robinson (Iowa Falls-Alden) 7-15 (Dec 8-2)
126 - Semifinal - Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 35-1 won by fall over Coby Willett (Sh-bcluw) 33-12 (Fall 4:45)
126 - 1st Place - Dante Tacchia (IFA) 36-1 won by fall over Carter Proffitt (Charles City) 24-9 (Fall 5:23)
132 - Quarterfinal - Todd Raisch (Iowa Falls-Alden) 11-7 won by fall over Neifer Ralston (Sh-bcluw) 4-15 (Fall 2:53)
132 - Semifinal - Nate Lasher (Charles City) 17-6 won by fall over Todd Raisch (Iowa Falls-Alden) 11-8 (Fall 1:14)
138 - Semifinal - Mitchell Schotanus (Osage) 23-25 won by fall over Riley Burke (Iowa Falls-Alden) 12-20 (Fall 1:20)
145 - Semifinal - Brock Steinfeldt (IFA) 17-19 won by major decision over Mason O`Malley (Osage) 19-26 (MD 11-3)
145 - 2nd Place - Jack Maitland (Ap-gc) 15-18 won in sudden victory over Brock Steinfeldt (Iowa Falls-Alden) 17-21 (SV-1 4-2)
152 - Semifinal - Isaac Shelton (HD) 18-4 won by fall over Montana Marchant (Iowa Falls-Alden) 15-7 (Fall 3:29)
160 - Quarterfinal - Hunter Maitland (Ap-gc) 12-10 won by decision over Riley McWherter (IFA) 17-17 (Dec 8-7)
170 - Semifinal - Michael Kent (Iowa Falls-Alden) 32-3 won by fall over Cody Houck (Sh-bcluw) 4-7 (Fall 1:20)
170 - 2nd Place - Michael Kent (Iowa Falls-Alden) 33-4 won by fall over Jack Sindlinger (Charles City) 7-22 (Fall 0:22)
182 - Quarterfinal - Micheal Uthe (Osage) 18-26 won by fall over Antonio Serros (Iowa Falls-Alden) 18-17 (Fall 4:52)
220 - Quarterfinal - McKade Eisentrager (IFA) 7-3 won by fall over Nolan Freeman (Ap-gc) 16-15 (Fall 1:32)
220 - Semifinal - Caleb Ring (Osage) 33-1 won by fall over McKade Eisentrager (Iowa Falls-Alden) 7-3 (Fall 0:46)
285 - Semifinal - Ryne Fuller (Sh-bcluw) 22-19 won by fall over Victor Sanchez (Iowa Falls-Alden) 20-11 (Fall 2:16)

SH/BCLUW
106 - Semifinal - Taylor Kolthoff (Sh-bcluw) 34-8 won by fall over Bronson Forsyth (Charles City) 10-16 (Fall 3:01)
106 - 1st Place - Joe Jacob (Osage) 28-24 won in sudden victory-1 over Taylor Kolthoff (Sh-bcluw) 34-9 (4-2)
113 - Semifinal - Ian Showers (Sh-bcluw) 35-5 won by fall over Nathen Klahsen (Ap-gc) 8-14 (Fall 1:23)
113 - 1st Place - Ian Showers (Sh-bcluw) 36-5 won by fall over Wanya Pace (Charles City) 10-10 (Fall 0:58)
120 - 2nd Place - Hunter Allen (Sh-bcluw) 16-19 won by decision over Caleb Robinson (Iowa Falls-Alden) 7-15 (Dec 8-2)
126 - Quarterfinal - Coby Willett (Sh-bcluw) 33-11 won by fall over Conner Guldager (Ap-gc) 2-17 (Fall 0:42)
126 - Semifinal - Dante Tacchia (Iowa Falls-Alden) 35-1 won by fall over Coby Willett (Sh-bcluw) 33-12 (Fall 4:45)
132 - Quarterfinal - Todd Raisch (Iowa Falls-Alden) 11-7 won by fall over Neifer Ralston (Sh-bcluw) 4-15 (Fall 2:53)
138 - Semifinal - Josiah Dorow (Sh-bcluw) 26-8 won by fall over Ben Ogle (Ap-gc) 9-14 (Fall 1:24)
138 - 1st Place - Mitchell Schotanus (Osage) 24-25 won by decision over Josiah Dorow (Sh-bcluw) 26-9 (Dec 7-5)
145 - Quarterfinal - Jack Maitland (Ap-gc) 13-17 won by fall over Mason Sodders (Sh-bcluw) 3-9 (Fall 1:54)
152 - Quarterfinal - Logan Gunderson (Sh-bcluw) 19-22 won by fall over Bryce Hamm (Charles City) 2-13 (Fall 3:41)
152 - Semifinal - Derek Fox (Osage) 21-5 won by fall over Logan Gunderson (Sh-bcluw) 19-23 (Fall 0:43)
160 - Semifinal - Ryland DuChane (Sh-bcluw) 35-8 won in sudden victory-1 over Hunter Maitland (Ap-gc) 12-11 (6-4)
160 - 2nd Place - Ryland DuChane (Sh-bcluw) 35-9 won by rule over Hunter Maitland (Ap-gc) 13-11
170 - Semifinal - Michael Kent (Iowa Falls-Alden) 32-3 won by fall over Cody Houck (Sh-bcluw) 4-7 (Fall 1:20)
182 - Semifinal - Dalton Chipp (HD) 23-16 won by decision over Owen Fuller (Sh-bcluw) 26-14 (Dec 16-11)
182 - 2nd Place - Dalton Chipp (Hampton-Dumont) 24-17 won by rule over Owen Fuller (Sh-bcluw) 27-15
195 - 2nd Place - Caleb Engle (Sh-bcluw) 19-22 won by rule over Bailey Young (Osage) 11-19 (RULE)
220 - Quarterfinal - Mason Dhyne (Sh-bcluw) 7-10 won by fall over Connor Donaldson (HD) 9-13 (Fall 1:34)
220 - Semifinal - Aaron Maloy (Charles City) 25-5 won by fall over Mason Dhyne (Sh-bcluw) 7-10 (Fall 1:07)
285 - Semifinal - Ryne Fuller (Sh-bcluw) 22-19 won by fall over Victor Sanchez (Iowa Falls-Alden) 20-11 (Fall 2:16)
285 - 1st Place - Luke Hillegas (Charles City) 26-10 won by fall over Ryne Fuller (Sh-bcluw) 22-20 (Fall 1:13)

Class 2A Sectional Tournament @ Algona
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)

Team Results
1. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 242.0
2. Algona 187.0
3. Clear Lake 186.0
4. Pocahontas 158.0
5. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 128.0
6. Forest City 126.5

C-G-D
106 - Semifinal - Tyler Stein (CGD) 14-20 won by decision over Luke McKenna (Algona) 24-15 (Dec 8-2)
106 - 1st Place - Jacob Mielke (Pocahontas) 29-8 won by fall over Tyler Stein (CGD) 14-21 (Fall 0:54)
113 - Quarterfinal - Will Kirschbaum (Forest City) 9-10 won by fall over Ben Oehlert (CGD) 8-13 (Fall 1:21)
120 - Quarterfinal - Jackson Hamlin (Clear Lake) 22-17 won by major decision over Dylan Pate (CGD) 4-17 (MD 8-0)
126 - Semifinal - Connor Johnson (CGD) 26-5 won by tech fall over Thomas Melohn (Pocahontas) 19-25 (TF-1.5 5:35 (15-0))
126 - 1st Place - Connor Johnson (CGD) 27-5 won by major decision over Cole Johnson (Algona) 14-14 (9-0)
132 - Semifinal - Braxton Doebel (Clear Lake) 29-10 won by fall over Chase Murga (CGD) 6-17 (Fall 2:59)
138 - Semifinal - Tanner Abbas (CGD) 36-4 won by fall over Jacob Pingel (Clear Lake) 7-11 (Fall 1:25)
138 - 1st Place - Tanner Abbas (CGD) 37-4 won by tech fall over Kristian Gunderson (Forest City) 20-20 (20-5)
145 - Quarterfinal - Kamren Jergenson (CGD) 22-19 won by fall over Brady Hess (GHV) 23-19 (Fall 3:05)
145 - Semifinal - Ryan Leisure (Clear Lake) 32-0 won by fall over Kamren Jergenson (CGD) 22-20 (Fall 1:26)
152 - Semifinal - Dakota Hennigar (CGD) 24-15 won by fall over Rhys Glidden (Clear Lake) 17-24 (Fall 3:56)
152 - 1st Place - Dakota Hennigar (CGD) 25-15 won by fall over Tyler Reis (Pocahontas) 31-14 (Fall 1:54)
160 - Semifinal - Reymundo Vasquez (CGD) 24-12 won by fall over Ethan Alsop (Forest City) 8-25 (Fall 2:26)
160 - 1st Place - Reymundo Vasquez (CGD) 25-12 won by major decision over Austin Chase (Algona) 24-19 (MD 15-7)
170 - Semifinal - Sam Wigans (CGD) 20-14 won by major decision over Zachary Muller (Algona) 14-17 (MD 11-2)
170 - 2nd Place - Sam Wigans (CGD) 20-14 won by rule over Zachary Muller (Algona) 14-17
182 - Semifinal - Mason Carpenter (CGD) 31-9 won by fall over Tristan Springer (Forest City) 5-14 (Fall 3:05)
182 - 1st Place - Mason Carpenter (CGD) 32-9 won by fall over Philip Minkler (Pocahontas) 20-7 (Fall 1:06)
195 - Semifinal - Ben Powers (CGD) 16-13 won by fall over Jacob Trunkhill (Forest City) 3-9 (Fall 1:47)
195 - 1st Place - Ben Powers (CGD) 17-13 won by decision over Dalton Mennenga (Clear Lake) 16-23 (Dec 6-1)
220 - Quarterfinal - Salvador Fregoso (CGD) 18-16 won by fall over Dakota Rossiter (Forest City) 2-7 (Fall 0:48)
220 - Semifinal - Dominick Etherington (Algona) 28-5 won by decision over Salvador Fregoso (CGD) 18-17 (Dec 6-1)
285 - Semifinal - Spencer Trenary (CGD) 10-0 won by fall over Drew Brown (Forest City) 5-12 (Fall 1:05)
285 - 1st Place - Spencer Trenary (CGD) 11-0 won by injury default over Josh Wegener (Algona) 25-4

Class 1A Sectional Tournament @ Eagle Grove
(AGWSR, Belmond-Klemme, West Fork)

Team Results
1. Lake Mills 233.5
2. West Hancock 192.0
3. Eagle Grove 174.0
4. Belmond-Klemme 124.0
5. South Hamilton 81.0
6. West Fork 79.5
7. Agwsr 75.5
8. St. Edmond 62.5

AGWSR
106 - Quarterfinal - Ali Gerbracht (Agwsr) 20-10 won by fall over Katie Julius (St. Edmond) 5-20 (Fall 0:53)
106 - Semifinal - Keaton Wilson (Belmond-Klemme) 25-10 won by decision over Ali Gerbracht (Agwsr) 20-11 (Dec 4-2)
106 - 2nd Place - Keaton Wilson (Belmond-Klemme) 25-11 won by rule over Ali Gerbracht (Agwsr) 21-11
113 - Quarterfinal - Cole Grandgeorge (Eagle Grove) 8-9 won by decision over Seth Mazoway (Agwsr) 7-9 (Dec 6-5)
132 - Quarterfinal - Connor Allison (St. Edmond) 15-7 won by fall over Brody Roder (Agwsr) 8-19 (Fall 3:17)
145 - Quarterfinal - Zach Anderson (BK) 16-13 won by fall over Lucas Schumacher (Agwsr) 7-13 (Fall 2:00)
160 - Quarterfinal - Brayden Lyman (Eagle Grove) 30-9 won by fall over Dayton Haley (Agwsr) 13-16 (Fall 3:31)
195 - Semifinal - Hunter Hagen (W Hancock) 37-3 won by major decision over Tery Rummans (Agwsr) 15-4 (MD 10-0)
195 - 2nd Place - Hunter Hagen (West Hancock) 37-3 won by rule over Tery Rummans (Agwsr) 15-4
220 - Quarterfinal - Caleb Meinders (Agwsr) 28-2 won by fall over Zach Larson (South Hamilton) 11-18 (Fall 0:47)
220 - 2nd Place - Caleb Meinders (Agwsr) 29-3 won by rule over Joel Mendoza (Eagle Grove) 33-14

Belmond-Klemme
106 - Semifinal - Keaton Wilson (Belmond-Klemme) 25-10 won by decision over Ali Gerbracht (Agwsr) 20-11 (Dec 4-2)
106 - 2nd Place - Keaton Wilson (BK) 25-11 won by rule over Ali Gerbracht (Agwsr) 21-11
113 - Semifinal - Logan Heaberlin (BK) 23-5 won by fall over Cole Grandgeorge (Eagle Grove) 8-10 (Fall 0:30)
113 - 1st Place - Logan Heaberlin (BK) 24-5 won by decision over Tyler Helgeson (Lake Mills) 39-9 (Dec 4-0)
126 - Quarterfinal - Nathan Been (BK) 21-15 won by decision over Alex Martinson (Lake Mills) 31-14 (Dec 6-3)
126 - Semifinal - Keaton Hetland (South Hamilton) 28-6 won by fall over Nathan Been (BK) 21-16 (Fall 1:06)
145 - Quarterfinal - Zach Anderson (BK) 16-13 won by fall over Lucas Schumacher (Agwsr) 7-13 (Fall 2:00)
145 - Semifinal - Saxon Lyman (Eagle Grove) 40-4 won by fall over Zach Anderson (BK) 16-14 (Fall 5:15)
152 - Quarterfinal - Michael Olsen (Lake Mills) 43-4 won by fall over Dillon Reynolds (Belmond-Klemme) 1-9 (Fall 0:36)
160 - Quarterfinal - Alex Albert (Lake Mills) 15-15 won by fall over Jonny Dugger (Belmond-Klemme) 14-22 (Fall 3:13)
182 - Semifinal - Tucker Kroeze (BK) 13-6 won by decision over Caleb Eckels (West Hancock) 13-9 (Dec 5-1)
182 - 2nd Place - Tucker Kroeze (Belmond-Klemme) 13-6 won by rule over Caleb Eckels (West Hancock) 13-9
220 - Quarterfinal - Max Johnson (Lake Mills) 25-12 won by decision over Marlon Smith (BK) 10-13 (Dec 13-7)
285 - Semifinal - Cameron Beminio (Belmond-Klemme) 31-3 won by fall over Cory Mathahs (Lake Mills) 25-9 (Fall 1:43)
285 - 1st Place - Cameron Beminio (BK) 31-3 won by fall over Chandler Redenius (West Hancock) 24-11 (Fall 1:36)

West Fork
126 - Quarterfinal - Cole Allison (St. Edmond) 16-5 won by fall over Tanner Braun (West Fork) 6-17 (Fall 0:43)
132 - Quarterfinal - Dalton Subject (West Hancock) 18-15 won by fall over Cody O`Donnell (WF) 0-23 (Fall 4:53)
138 - Semifinal - Jacob Hansen (West Fork) 23-2 won by fall over Michael Delegard (South Hamilton) 5-13 (Fall 0:32)
138 - 1st Place - Jacob Hansen (West Fork) 24-2 won by decision over Cael Boehmer (Lake Mills) 30-9 (Dec 6-2)
145 - Quarterfinal - Maverick Schmitt (Lake Mills) 20-17 won by fall over Colby McFarland (West Fork) 3-12 (Fall 1:38)
152 - Semifinal - Michael Olsen (Lake Mills) 44-4 won by fall over Edson Ramirez (West Fork) 4-11 (Fall 0:42)
160 - Quarterfinal - Tate Hagen (West Hancock) 30-10 won by fall over Spencer Nash (West Fork) 2-16 (Fall 0:38)
170 - Semifinal - Jarel Arbegast (WF) 15-2 won by tech fall over Cole Bergo (Lake Mills) 34-14 (TF-1.5 5:56 (15-0)
170 - 1st Place - Jarel Arbegast (WF) 15-2 won by decision over Jordan Weiland (West Hancock) 33-8 (Dec 5-0)
195 - Quarterfinal - Collin Meints (WF) 14-12 won by decision over Dylan Kruckenberg (Eagle Grove) 20-23 (Dec 13-6)
285 - Quarterfinal - Cory Mathahs (Lake Mills) 25-7 won by fall over Alex Bender (West Fork) 12-14 (Fall 1:28)


Class 1A Sectional Tournament @ Dike-New Hartford
(Dike-New Hartford, Clarksville)

Team Results
1. Don Bosco 241.0
2. Wapsie Valley 202.0
3. Dike-New Hartford 187.5
4. Hudson 151.5
5. Jesup 123.0
6. Clarksville 80.0
7. Columbus Catholic 69.0

Clarksville
106 - Quarterfinal - Zack Nicol (Dike-New Hartford) 23-14 won by fall over seth lane (Clarksville) 7-16 (Fall 0:16)
120 - Quarterfinal - Dylan Loomer (Jesup) 34-7 won by fall over cade hardy (Clarksville) 5-17 (Fall 0:19)
126 - Quarterfinal - Ethan Schmitz (Columbus Catholic) 16-16 won by fall over ethan litterer (C'ville) 13-12 (Fall 1:12)
132 - Semifinal - Conner Brandt (Wapsie Valley) 25-7 won by decision over koltyn beckham (C'ville) 21-12 (Dec 5-2)
132 - 2nd Place - Conner Brandt (Wapsie Valley) 25-8 won by rule over koltyn beckham (Clarksville) 22-12
138 - Quarterfinal - dakota garretson (Clarksville) 22-8 won by fall over Zach Holton (Columbus Catholic) 1-6 (Fall 1:32)
138 - Semifinal - Austin Hellman (Don Bosco) 26-11 won by fall over dakota garretson (Clarksville) 22-9 (Fall 5:28)
152 - Quarterfinal - Colin Schrader (Wapsie Valley) 12-4 won by fall over sterling kroeze (Clarksville) 10-15 (Fall 2:44)
160 - Quarterfinal - Bryce Schares (Don Bosco) 28-10 won by fall over riley cramer (Clarksville) 13-15 (Fall 1:59)
170 - Quarterfinal - Noah McMurrin (Jesup) 35-8 won by fall over adam lovrien (Clarksville) 11-19 (Fall 1:17)
195 - Semifinal - Walker Even (Don Bosco) 35-4 won by fall over noah doty (Clarksville) 21-11 (Fall 1:04)
220 - Quarterfinal - trace engel (Clarksville) 21-13 won by fall over Matthew Richards (Wapsie Valley) 15-18 (Fall 2:24)
220 - Semifinal - Nathan Graves (Hudson) 29-5 won by fall over trace engel (Clarksville) 21-14 (Fall 3:12)

Dike-New Hartford
106 - Quarterfinal - Zack Nicol (Dike-New Hartford) 23-14 won by fall over seth lane (Clarksville) 7-16 (Fall 0:16)
106 - Semifinal - Zack Nicol (D-NH) 24-14 won by fall over Jordan Newton (Columbus Catholic) 14-11 (Fall 1:30)
106 - 2nd Place - Zack Nicol (Dike-New Hartford) 24-15 won by rule over Jordan Newton (Columbus Catholic) 15-11
113 - Semifinal - Jacob Ragsdale (D-NH) 21-3 won by fall over Riley Delegardelle (Hudson) 14-21 (Fall 0:20)
113 - 1st Place - Jacob Ragsdale (D-NH) 22-3 won by tech fall over Easton Larson (Don Bosco) 28-6 (18-3)
120 - Quarterfinal - Branden Cox (Wapsie Valley) 20-16 won by decision over Grant Bixby (D-NH) 19-16 (Dec 9-5)
126 - Semifinal - Logan Lutgen (Don Bosco) 35-5 won by fall over Nathan Schmitt (Dike-New Hartford) 12-11 (Fall 3:56)
132 - Quarterfinal - Conner Brandt (Wapsie Valley) 24-7 won by fall over Reece Roberts (D-NH) 11-23 (Fall 2:33)
138 - Quarterfinal - Austin Hellman (Don Bosco) 25-11 won by fall over Keaton Dudden (D-NH) 13-17 (Fall 0:39)
145 - Semifinal - Trent Johnson (D-NH) 36-1 won by fall over Jason Even (Wapsie Valley) 27-10 (Fall 1:15)
145 - 1st Place - Trent Johnson (D-NH) 37-1 won by major decision over Kaleb Boleyn (Columbus Catholic) 37-7 (11-2)
152 - Quarterfinal - Tanner Smith (Dike-New Hartford) 27-9 won by fall over Tristen Reyes (Jesup) 14-28 (Fall 3:41)
152 - Semifinal - Tanner Smith (D-NH) 28-9 won by fall over John Cannon (Columbus Catholic) 6-24 (Fall 0:25)
152 - 1st Place - Jeremy Schmitz (Don Bosco) 33-9 won by fall over Tanner Smith (D-NH) 28-10 (Fall 1:02)
160 - Quarterfinal - Sean Banger (Wapsie Valley) 19-8 won by fall over Clayton Mapel (D-NH) 3-3 (Fall 3:17)
170 - Quarterfinal - Nick Durnin (D-NH) 26-4 won by decision over Owen Mangrich (Don Bosco) 12-4 (Dec 9-2)
182 - Quarterfinal - Daniel Graves (D-NH) 6-7 won by fall over Cole Oberbroeckling (Jesup) 16-26 (Fall 3:08)
195 - Quarterfinal - Wes Geisler (Hudson) 41-1 won by fall over Zach Starbuck (Dike-New Hartford) 7-13 (Fall 0:37)
220 - Semifinal - Ethan Huntington (D-NH) 17-11 won by fall over Austin Svoboda (Don Bosco) 14-13 (Fall 1:44)
220 - 2nd Place - Ethan Huntington (Dike-New Hartford) 17-11 won by rule over Austin Svoboda (Don Bosco) 14-13
285 - Semifinal - Chase Arends (D-NH) 29-8 won by fall over Rylan Duffy (Wapsie Valley) 24-11 (Fall 0:31)
285 - 1st Place - Brian Sadler (Jesup) 34-1 won by fall over Chase Arends (Dike-New Hartford) 29-8 (Fall 4:05)

Class 1A Sectional Tournament @ Nashua
(North Butler, Rockford)

Team Results
1. Central Springs 207.0
2. Saint Ansgar 162.0
3. Newman Catholic 159.5
4. North Butler 154.5
5. Rockford 132.0
6. Riceville 111.5
7. Nashua-Plainfield 103.0
8. Northwood-Kensett 84.0

North Butler
106 - Semifinal - Bryce Trees (North Butler) 34-4 won by fall over Clayton Smith (Newman Catholic) 20-18 (Fall 1:29)
106 - 1st Place - Brock Dietz (Nashua-Plainfield) 37-4 won by fall over Bryce Trees (North Butler) 34-5 (Fall 5:38)
113 - Semifinal - Caileb Pate (Central Springs) 28-12 won by decision over Trevor Brinkman (NB) 21-19 (Dec 6-4)
113 - 2nd Place - Caileb Pate (Central Springs) 28-13 won by rule over Trevor Brinkman (North Butler) 22-19
120 - Quarterfinal - Colton Hobson (North Butler) 24-12 won by fall over Garrett Heagel (Central Springs) 6-7 (Fall 0:57)
120 - Semifinal - Jacob Mcbride (Newman Catholic) 35-5 won by fall over Colton Hobson (NB) 24-13 (Fall 0:55)
120 - 2nd Place - Jacob Mcbride (Newman Catholic) 35-6 won by rule over Colton Hobson (North Butler) 25-13
126 - Quarterfinal - Colton Ewing (Rockford) 11-21 won by decision over Brett Marshal (North Butler) 13-20 (Dec 8-4)
132 - Quarterfinal - Lucas Garl (Central Springs) 29-9 won by fall over Teryn Joebgen (North Butler) 11-26 (Fall 2:57)
138 - Quarterfinal - Trevor Johnson (Rockford) 28-13 won by decision over Cj Niedert (North Butler) 25-16 (Dec 14-7)
145 - Quarterfinal - Beau Thompson (North Butler) 20-23 won by fall over Gavin Reicks (Rockford) 14-16 (Fall 4:31)
145 - Semifinal - Georden Perry (Central Springs) 33-8 won by fall over Beau Thompson (North Butler) 20-24 (Fall 2:00)
152 - Quarterfinal - Brandon Trees (North Butler) 34-5 won by fall over Austin Ptacek (Riceville) 1-10 (Fall 0:36)
152 - Semifinal - Brandon Trees (North Butler) 35-5 won by fall over Clay Pierce (Saint Ansgar) 21-20 (Fall 1:38)
152 - 1st Place - Brandon Trees (North Butler) 36-5 won by fall over Kamron Black (Newman Catholic) 33-12 (Fall 2:24)
160 - Semifinal - Dalton Nelson (North Butler) 22-0 won by decision over Dayton Smith (Saint Ansgar) 33-10 (Dec 6-0)
160 - 1st Place - Dalton Nelson (North Butler) 23-0 won by medical forfeit over Cole Neel (Central Springs) 30-3
182 - Quarterfinal - Trae Ulrich (North Butler) 32-9 won by fall over Clayton Kuhlemeier (Rockford) 6-17 (Fall 0:33)
182 - Semifinal - Trae Ulrich (North Butler) 33-9 won by decision over Jacob Hemann (Saint Ansgar) 20-20 (Dec 11-8)
182 - 2nd Place - Trae Ulrich (North Butler) 33-10 won by rule over Jacob Hemann (Saint Ansgar) 21-20
220 - Quarterfinal - Noah Ball (Newman Catholic) 16-12 won by fall over Joey Mahlstedt (North Butler) 0-3 (Fall 0:35)
285 - Quarterfinal - Owen Landers (NB) 23-21 won by fall over Ethan Thofson (Northwood-Kensett) 7-19 (Fall 0:25)
285 - Semifinal - Evan Haskins (Newman Catholic) 21-16 won by fall over Owen Landers (NB) 23-22 (Fall 5:49)
285 - 2nd Place - Evan Haskins (Newman Catholic) 21-17 won by rule over Owen Landers (North Butler) 24-22

Rockford
120 - Quarterfinal - Will Portis (Rockford) 41-3 won by fall over Kollyn Lentz (Nashua-Plainfield) 8-9 (Fall 1:13)
120 - Semifinal - Will Portis (Rockford) 42-3 won by fall over Keaton Shane (Riceville) 12-14 (Fall 1:07)
120 - 1st Place - Will Portis (Rockford) 43-3 won by decision over Jacob Mcbride (Newman) 35-6 (Dec 6-2)
126 - Quarterfinal - Colton Ewing (Rockford) 11-21 won by decision over Brett Marshal (North Butler) 13-20 (Dec 8-4)
126 - Semifinal - Deven Steele (Saint Ansgar) 26-6 won by fall over Colton Ewing (Rockford) 11-22 (Fall 0:55)
132 - Quarterfinal - Chase Krueger (Rockford) 25-22 won by decision over Blake Martinez (Newman) 20-15 (Dec 7-2)
132 - Semifinal - Chance Throndson (Riceville) 38-1 won by fall over Chase Krueger (Rockford) 25-23 (Fall 1:36)
138 - Quarterfinal - Trevor Johnson (Rockford) 28-13 won by decision over Cj Niedert (North Butler) 25-16 (Dec 14-7)
138 - Semifinal - Andrew Morische (Riceville) 19-15 won by fall over Trevor Johnson (Rockford) 28-14 (Fall 3:35)
138 - 2nd Place - Andrew Morische (Riceville) 19-16 won by rule over Trevor Johnson (Rockford) 29-14
145 - Quarterfinal - Beau Thompson (North Butler) 20-23 won by fall over Gavin Reicks (Rockford) 14-16 (Fall 4:31)
152 - Quarterfinal - Nathan Dettmer (Nashua-Plainfield) 35-18 won by fall over Blake Farr (Rockford) 19-28 (Fall 2:23)
160 - Quarterfinal - Cameron Rasing (Rockford) 30-11 won by decision over Cole Byrnes (Riceville) 15-13 (Dec 10-3)
160 - Semifinal - Cole Neel (Central Springs) 30-2 won by fall over Cameron Rasing (Rockford) 30-12 (Fall 4:38)
170 - Semifinal - Dakota Vance (Rockford) 34-5 won by fall over Seth Fox (Riceville) 18-18 (Fall 3:47)
170 - 1st Place - Dakota Vance (Rockford) 34-5 won by decision over Chase Mccleish (Newman) 32-11 (Dec 4-3)
182 - Quarterfinal - Trae Ulrich (North Butler) 32-9 won by fall over Clayton Kuhlemeier (Rockford) 6-17 (Fall 0:33)
195 - Semifinal - Heath Farr (Rockford) 37-8 won by decision over Gavin Varner (Northwood-Kensett) 18-22 (Dec 12-5)
195 - 1st Place - Heath Farr (Rockford) 37-8 won by major decision over Alex Prestholt (C. Springs) 21-18 (MD 12-0)
220 - Quarterfinal - Zack Santee (Central Springs) 34-2 won by fall over Grant Staudt (Rockford) 8-17 (Fall 0:46)

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Iowa Falls-Alden - 74
@ South Hamilton - 27

North Union - 59
@ Belmond-Klemme - 49

West Fork - 48
@ Central Springs - 46

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

North Union - 53
@ Belmond-Klemme - 42

West Fork - 75
@ Central Springs - 36

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 92 (OT)
@ Kansas - 89

Indiana State - 60
@ Northern Iowa - 65

Drake - 72
@ Bradley - 79

Wartburg - 86
@ Central - 91

Ellsworth C.C. - 72
@ Iowa Central C.C. - 69

NIACC - 55
@ Southwestern C.C. - 91

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 80
@ West Virginia - 55

Wartburg - 92
@ Central - 58

Ellsworth C.C. - 44
@ Iowa Central C.C. - 40

NIACC - 78
@ Southwestern C.C. - 61

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Ellsworth C.C. - 1 // 7
@ Northern Oklahoma-Tonakawa - 12 // 12



Friday, February 3, 2017

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Webster City - 56
@ Hampton-Dumont - 66

Belmond-Klemme - 37
@ West Hancock - 59

Aplington-Parkersburg - 50
@ Denver - 39

Humboldt - 51
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 37

Dike-New Hartford - 25
@ Union - 37

AGWSR - 43
@ West Marshall - 34

Grundy Center - 59
@ South Hardin - 28

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 20
@ BCLUW - 46

North Butler - 57
@ West Fork - 72

Osage - 59
@ Rockford - 51

CAL - 21
@ Meskwaki - 55

Don Bosco - 23
@ Clarksville - 44

Algona - 55
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 37

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Webster City - 64
@ Hampton-Dumont - 28

Belmond-Klemme - 55
@ West Hancock - 65

Aplington-Parkersburg - 79
@ Denver - 47

Humboldt - 55
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 65

Dike-New Hartford - 72
@ Union - 38

AGWSR - 58 (OT)
@ West Marshall - 54

Grundy Center - 57
@ South Hardin - 66

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 92
@ BCLUW - 42

Osage - 75
@ Rockford - 51

CAL - 61
@ Meskwaki - 81

Don Bosco - 67
@ Clarksville - 42

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northern Iowa - 62
@ Evansville - 36

Drake - 71
@ Southern Illinois - 60

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Wisconsin - 8
@ Iowa - 33

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Tri-City Storm - 4
@ Waterloo Black Hawks - 7



Thursday, February 2, 2017

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 44
@ Eagle Grove - 34

Aplington-Parkersburg - 55
@ Hudson - 43

Algona Garrigan -
@ Belmond-Klemme -

Saint Ansgar - 61
@ CAL - 47

North Butler - 36
@ Central Springs - 54

Sumner-Fredericksburg - 45
@ Dike-New Hartford - 37

AGWSR - 55
@ East Marshall - 36

South Tama - 41
@ Grundy Center - 42

Don Bosco - 33
@ South Hardin - 51

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 55
@ Eagle Grove - 36

Aplington-Parkersburg - 79
@ Hudson - 56

Algona Garrigan - 61
@ Belmond-Klemme - 36

Saint Ansgar - 72
@ CAL - 46

North Butler -
@ Central Springs -

Sumner-Fredericksburg - 32
@ Dike-New Hartford - 89

AGWSR - 40
@ East Marshall - 61

South Tama - 65
@ Grundy Center - 57

Don Bosco - 55
@ South Hardin - 41

West Marshall - 70
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 58

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Rutgers - 57
@ Iowa - 71

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Wartburg - 20
@ Augsburg - 13

Iowa Lakes C.C. - 9
@ NIACC - 35



Wednesday, February 1, 2017

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northern Iowa - 51
@ Illinois State - 57

Wichita State - 77
@ Drake - 69

Wartburg - 104
@ Loras - 85

Dakota County C.C. - 78
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 75

Kirkwood C.C. - 68
@ NIACC - 60

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Baylor - 83
@ Iowa State - 52

Wartburg - 88
@ Loras - 83

Southeastern C.C. - 62
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 52

Kirkwood C.C. - 71
@ NIACC - 65

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Ellsworth C.C. - 29
@ Iowa Lakes C.C. - 22

NIACC - 35
@ Iowa Western C.C. - 12



Tuesday, January 31, 2017

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hampton-Dumont 41
@ Humboldt 45 OT

Sumner-Fredericksburg 51
@ Aplington-Parkersburg 37

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 29
@ AGWSR 66

Iowa Falls-Alden 39
@ Clear Lake 48

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 22
@ Algona 57

South Hardin 26
@ West Marshall 59

BCLUW 55
@ East Marshall 37

Belmond-Klemme
@ Forest City

Nashua-Plainfield 31
@ North Butler 46

Rockford 61
@ Saint Ansgar 45

West Fork 27
@ Osage 46


BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hampton-Dumont 44
@ Humboldt 66

Sumner-Fredericksburg 47
@ Aplington-Parkersburg 88

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 58
@ AGWSR 55

Iowa Falls-Alden 38
@ Clear Lake 67

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 62
@ Algona 52

South Hardin 41
@ West Marshall 83

BCLUW 49
@ East Marshall 89

Belmond-Klemme 39
@ Forest City 68

Nashua-Plainfield 45
@ North Butler 61

Rockford 55
@ Saint Ansgar 62

West Fork 48
@ Osage 54

Tripoli 63
@ CAL 44

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

HUDSON QUAD

East Marshall/GMG 32

vs. Clarksville 24

Hudson 54
vs. Clarksville 31

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa 83
@ Rutgers 63

West Virginia 85
@ Iowa State 72



Monday, January 30, 2017

GIRLS H.S. BASKETBALL
AGWSR - 64
@ South Hardin - 39

Clarksville - 41
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 53

Dike-New Hartford - 40
@ Denver - 44

Forest City - 63
@ Hampton-Dumont - 65 2OT

Iowa Falls-Alden - 49
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 34

Rockford - 65
@ Mason City Newman - 35

West Fork - 48
@ Northwood-Kensett - 57

North Butler - 32
@ Osage - 41

BOYS H.S. BASKETBALL
AGWSR - 65
@ South Hardin - 48

Dike-New Hartford - 69
@ Denver - 37

Forest City - 55
@ Hampton-Dumont - 16

Iowa Falls-Alden - 74
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 84

Rockford - 44
@ Mason City Newman - 55

West Fork - 75
@ Northwood-Kensett - 46



Sunday, January 29, 2017

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Oklahoma State 34
@ Iowa State 3

Northern Iowa 31
@ Kent State 16

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa 81
@ Maryland 100



Saturday, January 28, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

North Iowa Cedar League Tournament @ Parkersburg
(Aplington-Parkersburg, Dike-New Hartford, AGWSR, South Hardin/BCLUW)

Team Results
1. Denver-Tripoli 258.5
2. Dike-New Hartford 177.5
3. Hudson 168.0
4. Wapsie Valley 166.0
5. Sumner-Fredericksburg 140.5
6. Jesup 121.0
7. SH-BCLUW 110.5
8. Union 108.0
9. East Marshall/GMG 94.5
10. AGWSR 77.0
11. West Marshall 76.0
12. Columbus Catholic 58.0
13. GRNT 52.5
14. Aplington-Parkersburg 42.0

SH-BCLUW
106 - Taylor Kolthoff (33-6) placed 2nd and scored 22.50 team points

D-NH
113 - Jacob Sigler (14-4) placed 2nd and scored 24.00 team points
145 - Trent Johnson (31-1) placed 1st and scored 27.00 team points
152 - Tanner Smith (24-9) placed 2nd and scored 23.50 team points
170 - Nick Durnin (23-4) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points

AGWSR
195 - Tery Rummans (14-3) placed 2nd and scored 22.00 team points
220 - Caleb Meinders (27-2) placed 1st and scored 30.00 team points

Top of Iowa Conference Tournament @ Forest City
(Belmond-Klemme, North Butler, Rockford, West Fork)

Team Results

1. Lake Mills 244.5

2. Osage 162.5

3. Central Springs 150.0

4. West Hancock 145.0

5. Eagle Grove 134.5

6. Saint Ansgar 132.0

7. North Butler 130.5

8. Newman Catholic 116.0

9. Nashua-Plainfield 94.0

10. Rockford 91.0

11. Belmond-Klemme 89.5

12. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 77.0

13. West Fork, Sheffield 55.5

14. Forest City 50.0

15. North Union 37.0

16. Northwood-Kensett 29.0

Belmond-Klemme

113 - Logan Heaberlin (22-5) placed 1st and scored 25.00 team points.

285 - Cameron Beminio (29-3) placed 1st and scored 30.00 team points.


North Butler
106 - Bryce Trees (33-4) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points

152 - Brandon Trees (33-5) placed 2nd and scored 22.00 team points.

160 - Dalton Nelson (21-0) placed 1st and scored 30.00 team points.


West Fork

138 - Jacob Hansen (25-2) placed 1st and scored 25.50 team points

Roland-Story Duals
(Hampton-Dumont)

Roland-Story - 40
vs. H-D - 39

Webster City - 59
vs. H-D - 21

Central Decatur - 34
vs. H-D - 27

OA-BCIG - 40
vs. H-D - 39

Saydel - 49
vs. H-D - 30

Individually
126 - Parker Allen finished 4-1
160 - Caleb Chaney finished 5-0

Charger Invitional @ Guthrie Center
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)

Team

1. Clarion-Goldfield 144.5

2. Van Meter 138.0

3. Panorama 137.0

4. Woodward-Granger 120.0

5. Underwood 114.0

6. Southeast Valley 109.0

7. Southeast Warren 98.0

8. ACGC 79.5

9. Riverside 75.5

10. AHSTW 73.0

11. East Union 71.0

12. Ogden 66.0

13. West Central Valley 60.0

14. Coon Rapids-Bayard 55.0

15. Moravia 54.0

16. Greene County 47.0

17. Manson Northwest Webster 45.0

18. Tri-Center 29.5

19. Nevada 24.0

20. Nodaway Valley 16.0

21. Griswold 13.0

22. Collins Maxwell Baxter 6.0


Individual

138 - Tanner Abbas (34-4) placed 2nd and scored 24.00 team points.

285 - Spencer Trenary (8-0) placed 2nd and scored 24.00 team points.


GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Aplington-Parkersburg - 33
@ Dike-New Hartford - 45

Eagle Grove - 32
@ Rockford - 71

Hudson - 30
@ AGWSR - 70

Lake Mills - 36
@ North Butler - 39

South Hardin - 57
@ South Hamilton - 12

West Hancock - 54
@ West Fork - 50

Valley Lutheran - 26
@ BCLUW - 69

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Aplington-Parkersburg - 49
@ Dike-New Hartford - 61

Eagle Grove - 50
@ Rockford - 65

Hudson - 51
@ AGWSR - 53

Lake Mills - 64
@ North Butler - 47

South Hardin - 37
@ South Hamilton - 78

West Hancock - 39
@ West Fork - 56

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Ohio State - 72
@ Iowa - 85

Iowa State - 78
@ Vanderbilt - 84

Northern Iowa - 71
@ Drake - 63

Simpson - 86
@ Wartburg - 80

Ellsworth C.C. - 75 (OT)
@ DMACC - 71

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

TCU - 69
@ Iowa State - 72

Simpson - 62
@ Wartburg - 80

Ellsworth C.C. - 45
@ DMACC - 79

NIACC - 48
@ Southeastern C.C. - 67

JUNIOR HOCKEY

North Iowa Bulls - 5
@ New Ulm Steel - 1

Cedar Rapids Roughriders - 1
@ Waterloo Black Hawks -4



Friday, January 27, 2017

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Algona - 66
@ Hampton-Dumont - 43

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 33
@ Webster City - 51

Aplington-Parkersburg - 32
@ Waterloo Columbus - 34

Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 39
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 56

Dike-New Hartford - 48
@ Wapsie Valley - 39

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 23
@ Grundy Center - 63

South Hardin - 35
@ East Marshall - 39

West Marshall - 55
@ BCLUW - 45

Belmond-Klemme - 48
@ North Iowa - 33

Central Springs - 41
@ Rockford - 37

Saint Ansgar - 29
@ West Fork - 54

CAL - 14
@ Dunkerton - 71

Janesville - 58
@ Clarksville - 22

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Algona - 66
@ Hampton-Dumont - 48

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 45
@ Webster City - 53

Aplington-Parkersburg - 56
@ Waterloo Columbus - 45

Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 58
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 67

Dike-New Hartford - 71
@ Wapsie Valley - 60

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 72
@ Grundy Center - 57

West Marshall - 68
@ BCLUW - 54

Central Springs - 22
@ Rockford - 77

Saint Ansgar - 46
@ West Fork - 52

CAL - 50
@ Dunkerton - 70

Janesville - 57
@ Clarksville - 47

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Drake - 88
@ Northern Iowa - 79

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Ohio State - 13
@ Iowa - 21

Oklahoma - 30
@ Iowa State - 12

Northern Iowa - 27
@ Ohio - 16

Coe - 6
@ Wartburg - 32

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Omaha Lancers - 2
@ Waterloo Black Hawks - 6

New Ulm Steel - 6
@ North Iowa Bulls - 4



Thursday, January 26, 2017

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Aplington-Parkersburg - 46
@ Jesup - 48

Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 36
@ Hampton-Dumont - 55

AGWSR -
@ Belmond-Klemme - (cancelled)

Iowa Falls-Alden -
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - (ppd)

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Aplington-Parkersburg - 61 (OT)
@ Jesup - 58

Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 63
@ Hampton-Dumont - 22

Dunkerton - 62
@ Grundy Center - 55

AGWSR -
@ Belmond-Klemme - (cancelled)

Iowa Falls-Alden -
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - (ppd)

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Ellsworth C.C. - 49
@ NIACC - 61

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Ellsworth C.C. - 59
@ NIACC - 96

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Rochester Community and Technical College - 16
@ NIACC - 24



Wednesday, January 25, 2017

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa - 64
@ Illinois - 76

Evansville - 54
@ Northern Iowa - 61

Coe - 60
@ Wartburg - 68

Ellsworth C.C. -
@ NIACC - (ppd to Jan. 26)

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 63
@ Oklahoma - 78

Coe - 51
@ Wartburg - 83

Ellsworth C.C. -
@ NIACC - (ppd to Jan. 26)



Tuesday, January 24, 2017

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Fort Dodge St. Edmond
@ Hampton-Dumont - ppd

North Butler
@ Osage - ppd

Clarksville 66
@ Waterloo Christian 12

Iowa Falls-Alden
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - ppd

Jesup 30
@ Dike-New Hartford 39

AGWSR
@ East Marshall - ppd

West Marshall
@ Grundy Center

BCLUW
@ North Tama

North Union
@ Belmond-Klemme - ppd

Rockford
@ Mason City Newman - ppd to Jan. 30

West Fork
@ Central Springs - ppd

Riceville
@ CAL - ppd

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Fort Dodge St. Edmond
@ Hampton-Dumont - ppd

North Butler
@ Osage - ppd

Clarksville 78
@ Waterloo Christian 51

Iowa Falls-Alden
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - ppd

Jesup 45
@ Dike-New Hartford 59

AGWSR
@ East Marshall - ppd

West Marshall
@ Grundy Center

BCLUW
@ North Tama

North Union
@ Belmond-Klemme - ppd

Rockford
@ Mason City Newman - ppd to Jan. 30

West Fork
@ Central Springs - ppd

Riceville
@ CAL - ppd

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

IOWA FALLS TRIANGULAR

JESUP QUAD

GARNER QUAD - CANCELLED

Hudson 45
@ Clarksville 27

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Kansas State 65
@ Iowa State 70

Drake 72
@ Missouri State 71 OT



Monday, January 23, 2017

GIRLS H.S. BASKETBALL
North Butler - 27
@ Northwood-Kensett - 43

West Fork - 42
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 30

Dike-New Hartford - 52
@ BCLUW - 38

South Hardin - 55
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 27

Grundy Center - 51
@ Meskwaki Settlement - 40

Nashua-Plainfield - 22
@ Rockford - 61

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 47
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 42

BOYS H.S. BASKETBALL
North Butler - 64
@ Northwood-Kensett - 26

West Fork - 60
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 79

Dike-New Hartford - 79
@ BCLUW - 31

South Hardin - 37
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 84

Grundy Center - 62
@ Meskwaki Settlement - 65

Nashua-Plainfield - 24
@ Rockford - 74

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 58
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 64



Sunday, January 22, 2017

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Loyola (IL) - 30
@ Northern Iowa - 68

Indiana State - 62
@ Drake - 76

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Eastern Michigan - 4
@ Northern Iowa - 35



Saturday, January 21, 2017

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

North Central Conference Tournament @ Eldora
(Hampton-Dumont, Iowa Falls-Alden, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)

Team Scores
1. Webster City 199.5
2. Clarion-Goldfield 190.0
3. Algona 169.0
4. Humboldt 144.0
5. Iowa Falls-Alden 135.5
6. Clear Lake 110.0
7. Hampton-Dumont 93.0
8. St Edmond 34.0

IF-A

106 - Jack Ites (23-8) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points
126 - Dante Tacchia (32-1) placed 1st and scored 23.50 team points
152 - Montana Marchant (13-6) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points
170 - Michael Kent (29-3) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points

H-D
126 - Parker Allen (26-10) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points
152 - Isaac Shelton (13-3) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points
160 - Caleb Chaney (27-4) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points
182 - Dalton Chipp (17-15) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points

C-G-D
138 - Tanner Abbas (29-4) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points
170 - Reymundo Vasquez (17-11) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points
182 - Mason Carpenter (24-8) placed 1st and scored 23.00 team points
285 - Spencer Trenary (3-0) placed 1st and scored 25.00 team points.


Alburnett Invite
(Dike-New Hartford)

Team Scores
1. Denver-Tripoli 293.0
2. Dike-New Hartford 237.0
3. South Winneshiek 231.0
4. Alburnett 220.0
5. Iowa Valley 188.0
6. English Valleys 89.0
7. North Cedar 42.0
8. Monticello 25.0

D-NH
113 - Jacob Sigler (8-1) placed 1st and scored 37.00 team points
145 - Trent Johnson (22-0) placed 1st and scored 34.00 team points
152 - Tanner Smith (17-6) placed 2nd and scored 30.00 team points
170 - Nick Durnin (17-2) placed 2nd and scored 28.00 team points
220 - Ethan Huntington (10-6) placed 2nd and scored 8.00 team points
285 - Chase Ahrends (21-3) placed 2nd and scored 19.00 team points

Doug Trees Bearcat Invitational @ Greene
(North Butler, South Hardin/BCLUW, Belmond-Klemme, Rockford, West Fork, Clarksville)

Team Scores
1. Lake Mills 195.5
2. Wapsie Valley - 162.5
3. West Hancock - 149.0
4. North Linn - 140.0
5. North Butler - 121.5
6. SH-BCLUW - 113.0
7. Rockford 101.0
8. Belmond-Klemme - 68.0
9. Postville - 63.0
10. Clarksville - 62.0
11. Nashua-Plainfield - 56.0
12. West Branch - 26.0


NB
106 - Bryce Trees (31-3) placed 2nd and scored 17.00 team points.

152 - Brandon Trees (31-4) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.

160 - Dalton Nelson (17-0) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points.

182 - Trae Ulrich (28-8) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.


SH/BCLUW

113 - Ian Showers (30-3) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.


B-K
285 - Cameron Beminio (24-2) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points.


Rockford

120 - Will Portis (40-3) placed 2nd and scored 19.00 team points.

160 - Cameron Rasing (26-10) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points.

170 - Dakota Vance (32-5) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.

195 - Heath Farr (32-7) placed 2nd and scored 19.00 team points.


C'ville
138 - Dakota Garretson (19-7) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.


GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

West Fork - 43
@ Hampton-Dumont - 49

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 39
@ Rockford - 59

AGWSR - 73
@ Denver - 41

Dunerton - 46
@ Clarksville - 43 OT

Iowa Falls-Alden - 41
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 43

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

West Fork - 67
@ Hampton-Dumont - 25

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 64
@ Rockford - 68

AGWSR - 75
@ Denver - 51

Dunerton - 84
@ Clarksville - 53

Iowa Falls-Alden - 57
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 73

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 92 (2OT)
@ Oklahoma - 87

Northern Iowa - 58
@ Southern Illinois - 57

Drake - 58
@ Illinois State - 72

Wartburg - 85
@ Nebraska Wesleyan - 98

Southwestern C.C. - 93
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 57

Iowa Central C.C. - 55
@ NIACC - 82

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Minnesota - 65
@ Iowa - 80

Kansas State - 69
@ Iowa State - 75

Wartburg - 61
@ Nebraska Wesleyan - 50

Southwestern C.C. - 75
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 62

Iowa Central C.C. - 48
@ NIACC - 68

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Iowa Conference Duals @ Dubuque
(Wartburg)

Wartburg - 47
vs. Dubuque - 3

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Sioux Falls Stampede - 3
@ Waterloo Black Hawks - 2



Friday, January 20, 2017

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 49
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 41

Wapsie Valley - 31
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 39

BCLUW - 37
@ AGWSR - 51

Clear Lake - 68
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 40

Dike-New Hartford - 54
@ Hudson - 41

East Marshall - 33
@ Grundy Center - 46

Belmond-Klemme - 35
@ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 54

Northwood-Kensett - 33
@ Rockford - 51

Mason City Newman - 62
@ West Fork - 66

Janesville - 92
@ CAL - 27

North Tama - 42
@ Clarksville - 52

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 50
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 76

Wapsie Valley - 53
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 71

BCLUW - 16
@ AGWSR - 57

Clear Lake - 69
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 65

Dike-New Hartford - 79
@ Hudson - 59

East Marshall - 84
@ Grundy Center - 55

Belmond-Klemme - 40
@ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 77

North Butler - 53
@ Saint Ansgar - 61

Northwood-Kensett - 40
@ Rockford - 60

Mason City Newman - 70 (OT)
@ West Fork - 62

Janesville - 58
@ CAL - 28

North Tama - 69
@ Clarksville - 52

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Indiana State - 47
@ Northern Iowa - 59

Loyola (IL) - 46
@ Drake - 89

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Penn State - 26
@ Iowa - 11

Northern Iowa - 20
@ Iowa State - 12



Thursday, January 19, 2017

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Union - 34
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 19

Dike-New Hartford - 63
@ South Hardin - 47

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Union - 45
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 71

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Forest City - 36
@ Hampton-Dumont - 42

Dike Triangular
(Aplington-Parkersburg, Dike-New Hartford, Union)

D-NH - 51
vs. Union - 18

Union - 42
vs. A-P - 39

D-NH - 60
vs. A-P - 15

Ackley Triangular
(AGWSR, Jesup, Hudson)

Jesup - 54
vs. AGWSR - 23

Jesup - 48
vs. Hudson - 36

Hudson - 46
vs. AGWSR - 24

Belmond Triangular
(Belmond-Klemme, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura, Mason City Newman)

Newman - 54
vs. G-H-V - 21

G-H-V - 42
vs. B-K - 40

Newman - 45
vs. B-K - 25

Rockford Quad
(Rockford, Algona, Lake Mills, Saint Ansgar)

LM - 56
vs. Algona - 13

Rock - 39
vs. SA - 33

Algona - 60
vs. SA - 15

LM - 66
vs. Rock - 16

LM - 71
vs. SA - 12

Algona - 50
vs. Rock - 26

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Maryland - 84
@ Iowa - 76

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Iowa Western C.C. - 10
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 40



Wednesday, January 18, 2017

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Loyola (IL) - 69
@ Northern Iowa - 72 (2 OT)

Southern Illinois - 84
@ Drake - 88

Wartburg - 73
@ Luther - 66

Ellsworth C.C. - 53
@ Kirkwood C.C. - 89

NIACC - 78
@ Iowa Lakes C.C. - 100

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 42
@ Baylor - 68

Wartburg - 61
@ Luther - 66

Ellsworth C.C. - 44
@ Kirkwood C.C. - 68

NIACC - 85
@ Iowa Lakes C.C. - 80

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Iowa Central C.C. - 45
@ NIACC - 3



Tuesday, January 17, 2017

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Webster City 46
@ Iowa Falls-Alden 63

East Marshall 41
@ BCLUW 37

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Webster City 61
@ Iowa Falls-Alden 53

East Marshall 64
@ BCLUW 31

Grundy Center 71
@ Tripoli 63

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa 71
@ Rutgers 59

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

STORY CITY TRIANGULAR

Iowa Falls-Alden 51
vs. Roland-Story 19



Monday, January 16, 2017

GIRLS H.S. BASKETBALL
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
@ Eagle Grove - cancelled

Nashua-Plainfield
@ Rockford - PPD to 1/23

Saint Ansgar
@ CAL - cancelled

Charles City
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - PPD

BOYS H.S. BASKETBALL
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows
@ Eagle Grove - cancelled

Nashua-Plainfield
@ Rockford - PPD to 1/23

Saint Ansgar
@ CAL - cancelled

H.S. WRESTLING
Wright County Triangular @ Belmond - PPD to 1/23


MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Kansas - 76
@ Iowa State - 72



Sunday, January 15, 2017

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Drake - 60
@ Northern Iowa - 79

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 75
@ TCU - 80

Northern Iowa - 72
@ Bradley - 53

Drake - 87
@ Illinois State - 36

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Iowa - 11
@ Oklahoma State - 24

Northern Iowa - 17
@ Central Michigan - 16



Saturday, January 14, 2017

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

North Butler - 50
vs. Hudson - 70

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Storm Invite
(South Hardin/BCLUW, Hampton-Dumont, Iowa Falls-Alden, Aplington-Parkersburg, Clarksville)

1. Ballard 216.0
2. Denver-Tripoli 186.0
3. Central Springs 176.0
4. SH-BCLUW 156.5
5. Iowa Falls-Alden 97.5
6. Greene County 96.0
7. Clarksville 90.0
8. Hampton Dumont 65.0
9. Aplington-Parkersburg 50.0

South Hardin/BCLUW

113 - Ian Showers (29-2) placed 1st and scored 22.00 team points
160 - Ryland DuChane (28-3) placed 1st and scored 19.00 team points

Iowa Falls-Alden

170 - Michael Kent (26-3) placed 1st and scored 20.00 team points


Osage Duals
(Dike-New Hartford)

D-NH - 34
vs. Clear Lake - 28

D-NH - 49
vs. Osage - 28

Kasson-Mantorville (MN) - 70
vs. D-NH - 6

D-NH - 41
vs. Independence - 37

D-NH - 51
vs. Humboldt - 30

Cougar Invite @ Ackley
(AGWSR, Belmond-Klemme, Rockford, West Fork)

1. Newman Catholic 197.0
2. Rockford 143.5
3. Riceville 101.0
4. AGWSR 93.0
5. Belmond-Klemme 89.0
6. Northwood Kensett 85.0
7. West Fork 78.0
8. Belle Plaine 32.0

AGWSR

195 - Tery Rummans (10-1) placed 1st and scored 23.50 team points
220 - Caleb Meinders (21-2) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points

Belmond-Klemme

126 - Nathan Been (13-7) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points
145 - Zach Anderson (11-9) placed 1st and scored 19.00 team points

Rockford

120 - Will Portis (35-2) placed 1st and scored 15.00 team points
160 - Cameron Rasing (22-8) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points
170 - Dakota Vance (26-5) placed 1st and scored 17.50 team points

West Fork

138 - Jacob Hansen (18-0) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points


Lake Mills Duals
(North Butler)

NB - 55
vs. North Union - 15

Southeast Polk - 40
vs. NB - 36

Lake Mills - 70
vs. NB - 6

NB - 54
vs. G/H/V - 21

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 77
@ TCU - 84

Central - 94
@ Wartburg - 90

DMACC - 70
@ NIACC - 69

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Maryland - 98
@ Iowa - 82

Central - 41
@ Wartburg - 78

Iowa Lakes C.C. - 76
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 72

DMACC - 71
@ NIACC - 58



Friday, January 13, 2017

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 66
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 41

Aplington-Parkersburg - 17
@ Union - 53

AGWSR - 27
@ Grundy Center - 45

South Hardin - 38
@ BCLUW - 54

Belmond-Klemme - 50
@ Lake Mills - 56

Mason City Newman - 38
@ North Butler - 65

Rockford - 51
@ West Fork - 55

Green Mountain-Garwin - 72
@ CAL - 32

Tripoli - 49
@ Clarksville - 44

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 34
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 77

Aplington-Parkersburg - 56
@ Union - 47

AGWSR - 63
@ Grundy Center - 54

South Hardin - 43
@ BCLUW - 50

Belmond-Klemme - 45
@ Lake Mills - 74

Mason City Newman - 65
@ North Butler - 52

Rockford - 56
@ West Fork - 61

Green Mountain-Garwin - 43
@ CAL - 35

Tripoli - 60
@ Clarksville - 48

Dike-New Hartford - 59
@ Waverly-Shell Rock - 61

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northern Iowa - 78
@ Illinois State - 40

Drake - 93
@ Bradley - 60

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Nebraska-Kearney Duals
(NIACC)

Neosho 27, NIACC 21
Otero JC 33, NIACC 17
Barton County CC 24, NIACC 15
Pratt CC 30, NIACC 18

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Waterloo Black Hawks - 2
@ Omaha Lancers - 1



Thursday, January 12, 2017

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

North Iowa - 45
@ Belmond-Klemme - 53

Clarksville - 58
@ Riceville - 23

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

North Iowa - 45
@ Belmond-Klemme - 55

Clarksville - 56
@ Riceville - 61

Southeast Valley 84
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 79

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

GR-NT - 42
@ AGWSR - 28

Humboldt Triangular
(Humboldt, Hampton-Dumont, Iowa Falls-Alden)

Humboldt - 54
vs. IF-A - 18

IF-A - 60
vs. H-D - 15

Humboldt - 60
vs. H-D - 18

Eldora Triangular
(South Hardin/BCLUW, Waterloo Columbus, West Marshall)

SH/BCLUW - 69
vs. Columbus - 12

WM - 60
vs. Columbus - 18

SH/BCLUW - 60
vs. WM - 10

Swea City Triangular
(North Union, Belmond-Klemme, West Hancock)

NU - 36
vs. B-K - 30

WH - 54
vs. B-K - 18

WH - 63
vs. NU - 6

Sheffield Triangular
(West Fork, Central Springs, Mason City Newman)

CS - 57
vs. WF - 20

Newman - 60
vs. WF - 24

CS - 39
vs. Newman - 27

Eagle Grove Quad
(Eagle Grove, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, Lake Mills, Forest City)

LM - 45
vs. C-G-D - 23

EG - 51
vs. FC - 24

LM - 59
vs. EG - 16

C-G-D - 71
vs. FC - 0

LM - 81
vs. FC - 0

Greene Quad
(North Butler, Garner-Hayfield-Ventura, Northwood-Kensett, Osage)

NB - 49
vs. G/H/V - 21

Osage - 58
vs. N-K - 19

Osage - 48
vs. G/H/V - 30

NB - 57
vs. N-K - 24

Osage - 37
vs. NB - 34

G/H/V - 51
vs. N-K - 24

Nashua Quad
(Nashua-Plainfield, Rockford, Riceville, Saint Ansgar)

Rock - 52
vs. N-P - 28

SA - 63
vs. Rice - 9

N-P - 42
vs. Rice - 41

SA - 45
vs. Rock - 21

SA - 60
vs. N-P - 24

Rock - 42
vs. Rice - 29

"Best in the West" Meet @ University of Northern Iowa
(Dike-New Hartford, Wapsie Valley, New Hampton, Denver/Tripoli)

NH - 63
vs. D-NH - 18

D/T - 37
vs. WV - 19

NH - 49
vs. D/T - 21

D-NH - 42
vs. WV - 30

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Purdue - 78
@ Iowa - 83

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Luther - 3
@ Wartburg - 47



Wednesday, January 11, 2017

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 96
@ Oklahoma State - 86

Northern Iowa - 61
@ Bradley - 72

Indiana State - 70
@ Drake - 87

Wartburg - 79
@ Buena Vista - 86

Dakota County Tech - 63
@ NIACC - 64

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Illinois - 58
@ Iowa - 78

Oklahoma - 67
@ Iowa State - 57

Marshalltown C.C. - 63
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 58

Wartburg - 85
@ Buena Vista - 74

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Ellsworth C.C. - 12
@ Iowa Central C.C. - 23



Tuesday, January 10, 2017

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION
Final Washington 101 Chicago 99
Final Toronto 114 Boston 106
Final Atlanta 117 Brooklyn 97
Final Houston 121 Charlotte 114
Final Milwaukee 109 San Antonio 107
Final Utah 100 Cleveland 92
———
NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
Final Carolina 5 Columbus 3
Final Buffalo 4 Philadelphia 1
Final Boston 5 St. Louis 3
Final OT Nashville 2 Vancouver 1
Final OT Chicago 4 Detroit 3
Final San Jose 5 Edmonton 3
———
TOP-25 COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Final (10) West Virginia 89 (1) Baylor 68
Final (2) Kansas 81 Oklahoma 70
Final (3) Villanova 79 (15) Xavier 54
Final (6) Kentucky 87 Vanderbilt 81
Final (9) Florida St. 88 (7) Duke 72
Final (23) Florida 80 Alabama 67
Final Texas Tech 66 (26) Kansas St. 65


Monday, January 9, 2016

Girls H.S. Basketball

Hampton- Dumont - 46
@ Osage - 43

Webster City - 59
@ Clarion- Goldfield- Dows - 44

Wapsie Valley - 29
@ Dike- New Hartford - 35

West Fork - 50
@ Saint Ansgar - 37


Boys H.S. Basketball

Hampton- Dumont - 42
@ Osage - 72

Webster City - 52
@ Clarion- Goldfield- Dows - 36

Wapsie Valley - 54
@ Dike-New Hartford - 68

West Fork - 58
@ Saint Ansgar - 33

Clarksville - 46
@ Iowa Valley - 45


Men's College Basketball

Marshalltown C.C. - 73
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 64



Sunday, January 8, 2017

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Rutgers 62
@ Iowa 68

Wichita State 80
@ Northern Iowa 66

Evansville 76
@ Drake 88

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Kansas 58
@ Iowa State 87

Evansville 40
@ Northern Iowa 54

Southern Illinois
@ Drake

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Iowa 44
@ Michigan State 0

Northern Illinois 23
@ Northern Iowa 17



Saturday, January 7, 2017

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Rockford - 49
@ AGWSR - 33

North Tama - 50
@ CAL - 37

Valley Lutheran - 31
@ Clarksville - 52

Dike-New Hartford - 46
@ Cedar Rapids Kennedy - 60

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Rockford - 54
@ AGWSR - 57

Belmond-Klemme - 30
@ Osage - 65

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Hampton-Dumont Duals
(Hampton-Dumont, Belmond-Klemme)

H-D - 39
vs. B-K - 30

East Buchanan - 39
vs. H-D - 21

Lake Mills - 72
vs. H-D - 6

N-K - 48
vs. H-D - 34

Lake Mills - 65
vs. B-K - 10

N-K - 39
vs. B-K - 33

East Buchanan - 45
vs. B-K - 24

South Hardin/BCLUW Storm Duals
(South Hardin/BCLUW, Iowa Falls-Alden, Rockford)

SH/BCLUW - 38
vs. Newman - 30

SH/BCLUW - 54
vs. Rockford - 26

SH/BCLUW - 69
vs. C-M-B - 12

Hudson - 48
vs. SH/BCLUW - 33

IF-A - 58
vs. C-M-B - 16

Hudson - 49
vs. IF-A - 21

MFL-Mar-Mac - 63
vs. IF-A - 10

IF-A - 61
vs. South Hamilton - 10

Rockford - 39
vs. C-M-B - 30

Newman - 57
vs. Rockford - 17

Rockford - 51
vs. South Hamilton - 18

Jack Mendenhall Invite @ Ames
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, Aplington-Parkersburg)

Team
1. Valley , West Des Moines 231.0
2. Prairie, Cedar Rapids 146.0
3. Indianola 142.0
4. Ballard 127.0
5. Glenwood 117.5
6. Omaha Skutt Catholic 112.5
7. Dowling Catholic 112.0
8. Cedar Rapids Kennedy 99.0
9. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 97.5
10. OA-BCIG 85.0
11. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 79.0
12. Ames 77.0
13. Pocahontas Area 65.0
14. Perry 57.0
15. Boone 51.0
16. Carroll 40.0
17. Aplington-Parkersburg 21.5
18. Nevada 19.0

Individual
138
2. Tanner Abbas, CGD

GR-NT Round Robin
(Dike-New Hartford)

Team
1. DNH - 351
2. Oelwein - 316
3. West Delaware - 198
4. GR-NT - 197
4. Mid-Prairie - 197
6. Waverly-Shell Rock

Individual

106 - Zack Nicol (3-0) placed 1st and scored 18.00 team points.

113 - Grant Bixby (5-0) placed 1st and scored 43.00 team points.

152 - Trent Johnson (5-0) placed 1st and scored 41.00 team points.

160 - Tanner Smith (5-0) placed 1st and scored 45.00 team points.

182 - Nick Durnin (5-0) placed 1st and scored 43.00 team points.

285 - Chase Ahrends (15-2) placed 1st and scored 46.00 team points.



St. Edmond Duals @ Fort Dodge
(AGWSR)

AGWSR - 30
vs. Clarke - 27

SE Valley - 60
vs. AGWSR - 16

AGWSR - 40
vs. St. Edmond - 24

Roland-Story - 48
vs. AGWSR - 22

West Hancock - 69
vs. AGWSR - 0

Forest City Invitational
(North Butler, West Fork)

1. Clear Lake 182.5
2. North Butler 168.0
3. Algona 158.0
4. Charles City 150.5
5. Saint Ansgar 136.0
6. Emmetsburg 130.5
7. Forest City 95.0
8. West Fork 55.5

106 - 1st Place Match - Bryce Trees (NB) 20-1 won by fall over Luke McKenna (Algona) 17-10 (Fall 1:45)
138 - 1st Place Match - Tanner Lundgren (Emmetsburg) 19-1 won by fall over CJ Niedert (NB) 14-8 (Fall 1:24)
152 - 1st Place Match - Brandon Trees (NB) 19-2 won by fall over Maverick Freerksen (Forest City) 15-4 (Fall 0:48)
160 - 1st Place Match - Dalton Nelson (NB) 3-0 won by decision over Dayton Smith (Saint Ansgar) 17-4 (Dec 7-4)
170 -
1st Place Match - Jarel Arbegast (WF) 8-1 won by tech fall over Blake Adams (Saint Ansgar) 9-7 (TF-1.5 2:19 (21-5))
182 - 1st Place Match - Trae Ulrich (NB) 17-5 won by decision over Jacob Hemann (Saint Ansgar) 12-10 (Dec 11-6)

Tripoli Invitational
(Clarksville)

Team
1. Lisbon 215.5
2. Denver-Tripoli 195.5
3. Wapsie Valley 180.0
4. Sumner-Fredericksburg 115.5
5. South Winneshiek 112.5
6. Woodbury Central 112.0
7. Nashua-Plainfield 92.0
8. North Fayette Valley HS 76.0
9. Clarksville 68.0
10. Columbus, Catholic 48.0


MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Texas - 70
@ Iowa State - 79

Dubuque - 74
@ Wartburg - 94

Pure Prep Academy - 61
@ NIACC - 97

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Dubuque - 54
@ Wartburg - 77

Iowa Western C.C. - 77
@ NIACC - 62

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Waterloo Black Hawks - 4
@ Cedar Rapids Roughriders - 5

North Iowa Bulls - 0
@ La Crosse Freeze - 2



Friday, January 6, 2017

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 51
@ Webster City - 40

Denver - 42
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 61

CAL - 34
@ Clarksville - 58

Iowa Falls-Alden - 28
@ Algona - 57

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 39
@ Humboldt - 53

Union - 44
@ Dike-New Hartford - 42

West Marshall - 68
@ AGWSR - 49

South Hardin - 24
@ Grundy Center - 56

North Butler - 31
@ Rockford - 57

Nashua-Plainfield - 45
@ West Fork - 72

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 32
@ Webster City - 52

Denver - 34
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 56

CAL - 53
@ Clarksville - 51

Iowa Falls-Alden - 58
@ Algona - 65

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 65
@ Humboldt - 66

Union - 41
@ Dike-New Hartford - 69

West Marshall - 58
@ AGWSR - 60

South Hardin - 44
@ Grundy Center - 56

BCLUW - 37
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 92

North Butler - 58
@ Rockford - 83

Nashua-Plainfield - 27
@ West Fork - 59

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Southern Illinois - 49
@ Northern Iowa - 79

Evansville - 65
@ Drake - 82

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Iowa - 31
@ Michigan - 7

Arizona State - 25
@ Iowa State - 14

NWCA National Duals @ Fort Wayne, IN

Wartburg

Semifinal: Wartburg defeated Johnson & Wales (RI) 30-4
1st Place Match: Wartburg defeated Augsburg 31-9

Ellsworth C.C.

Semifinal: Northeastern Oklahoma A&M defeated Ellsworth CC 27-12
3rd Place Match: Iowa Central Community College defeated Ellsworth CC 30-12



Thursday, January 5, 2016

Girls High School Basketball

Hampton-Dumont - 62
@ Charles City - 30

Aplington-Parkersburg - 44
@ West Marshall - 55

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 47
@ Belmond-Klemme - 62

Boys High School Basketball

Hampton-Dumont - 35
@ Charles City - 71

Aplington-Parkersburg - 71
@ West Marshall - 57

High School Wrestling

Hampton-Dumont - 24
@ Webster City - 57

Iowa Falls-Alden - 51
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 21

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 28
@ Algona - 35

Wapsie Triangular
(Wapsie Valley, Aplington- Parkersburg, AGWSR)

WV - 69
vs. AGWSR - 9

A-P - 57
vs. AGWSR - 17

WV - 75
vs. A-P - 3

Hudson Triangular
(Dike-New Hartford, Hudson, South Hardin/BCLUW)

Hudson - 46
vs. SH/BCLUW - 36

D-NH - 50
vs. SH/BCLUW - 30

Hudson - 44
vs. D-NH - 33

Manly Triangular
(Central Springs, North Butler, Saint Ansgar)

SA - 42
vs. NB - 36

CS - 54
vs. NB - 18

CS - 42
vs. SA - 30

Newman Triangular
(Mason City Newman, Rockford, Northwood-Kensett)

Rockford - 45
vs. N-K - 24

Newman - 51
vs. Rockford - 18

Newman - 54
N-K - 24

Sheffield Quad
(West Fork, Clarksville, Nashua- Plainfield, Osage)

N-P - 60
vs. WF - 24

Osage - 63
vs. C'ville - 15

Osage - 63
vs. WF - 15

N-P - 57
vs. C'ville - 18

C'ville - 42
vs. WF - 30

Osage - 48
vs. N-P - 31

Men's College Basketball

Iowa - 90
@ Nebraska - 93

NIACC - 103
@ Little Priest Tribal (NE) - 86

Ellsworth C.C. - 59
@ Quakerdale - 48


College Westling

NWCA National Duals@ FT. Wayne

Wartburg College


Match #1 Champ. Round 1: Wartburg received a Bye
Match #2 Champ. Round 2: Wartburg defeated Wheaton (IL) 37-2
Match #3 Quarterfinal: Wartburg defeated Baldwin Wallace 35-3

Ellsworth C.C.

Match #1 Champ. Round 1: Ellsworth CC received a Bye
Match #2 Quarterfinal: Ellsworth CC defeated Harper College 45-9



Wednesday, January 4, 2017

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 63
@ Baylor - 65

Northern Iowa - 66
@ Loyola (IL) - 77

Drake - 65
@ Wichita State - 90


WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 66
@ Texas Tech - 75

Loras - 55
@ Wartburg - 73



Tuesday, January 3, 2016

Girls H.S. Basketball

Nevada 56
@ Hampton- Dumont 47

West Fork 59
@ North Butler 47
(KLMJ)

Grundy Center 49
@ Aplington- P'burg 31
(KQCR)

Clarion- Goldfield- Dows 16
@ Pocahontas Area 97

Dike- New Hartford 12
@ Sumner- Fredricksburg 30

AGWSR 73
@ Gladbrook- Reinbeck 36

West Hancock 75
@ Belmond- Klemme 50

Rockford 55
@ Osage 44

CAL 30
@ Tripoli 75

Clarksville 25
@ Janesville 60


Boys H.S. Basketball
Nevada 77
@ Hampton- Dumont 33

West Fork 50
@ North Butler 34
(KLMJ)

Grundy Center 39
@ Aplington- P'burg 75
(KQCR)

Clarion- Goldfield- Dows 63
@ Pocahontas Area 68

Dike- New Hartford 74
@ Sumner- Fredricksburg 25

AGWSR 42
@ Gladbrook- Reinbeck 47 - OT

West Hancock 57
@ Belmond- Klemme 42

Rockford 46
@ Osage 68

Cal 33
@ Tripoli 67

Clarksville 42
@ Janesville 70

Iowa Falls- Alden 64
@ South Hardin 70

Women's College Basketball

Iowa 58
@ Penn State 71

H.S. Wrestling

Rockford Triangular
(Rockford, Iowa Falls- Alden, Garner- Hatfield- Ventura)

IF-A 36
vs. Rockford 33

Rockford 56
vs. Central Elkader 6

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 45
vs. Rockford 35



Clarion Quad
( Clarion- Goldfield- Dows, Eagle Grove, Lake Mills, West Hancock



Monday, January 2, 2017

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Outback Bowl @ Tampa, Florida
Florida - 30
vs. Iowa - 3



Sunday, January 1, 2017

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Michigan - 83
@ Iowa - 86 OT

Northern Iowa - 58
@ Evansville - 70

Drake - 69
@ Southern Illinois - 83

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Texas - 75
@ Iowa State - 68

Northern Iowa - 63
@ Wichita State - 61

Drake - 90
@ Missouri State - 64



Saturday, December 31, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Wartburg - 92
@ Waldorf - 90

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Nebraska - 72
@ Iowa - 75

JUNIOR HOCKEY

North Iowa Bulls - 4
@ Rochester Ice Hawks - 3

Madison Capitols - 2
@ Waterloo Black Hawks - 6



Friday, December 30, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Texas Tech - 56
@ Iowa State - 63

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northern Iowa - 61
@ Missouri State - 54

Drake - 83
@ Wichita State - 78

Washington (MO) - 87
@ Wartburg - 84

NIACC - 75
vs. Cincinnati State Tech - 71



Thursday, December 29, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Loyola (IL) - 98
@ Drake - 102

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 59
@ Oklahoma State - 71

Hamline (MN) - 41
@ Wartburg - 85

NIACC - 65
vs. South Suburban - 54



Wednesday, December 28, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa - 67
@ Purdue - 89

Missouri State - 68
@ Northern Iowa - 64

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa - 65
@ Illinois - 70

NIACC - 70
vs. Kalamazoo C.C. (MI) - 85



Monday, December 26, 2016

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
St. Petersburg Bowl
Mississippi St. - 17
vs. Miami (OH.) - 16

Quick Lane Bowl
Boston College - 36
vs. Maryland - 30



Saturday, December 24, 2016

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE
Green Bay 38 Minnesota 25
Atlanta 33 Carolina 16
Washington 41 Chicago 21
Jacksonville 38 Tennessee 17
New England 41 N-Y Jets 3
Cleveland 20 San Diego 17
Miami 34 Buffalo 31



Thursday, December 22, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hudson - 29
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 46

Dike-New Hartford - 31
@ Grundy Center - 34

AGWSR - 49
@ Wapsie Valley - 36

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hudson - 57
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 54

Dike-New Hartford - 69
@ Grundy Center - 45

AGWSR - 48
@ Wapsie Valley - 49

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Delaware State - 57
@ Iowa - 89

Mississippi Valley State - 69
@ Drake - 101

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Kansas State - 59
@ Northern Iowa - 67

Eastern Washington - 78
vs. Drake - 93



Wednesday, December 21, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northern Iowa - 42
@ North Carolina - 85

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Sacred Heart - 56
@ Iowa State - 76

Drake - 80
vs. Auburn - 85



Tuesday, December 20, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Humboldt 52
@ Hampton-Dumont 40

Osage 39
@ West Fork 41

Aplington-Parkersburg 25
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg 30

Clear Lake 61
@ Iowa Falls-Alden 28

Algona 61
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 14

Denver 35
@ Dike-New Hartford 45

West Marshall 69
@ South Hardin 26

BCLUW 30
@ Waterloo Columbus 47

Forest City 64
@ Belmond-Klemme 30

North Butler
@ Nashua-Plainfield

Saint Ansgar 28
@ Rockford 56

CAL 36
@ Colo-NESCO 84

Clarksville 30
@ Meskwaki Settlement 43

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Humboldt 57
@ Hampton-Dumont 29

Osage 65
@ West Fork 63 - OT

Aplington-Parkersburg 83
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg 32

Clear Lake 72
@ Iowa Falls-Alden 74 - OT

Algona 58
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 61

Denver 38
@ Dike-New Hartford 68

West Marshall
@ South Hardin

BCLUW
@ Waterloo Columbus

Forest City 63
@ Belmond-Klemme 27

North Butler
@ Nashua-Plainfield

Saint Ansgar 65
@ Rockford 63

CAL 30
@ Colo-NESCO 80

Clarksville 41
@ Meskwaki Settlement 57

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Mississippi Valley State 60
@ Iowa State 88

North Dakota
@ Iowa

Wartburg 91
vs. North Central (Ill.) 94 - 2 OT
at Fort Lauderdale, Fla

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Kent State 48
@ Iowa 83

Wartburg 86
vs. Hobart & William Smith 56
at Fort Lauderdale, Fla



Monday, December 19, 2016

Girls H.S. Basketball

Hampton-Dumont - 38
@ Algona - 63

AGWSR - 62
@ Meskwaki Settlement - 37

Colo- Nesco - 60
@ Clarksville - 29

RRMR - 52
@ Central Springs - 47

Boys H.S. Basketball

Hampton-Dumont - 43
@ Algona - 65

AGWSR - 66
@ Meskwaki Settlement - 25

Colo- Nesco - 80
@ Clarksville - 31

RRMR - 87
@ Central Springs - 48

Women's College Basketball

Wartburg - 72
VS. Southern Maine - 53
At Fort Lauderdale, FLA

Men's College Basketball
South Dakota State - 83
@ Drake - 75

Wartburg - 70
VS. New York State- Poly - 56
At Fort Lauderdale, FLA.

College Wrestling

Desert Duals @ Las Vegas, Nev.
10 A.M.
North Central (ILL.) - 6
VS. Wartburg - 44

11:45 A.M.
Manchester (IND.) - 6
VS. Wartburg - 44

3:15 P.M.
Wheeling Jesuit (W.V A.) - 21
VS. Wartburg - 22



Sunday, December 18, 2016

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa - 76
@ Drake - 81

Delaware State - 57
@ Iowa State - 88

North Dakota - 53
@ Northern Iowa - 74

JUNIOR HOCKEY

North Iowa Bulls - 8
vs. New England Stars - 1



Saturday, December 17, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Clarksville -
@ Nashua-Plainfield - (PPD to Jan. 30)

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Clarksville -
@ Nashua-Plainfield - (PPD to Jan. 30)

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northern Iowa - 46
vs. Iowa - 69

Iowa State - 97
vs. Drake - 80

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

NIACC - 72
@ Johnson County C.C. (KS) - 88

JUNIOR HOCKEY

North Iowa Bulls - 1
vs. Metro Jets - 3



Friday, December 16, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hampton-Dumont -
@ Algona - (PPD to Dec. 19)

Waterloo Columbus -
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - (PPD)

AGWSR -
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - (PPD to Jan. 3)

Iowa Falls-Alden -
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - (PPD)

Webster City -
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - (PPD)

Wapsie Valley -
@ Dike-New Hartford - (PPD)

Sumner-Fredericksburg -
@ Grundy Center - (PPD)

West Marshall -
@ South Hardin - (PPD to Dec. 20)

East Marshall -
@ BCLUW - (PPD)

North Iowa -
@ Belmond-Klemme - (PPD to Jan. 12)

Rockford -
@ Central Springs - (PPD to Dec. 19)

West Fork -
@ Saint Ansgar - (PPD)

CAL -
@ Don Bosco - (PPD)

Colo-Nesco -
@ Clarksville - (PPD to Dec. 19)

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hampton-Dumont -
@ Algona - (PPD to Dec. 19)

Waterloo Columbus -
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - (PPD)

AGWSR -
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - (PPD to Jan. 3)

Iowa Falls-Alden -
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - (PPD)

Webster City -
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - (PPD)

Wapsie Valley -
@ Dike-New Hartford - (PPD)

Sumner-Fredericksburg -
@ Grundy Center - (PPD)

West Marshall -
@ South Hardin - (PPD to Dec. 20)

East Marshall -
@ BCLUW - (PPD)

North Iowa -
@ Belmond-Klemme - (PPD to Jan. 12)

Rockford -
@ Central Springs - (PPD to Dec. 19)

West Fork -
@ Saint Ansgar - (PPD)

CAL -
@ Don Bosco - (PPD)

Colo-Nesco -
@ Clarksville - (PPD to Dec. 19)

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Battle of Waterloo @ Young Arena
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)

Match #1 Quarterfinal: Assumption defeated Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 39-30
Match #2 Cons. Semi: Clarion-Goldfield-Dows defeated Waterloo West 38-30
Match #3 5th Place Match: Clarion-Goldfield-Dows defeated Osage 51-23

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

NIACC - 87
@ M.C.C.-Penn Valley - 73

JUNIOR HOCKEY

North Iowa Bulls - 2
vs. Texas Jr. Brahmas - 3

Waterloo Black Hawks - 1
@ Fargo Force - 3



Thursday, December 15, 2016

H.S. Wrestling

Hampton Triangular
(Hampton-Dumont, Algona, Clear Lake)

Algona - 66
vs. H-D - 16

CL - 64
vs. H-D - 13

Webster City Triangular
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, Webster City, Humboldt, Pocahontas Area)

WC - 67
vs. PA - 12

WC - 42
vs. Hum - 25

C-G-D - 54
vs. PA - 19

C-G-D - 35
vs. Hum - 28

C-G-D - 37
vs. WC - 32

Hum - 57
vs. PA - 15

Parkersburg Triangular
(Aplington-Parkersburg, South Hardin/BCLUW, Gladbrook-Reinbeck/North Tama)

G-R/NT - 45
vs. A-P - 29

SH/BCLUW - 46
vs. G-R/NT - 30

SH/BCLUW - 60
vs. A-P - 21

Dike Triangular
(Dike-New Hartford, Jesup, West Marshall)

D-NH - 63
vs. WM - 16

D-NH - 48
vs. Jesup - 27

Garner Triangular
(Garner-Hayfield-Ventura, Belmond-Klemme, Forest City)

B-K - 35
vs. FC - 34

G-H-V - 48
vs. B-K - 35

G-H-V - 45
vs. FC - 34

Britt Triangular
(Rockford, West Handcock, Mason City Newman)

Newman - 48
vs. Rock - 36

WH - 52
vs. Rock - 15

Newman - 39
vs. WH - 38



Tuesday, December 13, 2016

Girls H.S. Basketball

Iowa Falls- Alden 39
@ Hampton- Dumont 38

Osage 45
@ North Butler 42
(KLMJ)

Clarion- Goldfield- Dows 22
@ Clear Lake 66

Dike- New Hartford 35
@ Jesup 41

Grundy Center 56
@ Gladbrook- Reinbeck 8

East Marshall 34
@ South Hardin 44

BCLUW 40
@ West Marshall 58

Belmond- Klemme 34
@ North Union 74

Mason City Newman 35
@ Rockford 53

Central Springs 40
@ West Fork 61

Clarksville 25
@ Green Moutain- Garwin 52

CAL 20
@ Janesville 69

Aplington- P'burg 40
@AGWSR 59
(KQCR)

Boys H.D. Basketball

Iowa Falls- Alden 82
@ Hampton- Dumont 61

Osage 63
@ North Butler 48
(KLMJ)

Clarion- Goldfield- Dows 76
@ Clear Lake 70


Dike- New Hartford 60
@ Jesup 63

Grundy Center 45
@ Gladbrook- Reinbeck 71

East Marshall 53
@ South Hardin 38

BCLUW 39
@ West Marshall 57

Belmond- Klemme
@ North Union

Mason City Newman 58
@ Rockford 63

Central Springs 38
@ West Fork 70

Clarksville 49
@ Green Moutain- Garwin 68

CAL 45
@ Janesville 61

H.S. Wrestling

Nashua Quad
(Hampton- Dumont, Aplington- P'burg, Nashua- Plainfield, Sumner- Fred)

Aplington Parkersburg 48
vs. Hampton-Dumont 36

Nashua-Plainfield 48
vs. Aplington-Parkersburg 36

Nashua-Plainfield 42
vs. Hampton-Dumont 36


Grinnell Triangular
(Iowa Falls- Alden, Grinnell, North Polk)

Grinnell 48
vs. Iowa Falls-Alden 29

Iowa Falls-Alden 60
vs. North Polk 24



Monday, December 12, 2016

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION
Indiana 110 Charlotte 94
Miami 112 Washington 101
Toronto 122 Milwaukee 100

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 7 Arizona 0
Boston 2 Montreal 1



Sunday, December 11, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Wisconsin-Eau Claire - 90
@ Wartburg - 103

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northern Illinois - 89
@ Iowa State - 97

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Northern Iowa - 12
@ Wisconsin - 23



Saturday, December 10, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

West Central, Maynard - 54
vs. Clarksville - 47

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Johnston Tournament
(Hampton-Dumont)

1. Valley (WDM) 233.0
2. Johnston 186.0
3. Indianola 170.5
4. Interstate 35 134.5
5. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 116.0
6. Sioux City North 74.0
7. Winterset 68.5
8. Roosevelt 39.0
9. Hampton-Dumont 16.0

Saydel Invitational
(Iowa Falls-Alden)

1. Ankeny 185.5
2. Des Moines Lincoln 185.0
3. Des Moines East 139.5
4. Pella 128.0
5. Carlisle High School 114.5
6. Boone 114.0
7. Iowa Falls-Alden 99.5
8. Waukee JV 94.5
9. Saydel High School 92.0
10. Marshalltown 84.0
11. Bondurant-Farrar 81.0
12. North Polk 62.0
13. Des Moines North 40.0
14. Lynnville-Sully 38.0
15. Collins-Maxwell-Baxter 30.0
16. Roland Story 18.0

Central Springs Round Robin @ Manly
(South Hardin/BCLUW)

1. Central Springs 321.0
2. SH-BCLUW 291.0
3. Newman Catholic 215.0
4. South Hamilton 136.0
5. Riceville 135.0

Keith Vry Invitational @ Parkersburg
(Aplington-Parkersburg, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, Dike-New Hartford, AGWSR, Belmond-Klemme)

1. Don Bosco 184.0
2. Clarion Goldfield 145.0
3. Sumner Fredericksburg 132.0
4. Dike-New Hartford 131.5
5. Benton Community 96.0
6. Belmod-Klemme 89.0
7. Tipton 87.0
8. Maquokata Valley 85.0
9. Iowa City Regina 59.0
10. Highland Riverside 48.0
11. Aplington Parkersburg GC 42.0
12. AGWSR 16.0
13. Osage 9.0

Ogden Duals
(North Butler)

1. Humboldt
2. Kuemper
3. Gilbert
4. North Butler
5. Woodward Granger
6. Ogden

Nashua-Plainfield Tournament
(Rockford, West Fork, Clarksville)

1. MFL, MarMac 195.0
2. Hudson 155.0
3. Clarksville 128.5
4. Postville 97.0
5. Nashua-Plainfield 95.0
6. Rockford 75.5
7. West Fork 61.0
8. Northwood-Kensett 56.0
9. Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 54.5
10. Columbus Catholic 34.0
11. Central Elkader 25.0

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

North Dakota - 70
@ Northern Iowa - 78

Jackson State - 68
@ Drake - 63

State Fair C.C. (MO) - 68
vs. Ellsworth C.C. - 83

NIACC - 87
@ Augustana J.V. (IL) - 92

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Creighton - 49
@ Northern Iowa - 50

Viterbo (WI) - 28
@ Wartburg - 61

Central College J.V. - 53
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 76

Dakota-Bottineau - 64
@ NIACC - 103

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Iowa State - 9
@ Iowa - 26

JUNIOR HOCKEY

North Iowa Bulls - 7
@ Wisconsin Whalers - 3

Dubuque Fighting Saints - 3
@ Waterloo Black Hawks -2



Friday, December 9, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 70
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 50

Aplington-Parkersburg - 35
@ Wapsie Valley - 33

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 32
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 57

Hudson - 46
@ Dike-New Hartford - 54

East Marshall - 26
@ AGWSR - 57

West Marshall - 51
@ Grundy Center - 31

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 32
@ South Hardin - 63

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 49
@ Belmond-Klemme - 45

Saint Ansgar - 29
@ North Butler - 32

Rockford - 43
@ Northwood-Kensett - 32

West Fork - 58
@ Mason City Newman - 41

Dunkerton - 58
@ CAL - 22

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 37
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 61

Aplington-Parkersburg - 79
@ Wapsie Valley - 60

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 74
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 79

Hudson - 40
@ Dike-New Hartford - 63

East Marshall - 44
@ AGWSR - 48

West Marshall - 60
@ Grundy Center - 55

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 58
@ South Hardin - 43

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 64
@ Belmond-Klemme - 28

Saint Ansgar - 53
@ North Butler - 39

Rockford - 57
@ Northwood-Kensett - 47

West Fork - 48
@ Mason City Newman - 43

Dunkerton - 70
@ CAL - 42

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

John Wood - 63
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 58

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Robert Morris - 60
@ Iowa - 81

NIACC - 61
@ North Dakota State College of Science - 70

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Cornell - 3
@ Wartburg - 41

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Sioux City Musketeers - 2
@ Waterloo Black Hawks - 3



Thursday, December 8, 2016

H.S. Wrestling

Rockford Quad
(Rockford, North Butler, West Fork, Riceville)

NB - 45
vs. WF - 30

Rice - 34
vs. Rock - 33

NB - 45
vs. Rock - 32

Rice - 46
vs. WF - 21

Rice - 36
vs. NB - 33

Rock - 48
vs. WF - 18

Ackley Triangular
(AGWSR, Dike-New Hartford, Waterloo Columbus)

WC - 33
vs. AGWSR - 18

D-NH - 72
vs. WC - 0

D-NH - 72
vs. AGWSR - 6

Clarion Triangular
(Iowa Falls-Alden, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, Clear Lake)

C-G-D - 36
vs. CL - 31

CL - 45
vs. IF-A - 31

C-G-D - 54
vs. IF-A - 22

Denver Triangular
(Aplington-P'burg, Denver/Tripoli, Don Bosco)

DB - 78
vs. A-P - 6

D/T - 34
vs. DB - 26

La Porte City Triangular
(South Hardin/BCLUW, Union, Jesup)

SH/BCLUW - 43
vs. Union - 32

SH/BCLUW - 49
vs. Jesup - 30

Union - 48
vs. Jesup - 27

Girls H.S. Basketball

South Hardin - 34
@ Roland-Story - 36

BCLUW - 67
@ Waterloo Christan - 18

Boys H.S. Basketball

BCLUW - 60
@ Waterloo Christan - 49

Men's College Basketball

Iowa State - 64
@ Iowa - 78

Women's College Basketball

Clarke - 43
@ Drake - 118



Wednesday, December 7, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

South Dakota State - 58
@ Northern Iowa - 86

Wartburg - 70
@ Coe - 66

R.C.T.C. - 56
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 78

NIACC - 65
@ Southeastern C.C. - 71

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 76
@ Iowa - 88

Wartburg - 78
@ Coe - 59

R.C.T.C. - 56
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 57



Tuesday, December 6, 2016

Girls H.S. Basketball
Belmond- Klemme 56
@ Eagle Grove 42
(KLMJ)

Dike- New Hartford 26
@ Aplington- P'burg 36

AGWSR 50
@ BCLUW 40

Grundy Center 56
@ East Marshall 34

South Hardin 64
@ Hudson 47

Central Springs 43
@ North Iowa 37

Rockford 57
@ North Iowa 39

Northwood- Kensett 35
@ West Fork 50

Cal 29
@ Riceville 63

Clarksville 34
@ Tripoli 54

Bondurant- Farrar 26
@ Iowa Falls- Alden 51

Boys H.S. Basketball

Belmond- Klemme 60
@ Eagle Grove 70
(KLMJ)

Dike- New Hartford 55
@ Aplington- P'Burg 50
(KQCR)

AGWSR 59
@ BCLUW 37

Grundy Center
@ East Marshall

South Hardin
@ Hudson

Central Springs 45
@ North Butler 49

Rockford 63
@ North Iowa 40

Northwood- Kensett 46
@ West Fork 78

Cal 42
@ Riceville 54

Clarksville 36
@ Tripoli 60

H.S. Wrestling

Hampton Quad
(H-D, C'Ville, Rockford, Wapsie Valley)

HD 36
Clarksville 39

Rockford 44
HD 30

Wapsie Valley 74
HD 6



Women's College Basketball

Drake 84
@ Nebraska 70



Monday, December 5, 2016

Girls H.S. Basketball
Central Springs - 48
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 44 OT

Eagle Grove - 64
@ Cal - 45

Boys H.S. Basketball
Central Springs - 55
@ Iowa Falls- Alden - 82

Eagle Grove - 70
@ Cal - 30


Men's College Basketball
Stetson - 68
@ Iowa - 95

Nebraska- Omaha - 47
@ Iowa State - 91

American Free Lutheran Bible - 68
@ NIACC - 97


Women's College Basketball
Grand View J.V. - 91
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 75

Marshalltown C.C. - 75
@ NIACC - 68



Sunday, December 4, 2016

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Graphic Edge Bowl @ UNI-Dome

Ellsworth C.C. - 55
vs. Rochester Community Tech College - 32

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northern Iowa - 39
@ Iowa - 88

New Orleans - 63
@ Iowa State - 100



Saturday, December 3, 2016

Girls' High School Basketball
NICL Showcase at Waverly
Grundy Center - 49
vs. Wapsie Valley - 26

NICL Showcase at Waverly
Sumner-Fredricksburg - 48
vs. BCLUW - 29

NICL Showcase at Waverly
Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 33
vs. Dike-New Hartford - 55

Mason City Newman - 71
@ Belmond-Klemme - 42

West Fork - 55
@ Eagle Grove - 28

Clarksville - 45
@ Valley Lutheran - 33

Boys' High School Basketball
Mason City Newman - 66
@ Belmond-Klemme - 43

Waterloo Christian - 44
@ CAL - 57

Clarksville - 52 *(game ended at halftime, forfeit)
@ Valley Lutheran - 9

Men's College Basketball
Nebraska-Omaha - 98
@ Iowa - 89

Northern Iowa - 70
@ Wyoming - 79

Fresno State - 78
@ Drake - 76

Wartburg - 68
@ Simpson - 81

NIACC - 63
vs. ND State College of Science - 66

Women's College Basketball
#6 Mississippi State - 85 (OT)
@ Iowa State - 81

Drake - 48
@ Wisconsin-Green Bay - 71

Wartburg - 76
@ Simpson - 60

Ellsworth - 75
@ Little Priest Tribal College - 69

NIACC - 50
vs. ND State College of Science - 61

Junior Hockey

Waterloo Black Hawks - 2
@ Tri-City Story - 5

High School Wrestling
Doug Wood Invitational @ Manson
(Hampton-Dumont)

106 - Jaycob Martzahn (4-2) placed 4th and scored 11.00 team points
113 - Abe Scheideman (3-3) placed 4th and scored 13.00 team points.
120 - Jose Vallejos (1-3) placed 5th and scored 5.00 team points.
126 - Parker Allen (4-2) placed 5th and scored 11.00 team points.
145 - Trey Barz (1-3) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
152 - Josh Kew (3-3) place is unknown and scored 7.00 team points.
160 - Caleb Chaney (4-1) placed 2nd and scored 20.00 team points.
182 - Dalton Chipp (3-2) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.
195 - Wyatt Folkerts (3-3) placed 4th and scored 13.00 team points.
220 - Connor Donaldson (1-3) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.

Gilbert Duals
(Iowa Falls-Alden; AGWSR; South Hardin/BCLUW; Belmond-Klemme)

B-K - 42
vs. AGWSR - 24

SH/BCLUW - 60
vs. B-K - 17

Gilbert - 48
vs. B-K - 32

IF-A - 42
vs. B-K - 36

SE Valley - 37
vs. B-K - 30

Gilbert - 48
vs. IF-A - 30

SH/BCLUW - 70
vs. AGWSR - 12

IF-A - 40
vs. SE Valley - 25

IF-A - 60
vs. AGWSR - 18

SH/BCLUW - 46
vs. IF-A - 33

Gilbert - 60
vs. AGWSR - 18

Gilbert - 46
vs. SH/BCLUW - 33

SE Valley - 39
vs. AGWSR - 18


Bob Murphy Invitational @ Manchester
(Dike-New Hartford)

106 - Zack Nicol (4-2) placed 4th and scored 13.00 team points.
113 - Jacob Ragsdale (4-0) placed 1st and scored 24.00 team points.
120 - Grant Bixby (1-3) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
126 - Nathan Schmitt (4-2) placed 5th and scored 13.00 team points.
132 - Reece Roberts (4-2) placed 5th and scored 11.00 team points.
138 - Keaton Dudden (2-2) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
145 - Tristen Cleveland (0-4) place is unknown and scored 1.00 team points.
152 - Trent Johnson (5-0) placed 1st and scored 27.50 team points.
160 - Tanner Smith (4-2) placed 3rd and scored 20.00 team points.
170 - Noah Heathcott (4-2) placed 4th and scored 11.00 team points.
Hwt - Chase Arends (5-1) placed 3rd and scored 18.00 team points.

Rockford Round Robin
(Rockford; West Fork)

Rockford
120 - Will Portis (5-0) placed 1st and scored 28.00 team points.
126 - Nick Goodrich (4-1) placed 2nd and scored 24.00 team points.
132 - Chase Krueger (3-2) placed 3rd and scored 15.00 team points.
138 - Colton Ewing (1-4) placed 5th and scored 6.00 team points.
145 - Zach Walker (1-4) placed 5th and scored 6.00 team points.
160 - Blake Farr (4-1) placed 2nd and scored 24.00 team points.
170 - Cameron Rasing (4-1) placed 2nd and scored 21.00 team points.
182 - Dakota Vance (5-0) placed 1st and scored 30.00 team points.
195 - Heath Farr (4-1) placed 2nd and scored 21.00 team points.

West Fork
126 - Tanner Braun (2-3) placed 4th and scored 12.00 team points.
132 - Cody O`donnell (0-5) placed 6th and scored 0.00 team points.
138 - Jacob Hansen (5-0) placed 1st and scored 30.00 team points.
195 - Collin Meints (1-4) placed 5th and scored 3.00 team points.
220 - Jordan Clark (4-1) placed 2nd and scored 24.00 team points.
285 - Alex Bender (2-3) placed 4th and scored 12.00 team points.

St. Ansgar Duals
(Clarksville)

Clear Lake - 57
vs. C'ville - 21

C'ville - 46
vs. G-H-V - 21

St. Ansgar - 45
vs. C'ville - 36



Friday, December 2, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Clear Lake - 72
@ Hampton-Dumont - 50

West Fork - 31
@ Rockford - 42

Grundy Center - 36
@ AGWSR - 38

Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 57
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 42

BCLUW - 50
@ South Hardin - 54

Lake Mills - 76
@ Belmond-Klemme - 27

Valley Lutheran - 41
@ CAL - 35

Clarksville - 33
@ Dunkerton - 47

Iowa Falls-Alden - 58
@ Webster City - 49

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Clear Lake - 72
@ Hampton-Dumont - 32

West Fork - 64
@ Rockford - 50

Grundy Center - 39
@ AGWSR - 48

Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 66
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 42

BCLUW - 37
@ South Hardin - 43

Lake Mills - 67
@ Belmond-Klemme - 60

Valley Lutheran - 11
@ CAL - 70

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Joe Fitch Invitional @ Humboldt
(Aplington-Parkersburg)

120 - Nathan Klahsen (2-2) placed 5th and scored 11.00 team points.
Round 1 - Nathan Klahsen (Aplington-Parkersburg) 2-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 2 - Alec Fett (Forest City) 27-11 won by fall over Nathan Klahsen (Aplington-Parkersburg) 2-2 (Fall 2:52)
Round 3 - Cresten Craven (Humboldt) 3-0 won by fall over Nathan Klahsen (Aplington-Parkersburg) 2-2 (Fall 1:08)
5th Place Match - Nathan Klahsen (Aplington-Parkersburg) 2-2 won by fall over Tyler Vick (Pocahontas Area) 1-3 (Fall 1:46)

126 - Jared Brouwer (1-3) placed 6th and scored 6.00 team points.
Round 1 - Chase McLaren (Atlantic) 51-9 won by fall over Jared Brouwer (Aplington-Parkersburg) 1-3 (Fall 1:08)
Round 2 - Jacob Canales (Sheldon South O`Brien) 2-1 won by fall over Jared Brouwer (Aplington-Parkersburg) 1-3 (Fall 1:11)
Round 3 - Jared Brouwer (Aplington-Parkersburg) 1-3 won by major decision over Austin Hulsing (Kuemper-Catholic) 1-3 (MD 19-6)
5th Place Match - Thomas Melohn (Pocahontas Area) 2-2 won by fall over Jared Brouwer (Aplington-Parkersburg) 1-3 (Fall 0:55)

132 - Matthew Klahsen (2-1) placed 4th and scored 15.00 team points.
Round 1 - Spencer Griffin (Emmetsburg) 30-10 won by fall over Matthew Klahsen (Aplington-Parkersburg) 2-1 (Fall 1:21)
Round 2 - Matthew Klahsen (Aplington-Parkersburg) 2-1 won by fall over Brady Parkis (Kuemper-Catholic) 23-23 (Fall 3:29)
Round 3 - Matthew Klahsen (Aplington-Parkersburg) 2-1 won by fall over Chandler Witzke (Pocahontas Area) 0-3 (Fall 1:35)

138 - Ben Ogle (2-1) placed 4th and scored 13.00 team points.
Round 1 - Ben Ogle (Aplington-Parkersburg) 2-1 won by decision over Colton Mudd (Atlantic) 1-2 (Dec 8-6)
Round 2 - Ben Ogle (Aplington-Parkersburg) 2-1 won by fall over Ethan Scott (Kuemper-Catholic) 0-3 (Fall 1:14)
Round 3 - Carson Clark (Emmetsburg) 25-16 won by fall over Ben Ogle (Aplington-Parkersburg) 2-1 (Fall 1:05)

152 - Jack Maitland (1-2) placed 6th and scored 7.00 team points.
Round 1 - Jack Maitland (Aplington-Parkersburg) 1-2 won by fall over Grant Sanders (Kuemper-Catholic) 9-26 (Fall 1:11)
Round 2 - Jaxen Kampen (Humboldt) 35-12 won by fall over Jack Maitland (Aplington-Parkersburg) 1-2 (Fall 3:52)
Round 3 - Bobby Beldt (Sheldon South O`Brien) 2-1 won by fall over Jack Maitland (Aplington-Parkersburg) 1-2 (Fall 1:42)

182 - Joe Little (0-3) placed 8th and scored 1.00 team points.
Round 1 - Cale Roller (Atlantic) 1-2 won by fall over Joe Little (Aplington-Parkersburg) 0-3 (Fall 1:33)
Round 2 - Joel Osborn (Humboldt) 8-8 won by fall over Joe Little (Aplington-Parkersburg) 0-3 (Fall 0:16)
Round 3 - Luke Jenness (Sheldon South O`Brien) 3-0 won by fall over Joe Little (Aplington-Parkersburg) 0-3 (Fall 0:46)

195 - Avery Fischer (1-2) placed 6th and scored 7.00 team points.
Round 1 - Zac Stork (Atlantic) 49-12 won by fall over Avery Fischer (Aplington-Parkersburg) 1-2 (Fall 0:40)
Round 2 - Avery Fischer (Aplington-Parkersburg) 1-2 received a bye () (Bye)
Round 3 - Brandon Johnson (Humboldt) 4-5 won by fall over Avery Fischer (Aplington-Parkersburg) 1-2 (Fall 0:52)

220 - Nolan Freeman (2-1) placed 4th and scored 15.00 team points.
Round 1 - Nolan Freeman (Aplington-Parkersburg) 2-1 won by fall over Keegan Jepsen (Pocahontas Area) 12-28 (Fall 2:37)
Round 2 - Austin Mills (Atlantic) 9-2 won by fall over Nolan Freeman (Aplington-Parkersburg) 2-1 (Fall 0:58)
Round 3 - Nolan Freeman (Aplington-Parkersburg) 2-1 won by fall over Lucas Riesenberg (Kuemper-Catholic) 1-3 (Fall 3:42)

285 - Bryce Campbell (0-3) placed 8th and scored 1.00 team points.
Round 1 - Tucker Vonnahme (Kuemper-Catholic) 30-17 won by fall over Bryce Campbell (Aplington-Parkersburg) 0-3 (Fall 0:59)
Round 2 - Tim Elliott (Pocahontas Area) 27-9 won by fall over Bryce Campbell (Aplington-Parkersburg) 0-3 (Fall 1:06)
Round 3 - Jonah Dachen (Sheldon South O`Brien) 1-2 won by fall over Bryce Campbell (Aplington-Parkersburg) 0-3 (Fall 4:38)

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

NIACC - 81
@ Northeast C.C. (NE) - 94

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

M.C.C.-Penn Valley - 52
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 54

NIACC - 53
@ Northeast C.C. (NE) - 98

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Iowa - 29
@ South Dakota State - 5

JUNIOR HOCKEY

New Ulm Steel - 4
@ North Iowa Bulls - 7

Waterloo Black Hawks - 4
@ Tri-City Storm - 1



Thursday, December 1, 2016

H.S Wrestling

FT. Dodge Triangular
(H-D, C-G-D, St. Edmond)
H-D - 66
vs. St. Edmond - 12

H-D - 15
vs. CGD - 62

CGD - 74
vs. St. Edmond - 6

Iowa Falls Triangular
(IF-A, Algona, Webster City)
IF-A 42
vs. Algona - 30

Webster City - 50
vs. IF-A - 30

Webster City - 51
vs. Algona - 21

Sumner Triangular
(D-NH, S-F, GR/NT)
DNH - 40
vs. S-F - 33

DNH - 61
vs. GR/NT - 16

S-F - 60
vs. GR/NT - 21

Conrad Triangular
(AGWSR, S.H./BCLUW, E. Marshall/GMG)
BCLUW - 64
vs. AGWSR - 12

East Marshall/GMG - 57
vs. AGWSR - 12

BCLUW - 42
vs. East Marshall/GMG - 25

Greene Quad
(N. Butler, Crestwood, N-P, M.C. Newman)
Crestwood - 65
vs. North Butler - 9

Nashua-Plainfield - 39
vs. North Butler - 36

North Butler - 40
vs. Newman - 30

Crestwood - 72
vs. Nashua-Plainfield - 6

Newman - 60
vs. Nashua-Plainfield - 24

Osage Triangular
(Rockford, Osage, Central Springs, Lake Mills)
Rockford - 15
vs. Central Springs - 60

Lake Mills - 78
vs. Rockford - 3

Osage - 54
vs. Rockford - 27

Lake Mills - 45
vs. Central Springs - 30

Central Springs - 46
vs. Osage - 36

Lake Mills - 63
vs. Osage - 18

St. Ansgar Triangular
(West Fork, St. Ansgar, N-K)
S.A. - 54
vs. WF - 18

WF - 42
vs. N-K - 34

S.A. - 54
vs. N-K - 18

Girls H.S. Basketball

Grundy Center - 60
@ Don Bosco - 29


Boys H.S. Basketball

Dike- New Hartford - 45
@ Charles City - 59

Iowa Falls- Alden - 50
@ North Polk - 44


Men's College Basketball

Cincinnati - 55
@ Iowa State - 54 OT

Women's College Basketball

South Dakota State - 61
@ Northern Iowa - 50


College Volleyball

Nothern Iowa - 2
VS. Creighton - 3 (25-16 // 25-20 // 24-26 // 14-25 // 15-12)
At Lawrence, Kan.

Iowa State - 0
VS. Purdue - 3 (26-24 // 25-21 // 25-13)
At Columbia, MO.

College Wrestling

NIACC - 9
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 38



Wednesday, November 30, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

George Mason - 54
@ Northern Iowa - 50

Drake - 75
@ DePaul - 77

Nebraska Wesleyan - 76
@ Wartburg - 92

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Notre Dame - 73
@ Iowa - 58

Northern Illnois - 86
@ Drake - 95

Nebraska Wesleyan - 57
@ Wartburg - 79



Tuesday, November 29, 2016

Girls H.S. Basketball

Hampton-Dumont - 35
@ AGWSR - 56
(KLMJ)

BCLUW - 33
@ Aplington- Parkersburg - 43
(KQCR)

South Hardin - 58
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 36

Waterloo Columbus - 25
@ Dike-New Hartford - 42

Belmond-Klemme - 28
@ Algona Garrigan - 43

Northwood-Kensett - 32
@ North Butler - 40

Rockford - 53
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 16

West Fork - 35
@ Clear Lake - 56

Riceville - 27
@ Clarksville - 34

Boys H.S. Basketball

Hampton-Dumont - 39
@ AGWSR - 51
(KLMJ)

BCLUW - 48
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 64
(KQCR)

Dike-New Hartford - 50
@ West Marshall - 44

Belmond-Klemme - 47
@ Algona Garrigan - 65

Northwood-Kensett - 42
@ North Butler - 46

Rockford - 80
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 51

West Fork - 75
@ Clear Lake - 78

H.S. Wrestling

Eldora Quad
(South Hardin/BCLUW, N. Butler, Clarksville, Turkey Valley)

SH/BCLUW - 72
vs. TV - 9

SH/BCLUW - 46
vs. NB - 34

C'ville - 57
vs. TV - 6

Belmond Triangular
(Belmond-Klemme, Clear Lake, Lake Mills, St. Ansgar)

LM - 45
vs. CL - 30

LM - 60
vs. B-K - 24

CL - 66
vs. B-K - 15

Men's College Basketball

Iowa - 78
@ Notre Dame - 92

NIACC - 79
@ Iowa Western C.C. - 123



Monday, November 28, 2016

Girls H.S. Basketball

Roland- Story - 46
@ Iowa Falls- Alden - 39

Jesup - 56
@ South Hardin - 45

Clarksville - 31
@ Rockford - 55

Boys H.S. Basketball

Roland- Story - 66
@ Iowa Falls- Alden - 60

Jesup - 61
@ South Hardin - 48

Clarksville - 30
@ Rockford - 76



Sunday, November 27, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa State - 71
vs. Gonzaga - 73

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Arkansas State - 53
@ Iowa State - 105

Wyoming - 50
@ Drake - 63

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Iowa - 34
@ Purdue - 3

Iowa State - 15
@ Wyoming - 19

Old Dominion - 9
@ Northern Iowa - 29

JUNIOR HOCKEY

North Iowa Bulls - 4
@ La Crosse Freeze - 1



Saturday, November 26, 2016

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
West Virginia - 49
@ Iowa State - 19

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Memphis - 100
vs. Iowa - 92
@ Destin, Florida

Northern Iowa - 42
@ Xavier - 64

Drake - 69
@ Alaska-Anchorage - 74

Wartburg - 83
@ Governors State - 82

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Michigan State - 3 (25-18 // 23-25 // 25-20 // 25-21)
@ Iowa - 1

Oklahoma - 0
@ Iowa State - 3 (25-19 // 25-22 // 25-14)

COLLEGE WRESTLING
Iowa State - 19
@ Northern Colorado - 17

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Northern Iowa - 79
vs. Denver - 68
@ Phoenix, Arizona

Wisconsin-Eau Claire - 47
@ Wartburg - 65

JUNIOR HOCKEY
Waterloo Black Hawks - 0
@ Cedar Rapids Roughriders - 3

La Crosse Freeze - 0
@ North Iowa Bulls - 6



Friday, November 25, 2016

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Nebraska - 10
@ Iowa - 40

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Virginia - 74
vs. Iowa - 41

Miami - 56
vs. Iowa State - 73

Cal-Davis - 64
vs. Drake - 58

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

James Madison - 75
vs. Iowa - 90

Northern Iowa - 76
vs. Idaho - 74

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Wichita State - 3 (12-25 // 26-24 // 26-24 // 25-21)
@ Northern Iowa - 1



Thursday, November 24, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Indiana State - 71
vs. Iowa State - 73



Wednesday, November 23, 2016

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Northern Iowa - 57
@ Oklahoma State - 81

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Iowa - 1
@ Wisconsin - 3 (25-15 // 22-25 // 25-16 // 25-7)

Iowa State - 3 (27-25 // 14-25 // 22-25 // 25-11 // 15-9)
@ Baylor - 2



Tuesday, November 22, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Clarksville - 62
@ CAL - 19

West Marshall - 48
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 42

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 37
@ West Hancock - 72

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Wartburg - 98
@ Bethany Lutheran (MN) - 95

Ellsworth C.C. - 61
@ Marshalltown C.C. - 75

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Savannah State - 51
@ Iowa State - 74

Wartburg - 83
@ Bethany Lutheran (MN) - 61

Ellsworth C.C. - 71
@ Marshalltown C.C. - 68



Monday, November 21, 2016

GIRLS H.S. BASKETBALL
Iowa Falls-Alden - 58
@ South Hardin - 48



Sunday, November 20, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Texas-Rio Grande Valley - 67
@ Iowa - 95

The Citadel - 63
@ Iowa State - 130

Xavier - 67
vs. Northern Iowa - 59

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

South Dakota State - 66
@ Iowa - 64

Drake - 67
@ Iowa State - 75

Wisconsin-Parkside - 57
@ Northern Iowa - 72



Saturday, November 19, 2016

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Iowa - 28
@ Illinois - 0

Texas Tech - 10
@ Iowa State - 66

South Dakota State - 45
@ Northern Iowa - 24

Drake - 45
@ Stetson - 17

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Simpson - 61
@ Drake - 76

Wisconsin-Oshkosh - 72
@ Wartburg - 83

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

UMass - 30
@ Iowa - 71

Edgewood - 29
@ Wartburg - 87

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Nebraska - 3 (25-17 // 25-19 // 25-13)
@ Iowa - 0

Iowa State - 2
@ Kansas - 3 (25-18 // 25-21 // 13-25 // 22-25 // 15-9)

Northern Iowa - 3 (25-21 // 25-16 // 25-23)
@ Indiana State - 0

Drake - 3 (25-23 // 25-15 // 22-25 // 25-22)
@ Illinois State - 1



Friday, November 18, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Class 1A Championship

Western Christian - 47
vs. Iowa City Regina - 34

Class 2A Championship

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley - 41
vs. Union, LaPorte City - 22

Class 4A Championship

Iowa City West - 10
vs. West Des Moines Dowling - 23

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Green Mountain-Garwin - 42
@ BCLUW - 49

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Oklahoma - 67
vs. Northern Iowa - 73

Marian (WI) - 83
@ Wartburg - 90

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Graceland J.V. - 58
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 73

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Northern Iowa - 3 (21-25 // 25-14 // 25-14 // 25-21)
@ Illinois State - 1

Drake - 3 (25-19 // 22-25 // 34-32 // 25-23)
@ Indiana State - 1

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Iowa Central C.C. - 0
@ Iowa - 55

Cornell College - 0
@ Iowa - 45

Virginia Tech - 27
@ Northern Iowa - 10

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Green Bay Gamblers - 2
@ Waterloo Black Hawks - 3



Thursday, November 17, 2016

Iowa H.S. Football Championships @ The UNI-Dome, Cedar Falls

8-Man

Don Bosco, Gilbertville - 48
vs. Harris-Lake Park - 21

Class A

Gladbrook- Reinbeck - 20
vs. Algona Garrigan - 19

Class 3A

Webster City - 18
vs. Pella - 28

Men's College Basketball

Arizona State - 63
vs. Northern Iowa - 82


Women's College Basketball

Drake - 77
@ Creighton - 80



Wednesday, November 16, 2016

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Wartburg - 41
@ Simpson - 4

Iowa Lakes C.C. - 24
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 16

Iowa Western C.C. - 37
@ NIACC - 9

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Iowa - 75
@ North Dakota - 60

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Rutgers - 1
@ Iowa - 3 (25-16 // 25-13 // 22-25 // 25-14)



Tuesday, November 15, 2016

Men's College Basketball

Drake 62
@ Missouri- Kansas City 68

Grinnell 100
@ Wartburg 126

Ellsworth C.C.
@ Waldorf J.V.


Women's College Basketball

Northern Iowa 68
@ Iowa State 76
(KLMJ)

Cornell 50
@ Wartburg 68

William Penn J.V.
@ Ellsworth C.C.



Monday, November 14, 2016

Men's College Hoops

Mount St. Mary's (MD.) - 55
@ Iowa State - 73



Sunday, November 13, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Savannah State - 84
@ Iowa - 116

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Hampton (VA) - 51
@ Iowa - 84



Saturday, November 12, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL STATE TOURNAMENT

Class 1A

Iowa City Regina - 42
vs. Denver - 6

Western Christian - 35
vs. Van Meter - 14

Class 2A

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley - 49
vs. Dike-New Hartford - 14

Union, LaPorte City - 49
vs. Mount Vernon - 28

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Michigan - 13
@ Iowa - 14

Iowa State - 31
@ Kansas - 24

Northern Iowa - 30
@ Western Illinois - 23

Butler - 14
@ Drake - 28

Buena Vista - 14
@ Wartburg - 42

Highland C.C. (KS) - 20
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 31

Butler C.C. (KS) - 31
@ Iowa Central C.C. - 9

Central - 37
@ Luther - 23

Coe - 47
@ Simpson - 29

Loras - 27
@ Nebraska Wesleyan - 51

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Iowa - 1
@ Purdue - 3 (21-25 // 25-19 // 25-22 // 25-15)

Texas - 2
@ Iowa State - 3 (23-25 // 25-21 // 20-25 // 25-21 // 15-11)

Bradley - 0
@ Northern Iowa - 3 (25-11 // 25-19 // 25-17)

Loyola (IL) - 3 (19-25 // 25-20 // 25-23 // 25-19)
@ Drake - 1

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Coe - 37
@ Northern Iowa - 74

Lake Land College - 68
vs. NIACC - 102

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Little Priest Tribal College - 47
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 69

Lake Land College - 80
vs. NIACC -98



Friday, November 11, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL STATE TOURNAMENT

Class A

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 28
vs. Saint Ansgar - 14

Algona Garrigan - 26
vs. Council Bluffs St. Albert - 20

Class 4A

Ankeny Centennial - 17
vs. West Des Moines Dowling - 41

Cedar Rapids Washington - 7
vs. Iowa City West - 35

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL STATE TOURNAMENT

Class 5A Championship

Cedar Falls - 0
vs. Ankeny Centennial - 3 (25-17 // 25-20 // 27-25)

Class 4A Championship

Dubuque Wahlert - 3 (25-18 // 25-16 // 25-14)
vs. Pella - 0

Class 3A Championship

Dike-New Hartford - 3 (25-18 // 25-11 // 23-25 // 27-25)
vs. Union, La Porte City - 1

Class 2A Championship

Western Christian - 3 (25-17 // 25-19 // 25-23)
vs. Waterloo Columbus - 0

Class 1A Championship

Janesville - 3 (25-10 // 25-15 // 25-20)
vs. Hudson - 0

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Loyola (IL) - 0
@ Northern Iowa - 3 (25-9 // 25-16 // 25-16)

Bradley - 1
@ Drake - 3 (26-24 // 18-25 // 25-18 // 25-15)

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Kennesaw State - 74
@ Iowa - 91

Savannah State - 71
@ Iowa State - 113

South Dakota - 79
@ Drake - 74

Lake Land - 72
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 67

Little Priest Tribal College - 89
vs. NIACC - 98

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Oral Roberts - 76
@ Iowa - 96

UC-Santa Barbara - 60
@ Iowa State - 77

Northern Iowa - 69
@ IUPUI - 62

Drake - 99
@ North Dakota - 91

Lake Land - 85
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 81

Little Priest Tribal College - 65
vs. NIACC - 109



Thursday, November 10, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL STATE TOURNAMENT

8-Man

Midland, Wyoming - 0
vs. Don Bosco - 72

Harris-Lake Park - 35
vs. Fremont-Mills - 21

Class 3A

Webster City - 6
vs. Glenwood - 3

Cedar Rapids Xavier -
vs. Pella -

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL STATE TOURNAMENT

Class 5A

Cedar Falls - 3 (25-11 // 25-16 // 25-18)
vs. Ankeny - 0

Ankeny Centennial - 3 (25-15 // 25-15 // 25-27 // 32-34 // 19-17)
vs. West Des Moines Valley - 2

Class 4A

Sioux City Heelan - 2
vs. Pella - 3 (20-25 // 25-18 // 19-25 // 25-14 // 15-11)

Dubuque Wahlert - 3 (25-20 // 25-21 // 25-15)
vs. Cedar Rapids Xavier - 0

Class 3A

Dike-New Hartford - 3 (25-22 // 25-23 // 29-27)
vs. Carroll Kuemper - 0

Mount Vernon - 1
vs. Union - 3 (16-25 // 25-20 // 29-27 // 32-30)

Class 2A

Western Christian - 3 (25-23, 25-16, 25-8)
vs. Council Bluffs St. Albert - 0

Waterloo Columbus - 3 (28-26, 25-21, 25-21)
vs. Unity Christian - 0

Class 1A

Fort Madison Holy Trinity - 0
vs. Janesville - 3 (25-17, 25-23, 25-14)

Springville - 1
vs. Hudson - 3 (23-25, 25-19, 25-23, 25-18)

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Wartburg - 0
vs. Gustavus Adolphus (MN) - 3



Wednesday, November 9, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL STATE TOURNAMENT

Class 3A

Dike-New Hartford - 3 (23-25 // 25-18 // 25-18 // 25-22)
vs. North Polk - 1

Union, LaPorte City - 3 (25-19 // 25-20 // 25-20)
vs. Osage - 0

Mount Vernon - 3 (25-18 // 19-25 // 27-25 //25-20)
vs. Sioux Center - 1

Davenport Assumption - 0
vs. Carroll Kuemper - 3 (25-20 // 25-21 // 25-16)

Class 2A

Western Christian - 3 (25-11 // 25-17 // 25-16)
vs. Grundy Center - 0

Unity Christian - 3 (22-25 // 25-16 // 25-20 // 25-18)
vs. Mediapolis - 1

Council Bluffs St. Albert - 3 (25-21, 25-18, 25-10)
vs. Central Lyon - 0

Sumner-Fredericksburg - 1
vs. Waterloo Columbus - 3 (23-25, 29-27, 25-20, 25-20)

Class 1A

Janesville - 3 (25-20, 25-2, 25-13)
vs. Starmont - 0

Lawton-Bronson - 1
vs. Hudson - 3 (18-25, 26-24, 25-14, 26-24)

Ft. Madison Holy Trinity - 3
vs. Sidney - 0

Springville - 3
vs. Audubon - 0

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Iowa - 0
@ Nebraska - 3

Iowa State - 3
@ Oklahoma - 1

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Evansville - 2 (OT)
vs. Drake - 1

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Ellsworth C.C. -
@ Iowa Western C.C. -



Tuesday, November 8, 2016

H.S. Volleyball _-_State Tornament @ Cedar Rapids

5A
12P.M.
W.D.M. Dowling (27-15) 0
VS. Cedar Falls (38-3) 3 (25-12, 25-17, 25-17)

Ankeny Centennial (32-3) 3 (24-26, 25-16, 25-14, 25-23)
VS. Iowa City West (23-14) 1

2 P.M.
Linn-Mar (33-8) 2
VS. Ankeny (37-5) 3 (16-25, 22-25, 25-17, 25-17, 15-7)

Dubuque Hempstead (23-10) 1
VS. W.D.M. Valley ( 40-4) 3 (25-23, 25-15, 21-25, 25-15)

4A
4 P.M.
Nevada (29-13) 0
VS. Pella (36-4) 3 (25-20, 25-23, 25-16)

Dubuque Wahlert (25-6) 3 (25-11, 25-12, 25-17)
VS. Lewis Central (30-8) 0

6 P.M.
Sioux City Heelan (34-8) 3 (25-23, 26-28, 25-12, 25-16)
VS. Charles City (37-5) 1

C.R. Xavier (31-9) 3 (27-25, 25-18
VS. Marion (34-9) 1

Men's College Soccer

Bradley 0
VS. Drake 2
At Springfield, MO.

Men's College Basketball

Quakerdale
@ Ellsworth C.C.



Monday, November 7, 2016

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

FinalCharlotte122Indiana100

FinalUtah109Philadelphia84

FinalHouston114Washington106

FinalOklahoma City97Miami85

FinalChicago112Orlando80

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

FinalBoston4Buffalo0

FinalN-Y Islanders4Vancouver2

FinalFlorida3Tampa Bay1

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

FinalSeattle31Buffalo25



Monday, November 7, 2016

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

FinalCharlotte122Indiana100

FinalUtah109Philadelphia84

FinalHouston114Washington106

FinalOklahoma City97Miami85

FinalChicago112Orlando80

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

FinalBoston4Buffalo0

FinalN-Y Islanders4Vancouver2

FinalFlorida3Tampa Bay1

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

FinalSeattle31Buffalo25



Sunday, November 6, 2016

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Briar Cliff - 46
@ Iowa State - 85

COLLEGE WRESTLING
Iowa State - 16
@ North Dakota State - 25



Saturday, November 5, 2016

COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Iowa - 14
@ Penn State - 41

Northern Iowa - 39
@ Indiana State - 6

Drake - 31
@ Jacksonville - 27

Luther - 28
@ Wartburg - 27 OT

Ellsworth C.C. - 0
@ Iowa Western C.C. - 37

Neb. Wesleyan - 31
@ Buena Vista - 38

Simpson - 14
@ Central - 49

Dubuque - 60
@ Loras - 22

Upper Iowa - 7
@ Sioux Falls - 51

Jamestown (N.D.) - 20
@ Waldorf - 14

Iowa Central - 0
@ Garden City - 35

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Iowa - 0
@ Penn State - 3 (25-11 // 25-16 // 25-17)

Drake - 0
@ Northern Iowa - 3 (25-16 // 25-20 // 25-13)

Wartburg - 3
@ Coe - 1

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Wartburg - 0
@ Luther - 1

JUNIOR HOCKEY
Willmar Warhawks - 0
@ North Iowa Bulls - 2

Youngstown Phantoms - 0
@ Waterloo Black Hawks - 1

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Ellsworth C.C. - 82
vs. Dakota Wesleyan J.V. - 57
@ Mason City

Bryant & Stratton (Wis.) - 74
@ NIACC - 76

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Ellsworth C.C. - 42
vs. Illinois Central C.C. - 65
@ Mason City

Bryant & Stratton (Wis.) - 76
@ NIACC - 116



Friday, November 4, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Dike-New Hartford - 54
@ Prairie City-Monroe - 14

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley - 49
@ Carroll Kuemper - 28

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Iowa - 3 (25-8 // 25-19 // 25-13)
@ Rutgers - 0

Iowa State - 3 (19-25 // 25-20 // 25-17 // 23-25 // 15-12)
@ Texas Tech - 2

Central College - 1
vs. Wartburg - 3 (25-13 //25-13 // 14-25 // 25-10)

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Regis University (CO) - 73
@ Iowa - 95

Ellsworth - 72
vs. Bryant & Stratton (WI) - 76

Dakota Wesleyan J.V. - 83
@ NIACC - 88

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Ellsworth - 66
vs. Bryant & Stratton (WI) - 64

Illinois Central C.C. - 76
@ NIACC - 95

COLLEGE WRESTLING

Iowa State - 9
@ South Dakota State - 27

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Willmar Warhawks - 3
@ North Iowa Bulls - 5

Youngstown Phantoms - 3
@ Waterloo Black Hawks - 5



Thursday, November 3, 2016

College Football

Oklahoma - 34
@ Iowa State - 24



Wednesday, November 2, 2016

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

West Virginia - 0
@ Iowa State - 3 (25-18 // 25-20 // 25-23)

NIACC - 1
@ DMACC - 3 (22-25 // 25-17 // 25-19 // 25-19)

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Iowa State - 0
vs. Oklahoma State - 2

Wartburg - 1 (2-0 PK)
@ Loras - 1




Tuesday, November 1, 2016

1A Regional Final Volleyball

Hudson - 3 (25-14 // 25-20 // 25-10)
V.S. Lamoni - 0
At Bondurant

Algona Garrigan - 0
V.S. Janesville - 3 (25-7 // 25-13 // 25-10)
At Clarion

Starmont - 3 (25-23 // 22-25 // 28-26 // 31-29)
V.S. Tripoli - 1
At Dunkerton

2A Regional Final Volleyball

Grundy Center - 3 (26-24 // 23-25 // 25-23 // 25-22)
V.s. Tri- Center, Neola - 1
At W.D.M. Valley

Western Christian - 3 (25-18 // 25-18 // 25-9)
V.S. Central Springs - 0
At Emmetsburg

Waterloo Columbus - 3 (25-23 // 25-22 // 24-26 // 18-25 // 15-7)
V.S. Lake Mills - 2
At Nashua

Sumner- Fredericksburg - 3 (25-11 // 25-21 // 25-15)
V.S. West Branch - 0
At Center Point

Men's College Soccer

Western Illinois - 2
@ Drake - 1



Monday, October 31, 2016

3A Regional Volleyball Finals

Clarion- Goldfield- Dows - 0
V.S. Dike-New Hartford - 3 (25-6 // 25-7 // 25-12)
At Hampton

Humboldt - 0
V.S. North Polk - 3 (25-19 // 25-15 // 25-21)
At Story City

Eddyville- Blakesburg- Fremont - 0
V.S. Union, La Porte City - 3 (25-13 // 25-8 // 25-13)
At Montezuma

West Delaware - 1
V.S. Osage - 3 (17-25 // 25-22 // 25-22 // 25-23)
At West Union

4A Regional Volleyball Finals

Webster City - 0
@ Sioux City Heelan - 3 (25-12 // 25-13 // 25-13)

Waterloo East - 1
@ Charles City - 3 (25-15 // 25-27 // 25-11 // 25-19)

5A Regional Volleyball Finals

Sioux City East - 0
@ Cedar Falls - 3 (25-11 // 25-11 // 25-7)

College Volleyball

Indiana State - 0
@ Drake - 3 (25-17 // 25-17 // 25-23)



Saturday, October 29, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

State Meet @ Kennedy Park, Fort Dodge

Class 3A Girls

Team Results

1 Decorah 102
2 Pella 106
3 Charles City 135
4 Bishop Heelan Catholi 144
5 Wahlert Catholic, Dub 147
6 Mount Vernon-Lisbon 203
7 Dallas Center-Grimes 209
8* North Polk, Alleman 212
9* Humboldt 212
10 Denison-Schleswig 222
11 Gilbert 242
12 Spencer 248
13 Assumption, Davenport 273
14 Ballard 296
15 Solon 327

Individual Results

1 Adrianna Katcher, 9 18:27.7 Center Point-Urbana
2 McKayla Cole, 12 18:40.0 Charles City
3 Julia Schumacher, 11 18:43.5 Assumption, Davenport
4 Joy Ripslinger, 12 18:43.6 Assumption, Davenport
5 Sophia Gilbert, 11 18:55.5 Benton Community
6 Raegan Andersen, 10 19:03.3 Denison-Schleswig
7 Josephine Berlage, 12 19:08.6 Decorah
8 Ellie Friesen, 11 19:10.4 Crestwood, Cresco
9 Kourtney Delperdang, 10 19:13.5 Spirit Lake
10 Mary Blanchard, 9 19:23.1 Grinnell
11 Aubrie Fisher, 10 19:24.3 IOWA FALLS-ALDEN/AGWSR
12 Megan Sievers, 10 19:25.2 Carlisle
13 Tess Roorda, 12 19:29.5 Pella
14 Amber Aesoph, 9 19:34.1 Bishop Heelan Catholi
15 Isabella Luu, 10 19:40.0 Humboldt

Class 3A Boys

Team Results

1 Mount Vernon-Lisbon 86
2 Grinnell 88
3 Dallas Center-Grimes 142
4 Gilbert 162
5 Pella 173
6 Marion 184
7 Decorah 191
8 Xavier, Cedar Rapids 205
9 Mount Pleasant 208
10 Carlisle 228
11 Humboldt 255
12 Wahlert Catholic, Dub 262
13 Sergeant Bluff-Luton 266
14 Clear Creek-Amana 282
15 Bishop Heelan Catholi 286

Individual Results

1 Jeremy Fopma, 11 16:02.6 Marion
2 Myles Bach, 11 16:14.5 Marion
3 Miles Scott, 11 16:16.0 Sergeant Bluff-Luton
4 Thomas Clower, 11 16:20.4 Grinnell
5 Dylan Cavanaugh, 12 16:28.4 Storm Lake
6 Davis Flogel, 11 16:28.7 Wahlert Catholic, Dub
7 Logan Murray, 12 16:32.6 Mount Pleasant
8 Thatcher Krob, 11 16:33.3 Mount Vernon-Lisbon
9 Nick Bernhagen, 12 16:34.8 Pella
10 Phoenix Shadden, 12 16:37.0 Atlantic
11 J J. Orput, 12 16:37.1 Carlisle
12 Alex Thompson, 11 16:37.8 Dallas Center-Grimes
13 Trenton O'Halloran, 11 16:38.6 Grinnell
14 Lucas Chamberland, 12 16:39.0 Grinnell
15 Gus Hayes, 10 16:41.7 Decorah

Class 2A Girls

Team Results

1 Monticello 93
2 South Winneshiek 131
3 Mid-Prairie, Wellman 133
4 Springville-Central 145
5 CMB 170
6 Pocahontas Area/L-M 175
7 Cascade, Western Dubuque 182
8* Shenandoah-Essex 199
9* Osage 199
10 Okoboji 210
11 Aplington-Parkersburg 242
12 Emmetsburg 251
13 Underwood 265
14 Unity Christian 317
15 Roland-Story 426

Aplington-Parkersburg

5 Sophia Jungling, 9 19:00.9
20 Megan Johnson, 9 20:28.2
39 Nicole May, 12 21:08.5
87 Miranda Oldenburger, 10 23:15.8
91 Gabby Hanken, 12 23:25.1
101 Natalee Morris, 12 24:15.2

Individual Results

1 Anna Hostetler, 11 17:57.7 Mid-Prairie, Wellman
2 Marie Hostetler, 9 18:15.3 Mid-Prairie, Wellman
3 Karley Larson, 11 18:25.2 Underwood
4 Paige Holub, 11 18:26.6 Monticello
5 Jordan Winke, 12 18:48.6 Albia
6 Sophia Jungling, 9 19:00.9 Aplington-Parkersburg
7 Josie Kriener, 12 19:09.0 South Winneshiek, Cal
8 Jordyn Patterson, 11 19:14.0 Monticello
9 Alayna Kollasch, 12 19:28.4 Dike-New Hartford
10 Becca McDermott, 12 19:34.4 Cascade, Western Dubu
11 Felicity Taylor, 11 19:39.4 South Winneshiek, Cal
12 Emily Staal, 9 19:45.8 Springville-Central
13 Jill Vonnahme, 11 19:49.3 Pocahontas Area/L-M
14 Suzanne Putze, 11 19:49.6 Wc-Kp
15 Alexis Cook, 12 19:52.0 Missouri Valley
38 Lily Ehlers, 10 20:41.5 Grundy Center/Gladbrook
51 Patty Teggatz, 11 21:03.9 Hampton-Dumont
63 Reagan Zinkula, 10 21:16.6 Grundy Center/Gladbrook
68 Ellie Foster, 9 21:29.1 Dike-New Hartford


Class 2A Boys

Team Results

1 Mid-Prairie 98
2 Unity Christian 115
3 Western Christian 130
4 George-Little Rock 148
5 Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 163
6 South Hamilton 164
7 South Winneshiek, Cal 180
8 Clear Lake 186
9 East Marshall, Legran 191
10 Aplington-Parkersburg 194
11 Tipton 226
12 Waukon 253
13 Ogden 274
14 Roland-Story 330
15 Monticello 376

Aplington-Parkersburg

4 Mason Tyler, 11 16:34.4
15 Trevor Haren, 12 17:16.7
27 Grant Truax, 11 17:37.8
55 Hunter Brouwer, 11 18:18.1
93 Brent Gibson, 11 19:34.1
97 Thomas Dominy, 11 19:55.4
99 Sam Bachman, 10 20:00.8

Individual Results

1 Andrew Stumbo, 12 15:53.6 Ogden
2 Reece Smith, 10 16:02.2 Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
3 Gable Sieperda, 11 16:27.8 George-Little Rock
4 Spencer Moon, 10 16:29.8 South Central Calhoun
5 Mason Tyler, 11 16:34.4 Aplington-Parkersburg
6 Joe Anderson, 10 16:38.7 George-Little Rock
7 Logan Dalbeck, 12 16:39.4 Garner-Hayfield-Ventura
8 Nate Green, 11 16:47.4 Regina, Iowa City
9 Joseph Schoonhoven, 10 16:51.5 Unity Christian
10 Nick Meling, 12 16:52.4 East Marshall
11 Eric Hoffman, 10 16:55.8 Wc-Kp
12 Noah Sams, 11 16:57.0 Anamosa
13 Franklin Reinders, 12 16:57.6 Unity Christian
14 Eric Faught, 10 16:59.2 Clear Lake
15 Grant Dunsbergen, 12 17:00.4 Pella Christian
25 Dylan Hendricks, 12 17:19.2 Grundy Center/Gladbrook
75 Jacob Vanderwilt, 10 18:04.2 South Hardin


Class 1A Girls

Team Results

1 Central, Elkader 69
2 Hudson 116
3 Pekin 124
4 Marquette Catholic 138
5 Denver 144
6 St. Edmond, Fort Dodge 184
7 Newman Catholic 216
8 Griswold 222
9 North Linn, Troy Mill 238
10 Panorama, Panora 242
11 Acgc 245
12 Maple Valley-Anthon 246
13 West Fork 268
14 Colo-Nesco 286
15 Alta-Aurelia 299

West Fork

5 McKenna Weaver, 10 20:22.6
30 Talia Rowe, 11 21:39.4
61 Maddison Shupe, 12 23:01.3
82 Miranda Dixon, 10 24:10.6
90 Kennedy Maske, 11 24:36.4
95 Ciara Hansen, 11 25:15.2
99 Rachel Hubka, 9 25:35.3

Individual Results

1 Kate Crawford, 9 19:38.7 Acgc
2 Sheridan LaCoste, 11 19:41.0 Rockford
3 Hanna Hess, 12 20:02.6 Edgewood-Colesburg
4 Jenna Twait, 9 20:03.7 Hudson
5 Reagan Weinheimer, 9 20:12.4 Nodaway Valley
6 Ciera Deitchler, 10 20:12.4 Central, Elkader
7 Elise Emmick, 11 20:15.2 Southeast Warren
8 Emma Swanson, 11 20:16.0 Acgc
9 Dakota Hostetter, 12 20:18.1 Colfax-Mingo
10 McKenna Weaver, 10 20:22.6 West Fork
11 Janette Schraft, 10 20:23.2 East Mills
12 Kori Wedeking, 9 20:23.4 Clarksville
13 Remi Duwa, 9 20:26.1 Pekin
14 Eva Fisk, 9 20:29.0 Earlham
15 Halle Kilburg, 9 20:33.5 Marquette Catholic


Class 1A Boys

Team Results

1 Nodaway Valley 36
2 Pekin 92
3 Acgc 105
4 Calamus-Wheatland 127
5 Denver 181
6* Starmont 186
7* Boyer Valley, Dunlap 186
8 Hudson 190
9 Eagle Grove 198
10 Bellevue 232
11* Earlham 289
12* St. Mary's, Remsen 289
13 West Fork, Sheffield 318
14 Panorama, Panora 326
15 Trinity Christian 334

West Fork

41 Zach Martinek, 10 18:08.7
50 Connor Schulz, 11 18:21.8
58 Josh Stevens, 12 18:32.7
77 Jonah Van Horne, 11 19:13.3
92 Brett Barkema, 12 19:53.5
93 Austin Larson, 11 20:00.9

Individual Results

1 Riley Bauer, 11 16:09.7 North Union
2 Jerry Jorgenson, 10 16:32.2 Treynor
3 Shane Breheny, 12 16:41.0 Nodaway Valley
4 Ryan Millikin, 12 16:47.2 Pekin
5 Wyatt Kelly, 11 16:48.9 Hudson
6 Curren Matthias, 12 16:55.0 Denver
7 Sean McDermott, 10 16:56.6 Madrid
8 Brycen Wallace, 11 16:56.7 Nodaway Valley
9 Zach Ambrose, 12 16:58.6 Boyer Valley, Dunlap
10 Malcolm Myers, 12 16:59.1 Pekin
11 Brayten Funke, 12 17:00.0 Nodaway Valley
12 Jacob Wessel, 11 17:01.9 Edgewood-Colesburg
13 Skyler Rawlings, 11 17:07.1 Nodaway Valley
14 Dalton Schaffer, 12 17:10.9 Eagle Grove
15 Landon Foster, 12 17:13.6 Acgc
29 Grant Baker, 12 17:32.6 Bcluw
46 Caleb Silver, 10 17:47.5 Bcluw

79 Ian Showers, 12 18:20.2 Bcluw

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Kansas State - 31
@ Iowa State - 26

North Dakota State - 24
@ Northern Iowa - 20

Campbell - 21
@ Drake - 33

Wartburg - 43
@ Dubuque - 35

Ellsworth C.C. - 27
@ Butler C.C. (KS) - 41

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Illinois - 2
@ Iowa - 3 (25-20 // 21-25 // 25-21 // 24-26 // 15-12)

Northern Iowa - 1
@ Missouri State - 3 (19-25 // 25-19 // 25-21 // 25-22)

Drake - 0
@ Wichita State - 3 (25-23 // 25-21 // 25-15)

Northwestern (MN) - 1
@ Wartburg - 3

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Wartburg - 1
@ Luther - 2 OT

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Coe - 0
@ Wartburg - 0 - Advances on PK's



Friday, October 28, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

AGWSR - 26
@ Central Elkader - 58

Don Bosco - 75
@ Turkey Valley - 24

Southeast Valley - 29
@ Dike-New Hartford - 55

Roland-Story - 7
@ Prairie City-Monroe - 38

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Northwestern - 1
@ Iowa - 3 (25-22 // 25-18 // 16-25 // 26-24)

Northern Iowa - 3 (26-24 // 25-18 // 27-25)
@ Wichita State - 0

Drake - 0
@ Missouri State - 3 (25-13 // 25-21 // 29-27)

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Iowa State - 0
@ Kansas - 1

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Dubuque Fighting Saints - 2
@ Waterloo Blackhawks - 3

Rochester Ice Hawks - 1
@ North Iowa Bulls - 4



Thursday, October 27, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Class 1A Regional Semifinals

North Butler - 0
@ Janesville - 3 (25-11 // 25-5 // 25-19)

Algona Garrigan - 3 (23-25 // 25-23 // 25-23 // 23-25 // 15-8)
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 2

Class 2A Regional Semifinals

Grundy Center - 3 (25-16 // 23-25 // 15-25 // 25-22 // 16-14)
@ Woodward-Granger - 2

Des Moines Christian - 1
@ Tri-Center, Neola - 3 (25-16 // 25-9 // 22-25 // 25-13)

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Waldorf J.V. - 2
@ NIACC - 3 (25-22 // 18-25 // 25-22 // 24-26 // 18-16)

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Northern Iowa - 0
@ Illinois State - 2

Drake - 3
@ Loyola (IL) - 1



Wednesday, October 26, 2016

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Kansas State - 1
@ Iowa State - 3 (23-25 // 25-23 // 26-24 // 25-15)

Iowa Central C.C. - 3
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 0

Southwestern C.C. - 3 (21-25 // 25-22 // 14-25 // 27-25 // 15-13)
@ NIACC - 2

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Drake - 2
@ Bradley - 1

NIACC - 3
@ Iowa Lakes C.C. - 4

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Iowa - 0
@ Nebraska - 1



Tuesday, October 25, 2016

3A Regional Semifinal Volleyball

Clarion- Goldfield- Dows 3 (24-26, 25-19, 25-13, 25-20)
VS. Garner- Hayfield- Ventura 1
At Forest City
(KLMJ)

Dike- New Hartford 3 (25-12, 25-14, 25-12)
@ Iowa Falls- Alden 0
(KQCR)

4A Regional Semifinal Volleyball

Boone 2
@ Webster City 3 (22-25, 34-32, 25-19, 23-25, 15-9)

Mason City 0
@ Charles City 3 (25-18, 25-16, 25-8)

Waterloo East 3 (10-25, 19-25, 25-22, 25-20, 15-10)
@ Waverly-Shell Rock 2

5A Regional Semifinal Volleyball

Fort Dodge 0
@ Cedar Falls 3 (25-4, 25-15, 25-16)

Waterloo West 0
@ Dubuque Hempstead 3 (25-12, 25-13, 25-14)

College Volleyball

Wartburg 3
@ Dubuque 1

Men's College Soccer

Wartburg 2
@ Central 3 (OT)

Women's College Soccer

Wartburg
@ Central 2



Monday, October 24, 2016

1A Regional Volleyball Quarterfinals

Northwood- Kensett - 2
@ North Butler - 3 (25-17 // 25-14 // 16-25 // 20-25 // 15-4)

AGWSR - 0
@ Janesville - 3 (25-18 // 25-10 // 25-15)

2A Regional Volleyball Quarterfinals
Ogden - 0
@ Grundy Center - 3 (25-16 // 25-12 // 25-11)

Colfax- Mingo - 1
@ Woodward- Granger - 3 (25-10 // 25-23 // 24-26 // 25-14)

West Fork - 1
@ Central Springs - 3 (12-25 // 25-11 // 26-24 // 25-17)

North Union - 3 (25-23 // 19-25 // 26-24 // 26-24)
@ Emmetsburg - 1



Sunday, October 23, 2016

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

N-Y Giants 17 Los Angeles 10
N-Y Jets 24 Baltimore 16
Indianapolis 34 Tennessee 26
Detroit 20 Washington 17
Cincinnati 31 Cleveland 17
Kansas City 27 New Orleans 21
Miami 28 Buffalo 25
Philadelphia 21 Minnesota 10
Oakland 33 Jacksonville 16



Saturday, October 22, 2016

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Wisconsin - 17
@ Iowa - 9

Missouri State - 7
@ Northern Iowa - 61

Wartburg - 37
@ Central - 51

Fort Scott C.C. (KS) - 34
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 29

Iowa Central C.C. - 6
@ Coffeyville C.C. (KS) - 47

Coe - 45
@ Luther - 6

Loras - 0
@ Simpson - 30

Dubuque - 45
@ Buena Vista - 37

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Wisconsin - 3 (25-15 // 25-20 // 25-23)
@ Iowa - 0

Iowa State - 3 (25-23 // 25-18 // 25-19)
@ TCU - 0

Southern Illinois - 1
@ Northern Iowa - 3 (25-14 // 25-15 // 20-25 // 25-16)

Evansville - 1
@ Drake - 3 (23-25 // 25-23 // 25-18 // 25-16)

Simpson - 0
@ Wartburg - 3 (25-15 // 25-17 // 25-14)

NIACC - 0
vs. North Platte C.C. (NE) - 3 (26-24 // 25-20 // 25-19)

NIACC - 3 (19-25 // 25-16 // 25-23 // 25-15)
vs. Carl Sandburg College (IL) - 1

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Evansville - 4
@ Drake - 3

Nebraska Wesleyan - 0
@ Wartburg - 4

Iowa Lakes C.C. - 4
@ NIACC - 1

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Missouri State - 1
@ Drake - 3

Nebraska Wesleyan - 0
@ Wartburg - 4



Friday, October 21, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 41
@ CGD/CAL - 34

Aplington-Parkersburg - 20
@ Saydel - 13

Iowa Falls-Alden - 42
@ Perry - 20

Collins-Maxwell/Baxter - 27
@ South Hardin - 13

East Marshall - 6
@ Dike-New Hartford - 51

Belmond-Klemme - 11
@ South Winneshiek - 31

MFL-Mar-Mac - 22
@ BCLUW - 33

North Butler - 0
@ Mason City Newman - 40

Saint Ansgar - 67
@ Rockford - 0

West Fork - 20
@ Grundy Center - 81

Clarksville - 20
@ Northwood-Kensett - 75

North Iowa - 26
@ AGWSR - 74



Thursday, October 20, 2016

H.S. Cross Country

3A State Qualifying meet at Decorah

(IF-A/AGWSR)

Boys Team Results

1. Cedar Rapids Xavier - 62
2. Decorah - 64
3. Wahlert Catholic - 97
10. IFA/AGWSR - 258

Boys Individual Results

1. Davis Flogel - Wahlert - 16:36.50
2. Gus Hayes - Decorah - 16:41.12
3. Andrew Kephart - Decorah - 16:41.53
4. Johathan Lansing - C.R. Xavier - 16:53.80
5. Gavin Cennell - Charles City - 16:56.63
6. Lake LeBahn - Union - 16:58.30
7. Ryan Adams - Independence - 16:59.02
8. Sam Kepford - Waverly-Shell Rock - 17:04.46
9. Michael Mashek - Crestwood - 17:05.42
10. John Pape - C.R. Xavier - 17:12.06
11. Dylan Spina - Benton - 17:12.52
12. Joe Scieszinski - C.R. Xavier - 17:13.19
13. Nolan Pithan - C.R. Xavier - 17:13.82
14. Noah Dierks - Center Point-Urbana - 17:14.40
15. Jacob Berning - Wahlert - 17:15.36

Girls Team Results

1. Charles City - 72
2. Decorah - 78
3. Wahlert Catholic - 80
10. IFA/AGWSR - 244


Girls Individual Results

1. Adrianna Katcher - Center Point-Urbana - 18:29.76
2. Sophia Gilbert - Benton - 18:53.46
3. Ellie Friesen - Crestwood - 18:54.81
4. McKayla Cole - Charles City - 19:04.47
5. Grace Herber - Wahlert - 19:25.76
6. Aubrie Fisher - IFA/AGWSR - 19:40.32
7. Whitney Martin - Charles City - 19:43.61
8. Katie Nimrod - Decorah - 19:45.43
9. Josephine Berlage - Decorah - 19:51.20
10. Hope Dohlman - Crestwood - 20:03.94
11. Aunna Huseman - Walhert - 20:11.70
12. Katie Tallett - C.R. Xavier - 20:15.80
13. Lauren Woeste - Benton - 20:17.47
14. Emma Earles - Wahlert - 20:18.02
15. Sarah Turpen - Charles City - 20:20.59

2A State Qualifying meet at Garner
(C-G-D/Cal, Hampton- Dumont, South Hardin)

Boys Team Results

1. Garner/Hayfield/Ventura - 46
2. Clear Lake - 54
3. South Winneshiek - 61
6. South Hardin - 192
9. C-G-D/CAL - 234
13. H-D - 360


Boys Individual Results

1. Reece Smith - GHV - 15:57.86
2. Logan Dalbeck - GHV - 16:38.16
3. Sam Pedelty - Clear Lake - 16:58.39
4. Ray Cataldo - GHV - 17:04.72
5. Eric Faught - Clear Lake - 17:10.38
6. Jordan Synder - South Winn - 17:23.77
7. Ike Branstad - Clear Lake - 17:25.91
8. Ben Huftalin - Osage - 17:29.59
9. Derek Dietzenbach - South Winn - 17:30.83
10. Jacob Vanderwilt - South Hardin - 17:33.57
11. Paul Hageman - South Winn - 17:34.21
12. Grady Hovenga - Forest City - 17:34.58
13. Nolan Usher - New Hampton - 17:37.76
14. Paxten DeVilbiss - South Winn - 17:39.32
15. Austin Siegrist - GHV - 17:47.50

Girls Team Results

1. South Winneshiek - 39
2. Osage - 67
3. Emmetsburg - 72
9. South Hardin - 212
12. C-G-D/CAL - 358


Girls Individual Results

1. Josie Kriener - South Winn - 18:51.43
2. Felicity Taylor - South Winn - 19:27.20
3. Megan Mooberry - Osage - 19:50.19
4. Mia Knudsen - Osage - 19:59.08
5. Raven Brown - Emmetsburg - 20:07.13
6. Ivy Hirsch - Sum-Fred - 20:10.71
7. Patty Teggatz - H-D - 20:26.22
8. Hailey Foxhoven - Emmetsburg - 20:38.75
9. Macy Niewoehner - North Fayette Valley - 20:40.35
10. Shelby Reicks - South Winn - 20:42.37
11. Breana Barker - Osage - 20:43.38
12. Olivia Massman - South Winn - 20:53.28
13. Ashley Overberg - Emmetsburg - 20:53.74
14. Gabrielle Janssen - Emmetsburg - 20:55.63
15. Katelyn Moore - Clear Lake - 20:57.68

2A State Qualifying meet at Pella
(Aplington- P'Burg, Dike- New Hartford, Grundy Center/G-R)

Boys Team Results

1 Mid Prairie - 57
2 East Marshall - 81
3 Aplington Parkersburg - 94
4 Collins Maxwell Baxter - 141
5 Grundy Center/G-R - 146
6 Dike New Hartford - 158
7 Pella Christian - 175
8 Eddyville Blakesburg - 208
9 West Marshall - 216
10 Davis County - 227
11 Van Buren - 280
12 PCM - 285
13 Albia - 297
14 Centerville - 374


Boys Individual Results

1 Chris Ellens, Sr 16:34.2 P C M
2 Mason Tyler, Jr 16:48.1 Aplington-Parkersburg
3 Nick Melin, Sr 16:48.6 East Marshall
4 Peyton Miller, Jr 16:53.1 Mid-Prairie
5 Zach Pettit, Jr 16:54.4 Mid-Prairie
6 Grant Dunsbergen, Sr 16:59.9 Pella Christian
7 Cam Hungerford, So 17:07.9 East Marshall
8 Trevor Haren, Sr 17:11.0 Aplington-Parkersburg
9 Ian Thomson, So 17:18.6 CMB
10 Edison Weig, Jr 17:19.5 West Marshall
11 Floyd Evans, Jr 17:23.2 Mid-Prairie
12 Hunter Brouwer, Jr 17:23.6 Aplington-Parkersburg
13 Grant Truax, Jr 17:29.6 Aplington-Parkersburg
14 Dylan Hendricks, Sr 17:30.6 GC/G-R
15 Logan Berg, Fr 17:33.0 CMB


Girls Team Results

1 Mid-Prairie 61
2 Collins-Maxwell-Baxte 62
3 Aplington-Parkersburg 108
4 Grundy Center/Gladbro 138

5 Albia 152
6 East Marshall 159
7 P C M 160
8 West Marshall 162
9 Dike-New Hartford 167
10 Van Buren 292
11 Centerville 309
12 Davis County 313
13 Eddyville Blakesburg 373


Girls Individual Results

1 Anna Hostetler, Jr 17:57.6 Mid-Prairie
2 Marie Hostetler, Fr 17:58.9 Mid-Prairie
3 Jordan Winke, Sr 18:53.9 Albia
4 Sophia Jungling, Fr 19:25.1 Aplington-Parkersburg
5 Alayna Kollasch, Sr 19:53.5 Dike-New Hartford
6 Brenna Thomson, So 20:29.3 Collins-Maxwell-Baxter
7 Heather Jessen, Sr 20:41.3 Collins-Maxwell-Baxter
8 Ellie Foster, Fr 20:48.1 Dike-New Hartford
9 Megan Johnson, Fr 20:50.7 Aplington-Parkersburg
10 Lily Ehlers, So 20:52.1 Grundy Center/Gladbrook
11 Melinda Puumala, So 20:54.2 East Marshall
12 Reegan Zinkula, So 20:54.9 Grundy Center/Gladbrook
13 Avril Sinning, Fr 20:55.5 West Marshall
14 Lauren Ratliff, So 21:01.3 Collins-Maxwell-Baxter
15 Nicole May, Sr 21:04.7 Aplington-Parkersburg


1A State Qualifying meet at Ankeny
(Belmond- Klemme, West Fork)

Boys Team Results

1 Nodaway Valley - 33
2 Eagle Grove - 98
3 Westfork - 125
4 Newman Catholic - 147

5 Sigourney - 178
6 Ankeny Christian - 262
7 Martensdale St. Marys - 265
8 B G M - 269
9 Lynnville-Sully - 271
10 Madrid - 287
11 Colfax-Mingo - 297
12* Cardinal, Eldon - 329
13* Colo-Nesco - 329
14 Montezuma - 342
15 Belmond-Klemme - 356
16 Southeast Warren - 367
17 Woodward Granger - 382
18 Pleasantville - 422
19 Wayne Community - 440


Boys Individual Results

1 Jake Hansen, Sr 16:38.0 Westfork
2 Shane Breheny, Sr 16:54.5 Nodaway Valley
3 Brycen Wallace, Jr 16:59.9 Nodaway Valley
4 Caleb Cobbs, Jr 17:04.0 Colo-Nesco
5 McCaulay King, Sr 17:06.2 Eagle Grove
6 Sean McDermott, So 17:07.6 Madrid
7 Skyler Rawlings, Jr 17:18.1 Nodaway Valley
8 Trevor Albert, Sr 17:18.9 Cardinal, Eldon
9 Brayten Funke, Sr 17:20.7 Nodaway Valley
10 Paden Maschman, Sr 17:22.9 Montezuma
11 Joel Cranston, Sr 17:25.1 Montezuma
12 Tyler Breheny, Fr 17:25.8 Nodaway Valley
13 Matthew Dickinson, Sr 17:28.0 Nodaway Valley
14 Josh Tibbits, So 17:30.1 Martensdale St. Marys
15 Josh Stevens, Sr 17:30.1 Westfork


Girls Team Results

1 Newman Catholic - 68
2 Colo-Nesco - 89
3 Westfork - 92
4 Eagle Grove - 119

5 Colfax-Mingo - 125
6 Madrid - 161
7 Lynnville-Sully - 179
8 North Mahaska - 211
9 Woodward Granger - 221
10 Pleasantville - 254
11 Martensdale St. Marys - 268
12 Sigourney - 271
13 Montezuma - 338
14 B G M - 370

Girls Individual Results

1 Dakota Hostetter, Sr 20:05.2 Colfax-Mingo
2 Cheyenne Shaw, Fr 20:21.5 North Mahaska
3 Chloe Nelson, Fr 20:23.1 Newman Catholic
4 Reagan Weinheimer, Fr 20:45.6 Nodaway Valley
5 McKenna Weaver, So 20:49.7 Westfork
6 Elise Emmick, Jr 20:53.1 Southeast Warren
7 Meghan Sullivan, Sr 21:09.0 Newman Catholic
8 Rylan Santi, Jr 21:16.8 Madrid
9 Talia Rowe, Jr 21:33.9 Westfork
10 Skylyr Stewart, Fr 21:35.9 Martensdale St. Marys
11 Jessica Helseth, Fr 21:43.0 Wayne Community
12 Alexis Britten, Jr 21:43.6 Colo-Nesco
13 Megan Schafer, Fr 21:44.5 Eagle Grove
14 Mallory Kuhns, Fr 21:57.4 Nodaway Valley
15 Ilia Hostetter, So 21:58.3 Colfax-Mingo


1A State Qualifying meet at Cedar Falls
(BCLUW, Clarksville, Rockford)

Boys Team Results

1 Hudson - 76
2 Denver - 85
3 Starmont - 89
4 B C L U W - 90
5 Dunkerton - 92
6 North Butler - 226
7 Lake Mills - 239
8 Central Elkader - 242
9 Green Mountain Garwin - 250
10 Saint Ansgar - 263
11 East Buchanan - 276
12 Nashua Plainfield - 279
13 Jesup - 330
14 Rockford - 355
15 M F L MarMac - 416
16 Tripoli - 418
17 Riceville - 420
18 Lansing Kee - 435

Boys Individual Results

1 Curren Matthias, 12 17:04 Denver
2 Zach Nie, 11 17:19 Don Bosco
3 Grant Baker, 12 17:21 B C L U W
4 Jacob Wessel, 11 17:24 Edgewood?Colesburg
5 Carson Rygh, 9 17:30 Lake Mills
6 Wyatt Kelly, 11 17:35 Hudson
7 Carson Wright, 12 17:44 Hudson
8 Ian Showers, 12 17:49 B C L U W
9 Jordan Yessak, 12 17:50 Dunkerton
10 Alan Jackson, 10 17:50 Hudson
11 Colin Beck, 11 17:51 Denver
12 Caleb Silvers, 10 17:51 B C L U W
13 Mitchell Hayes, 11 17:52 Starmont
14 Gannon Cook, 12 17:55 East Buchanan
15 Ellis Regan, 10 17:58 Central Springs

Girls Team Results

1 Central Elkader - 56
2 Hudson - 76
3 Denver - 95
4 Lansing Kee - 118

5 Jesup - 122
6 Green Mountain Garwin - 173
7 Edgewood-Colesburg - 174
8 Starmont - 197
9 Saint Ansgar - 205
10 Clarksville - 236
11 Nashua-Plainfield - 318
12 M F L MarMac - 332
13 Lake Mills - 344
14 Central Springs - 391
15 North Iowa - 454
16 North Tama - 463
17 B C L U W - 467
18 Wapsie Valley - 482
19 Riceville - 532


Girls Individual Results

1 Sheridan LaCoste, 11 20:16 Rockford
2 Jenna Twait, 9 20:18 Hudson
3 Ciera Dietchler, 10 20:22 Central Elkader
4 Kyla Wilkening, 11 20:22 Green Mountain Garwin
5 Hanna Hess, 12 20:40 Edgewood-Colesburg
6 Kori Wedeking, 9 20:47 Clarksville
7 Addy Carlson, 10 20:54 Saint Ansgar
8 Grace Jorgensen, 11 20:56 Hudson
9 Emily Treptow, 10 21:00 Jesup
10 Ashley Funk, 12 21:01 Central Elkader
11 Caitlyn Juhl, 12 21:02 Saint Ansgar
12 Caroline Stokes, 11 21:06 Denver
13 Desi Weber, 11 21:17 Central Elkader
14 Katie Brennan, 10 21:18 Lansing Kee
15 Jasmine Mueller, 9 21:19 Central Elkader



Wednesday, October 19, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Class 3A Regional Quarterfinals

Hampton-Dumont - 0
@ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 3 (25-19 // 27-25 // 25-13)

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 3 (20-25 // 25-23 // 11-25 // 26-24 // 15-13)
@ Forest City - 2

West Marshall - 0
@ Dike-New Hartford - 3 (25-13 // 25-10 // 25-10)

South Hardin - 0
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 3 (25-14 // 25-10 // 25-22)

Class 4A Regional Quarterfinals

Storm Lake - 0
@ Webster City - 3 (25-9 // 25-12 // 25-18)

Mason City - 3 (25-18 // 21-25 // 25-20 // 25-23)
@ Decorah - 1

Waterloo East - 3 (25-20 // 25-21 // 20-25 // 25-23)
@ Benton, Van Horne - 1

Class 5A Regional Quarterfinals

Dubuque Senior - 1
@ Waterloo West - 3 (25-19 // 16-25 // 25-23 // 25-21)

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Baylor - 3 (19-25 // 25-19 // 26-28 //25-15 // 15-6)
@ Iowa State - 2

Southwestern C.C. - 0
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 3 (25-13 // 25-13 // 25-16)

Southeastern C.C. - 1
@ NIACC - 3 (25-18 // 24-26 // 25-17 // 25-23)

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Wartburg - 3
@ Dubuque - 1

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Wartburg - 1
@ Dubuque - 0



Tuesday, October 18, 2016

1A Regional First Round Volleyball
Cal 0
@ North Butler 3 (25-11, 25-13, 25-8)

Mason City Newman 0
@ Northwood- Kensett 3 (25-6, 25-17, 25-18)

Clarksville 0
@ AGWSR 3 (25-10, 25-17, 25-15)

2A Regional First Round Volleyball

Aplington-P'Burg 2
@ Denver 3 (19-25, 25-11, 17-25, 16-25, 16-14)

BCLUW 0
@ Grundy Center 3 (25-13, 25-17, 29-27)

West Fork 3 (25-14, 23-25, 25-17, 21-25, 15-7)
@ Rockford 2

Belmond- Klemme 0
@ Emmetsburg 3 (25-11, 25-6, 25-20)

Men's College Soccer

NIACC 4
Iowa Central C.C. 3 (OT)

Women's College Soccer

Drake 1
@ Iowa State 0



Monday, October 17, 2016

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Final Cleveland 4 Toronto 2

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION PRESEASON

Final Utah 104 L.A. Clippers 78

Final Detroit 102 Milwaukee 78

Final Boston 120 Brooklyn 99

Final OT Charlotte 108 Chicago 104

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

Final Colorado 4 Pittsburgh 3

Final N-Y Rangers 7 San Jose 4

Final Detroit 5 Ottawa 1

Final Boston 4 Winnipeg 1

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Final Arizona 28 N-Y Jets 3



Sunday, October 16, 2016

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Illinois - 2
@ Iowa - 1

Loyola (Ill.) - 1
@ Northern Iowa - 4

Wartburg - 3
@ Gustavus Adolphus (Minn.) - 0



Saturday, October 15, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Knoxville Tournament
(Iowa Falls-Alden)
IFA - 2 (21-18 // 21-13)
vs. Perry - 0

IFA - 2 (22-20 // 21-16)
vs. Pella Christian - 0

IFA - 2 (17-25 // 25-22 // 16-14)
vs. ADM - 1

IFA - 2 (21-16 // 22-20)
vs. Knoxville - 0

IFA - 0
vs. Union - 2 (25-15 // 25-22)

G-H-V Tournament
(Rockford, West Fork)
Rockford - 2 (21-11 // 17-21 // 16-14)
vs. North Iowa - 1

Rockford - 2 (21-18 // 21-10)
vs. West Hancock - 0

West Fork - 2 (21-11 // 21-19)
vs. Rockford - 0

Northwood-Kensett - 2 (21-23 // 21-14 // 15-4)
vs. Rockford - 1

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

North Iowa Cedar League Meet @ Oak Leaf Country Club, Reinbeck
(Aplington-Parkersburg, Dike-New Hartford, Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck, BCLUW, South Hardin)

Boys
Team
1. Aplington-Parkersburg - 63
2. East Marshall - 74
3. BCLUW - 122
4. Dike-New Hartford - 125
5. Grundy Center/GR - 147
8. South Hardin - 184

Girls
Team
1. Hudson - 60
2. Denver - 113
3. Aplington-Parkersburg - 114
4. Grundy Center/GR - 124
8. Dike-New Hartford - 185
10 South Hardin - 246
13. BCLUW - 407

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Iowa - 49
@ Purdue - 35

Iowa State - 6
@ Texas - 27

Northern Iowa - 10
@ Youngstown State - 14

San Diego - 38
@ Drake - 7

Simpson - 6
@ Wartburg - 20

Ellsworth C.C. - 23
@ Hutchinson C.C. (KS) - 20

Waldorf - 28
@ Mayville State (ND) - 35

Luther - 24
@ Buena Vista - 48

Central - 43
@ Nebraska Wesleyan - 17

Coe - 23
@ Dubuque - 12

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Iowa - 0
@ Ohio State - 3 (25-15 // 25-22 // 25-9)

Texas Tech - 0
@ Iowa State - 3 (25-13 // 25-14 // 25-15)

Northern Iowa - 3 (22-25 // 25-21 // 25-20 // 17-25 // 15-6)
@ Loyola (IL) - 2

Drake - 3 (25-18 // 25-21 // 19-25 // 25-20)
@ Bradley - 1


MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Drake - 1
@ Missouri State - 1 OT

Wartburg - 3
@ Coe - 1

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Illinois State - 3
@ Drake - 2

Wartburg - 1
@ Coe -0



Friday, October 14, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Osage - 34
@ Hampton-Dumont - 22

Rockford - 14
@ West Fork - 36

Aplington-Parkersburg - 28
@ East Marshall - 14

Webster City - 42
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 7

C-G-D/CAL - 14
@ Forest City - 20 OT

Dike-New Hartford - 42
@ Collins-Maxwell/Baxter - 7

South Hardin - 6
@ Roland Story - 35

BCLUW - 0
@ Denver - 49

Central Springs - 14
@ Belmond-Klemme - 42

Grundy Center - 55
@ North Butler - 0

Janesville - 28
@ AGWSR - 48

Turkey Valley - 72
@ Clarksville - 7



Thursday, October 13, 2016

H.S. Volleyball

Hampton-Dumont - 3 (29-27 // 23-25 // 25-23 // 17-25 // 15-13)
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 2

Clear Lake - 0
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 3 (25-12 // 25-14 // 25-9)

Dike-New Hartford - 3 (25-19 // 25-17 // 25-14)
@ Waterloo Columbus - 0

CAL - 0
@AGWSR - 3 (25-4 // 25-12 // 25-21)

Colo-Nesco - 0
@South Hardin - 3 (25-14 // 25-13 // 25-16)

Parkersburg Triangular
(Aplington-P'Burg, Osage, Janesville)

Janesville - 2 (25-16 // 25-23)
vs. A-P - 0

Osage - 2 (25-17 // 25-21)
vs. A-P - 0

Janesville - 2 (25-11 // 24-26 // 15-12)
vs. Osage - 1

Rockford Quad
(Rockford, Belmond-Klemme, Turkey Valley, Valley Lutheran)

BK - 2 (25-22 // 22-25 // 15-10)
vs. TV - 1

Rockford - 2 (25-10 // 27-25)
vs. TV - 0

TV - 2 (25-16 // 25-14)
vs. VL - 0

Rockford - 2 (27-25 // 25-16)
vs. LV - 0

Rockford - 2 (25-9 // 25-23)
vs. BK - 0

H.S. Cross Country

Top Of Iowa Confrence Meet@ NIACC, Mason City
(Belmond-Klemme, Rockford, West Fork, North Butler)

Boys Team Results


1. GHV - 32
2. Eagle Grove - 78
3. Osage - 101
4. Newman Catholic - 113
5. West Fork - 114
6. Forest City - 143
7. St. Ansgar - 240
8. Lake Mills - 250
9. North Butler - 254
10. Nashua-Plainfield - 263
11. Belmond-Klemme - 304
12. Rockford - 314
13. Bishop Garrigan - 327

Boys Individual Results

1 Reece Smith 10 GHV 15:58.9
2 Riley Bauer 11 North Union 16:25.6
3 Logan Dalbeck 12 GHV 16:41.2
4 Jake Hansen 12 Westfork 16:58.0
5 Carson Rygh 9 Lake Mills 17:08.9
6 Ray Cataldo 11 GHV 17:17.3
7 McCaulay King 12 Eagle Grove 17:20.3
8 Ben Huftalin 12 Osage 17:31.0
9 Grady Hovenga 11 Forest City 17:33.0
10 Austin Siegrist 12 GHV 17:36.0
11 Josh Stevens 12 Westfork 17:36.3
12 Max Mueller 12 Newman Catholic, Mason City 17:38.1
13 Gage Behnkendorf 12 Eagle Grove 17:47.1
14 Dalton Schaffer 12 Eagle Grove 17:47.9
15 Stephen Ringo 10 Newman Catholic, Mason City 17:54.6

Girls Team Results

1. Osage - 40
2. Newman Catholic - 71
3. West Fork - 111
4. Eagle Grove - 146
5. St. Ansgar - 159
6. GHV - 176
7. Nashua-Plainfield - 179
8. Bishop Garrigan - 180
9. Forest City - 229
10. Lake Mills - 266
11. Rockford - 291
12. Central Springs - 298
13. North Iowa - 355
14. Belmond-Klemme - 390

Girls Individual Results

1 Megan Mooberry 12 Osage 19:54.7
2 McKenna Weaver 10 Westfork 20:00.9
3 Mia Knudsen 9 Osage 20:06.9
4 Chloe Nelson 9 Newman Catholic, Mason City 20:22.1
5 Addy Carlson 10 St. Ansgar 20:29.4
6 Sheridan Lacoste 11 Rockford 20:34.3
7 Meghan Sullivan 12 Newman Catholic, Mason City 20:45.5
8 Breana Barker 12 Osage 20:57.5
9 Talia Rowe 11 Westfork 21:12.1
10 Madi Johnson 11 Osage 21:16.2
11 Faith Carpenter 9 Nashua-Plainfield 21:21.1
12 Megan Schafer 9 Eagle Grove 21:24.5
13 Emma Sinnwell 11 Nashua-Plainfield 21:26.7
14 Hannah Whelen 10 GHV 21:39.9
15 Caitlyn Juhl 12 St. Ansgar 21:42.0



Wednesday, October 12, 2016

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Hawkeye C.C. - 2
@ NIACC - 4



Tuesday, October 11, 2016

H.S. Volleyball

Hampton Quad
(Hampton-Dumont, North Butler, Lake Mills, Nashua- Plainfield)
Hampton-Dumont - 0
vs. Lake Mills - 2 (26-24 // 25-11)

Hampton-Dumont - 2 (25-15 // 22-25 // 15-10)
vs. North Butler - 1

Hampton-Dumont - 0
Nashua-Plainfield - 2 (25-17 // 26-24)

Nashua-Painfield - 2 (26-24 // 16-25 // 17-15)
vs. North Butler - 1

Lake Mills - 2 (25-16 // 25-11)
vs. North Butler - 0

Lake Mills - 2 (25-7 // 25-10)
vs. Nashua-Plainfield - 0


Iowa Falls- Alden - 3 (25-21 // 25-11 // 25-13)
@ AGWSR - 0

Garner- Hayfield- Ventura - 0
@ Clarion- Goldfield- Dows - 3 (25-20 // 25-13 // 25-14)

Aplington- P'Burg - 1
@ BCLUW - 3 (19-25 // 25-22 // 25-16 // 25-22)

Grundy Center - 3 (25-11 // 25-15 // 25-10)
@ South Hardin

Clarksville - 3 (25-21 // 25-18 // 25-22)
@ Riceville - 0

College Volleyball

Iowa State - 3 (25-11 // 25-12 // 25-21)
@ South Dakota - 0

Loras - 1
@ Wartburg - 3 (22-25 // 25-19 // 25-19 // 25-23)


Men's College Soccer

Bradley - 0
@ Drake - 1

Loras - 2
@ Wartburg - 1

Women's College Soccer

Drake - 0
@ Northern Iowa - 0 OT

Loras - 0
@ Wartburg - 0 OT


H.S. Cross Country

North Central Conference Meet @ Maynes Grove Park, Hampton
(Hampton- Dumont, IF-A/ AGWSR, Clarion- Goldfield- Dows)
Girls
Team
1. Humboldt - 33
2. Clear Lake - 69
4. IFA/AGWSR - 86
7. C-G-D - 203

Individual
1. Bryce Gidel, Humboldt, 19:26
2. Gabby Kent, Humboldt, 20:00
3. Aubrie Fisher, IFA/AGWSR, 20:07
4. Bethany Lippert, IFA/AGWSR, 20:38
5. Patty Teggatz, H-D, 20:50

Boys
Team
1. Humboldt - 39
2. Clear Lake - 59
5. IFA/AGWSR
6. C-G-D
8. H-D

Individual
1. Eric Faught, Clear Lake, 17:17
2. Ryan Courtney, Humboldt, 17:24
3. Sam Pedelty, Clear Lake, 17:38
6. Brayden Penning, IFA/AGWSR, 17:58



Monday, October 10, 2016

College Volleyball

Marshalltown C.C. 3
@ Ellsworth C.C. 2

H.S. Volleyball

Sheffield Triangular
(West Fork, Belmond-Klemme, Clarksville)
(KLMJ)

Clarksville 0
vs. West Fork 2 (25-12, 25-21)

Belmond-Klemme 2 (25-12, 25-21)
vs. Clarksville 0

Belmond-Klemme 0
vs. West Fork 2 (25-17, 25-14)

Clarion- Goldfield- Dows
@ Eagle Grove

H.S. Cross Country

Forest City Invite
(Belmond-Klemme, Rockford, West Fork)



Sunday, October 9, 2016

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER
Iowa - 0
@ Wisconsin - 1

West Virginia - 2
@ Iowa State - 0



Saturday, October 8, 2016

H.S. VOLLEYBALL
WESTSIDE INVITE @ CEDAR RAPIDS

DIKE-NEW HARTFORD (6-0)
def. DSM Roosevelt 21-17, 21-15
def. Tripoli 21-6, 21-15
def. Linn-Mar 21-11, 17-21, 15-10
def. Iowa City West 25-15, 25-13
def. Mount Vernon 25-21, 25-20
def. Linn-Mar 25-14, 21-25, 15-8

GRUNDY CENTER (0-4)
lost to C.R. Kennedy 21-16, 27-25
lost to West Delaware 24-22, 23-21
lost to Mount Vernon 20-22, 21-19, 15-11
lost to Marion 25-23, 28-26

HUDSON INVITE

AGWSR (1-2)
def. East Buchanan 20-22, 21-12, 15-13
lost to Hudson 21-14, 21-8
lost to Edgewood-Colesburg 21-17, 18-21, 15-4

COMET INVITE @ CONRAD

BCLUW (3-2)
lost to West Marshall 21-19, 10-21, 15-12
lost to Collins-Maxwell/Baxter 23-21, 19-21, 15-10
def. Meskwaki 21-14, 21-11
def. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 25-17, 25-16
def. East Marshall 25-22, 25-12

RICEVILLE TOURNAMENT

CLARKSVILLE (2-2)
def. Leroy-Ostrander (Minn.) 25-18, 25-18
def. Postville 20-25, 25-14, 16-14
lost to Kee 25-20, 25-17
lost to Glenville-Emmons (Minn.) 25-21, 25-18


H.S. CROSS COUNTRY
NORTH LINN INVITE

BOYS
1. Mount Pleasant - 78
2. Marion - 108
8. Dike-New Hartford - 269
17. Grundy Center/G-R - 407

1. Logan Murray (Mt Pleasant), 15:56

GIRLS
1. Monticello - 60
2. Solon - 124
13. Grundy Center/G-R - 313
17. Dike-New Hartford - 366

1. Anna Hostetter (Mid-Prairie), 17:58
6. Alayna Kollasch (D-NH), 19:35


COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
INDIANA - 0
@ IOWA - 3
(26-24, 25-19, 25-14)

IOWA STATE - 2
@ TEXAS - 3
(25-21, 27-25, 22-25, 21-25, 15-10)

NORTHERN IOWA - 3 (27-25, 25-22, 25-22)
@ DRAKE - 0


BETHEL (MINN.) - 1
@ WARTBURG - 3 (25-19, 21-25, 28-26, 25-20)


COLLEGE FOOTBALL
IOWA - 14

@ MINNESOTA - 7

IOWA STATE - 31
@ OKLAHOMA STATE - 38

NORTHERN IOWA - 25
@ SOUTH DAKOTA - 28

DRAKE - 35
@ VALPARAISO - 21

LORAS - 30
@ WARTBURG - 38

INDEPENDENCE C.C. - 10
@ ELLSWORTH C.C. - 29

DICKINSON STATE (N.D.) - 49
@ WALDORF - 20


JUNIOR HOCKEY
WISCONSIN WHALERS - 5
@ NORTH IOWA BULLS - 6 (OT)

LINCOLN STARS - 0
@ WATERLOO BLACK HAWKS - 2



Friday, October 7, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 12
@ Forest City - 21

Collins-Maxwell/Baxter - 46
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 21

AGWSR - 43
@ Clarksville - 6

Iowa Falls-Alden - 0
@ Dallas Center-Grimes - 37

Clear Lake - 39
@ C-G-D/CAL - 15

Roland Story - 3
@ Dike-New Hartford - 42

West Marshall - 20
@ South Hardin - 13

Belmond-Klemme - 31
@ BCLUW - 13

Nashua-Plainfield - 0
@ Grundy Center - 54

North Butler - 2
@ West Fork - 52

West Hancock - 65
@ Rockford - 6



Thursday, October 6, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 0
@ Hampton-Dumont - 3 (25-23 // 25-17 // 25-17)

Iowa Falls-Alden - 3 (21-25 // 25-22 // 25-21 // 25-15)
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 1

Rockford - 0
@ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 3 (25-18 // 25-16 // 25-22)

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Iowa - 0
@ Minnesota - 3

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Wartburg J.V. - 0
@ NIACC - 3 (25-12 // 25-14 // 25-18)



Wednesday, October 5, 2016

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Kansas - 3 (23-25 // 25-21 // 25-22 // 25-19)
@ Iowa State - 1

Luther - 3 (25-19 // 21-25 // 25-20 // 25-19)
@ Wartburg - 1

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Luther - 0
@ Wartburg - 1

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Luther - 2
@ Wartburg - 1



Tuesday, October 4, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Sumner-Fredericksburg 3 (25-10, 25-4, 25-13)
@ Aplington-Parkersburg 0

Dike-New Hartford 2
@ Union 3

Grundy Center 3 (25-10, 25-12, 25-8)
@ AGWSR 0

South Hardin
@ Jesup

West Marshall 3 (25-21-25-22, 17-25, 25-17)
@ BCLUW 0

North Butler 3 (19-25, 25-13, 25-21, 25-15)
@ Rockford 1

Nashua-Plainfield 0
@ West Fork 3 (25-23, 25-18, 25-20)

Valley Lutheran
@ Clarksville

Riceville 0
@ CAL 3 (25-18, 25-17, 25-23)

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

WOLVERINE INVITE @ FOX RIDGE GOLF COURSE, DIKE

EAGLE GROVE INVITE

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

NIACC
@ Indian Hills



Monday, October 3, 2016

College Volleyball
Indiana State - 1
@ Northern Iowa - 3 (25-12 // 25-22 // 21-25 // 25-19)

Illinois State - 0
@ Drake - 3 (25-22 // 25-20 // 25-20)


H.S. Football
Nashua-Plainfield - 30
@ North Butler - 28

H.S. Cross Country
Lake Mills Invite@ Rice Lake Country Club
(Hampton-Dumont, North Butler, Rockford)
Girls
Individually
1. Sheridan LaCoste, Rockford
2. Patty Teggatz, Hampton-Dumont



Sunday, October 2, 2016

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Northern Iowa - 1
@ Evansville - 3

Kansas State - 0
@ Drake - 1



Saturday, October 1, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Go-Hawk Invite @ Waverly
(Grundy Center)

Grundy Center - 1
@ Waverly-Shell Rock - 2 (21-15 // 19-21 // 15-11)

Waterloo Columbus Tournament
(BCLUW)

BCLUW - 2 (21-7 // 13-21 // 15-12)
vs. Don Bosco - 1

BCLUW - 2 (21-11 // 18-21 // 18-16)
vs. Waukon - 1

BCLUW - 0
@ Waterloo Columbus - 2 (21-10 // 21-11)

Marion - 2 (25-13 // 25-17)
vs. BCLUW - 0

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

South Hardin Invite @ Pine Lake Country Club, Eldora
(South Hardin, Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR, BCLUW)
Girls
Team
1. CMB - 37
2. South Tama - 86
4. IFA/AGWSR - 100
9. BCLUW - 251

Individual
1. Aubrie Fisher, IFA/AGWSR, 20:51
2. Bethany Lippert, IFA/AGWSR, 20:53
10. Miquela Teske, South Hardin, 22:57

Boys
Team
1. Webster City - 63
2. East Marshall - 71
4. IFA/AGWSR - 121
6. BCLUW - 133
7. South Hardin - 151

Individual
1. Malachi Hornbuckle, Nevada, 17:48
2. Nick Meling, East Marshall, 18:03
6. Ian Showers, BCLUW, 18:21
8. Jacob Vanderwilt, South Hardin, 18:36
10. Brayden Penning, IFA/AGWSR, 18:41


COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Northwestern - 38
@ Iowa - 31

Baylor - 45
@ Iowa State - 42

Southern Illinois - 21
@ Northern Iowa - 42

Drake - 10
@ Dayton - 35

Wartburg - 34
@ Coe - 37

Ellsworth C.C. - 21
@ College of DuPage (IL) - 7

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Iowa - 3 (25-18 // 25-16 // 25-19)
@ Northwestern - 0

Wichita State - 1
@ Northern Iowa - 3 (20-25 // 25-18 // 25-23 // 25-22)

Missouri State - 3 (23-25 // 25-18 // 25-17 // 18-25 // 15-10)
@ Drake - 2

Wartburg - 3
@ Nebraska Wesleyan - 0

NIACC Tournament @ Mason City
(NIACC, Ellsworth C.C.)

NIACC - 3 (18-25 // 25-18 // 12-25 // 25-18 // 15-10)
vs. Marshalltown - 2

ECC - 3 (25-11 // 25-18 // 25-16)
vs. Anoka-Ramsey - 0

RCTC - 3 (25-17 // 26-25 // 17-25 // 28-26)
vs. NIACC - 1

Marshalltown - 3 (24-26 // 28-26 // 23-25 // 25-18 // 15-12)
vs. ECC - 2

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Drake - 1
@ SIU-Edwardsville - 2 OT

Wartburg - 2
@ Buena Vista - 0

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Wartburg - 1
@ Buena Vista - 0

JUNIOR HOCKEY

Chicago Bulldogs - 1
@ North Iowa Bulls - 7

Waterloo Black Hawks - 5
@ Sioux Falls Stampede - 2



Friday, September 30, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Rockford - 36
@ North Butler - 48

Aplington-Parkersburg - 14
@ Roland-Story - 42

Clear Lake - 34
@ Hampton-Dumont - 12

Ballard - 49
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 16

C-G-D/CAL - 38
@ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 17

Dike-New Hartford - 23
@ South Hardin - 12

BCLUW - 7
@ Lake Mills - 28

MFL-Mar-Mac - 14
@ Belmond-Klemme - 34

Grundy Center - 21
@ Saint Ansgar - 47

West Fork - 28
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 14

Clarksville - 12
@ Riceville - 60

Northwood-Kensett - 16
@ AGWSR -24



Thursday, September 29, 2016

H.S. Volleyball

Humboldt - 3 (17-25 // 25-21 // 25-14 // 25-11)
@ Hampton-Dumont - 1

Algona - 0
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 3 (25-19 // 25-12 // 25-20)

Aplington-P'burg - 3 (17-25 // 24-26 // 25-19 // 25-21 // 20-18)
@ Wapsie Valley - 2

Dike-New Hartford - 3
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg - 0

Central Springs - 3 (25-23 // 25-19 // 26-24)
@ West Fork - 0


H.S. Cross Country

Bulldog Invite @ Maynes Grove County Park, Hampton
(Hampton-Dumont, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, West Fork, Belmond-Klemme, Clarksville)

Boys Team Results

1 Ghv 86.00

1 Humboldt 86.00

3 Eagle Grove 140.00

4 Cgd 147.00

5 Westfork 210.00

6 Nashua-Plainfield 287.00

7 SumnerFredericksburg 328.00

8 St. Ansgar 359.00

9 Osage 362.00

10 St. Edmond 378.00

11 Belmond-Klemme 392.00

Boys Individual Results

1 Reece Smith Ghv 16:25.76

2 Riley Bauer North Union 16:34.33

3 Logan Dalbeck Ghv 16:58.91

4 Jake Hansen Westfork 17:17.62

5 Ray Cataldo Ghv 17:36.21

6 Ryan Courtney Humboldt 17:39.12

7 Joseph Kunert Humboldt 17:39.34

8 Denny Pederson Humboldt 17:43.33

9 Dalton Schaffer Eagle Grove 17:46.54

10 McCaulay King Eagle Grove 17:48.19

11 Austin Siegrist Ghv 17:51.58

12 Derek Brown Ghv 17:57.71

13 Ivan Rasmussen Humboldt 17:59.22

14 Gage Behnkendorf Eagle Grove 18:05.63

15 Isaac Thurm Humboldt 18:15.80

Girls Team Results

1 Humboldt 84.00

2 Osage 105.00

3 St. Edmond 178.00

4 Westfork 203.00

5 Ghv 222.00

6 SumnerFredericksburg 231.00

7 Nashua-Plainfield 243.00

8 St. Ansgar 258.00

9 Central Springs 265.00

10 Cgd 356.00

Girls Individual Results

1 Bryce Gidel Humboldt 19:19.11

2 Megan Mooberry Osage 20:13.71

3 Mia Knutson Osage 20:38.81

4 McKenna Weaver Westfork 20:41.02

5 Patty Teggatz Hampton-Dumont 20:59.67

6 Abby Landwehr St. Edmond 21:14.63

7 Audrey Kolacia St. Edmond 21:23.96

8 Riley Mayer St. Edmond 21:37.84

9 Madi Johnson Osage 21:41.75

10 Breana Barker Osage 21:44.71

11 Addy Carlson St. Ansgar 21:46.25

12 Isabella Luu Humboldt 21:48.83

13 Caitlyn Juhl St. Ansgar 21:51.42

14 Faith Carpenter Nashua-Plainfield 21:53.22

15 Hannah Whelan Ghv 22:05.50



Wednesday, September 28, 2016

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Maryland - 0
@ Iowa - 3 (25-22 // 25-21 // 25-16)

NIACC - 3 (25-14 // 28-26 // 27-25)
@ Iowa Lakes C.C. - 0

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Wartburg - 4
@ Bethel (MN) - 0

Scott C.C. - 0
@ NIACC - 5



Tuesday, September 27, 2016

H.S. Volleyball

Garner- Hayfield- Ventura 2
@ Hampton-Dumont 3 (18-25, 25-20, 19-25, 25-20, 15-10)

Iowa Falls- Alden 1
@ Humboldt 3 (25-20, 22-25, 25-21, 26-24)

Clarion- Goldfield- Dows 3 (25-13, 25-11, 25-12)
@ Clear Lake 0

Jesup 3 (25-14, 23-25, 25-22, 25-23)
@ Aplington- P'Burg 1

Wapsie Valley 0
@ Dike- New Hartford 3 (25-9, 25-12, 25-14)

AGWSR 3 (25-11, 25-23, 20-25, 25-19)
@ East Marshall 1

BCLUW 0
@ Grundy Center 3 (25-21, 25-12, 27-25)

South Hardin 0
@ West Marshall 3 (25-12, 25-22, 25-18)

West Fork 3 (25-9, 25-21, 20-25, 25-23)
@ North Butler 0
(KLMJ)

Rockford 0
@ Osage 3 25-16, 25-14, 25-21)

West Hancock 0
@ Belmond- Klemme 3 (25-23, 25-14, 25-19)

Clarksville 0
@Tripoli 3 (25-10, 25-10, 25-9)


Men's College Soccer

Drake 1
@ Western Michigan 2 2OT

H.S. Cross Country

Jesup invite
(Aplington- P'Burg, Dike- New Hartford, Grundy Center)



Monday, September 26, 2016

H.S. VOLLEYBALL
Roland-Story Tournament
(South Hardin, BCLUW)
1st Round
BCLUW - 2 (21-12 // 10-21 // 15-7)
vs. PCM, Monroe - 1

South Hardin - 2 (18-21 // 21-16 // 15-13)
vs. Madrid - 1

Semi-Finals
BCLUW - 2 (15-21 // 21-17 // 15-13)
vs. South Hardin - 1

Title
BCLUW - 2
vs. Newton - 0


H.S. FOOTBALL
Clarksville - 28
@ North Iowa - 34


H.S. CROSS COUNTRY
Nevada Invitational
(Iowa Falls-Alden, South Hardin)
Girls
Individual
1. Bethany Lippert, IFA/AGWSR
2. Amelia Lesher, North Polk
3. Aubrie Fisher, IFA/AGWSR

Team
1. Ballard - 42
2. North Polk - 58
5. IFA/AGWSR - 132
9. South Hardin - 217

Boys
Individual
1. Malachi Hornbuckle, Nevada
2. Logan Peters, South Hamilton

Team
1. South Hamilton - 58
2. Nevada - 79
5. IFA/AGWSR - 129
8. South Hardin - 201


COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
NIACC - 1
@ Grand View J.V. - 3 (25-18 // 15-25 // 25-20 // 25-15)


INTERLEAGUE
Milwaukee 8 Texas 3


AMERICAN LEAGUE
N-Y Yankees 7 Toronto 5
Cleveland 7 Detroit 4
Chi White Sox 7 Tampa Bay 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Arizona 14 Washington 4
Chi Cubs 12 Pittsburgh 2
Miami 7 N-Y Mets 3
Cincinnati 15 St. Louis 2



Sunday, September 25, 2016

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Iowa - 0
@ Ohio State - 3

Iowa State - 0
@ Texas Tech - 3

Viterbo - 0
@ Northern Iowa - 2

Evansville - 1
@ Drake - 0



Saturday, September 24, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Nevada Invitational
(Iowa Falls-Alden)

Dallas Center-Grimes - 2 (20-22 // 21-15 // 16-14)
vs. IF-A - 1

IF-A - 2 (16-25 // 25-11 // 15-4)
vs. West Marshall - 1

IF-A - 2 (21-19 // 21-17)
vs. PCM, Monroe - 1

IF-A - 2 (25-21 // 25-12)
vs. Atlantic - 0

Ballard - 2 (17-21 // 21-12 // 15-9)
vs. IF-A - 1

Algona Garrigan Tournament
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)

Bishop Garrigan - 2 (21-18 // 21-18)
vs. C-G-D - 0

C-G-D - 2 (21-10 // 21-8)
vs. G-H-V - 0

Cedar Falls Tournament
(Aplington-Parkersburg, Dike-New Hartford, Grundy Center)
Aplington-Parkersburg - 0
vs. Dowling Catholic - 2 (21-7 // 21-17)

Aplington-Parkersburg - 2 (21-19 // 21-19)
vs. Waterloo West - 0

Aplington-Parkersburg - 0
vs. Dike-New Hartford - 2 (21-4 // 21-4)

Consolation
Aplington-Parkersburg - 2 (21-10 // 22-20)
vs. Cedar Rapids Washington - 0

Aplington-Parkersburg - 2 (21-18 // 24-22)
vs. Waterloo East - 0

Aplington-Parkersburg - 2 (21-17 // 21-11)
vs. Marshalltown - 0


COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Iowa - 14
@ Rutgers - 7

San Jose State - 10
@ Iowa State - 44

Morehead State - 28
@ Drake - 30

Finlandia (MI) - 0
@ Wartburg - 56

Minot State - 7
@ Upper Iowa - 35

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Iowa - 1
@ Michigan - 3 (25-21 // 25-19 // 25-27 // 25-17)

Northern Iowa - 3 (25-14 // 25-9 // 25-5)
@ Evansville - 0

Drake - 1
@ Southern Illinois - 3 (25-16 // 29-31 // 25-17 // 25-21)

Lakeland - 0
@ Wartburg - 3

Concordia (WI) - 0
@ Wartburg - 3

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Simpson - 3
@ Wartburg - 2 OT

Marshalltown C.C. - 1
@ NIACC - 0

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Simpson - 0
@ Wartburg - 3

JUNIOR HOCKEY

North Iowa Bulls - 2
@ St. Louis Jr. Blues - 5

Waterloo Black Hawks - 1
@ Des Moines Buccaneers - 3



Friday, September 23, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 14
@ Garner/Hayfield/Ventura - 42

AGWSR - 8
@ Turkey Valley - 62

South Hardin - 36
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 35 2OT

Iowa Falls-Alden - 28
@ Greene County - 13

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 6
@ New Hampton - 35

West Marshall - 0
@ Dike-New Hartford - 44

Belmond-Klemme - 0
@ Denver - 48

South Winneshiek - 38
@ BCLUW - 0

Rockford - 24
@ Mason City Newman - 62

Saint Ansgar - 41
@ West Fork - 21

West Hancock - 44
@ Grundy Center - 26

Clarksville -
@ North Iowa - PPD

North Butler -
@ Nashua-Plainfield - PPD



Thursday, September 22, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 0
@ Algona - 3 (25-15 // 25-20 // 25-12)

Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 0
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 3 (25-14 // 25-14 // 25-19)

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 1
@ Webster City - 3 (25-19 // 23-25 // 25-19 // 25-22)

Dike-New Hartford -
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg - PPD (make-up, TBA)

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 1
@ AGWSR - 3 (27-25 // 25-16 // 12-25 // 25-18)

East Marshall - 1
@ BCLUW - 3 (21-25 // 25-16 // 25-22 // 25-9)

Dunkerton - 3
@ CAL - 0 (25-16 // 25-16 // 25-14)

Clarksville -
@ Riceville - PPD (make-up on Oct. 11)

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

Central Springs Meet @ Manly
(Hampton-Dumont, North Butler, West Fork)

CANCELLED

Spartan Invite @ Grundy Center
(Grundy Center, Aplington-Parkersburg, BCLUW, South Hardin)

CANCELLED



Wednesday, September 21, 2016

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Iowa State - 1
@ Kansas State - 3 (21-25 // 25-17 // 25-17 // 25-15)

Wartburg - 3 (18-25 // 25-19 // 25-11 // 25-13)
@ Coe - 1

DMACC - 3 (27-25 // 25-22 // 25-12)
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 0

NIACC - 0
@ Kirkwood C.C. - 3 (25-14 // 25-18 // 25-16)


WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Drake - 2
@ Missouri-Kansas City - 1

Wartburg -
@ St. Olaf (MN) - (cancelled)



Tuesday, September 20, 2016

H.S. volleyball
Algona Triangular
(Algona, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, Pocahontas Area)


Waterloo Columbus 3 (23-25, 25-23, 25-18, 25-19)
@ Aplington-P'Burg 1

Dike-New Hartford
@ Jesup

West Marshall 0
@ Grundy Center 3 (25-14, 25-12, 25-9)

South Hardin
@ East Marshall

BCLUW
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck

North Butler 3 (25-16, 25-19, 25-16)
@ Nashua-Plainfield 0

Saint Ansgar 3
@ Rockford 1

Osage 3 (25-18, 25-12, 25-23)
@ West Fork 0

Belmond-Klemme
@ Forest City

Cal 0
@ Valley Lutheran 3 (25-14, 25-13, 25-17)

Clarksville
@ Janesville

Men's College Soccer

Drake 2
@ Illinois-Chicago 3

Iowa Central C.C. 3
@ NIACC 1

H.S. Cross Country

Husky Invite @ Nashua
(Dike-New Hartford, Clarksville)



Monday, September 19, 2016

H.S. VOLLEYBALL
Aplington-Parkersburg - 2
@ Denver - 3 (18-25 // 25-20 // 25-21 // 17-25 // 15-10)

H.S. CROSS COUNTRY
Wildcat Invite @ Sheldon County Park, Humboldt
(Hampton-Dumont, Iowa Falls-Alden, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)
Girls
Team
1. Mason City - 71
2. Humboldt - 78
4. Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR - 139
15. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 439

Individual
1. Bryce Gidel, Humboldt, 20:22.72
2. Bethany Lippert, IFA/AGWSR, 20:41.46
4. Aubrie Fisher, IFA/AGWSR, 20:58.12
5. Patty Teggatz, Hampton-Dumont, 21:36.64

Boys
Team
1. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 54
2. Humboldt - 98
9. Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR - 212
12. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 328
19. Hampton-Dumont - 533

Individual
1. Reece Smith, GHV, 16:55.92
2. Riley Bauer, North Union, 16:57.59

Warhawk Invite @ Linn Grove Country Club, Rockwell
(West Fork, Belmond-Klemme, Rockford, North Butler)
Girls
Team
1. Mason City Newman - 23
2. West Fork - 33

Individual
1. McKenna Weaver, West Fork, 21:06
2. Sheridan LaCoste, RRMR, 21:09
6. Talia Rowe, West Fork, 22:26
9. Maddison Shupe, West Fork, 23:00

Boys
Team
1. West Fork - 26
2. Mason City Newman - 33

Individual
1. Jacob Hansen, West Fork, 16:58
2. Grady Hovenga, Forest City, 17:50
7. Josh Stevens, West Fork, 18:50
8. Zach Martinek, West Fork, 18:55



Sunday, September 18, 2016

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

North Dakota State - 0
@ Northern Iowa - 3 (25-9 // 25-20 // 25-18)

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Wartburg - 0
@ University of Chicago - 3

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Michigan State - 1
@ Iowa - 0

Drake - 0
@ South Dakota State - 3

Wartburg - 1
@ Wisconsin-Oshkosh - 2

Western Illinois - 0
@ Northern Iowa - 3



Saturday, September 17, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Forest City Tournament
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)

Central Springs - 2 (25-21 // 25-21)
vs. C-G-D - 0

C-G-D - 2 (27-25 // 25-19)
vs. Roland-Story - 0

Forest City - 2 (25-15 // 25-19)
vs. C-G-D - 0

Lake Mills - 2 (25-16 // 25-11)
vs. C-G-D - 0

St. Ansgar - 2 (22-25 // 25-19 // 17-15)
vs. C-G-D - 1

Wolverine Invite @ Dike
(Dike-New Hartford)

Cedar Falls - 2 (18-21 // 21-17 // 15-13)
vs. D-NH - 1

D-NH - 2 (21-10 // 21-17)
vs. Sumner-Fredericksburg - 0

D-NH - 2 (21-8 // 21-11)
vs. Osage - 0

Janesville - 2 (18-21 // 21-19 // 16-14)
vs. D-NH - 1

Gladbrook-Reinbeck Tournament
(AGWSR, BCLUW, North Butler)

BCLUW - 2 (21-14 // 17-21 // 15-11)
vs. AGWSR - 1

BCLUW - 2 (21-12 // 21-10)
vs. G-R - 0

BCLUW - 2 (21-16 // 21-8)
vs. GM-G - 0

BCLUW - 2 (21-12 // 21-19)
vs. NB - 0

AGWSR - 2 (21-18 // 17-21 // 15-13)
vs. G-R - 1

G-R - 2 (21-14 // 21-15)
vs. NB - 0

Bobcat Invite @ Benton
(Grundy Center)

Cedar Rapids, Xavier - 2 (31-29 // 16-21 // 15-12)
vs. GC - 1

GC - 2 (21-16 // 20-22 // 15-7)
vs. Benton - 1

GC - 2 (21-15 // 21-7)
vs. Iowa City Regina - 0

Nashua-Plainfield Tournament
(West Fork, Rockford)

West Fork - 2 (25-20 // 25-20)
vs. Rockford - 0

Charles City - 2 (25-12 // 25-7)
vs. Rockford - 0

Rockford - 2 (25-18 // 25-11)
vs. Riceville - 0

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

Comet Invite @ South Hardin Recreation Area, Union
(BCLUW, Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR, South Hardin)

Girls Team Results

1 Grinnell 49
2 Benton 69
3 IF-A/AGWSR 91
4 East Marshall 109
5 South Tama 118
6 Green Mountain Garwin 119
7 South Hardin 129
8 BCLUW 231

Girls Individual Results

1 Sophia Gilbert 11 19:58 Benton
2 Bethany Lippert 11 20:59 IF-A/AGWSR
3 Mary Blanchard 9 21:26 Grinnell
4 Aubrie Fisher 9 21:30 IF-A/AGWSR
5 Kyla Wilkening 11 21:44 Green Mountain Garwin
6 Anjali Jones 9 22:04 Grinnell
7 Callie Frakes 9 22:15 South Tama
8 Mairead Brownell 11 22:39 Grinnell
9 Lauren Woeste 9 22:40 Benton
10 Madi Duncan 10 23:06 East Marshall
11 Melinda Puumala 10 23:07 East Marshall
12 Miquela Teske 12 23:17 South Hardin
13 Allison Jensen 12 23:31 Benton
14 Wendy Liera 9 23:34 East Marshall
15 Gracee Kivett 11 23:38 Grinnell

Boys Team Results

1 Grinnell 29
2 Benton 97
3 East Marshall 100
4 BCLUW 110
5 IF-A-AGWSR 121
6 South Hardin 133
7 Green Mountain Garwin 171
8 South Tama 176

Boys Individual Results

1 Cam Hungerford 10 18:14 East Marshall
2 Dylan Spina 10 18:21 Benton
3 William Roberts 12 18:35 Grinnell
4 Thomas Clower 11 18:36 Grinnell
5 Ian Showers 12 18:36 BCLUW
6 Lucas Chamberland 12 18:38 Grinnell
7 Joe Simon 10 18:39 Grinnell
8 Caleb Silver 10 18:39 BCLUW
9 Trenton O'Halloran 11 18:40 Grinnell
10 David Gilbert 12 18:41 Grinnell
11 Jacob Vanderwilt 10 18:42 South Hardin
12 Hunter Filloon 12 18:44 South Tama
13 Matthew Cunningham 10 18:47 Grinnell
14 Patrick Gorkow 11 18:53 Benton
15 Brayden Penning 11 18:56 IF-A/AGWSR

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

North Dakota State - 23
@ Iowa - 21

Iowa State - 20
@ TCU - 41

Northern Iowa - 30
@ Eastern Washington - 34

McKendree (IL) - 16
@ Drake - 28

Wartburg - 38
@ Nebraska Wesleyan - 28

Upper Iowa - 21
@ Minnesota State-Moorhead - 23

Ellsworth C.C. - 14
@ Dodge City C.C. - 24

Waldorf - 14
@ Dakota State - 36

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

South Dakota - 0
@ Iowa - 3 (25-19 // 25-15 // 25-21)

Missouri State - 0
@ Iowa State - 3 (25-12 // 25-21 // 25-22)

Northwestern - 0
@ Northern Iowa - 3 (25-20 // 25-20 // 25-19)

Syracuse - 0
@ Northern Iowa - 3 (25-16 // 25-18 // 25-18)

Weber State - 3 (24-26 // 25-20 // 25-23 // 25-22)
@ Drake - 1

St. Olaf (MN) - 0
@ Wartburg - 3 (25-11 // 25-19 // 25-17)

St. Benedict (MN) - 0
@ Wartburg - 3 (25-19 // 30-28 // 25-15)

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Loyola-Chicago - 1
@ Drake - 0

Wartburg - 2
@ Illinois Wesleyan - 1

Century College - 1
@ NIACC - 8

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Wartburg - 0
@ St. Thomas (MN) - 3



Friday, September 16, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

New Hampton - 42
@ Hampton-Dumont - 14

Belmond-Klemme - 48
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg - 26

Dike-New Hartford - 35
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 7

Gilbert - 33
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 12

Saydel - 27
@ South Hardin - 14

Crestwood - 24
@ C-G-D/CAL - 20

BCLUW - 6
@ Central Springs - 26

Grundy Center - 49
@ Mason City Newman - 28

Nashua-Plainfield - 57
@ Rockford - 0

North Butler - 0
@ Saint Ansgar - 74

West Fork - 6
@ West Hancock - 61

Don Bosco - 54
@ AGWSR - 12

Janesville - 25
@ Clarksville - 20



Thursday, September 15, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Dike Triangular
(Dike-New Hartford, Aplington-Parkersburg, Hudson)

A-P - 0
@ D-NH - 3 (25-14 // 25-10 // 25-5)

Hudson - 3 (25-23 // 25-9 // 25-7)
vs. A-P - 0

Hudson - 0
@ D-NH - 3 (25-11 // 25-12 // 25-16)


Algona - 0
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 3 (25-20 // 25-22 // 25-22)

AGWSR - 0
@ BCLUW - 3 (25-14 // 25-19 // 25-11)

Janesville - 3 (25-6 // 25-9 // 25-9)
@ CAL - 0


HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

Clear Lake Invitational @ Iowa Baptist Camp, Ventura
(Hampton-Dumont, Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, Belmond-Klemme, North Butler)

The varsity girls meet started but only got 2/3 through before lightning. Boys varsity never started.



Wednesday, September 14, 2016

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Ellsworth C.C. - 0
@ Kirkwood C.C. - 3 (25-14 // 25-18 // 25-18)

Iowa Central C.C. - 3 (25-21 // 25-20 // 25-10)
@ NIACC - 0

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Iowa Western C.C. - 3
@ NIACC - 0

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Western Illinois - 0
@ Drake - 2

Wheaton - 1
@ Wartburg - 2



Tuesday, September 13, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Iowa Falls-Alden 3 (25-17, 25-23, 25-11)
@ Hampton-Dumont 0

North Butler 1
@ AGWSR 3 (25-18, 22-25, 25-21, 25-14)

Grundy Center 0
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg 3 (25-17, 25-12, 25-23)

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 0
@ South Hardin 3 (25-22, 25-20, 25-20)

Rockford 0
@ Central Springs 3 (25-21, 25-21, 25-16)

West Fork 3 (25-21, 22-25, 25-18, 25-21)
@ Saint Ansgar 1

North Iowa 3 (25-19, 25-21, 25-19)
@ Belmond-Klemme 0

Tripoli 3 (25-11, 25-3, 25-9)
@ CAL 0

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

STARMONT INVITE

BALLARD INVITE

BOYS
1. Dallas Center-Grimes
15. South Hardin
17. IFA-AGWSR

GIRLS
1. Pella
8. IFA-AGWSR
13. South Hardin

OSAGE MEET @ MITCHELL COUNTY NATURE CENTER

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Iowa State 2
@ Northern Iowa 3

Augustana (Ill.) 3
@ Wartburg 1

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Wisconsin-Green Bay 1
@ Drake 2



Monday, September 12, 2016

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Waldorf J.V. - 0
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 3 (25-20 // 25-23 // 26-24)

INTERLEAGUE
L.A. Dodgers 8 N-Y Yankees 2


AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto 3 Tampa Bay 2
Detroit 4 Minnesota 2
Boston 12 Baltimore 2
Oakland 16 Kansas City 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Philadelphia 6 Pittsburgh 2
Washington 8 N-Y Mets 1
Cincinnati 3 Milwaukee 0
Atlanta 12 Miami 7
Chi Cubs 4 St. Louis 1


NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 38 Washington 16



Sunday, September 11, 2016

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Iowa - 1
@ Colorado - 4

Iowa State - 1
@ Wisconsin-Milwaukee - 0

Northern Iowa - 0
@ Eastern Illinois - 3

Drake - 3
@ Towson - 0



Saturday, September 10, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

AGWSR - 35
@ Riceville - 14


HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL


Belmond-Klemme Tournament
(Hampton-Dumont, Belmond-Klemme, Iowa Falls-Alden, North Butler, West Fork)

B-K - 2
vs. Riceville - 0

H-D - 2
vs. NB - 0

IF-A - 2
vs. WF - 0

Garner/Hayfield/Ventura - 2
vs. WF - 1

NB - 2
vs. B-K - 0

HD - 2
vs. Riceville - 0

IF-A - 2
vs. West Hancock - 0

HD - 2
vs. B-K - 0

G/H/V - 2
vs. IF-A - 0

NB - 2
vs. Riceville - 0

G/H/V - 2
vs. WH - 0

Pool 1 Standings

G/H/V - 3-0
IF-A - 2-1
WF - 1-2
WF - 0-3

Pool 2 Standings

H-D - 3-0
NB - 2-1
B-K - 1-2
Riceville - 0-3

Semi-Finals

H-D - 0
vs. IF-A - 2 (25-18 // 25-17)

G/H/V - 1
vs. NB - 2 (25-14 // 17-25 // 15-13)

Finals

IF-A - 2 (25-13 // 25-16)
vs. NB - 0


Aplington-Parkersburg Invite
(Aplington-Parkersburg, Grundy Center)

Pool A
A-P - 2 (21-2 // 21-9)
vs. Nashua-Plainfield - 0

West Delaware - 2 (21-19 // 21-12)
vs. A-P - 0

Denver - 2 (21-18 // 17-21 // 15-13)
vs. A-P - 1

Pool B
Grundy Center - 2 (21-10 // 21-9)
vs. Wapsie Valley - 0

Grundy Center - 2 (21-15 // 21-14)
vs. Williamsburg - 0

Grundy Center - 2 (21-17 // 15-21 // 16-14)
vs. Tripoli - 1

3rd Place
A-P - 0
vs. Williamsburg - 2 (21-18 // 21-14)

Championship
West Delaware - 2 (25-13 // 26-24)
vs. Grundy Center - 0

Osage Round Robin
(Dike-New Hartford)

D-NH - 2
vs. Waverly-Shell Rock - 0

D-NH - 2
vs. Cedar Falls - 0

D-NH - 2
vs. Decorah - 0

D-NH - 2
vs. Mason City - 0

D-NH - 2
vs. Osage - 0

South Hardin Tournament
(South Hardin, AGWSR)

Ed-Co - 2
vs. AGWSR - 0

Central Springs Tournament
(Rockford, Clarksville)

Lake Mills - 2
vs. Clarksville - 0

Lake Mills - 2
vs. Rockford - 0

Central Springs - 2
vs. Rockford - 0

Rockford - 2
vs. Mason City Newman - 1

Rockford - 2
vs. Northwood-Kensett - 1

Rockford - 2
vs. Clarksville - 1

Central Springs - 2
vs. Clarksville - 0

Northwood-Kensett - 2
vs. Clarksville - 0

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Iowa State - 3
@ Iowa - 42

Montana - 20
@ Northern Iowa - 14

Drake - 28
@ South Dakota State - 56

Wartburg - 22
@ Monmouth (IL) - 29

Ellsworth C.C. - 44
@ Iowa Central C.C. - 25

St. Cloud State - 27
@ Upper Iowa - 20

Waldorf - 18
@ Kansas Wesleyan - 28

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

North Dakota State - 0
vs. Iowa - 3 (25-14 // 25-21 // 25-15)

Montana - 0
vs. Iowa - 3 (25-8 // 25-10 // 25-11)

North Dakota State - 0
@ Iowa State - 3 (25-16 // 25-19 // 25-17)

Montana - 0
@ Iowa State - 3 (25-15 // 25-17 // 25-17)

Northern Iowa - 0
@ Kansas - 3 (26-24 // 25-17 // 25-23)

Drake - 3 (25-19 // 26-24 // 25-15)
vs. Louisana Tech - 0
(@ Charleston, IL)

Drake - 1
vs. Bowling Green - 3

Wartburg - 3
vs. Cornell - 1
(@ Dubuque, IA)

Wartburg - 2
vs. Gustavus Adolphus - 3

NIACC - 3
vs. Williston State - 0
(@ Rochester, MN)

NIACC - 2
vs. Bismark State - 3

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Drake - 2
@ Missouri-Kansas City - 0

St. John's (MN) - 2
@ Wartburg - 2 (2 OT)

NIACC -
@ Iowa Lakes C.C. -

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Wisconsin-Eau Claire - 1
@ Wartburg - 2



Friday, September 9, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Crestwood - 54
@ Hampton-Dumont - 20

Mason City Newman - 51
@ West Fork - 12

Aplington-Parkersburg - 28
@ West Marshall - 6

Iowa Falls-Alden - 6
@ Boone - 29

Osage - 8
@ C-G-D/CAL - 54

Dike-New Hartford - 58
@ Saydel - 6

South Hardin - 38
@ East Marshall - 19

Lake Mills - 31
@ Belmond-Klemme - 21

Sumner-Fredericksburg - 42
@ BCLUW - 6

Rockford - 6
@ Grundy Center - 57

West Hancock - 38
@ North Butler - 6

AGWSR -
@ Riceville - (PPD, make-up Saturday at noon)

Clarksville - 28
@ West Central - 24



Thursday, September 8, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Iowa Falls-Alden - 3 (25-18 // 25-20 // 23-25 // 21-25 // 15-8)
@ Webster City - 2

Humboldt - 3 (25-19 // 25-12 // 25-11)
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 0

BCLUW - 3 (25-19 // 25-14 // 25-19)
@ South Hardin - 0

Osage - 3 (25-11 // 25-19 // 25-18)
@ North Butler - 0

Mason City Newman - 0
@ Rockford - 3 (25-11 // 25-19 // 25-23)

CAL - (PPD, make-up game TBD)
@ Meskwaki Settlement -

Colo-Nesco - 1
@ Clarksville - 3 (25-14 // 13-25 // 25-22 // 25-20)

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

Bobcat Invite @ Marshalltown
(Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR, Dike-New Hartford, Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck, BCLUW)

Girls Team Results

  1 Cedar Falls              67
  2 Dowling Catholic         76
  3 Ankeny Centennial        77
  4 Waukee                  109
  5 Dubuque Hempstead       121
  6 Ankeny                  178
  7 Roosevelt               190
  8 Valley                  210
  9 Urbandale               276
 10 Southeast Polk          302
 11 IF-A/AGWSR              305
 12 D-NH       354
 13 GC/G-R           384
 14 South Tama              388
 15 East Marshall           413
 16 Green Mountain Garwin   457
 17 Marshalltown            492
 18 BCLUW                   536


Girls Individual Results
1       Emma Gordon, Jr            19:43    Ankeny Centennial    
2       Cassidy Christopher, Sr    19:49    Cedar Falls          
3       Hannah Brown, Fr           19:49    Dubuque Hempstead    
4       Alayna Kollasch, Sr        19:53    D-NH   
5       Karson Foley, Jr           19:55    Waukee               
6       Sophia Lee, Fr             19:59    Ankeny Centennial    
7       Paige Kvale, Jr            19:59    Cedar Falls          
8       Isabel Buchanan, Jr        19:59    Roosevelt            
9       Rebecca Naughton, Sr       20:00    Dowling Catholic     
10      Kate Timboe, So            20:01    Dowling Catholic     
11      Kelsey Schweizer, So       20:01    Dowling Catholic     
12      Sydney Schafer, Fr         20:01    Waukee               
13      Ashley Arends, Sr          20:05    Ankeny Centennial    
14      Molly Flood, Jr            20:06    Dowling Catholic     
15 Emily Ash, So 20:07 Valley

Boys Team Results

1 Dowling Catholic         61
2 Pleasant Valley          74
3 Valley                   85
4 Dubuque Hempstead 114 5 Cedar Falls 132 6 Waukee 145 7 Ankeny 179 8 Urbandale 186 9 Ankeny Centennial 277 10 Roosevelt 301 11 Ames 377 12 East Marshall 385 13 Fort Dodge 422 14 Southeast Polk 425 15 BCLUW 434 16 D-NH 446 17 GC/G-R 450 18 Marshalltown 530 19 Woodward Academy 544 20 IF-A/AGWSR 562
21 Green Mountain Garwin 595

Boys Individual Results
1  Sam Schillinger, Sr        15:54    Cedar Falls          
2  Nicholas Yanek, Jr         16:00    Pleasant Valley      
3  Camden Cox, Jr             16:05    Ankeny Centennial    
4  Matt Fraizer, Sr           16:11    Dowling Catholic     
5  Matthew Carmody, Jr        16:12    Dowling Catholic     
6  Sindt Tim, So              16:16    Ankeny               
7  Jackson Lewis, Sr          16:26    Waukee               
8  Drake Henrichs, Sr         16:28    Urbandale            
9  Habineza Moise, Jr         16:30    Valley               
10  Payton Marrs, Fr           16:37    Urbandale            
11  Konnor Sommer, Jr          16:38    Pleasant Valley      
12  Addison Kalb, Jr           16:41    Dubuque Hempstead    
13  Jack Fink, Sr              16:42    Dowling Catholic     
14  Nathan Sanders, Sr         16:42    Waukee               
15 Mark Conway, Sr 16:43 Pleasant Valley


Wednesday, September 7, 2016

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Northeast C.C. (NE) -
@ Ellsworth C.C. -

NIACC - 2
@ DMACC - 3 (22-25 // 25-20 // 23-25 // 25-10 // 15-6)

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Midland (NE) - 1
@ Northern Iowa - 6

Carleton (MN) - 0
@ Wartburg - 2



Tuesday, September 6, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Hampton-Dumont 3 (28-26, 25-10, 25-13)
@ Clear Lake 0

Aplington-Parkersburg
@ Wapsie Valley - ppd to 9/29 due to heat

Denver 0
@ Dike-New Hartford 3 (25-15, 25-15, 25-9)

South Hardin 1
@ AGWSR 3 (26-28, 25-22, 25-22, 25-11)

Grundy Center 3 (25-6, 25-11, 25-3)
@ East Marshall 0

Waterloo Columbus 3 (25-17, 25-13, 25-16)
@ BCLUW 0

North Butler 0
@ St. Ansgar 3 (25-16, 25-14, 25-16)

Rockford 2
@ Northwood-Kensett 3 (26-24, 25-17, 22-25, 19-25, 15-13)

West Fork 3 (25-11, 25-10, 25-23)
@ Mason City Newman 0

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 3 (25-15, 26-24, 25-23)
@ Belmond-Klemme 0

Waterloo Christian 0
@ Clarksville 3 (25-11, 25-17, 25-15)

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

GO-HAWK INVITE @ WARTBURG COLLEGE, WAVERLY - PPD TO THURS.

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Drake 3
@ Wisconsin-Milwaukee 2

Wartburg 4
@ Augsburg 0

Indian Hills 4
@ NIACC 2



Monday, September 5, 2016

INTERLEAGUE
San Diego 2 Boston 1


AMERICAN LEAGUE
N-Y Yankees 5 Toronto 3
Baltimore 7 Tampa Bay 3
Kansas City 11 Minnesota 5
L.A. Angels 10 Oakland 7
Detroit 5 Chi White Sox 3, 11 Innings
Seattle 14 Texas 6


NATIONAL LEAGUE
N-Y Mets 5 Cincinnati 0
Philadelphia 6 Miami 2
Chi Cubs 7 Milwaukee 2
Washington 6 Atlanta 4
St. Louis 12 Pittsburgh 6
Colorado 6 San Francisco 0



Sunday, September 4, 2016

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

SIU-Edwardsville - 1
@ Iowa - 5

Georgia - 0
vs. Iowa State - 2
(@ Auburn, AL)

South Dakota - 0
@ Northern Iowa - 3

Wisconsin-Milwaukee - 1
@ Drake - 2



Saturday, September 3, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Marshalltown Tournament
(Dike-New Hartford)

D-NH - 2 (21-10 // 21-12)
vs. Des Moines, Roosevelt - 0

D-NH - 2 (21-10 // 21-12)
vs. Marshalltown - 0

D-NH - 2 (21-7 // 21-9)
vs. Southeast Polk - 0

D-NH - 2 (25-14 // 25-17)
vs. Marshalltown - 0

Mount Vernon Tournament
(Grundy Center)

GC - 2 (25-17 // 25-21)
vs. Tipton - 0

Mount Vernon - 2 (21-11 // 21-19)
vs. GC - 0

Comet Round Robin
(BCLUW)

BCLUW - 2 (18-21 // 23-21 // 15-9)
vs. North Polk - 1

BCLUW - 2 (21-13 // 20-22 // 15-12)
vs. Benton - 1

BCLUW - 2 (21-13 // 21-12)
vs. South Tama - 0

BCLUW - 2 (21-11 // 23-25 // 15-11)
vs. PCM, Monroe - 1


COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Northern Iowa - 25
@ Iowa State - 20

Miami (Ohio) - 21
@ Iowa - 45

Quincy - 38
@ Drake - 35

Coffeyville C.C. (KS) - 55
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 24

Iowa Central C.C. - 21
@ Dodge City C.C. - 45

Trinity Bible College - 0
@ Waldorf - 42

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Butler (IN) - 3 (27-25 // 25-20 // 25-22)
@ Iowa - 0

Oakland (MI) - 0
@ Iowa - 3 (25-22 // 25-22 // 25-16)

Iowa State - 3 (25-14 // 25-15 // 25-21)
vs. Syracuse - 0
(@ Lincoln, NE)

Northern Iowa - 1
@ USC - 3 (25-21 // 25-21 // 24-26 // 25-23)

Northern Iowa - 3 (25-23 // 25-21 // 25-23)
vs. Kentucky - 0
(@ Los Angeles, CA)

Drake - 3 (25-20 // 29-31 // 25-16 // 25-18)
@ Nebraska-Omaha - 1

Drake - 2
vs. Missouri-Kansas City - 3 (25-19 // 23-25 // 33-35 // 25-13 // 15-5)
(@ Omaha, NE)

Wartburg - 3 (25-18 // 25-20 // 25-11)
vs. Wallamette (OR) - 0
(@ Minneapolis, MN)

Wartburg - 1
@ Bethel (MN) - 3 (25-15 // 19-25 // 25-11 // 25-18)



Friday, September 2, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 14
@ Humboldt - 51

South Hardin - 7
@ Grundy Center - 11

Iowa Falls-Alden - 36
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 6

C-G-D/CAL - 35
@ Eagle Grove - 14

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 17
@ Dike-New Hartford - 14

BCLUW - 24
@ North Tama - 48

West Hancock - 43
@ Belmond-Klemme - 13

North Union - 29
@ Rockford - 8

North Butler - 12
@ Green Mountain-Garwin - 20

West Fork - 29
@ Central Springs - 32

AGWSR - 57
@ Dunkerton - 22



Thursday, September 1, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 1
@ Webster City - 3 (22-25 // 25-18 // 25-12 // 25-22)

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 3 (25-19 // 21-25 // 25-21 // 25-20)
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 1

Union - 3 (25-17 // 25-10 // 25-17)
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 0

AGWSR - 0
@ West Marshall - 3 (25-14 // 25-19 // 25-14)

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 0
@ Grundy Center - 3 (25-19 // 25-10 // 25-10)

Central Springs - 3 (25-23 // 25-19 // 28-26)
@ North Butler - 0

Northwood-Kensett - 0
@ West Fork - 3 (25-16 // 25-18 // 25-16)

Belmond-Klemme - 3 (18-25 // 25-17 // 25-22 // 25-18)
@ Eagle Grove - 1

CAL - 2
@ Colo-Nesco - 3 (15-25 // 25-21 // 20-25 // 25-18 // 15-12)

Clarksville - 0
@ Green Mountain-Garwin - 3 (25-15 // 25-9 // 25-8)

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

Comet Invite @ Charles City
(North Butler, Rockford, Clarksville)

Girls Indiviual Results


1) Ellie Friesen - Crestwood - 18:41.1
2) McKayla Cole - Charles City - 18:47.2
3) Felicity Taylor - South Winn - 19:40.8
4) Josie Kriener - South Winn - 19:44.0
5) Sheridan LaCoste - RRMR - 20:33.8
6) Bailey Mitchell - Charles City - 21:00.0
7) Sarah Turpen - Charles City - 21:32.0
8) Shelbie Reicks - South Winn - 21:35.2
9) Alysha Bilharz - Charles City - 21:47.2
10) Sadie Nymeyer - South Winn - 22:03.6
11) Katie Hirv - RRMR - 22:08.9
12) Emily Friesen - Crestwood - 22:28.3
13) Caitlyn Juhl - Saint Ansgar - 22:34.1
14) Gillian King - Charles City - 23:05.8
15) Sami Bigalk - Crestwood - 23:14.3


Boys Individual Results

1) GAVIN CONNELL - CHARLES CITY - 17:12.6
2) MICHAEL MASHEK - CRESTWOOD - 17:19.0
3) DERKE DIETZENBACH - SOUTH WINN - 17:37.2
4) ADAM STEWART - CHARLES CITY - 17:59.0
5) BROCK DIETZ - NASHUA-PLAINFIELD - 18:10.2
6) JORDAN SNYDER - SOUTH WINN - 18:12.2
7) PAXTEN DEVILBISS - SOUTH WINN - 18:23.9
8) ERIC FRANZEN - SOUTH WINN - 18:40.4
9) DYLAN JOHNSON - CRESTWOOD - 18:48.4
10) AUSTIN TIESKOETTER - SOUTH WINN - 18:58.2
11) RYAN STEFFEN - CRESTWOOD - 19:12.1
12) JOEY LABOSKY - CRESTWOOD - 19:14.6
13) LUKE DELAP - CHARLES CITY - 19:31.8
14) JOHN PEREZ - CHARLES CITY - 19:46.5
15) DYLAN CLIPPERTON - NORTH BUTLER - 19:52.5


COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Iowa State - 3 (25-16 // 25-23 // 26-24)
@ Nebraska-Omaha - 0

NIACC - 3 (18-25 // 25-22 // 20-25 // 26-24 // 21-19)
@ Wartburg J.V. - 2

NIACC - 3 (25-17 // 25-19 // 25-21)
vs. Dubuque J.V. - 0

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Gustavus Adolphus - 3
@ Wartburg - 5

WOMEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

Northern Iowa - 1
@ Arkansas - 7

Wartburg - 0
@ Macalester (MN) - 0 (2 OT)



Wednesday, August 31, 2016

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Ellsworth C.C. - 0
@ NIACC - 3 (25-22 // 25-18 // 25-19)

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

NIACC - 7
@ Scott C.C. - 1



Tuesday, August 30, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Aplington-Parkersburg 3
@ West Marshall 0

Grundy Center Quad

Grundy Center 2 (21-4, 21-12)
vs. AGWSR 0

Grundy Center 2 (21-16, 21-19)
vs. West Branch 0

Grundy Center 1
vs. Hudson 2 (16-21, 21-17, 15-11)

AGWSR 0
vs. Hudson 2 (21-14, 21-7)

North Butler 3 (25-14, 25-14, 25-12)
@ Mason City Newman 0

West Fork 3 (25-21, 25-23, 26-24)
@ Rockford 0

Lake Mills 3 (25-9, 25-9, 25-7)
@ Belmond-Klemme 0

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

Webster City Meet

BOYS
1. South Hamilton - 49
2. Fort Dodge - 86
9. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 279
13. Hampton-Dumont - 379
14. Belmond-Klemme - 381

GIRLS
1. Humboldt - 42
2. St. Edmond - 72
11. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 267
12. Belmond-Klemme - 271

Newman Catholic Meet @ Mercy West Campus, Mason City

BOYS
1. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 43
2. Mason City - 61
4. West Fork - 139
7. Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR - 183
11. North Butler - 303
14. Rockford 415

Individual
2. Jake Hansen, West Fork - 16:41

GIRLS
1. Mason City - 54
2. Osage - 79
4. Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR - 125
6. West Fork - 155

Individual
1. MckKenna Weaver, West Fork - 19:54

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

South Dakota State 2
@ Drake 3 (20-25, 25-14, 25-14, 23-25, 15-4)



Monday, August 29, 2016

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto 5 Baltimore 1
Boston 9 Tampa Bay 4
Detroit 4 Chi White Sox 3
Cleveland 1 Minnesota 0, 10 Innings


NATIONAL LEAGUE
N-Y Mets 2 Miami 1, 10 Innings
Washington 4 Philadelphia 0



Sunday, August 28, 2016

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Iowa - 3 (25-20 // 25-22 // 25-23)
@ Northern Illinois - 0

Creighton - 3 (19-25 // 25-22 // 25-21 // 25-22)
@ Iowa State - 1

WOMEN'S SOCCER

Wyoming - 2
@ Iowa - 3

Iowa State - 3
@ Creighton - 1

Saint Ambrose - 2
@ Northern Iowa - 4

Drake - 0
@ Wisconsin - 0



Saturday, August 27, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

C-G-D Tournament
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows, North Butler, CAL)

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 2 (21-23 // 21-11 // 15-11)
vs. Eagle Grove - 1

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 2 (21-12 // 14-21 // 15-11)
vs. Lake Harris Park - 1

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 2 (15-5 // 15-8)
vs. Riceville - 0

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 2 (21-19 // 21-9)
vs. CAL - 0

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 2 ( 25-20 // 25-18)
vs. Clear Lake - 0

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 0
vs. South Hamilton - 2 (25-18 // 25-23)
(Title Match)

Fort Dodge St. Edmond Tournament
(Aplington-Parkersburg)

A-P - 2 (21-19 // 24-22)
Pocahontas Area - 0

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Garden City C.C. - 30
@ Ellsworth C.C. - 7

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

NIACC - 2
@ Marshalltown C.C. - 3

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Northern Illinois Invite
(Iowa)

Iowa - 3 (25-18 // 22-25 // 27-25 // 25-9)
vs. Loyola-Chicago - 1

Iowa - 3 (25-18 // 25-21 // 25-22)
vs. Depaul - 0

Michigan Invitational
(Northern Iowa)

UNI - 3 (25-20 // 25-14 // 25-17)
vs. Saint Louis - 0

UNI - 0
vs. Michigan - 3 (25-21 // 25-20 // 25-21)

Florida Atlantic Tournament
(Drake)

Drake - 3 (25-16 // 27-25 // 25-20)
@ Florida Atlantic - 0

Drake - 3 (25-18 // 25-21 // 25-18)
vs. Bethune-Cookman - 0

St. Cloud Tech and C.C. Tournament
(NIACC)

Drake - 3 (25-22 // 25-18 // 25-23)
vs. Dakota County Tech - 0

Drake - 3 (27-25 // 25-21 // 25-21)
vs. St. Cloud Tech - 0



Friday, August 26, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 0
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 41

Aplington-Parkersburg - 20
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg - 18

Belmond-Klemme - 27
@ C-G-D/CAL - 50

Dike-New Hartford - 22
@ Denver - 25

South Hamilton - 0
@ South Hardin - 7

Green Mountain-Garwin - 12
@ BCLUW - 6

Grundy Center - 6
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 7

North Butler - 18
@ Starmont - 13

Central Springs - 20
@ Rockford - 0

Lake Mills - 41
@ West Fork - 0

Colo-Nesco - 28
@ AGWSR - 55

Dunkerton - 56
@ Clarksville - 40



Thursday, August 25, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

AGWSR - 0
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 3 (25-13 // 25-23 // 25-19)

Iowa Falls-Alden - 2
@ Ballard - 3 (25-21 // 25-23 // 22-25 // 21-25 // 15-8)

Northwood-Kensett - 3 (25-23 // 23-25 // 25-18 // 20-25 // 15-9)
@ North Butler - 2

Rockford - 2
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 3 (25-20 // 25-22 // 16-25 // 23-25 // 15-10)

Belmond-Klemme - 0
@ Algona Garrigan - 3 (25-19 // 25-18 // 25-22)


HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

Iowa Falls-Alden Meet @ Maynes Grove County Park
(Iowa Falls-Alden, Aplington-Parkersburg, Belmond-Klemme, Dike-New Hartford, Hampton-Dumont)

Boys Team Results

1. Humboldt - 47
2. A-P - 48
3. Clear Lake - 50
4. D-NH - 81
5. IF-A/AGWSR - 108
6. BK - 194
7. H-D - 194

Boys Individual Results

1 Haren, Trevor - Aplington-Pa - 17:49.84
2 Pedelty, Sam - Clear Lake - 17:54.07
3 Courtney, Ryan - Humboldt - 17:54.52
4 Kunert, Joseph - Humboldt - 17:57.75
5 Faught, Eric - Clear Lake - 18:01.25
6 Truax, Grant - Aplington-Pa - 18:02.22
7 Tyler, Mason - Aplington-Pa - 18:24.11
8 Branstad, Ike - Clear Lake - 18:26.43
9 Coulter, Broden - Dike-NH - 18:28.03
10 Brouwer, Hunter - Aplington-Pa - 18:50.54
11 Pederson, Denny - Humboldt - 18:59.31
12 Sharp, Nate - Dike-NH - 18:59.60
13 Penning, Brayden - Ifa-Agwsr - 19:08.00
14 Thurm, Isaac - Humboldt - 19:19.95
15 Carlson, Calvin- Humboldt - 19:24.66

Girls Team Results

1. Humboldt - 46
2. IF-A/AGWSR - 75
3. Clear Lake - 83
4. A-P - 87
5. D-NH - 96
6. Eagle Grove - 138
7. BK - 186

Girls Individual Results

1 Gidel, Bryce - Humboldt - 19:57.47
2 Jungling, Sophia - Aplington-Pa - 20:30.53
3 Kollasch, Alayna - Dike-NH - 20:40.59
4 Kent, Gabby - Humboldt - 20:49.99
5 Lippert, Bethany - Ifa-Agwsr - 21:03.16
6 Teggatz, Patty - H-D - 21:36.71
7 Fisher, Aubrie - Ifa-Agwsr - 21:37.53
8 Johnson, Megan - Aplington-Pa - 22:06.17
9 Jones, Gretchen - Clear Lake - 22:21.73
10 Moore, Katelyn - Clear Lake - 22:37.49
11 Foster, Ellie - Dike-NH - 22:48.62
12 Bakker, Haley - Ifa-Agwsr - 23:04.99
13 Luu, Isabella - Humboldt - 23:09.55
14 Curran, Kate - Humboldt - 23:09.77
15 Schafer, Megan - Eagle Grove - 23:10.74


Marshalltown Invite
(Grundy Center)

Boys Team Results

1. Urbandale
2. Waterloo West
3. Webster City
4. Southeast Polk
5. Grundy Center

Girls Team Results

1. Des Moines Roosevelt
2. Urbandale
3. Grundy Center



Wednesday, August 24, 2016

INTERLEAGUE

Houston 5 Pittsburgh 4
Texas 6 Cincinnati 5
Miami 3 Kansas City 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Oakland 5 Cleveland 1
N-Y Yankees 5 Seattle 0


NATIONAL LEAGUE

Milwaukee 7 Colorado 1
Chi Cubs 6 San Diego 3



Tuesday, August 23, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

Franklin County Triangular

West Fork 2 (25-10, 25-6)
@ CAL 0

West Fork 1
vs. Hampton-Dumont 2 (20-25, 25-20, 15-11)

Hampton-Dumont 2 (25-20, 25-15)
@ CAL 0

Green Mountain-Garwin 0
@ BCLUW 3 (25-17, 25-17, 25-16)

Rockford
@ Clarksville

MEN'S COLLEGE SOCCER

NIACC 1
@ Hawkeye C.C. 0 (OT)



Monday, August 22, 2016

INTERLEAGUE
Houston 3 Pittsburgh 1
Baltimore 4 Washington 3


AMERICAN LEAGUE
Boston 6 Tampa Bay 2


NATIONAL LEAGUE
L.A. Dodgers 18 Cincinnati 9
Milwaukee 4 Colorado 2



Friday, August 19, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Clarksville 8
@ Iowa Valley 40 - called with 3:18 in 2nd quarter due to lightning



Thursday, August 18, 2016
AMERICAN LEAGUE

Detroit4Boston3
Baltimore13Houston5

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Cincinnati5Miami4
Chi Cubs9Milwaukee6


Wednesday, August 17, 2016

INTERLEAGUE

Tampa Bay 2 San Diego 0
St. Louis 8 Houston 2


AMERICAN LEAGUE

Toronto 7 N-Y Yankees 4


NATIONAL LEAGUE

Colorado 12 Washington 10
Pittsburgh 6 San Francisco 5



Sunday, August 14th, 2016

Waterloo Bucks- 2
@ St. Cloud- 3



Saturday, August 13, 2016

INTERLEAGUE
Boston 6 Arizona 3


AMERICAN LEAGUE
N-Y Yankees 8 Tampa Bay 4
Toronto 4 Houston 2
Minnesota 5 Kansas City 3


NATIONAL LEAGUE
St. Louis 8 Chi Cubs 4
L.A. Dodgers 8 Pittsburgh 4
Washington 7 Atlanta 6



Friday, August 12, 2016

INTERLEAGUE

Chi White Sox 4 Miami 2
Boston 9 Arizona 4


AMERICAN LEAGUE

Houston 5 Toronto 3
Cleveland 13 L.A. Angels 3


NATIONAL LEAGUE

Chi Cubs 13 St. Louis 2
Atlanta 8 Washington 5
San Diego 8 N-Y Mets 6



Thursday, August 11, 2016

INTERLEAGUE

Colorado 12 Texas 9


AMERICAN LEAGUE

Houston 15 Minnesota 7
Baltimore 9 Oakland 6


NATIONAL LEAGUE


Arizona 9 N-Y Mets 0
Pittsburgh 4 San Diego 0
Milwaukee 11 Atlanta 3



Wednesday, August 10, 2016

INTERLEAGUE

Washington 7 Cleveland 4
Chi Cubs 3 L.A. Angels 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Toronto 7 Tampa Bay 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE

San Francisco 1 Miami 0
Philadelphia 6 L.A. Dodgers 2
San Diego 4 Pittsburgh 0
St. Louis 3 Cincinnati 2
Milwaukee 4 Atlanta 3



Tuesday, August 9, 2016

INTERLEAGUE

Final Texas 7 Colorado 5

Final Cleveland 3 Washington 1

Final Chi Cubs 5 L.A. Angels 1


AMERICAN LEAGUE

Final Chi White Sox 7 Kansas City 5, 10 Innings

Final Tampa Bay 9 Toronto 2

Final Boston 5 N-Y Yankees 3

Final Houston 7 Minnesota 5

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Final Pittsburgh 6 San Diego 4

Final Arizona 5 N-Y Mets 3

Final Miami 2 San Francisco 0

Final Atlanta 2 Milwaukee 1

Final Cincinnati 7 St. Louis 4



Monday, August 8, 2016

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Minnesota 3 Houston 1
Toronto 7 Tampa Bay 5



Sunday, August 7th,2016

Waterloo- 2
@ Eau Claire- 4



Saturday, August 6, 2016

INTERLEAGUE
Chi Cubs 4 Oakland 0
L.A. Dodgers 3 Boston 0


AMERICAN LEAGUE
Tampa Bay 7 Minnesota 3
Cleveland 5 N-Y Yankees 2
Kansas City 4 Toronto 2


NATIONAL LEAGUE
Pittsburgh 5 Cincinnati 3



Friday, August 5, 2016

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Minnesota 6 Tampa Bay 2



Thursday, August 4, 2016

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Cleveland 9 Minnesota 2
Tampa Bay 3 Kansas City 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Cincinnati 7 St. Louis 0



Wednesday, August 3, 2016

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Tampa Bay 12 Kansas City 0
Minnesota 13 Cleveland 5

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Chi Cubs 5 Miami 4
St. Louis 5 Cincinnati 4


Monday, August 1, 2016

INTERLEAGUE

Final N-Y Yankees 6 N-Y Mets 5, 10 Innings

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Final Minnesota 12 Cleveland 5

Final Kansas City 3 Tampa Bay 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Final Chi Cubs 5 Miami 0



Sunday, July 31, 2016

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Waterloo Bucks -
@ Mankato Moondogs -



Saturday, July 30, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL STATE TOURNAMENT

Class 1A Championship

Remsen St. Mary's - 8
vs. West Sioux - 5

Class 2A Championship

Carroll Kuemper - 1
vs. Clear Lake - 8

Class 3A Championship

Carlisle - 4
vs. Harlan - 12

Class 4A Championship

Iowa City West - 3
vs. Cedar Rapids Prairie - 12

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Waterloo Bucks - 5
@ Mankato Moondogs - 3



Friday, July 29, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL STATE TOURNAMENT

Class 3A

Carlisle - 5
vs. Pella - 3

Harlan - 7
vs. Solon - 5

Class 4A

Cedar Rapids Prairie - 4
vs. Waukee - 3

Des Moines Roosevelt - 5
vs. Iowa City West - 6

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Willmar Stingers - 9
@ Waterloo Bucks - 3



Thursday, July 28, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL STATE TOURNAMENT

Class 1A

Mason City Newman - 3
vs. Remsen St. Mary's - 5

West Sioux - 2
vs. Don Bosco - 1

Class 2A

Clear Lake - 10
vs. Hinton - 7

Carroll Kuemper - 7
vs. Pleasantville - 1



Wednesday, July 27, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL STATE TOURNAMENT

Class 4A

Johnston - 2
vs. Waukee - 3

Davenport West - 0
vs. Cedar Rapids Prairie - 1

Iowa City West - 4
vs. Cedar Rapids Jefferson - 3

Des Moines Roosevelt - 11
vs. Urbandale - 3



Tuesday, July 26, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL STATE BASEBALL TOURNAMENT

Sioux City Heelan 6
vs. Harlan 8

Dubuque Wahlert 2
vs. Solon 12

Central DeWitt 7
vs. Carlisle 8

Humboldt 6 0
vs. Pella 6

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Waterloo Bucks 7
@ Thunder Bay Border Cats 11



Monday, July 25, 2016

H.S. BASEBALL - STATE TOURNAMENT
2A Quarterfinals
Clear Lake - 10
vs. Denver - 5

Van Buren - 1
vs. Hinton - 9

Dyersville Beckman - 1
vs. Pleasantville - 3

Carroll Kuemper - 3
vs. Collins-Maxwell/Baxter - 2 (8)

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
Rochester Honkers - 2
@ Waterloo Bucks - 0



Saturday, July 23, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL STATE TOURNAMENT

Class 1A

Edgewood-Colesburg - 2
vs. West Sioux - 3

Tri-Center, Neola - 1
vs. Don Bosco - 11 (6)

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Mankato Moondogs - 6
@ Waterloo Bucks -1



Friday, July 22, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL STATE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Class 1A Championship

Akron-Westfield - 3
vs. Kee, Lansing - 7

Class 1A Consolation

Martinsdale-St. Mary's - 5
vs. Newell-Fonda - 2

Class 2A Championship

Iowa City Regina - 0
vs. Van Meter - 3

Class 2A Consolation

Logan-Mognolia - 3
vs. BCLUW - 0

Class 3A Championship

Davenport Assumption - 0
vs. Benton - 8

Class 3A Consolation

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley - 3
vs. Solon - 6

Class 4A Championship

Oskaloosa - 6
vs. Carlisle - 5

Class 4A Consolation

Fairfield - 0
vs. Boone - 10 (5)

Class 5A Championship

Pleasant Valley - 2
vs. Johnston - 3

Class 5A Consolation

West Des Moines Valley - 7
vs. Urbandale - 1

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL STATE TOURNAMENT

Class 1A

Highland, Riverside - 5
vs. Remsen St. Mary's - 10

Mason City Newman - 12
vs. Nodaway Valley - 2



Thursday, July 21, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL STATE SEMIFINALS

Class 1A

Akron-Westfield - 7
vs. Newell-Fonda - 0

Martensdale-St. Mary's - 2
vs. Kee, Lansing - 5

Class 2A

Van Meter - 2
vs. BCLUW - 0

Iowa City Regina - 7
vs. Logan-Magnolia - 0

Class 3A

Davenport Assumption - 5
vs. Solon - 2

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley - 1
vs. Benton - 4

Class 4A

Carlisle - 9
vs. Boone - 8

Oskaloosa - 7
vs. Fairfield - 1

Class 5A

Pleasant Valley - 4
vs. W.D.M. Valley - 2

Urbandale - 0
vs. Johnston - 7

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL CONSOLATIONS

Class 2A

Interstate 35, Truro - 6
vs. Durant - 5

Central Springs - 5
vs. North Union - 13

Interstate 35, Truro - 7
vs. North Union - 3
(5th place)

Durant - 9
vs. Central Springs - 2
(7th place)

Class 3A

Collins/Maxwell-Baxter - 3
vs. Atlantic - 0

Estherville-Lincoln Central - 1
vs. Mount Vernon - 10

Mount Vernon - 1
vs. Collins/Maxwell-Baxter - 6
(5th place)

Atlantic - 6
vs. Estherville/Lincoln Central - 3
(7th place)

Class 4A

Sioux City Heelan - 0
vs. Charles City - 6

Creston - 0
vs. Perry - 6

Charles City - 11
vs. Perry - 7
(5th place)

Sioux City Heelan - 3
vs. Creston - 4
(7th place)



Wednesday, July 20, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL STATE QUARTERFINALS

Class 2A

Central Springs - 6
vs. Logan-Magnolia - 7

Iowa City Regina - 7
vs. North Union - 3

Class 3A

Davenport Assumption - 11
vs. Atlantic - 3

Collins-Maxwell/Baxter - 5
vs. Solon - 8

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley - 7
vs. Mountn Vernon - 1

Estherville-Lincoln Central - 0
vs. Benton - 9

Class 4A

Charles City - 0
vs. Carlisle - 12

Sioux City Heelan - 2
vs. Boone - 11

Fairfield - 5
vs. Creston - 1

Oskaloosa - 3
vs. Perry - 1

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL CONSOLATIONS

Class 1A

West Harrison - 3
vs. New London - 5

Charter Oak-Ute - 0
vs. Belle Plaine - 7

New London - 9
vs. Belle Plaine - 1
(5th place)

West Harrison - 2
vs. Charter Oak-Ute - 12
(7th place)

Class 5A

Cedar Rapids Prairie - 5
vs. Davenport West - 3

Fort Dodge - 3
vs. Indianola - 6

Cedar Rapids Prairie - 6
vs. Indianola - 3
(5th place)

Davenport West - 3
vs. Fort Dodge - 0
(7th place)

HIGH SCHOOL SUBSTATE BASEBALL

Class 1A

Mason City Newman - 12
vs. Grundy Center - 0
(@ Hampton)

Don Bosco - 3
vs. BGM - 0
(@ Marshalltown)

Class 2A

Central Springs - 2
vs. Clear Lake - 6
(@ Forest City)

Class 3A

Humboldt - 9
vs. Gilbert - 7
(@ Boone)



Tuesday, July 19, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL - SUBSTATE

New Hampton 2
vs. Denver 10 / 8 innings
at Waverly

***ALL OF THE FOLLOWING GAMES ARE POSTPONED TO WEDNESDAY***

Mason City Newman
vs. Grundy Center
at Hampton

Don Bosco
vs. B-G-M
at Marshalltown

Fort Dodge St. Edmond
vs. West Sioux
at Spencer

Central Springs
vs. Clear Lake
at Mason City

HIGH SCHOOL STATE SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT

Central Springs
vs. Logan-Magnolia

Iowa City Regina
vs. North Union

Davenport Assumption
vs. Atlantic

Collins-Maxwell/Baxter
vs. Solon

Boydon-Hull/Rock Valley
vs. Mount Vernon

Estherville Lincoln Central
vs. Benton

Charles City
vs. Carlisle

Sioux City Heelan
vs. Boone

Fairfield
vs. Creston

Oskaloosa
vs. Perry



Monday, July 18, 2016

H.S. SOFTBALL STATE TOURNAMENT
1A
Akron-Westfield - 13
vs. West Harrison - 1 (4)

Newell-Fonda - 2
vs. New Loindon - 1

Martensdale-St. Marys - 8
vs. Charter Oak-Ute - 0

Belle Blaine - 4
vs. Kee, Lansing - 11

5A
W.D.M Valley - 5
vs. C.R. Prairie - 0

Pleasant Valley - 9
vs. Davenport West - 0

Urbandale - 2
vs. Indianola - 0

Fort Dodge - 2
vs. Johnston - 6

2A
Durant - 1
vs. BCLUW - 2

Interstate 35, Truro - 4
vs. Van Meter - 5

H.S. POSTSEASON BASEBALL
3A - District Finals
Webster City - 2
vs. Humboldt - 6
@ Algona

Decorah - 0
@ Waverly-Shell Rock - 9

4A
Sioux City East - 1
@ Fort Dodge - 5

Cedar Falls - 4
@ Mason City - 2



Sunday, July 17, 2016

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
Willmar Stingers - 3
@ Waterloo Bucks -5



Saturday, July 16, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL DISTRICT FINALS

Class 2A

Hampton-Dumont - 2
@ Central Springs - 5

Denver - 5
@ Dike-New Hartford - 3 (8)

Emmetsburg - 0
@ Clear Lake - 10 (6)

North Fayette Valley - 0
@ New Hampton - 3

Class 1A

Grundy Center - 11
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 8

Riceville - 3
@ Mason City Newman - 8

North Union - 0
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 3

Edgewood-Colesburg - 7
@ Jesup - 1

North Tama - 0
vs. Don Bosco - 10 (6)
(@ Hudson)

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Willmar Stingers - 8
@ Waterloo Bucks - 6



Friday, July 15, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Class 3A

Iowa Falls-Alden - 8
vs. Humboldt - 11
(@ Algona)

Webster City - 9
@ Algona - 5

Crestwood - 4
vs. Decorah - 2
(@ Waverly)

Charles City - 0
@ Waverly-Shell Rock - 10 (5)

Class 4A

Sioux City West - 2
@ Fort Dodge - 5

Waterloo East - 0
@ Cedar Rapids Prairie - 15 (4)

Waterloo West - 5
@ Mason City - 7

Cedar Falls - 2
@ Marshalltown - 1

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Duluth Huskies -
@ Waterloo Bucks -



Thursday, July 14, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL DISTRICT SEMIFINALS

Class 1A

Belmond-Klemme - 3
@ Mason City Newman - 14 (5)

West Hancock - 11
vs. Riceville - 12
(@ Mason City Newman)

Grundy Center - 7
vs. North Butler - 2
(@ Reinbeck)

BCLUW - 3
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 7

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Duluth Huskies - 6
@ Waterloo Bucks - 4



Wednesday, July 13, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL DISTRICT SECOND ROUND

Class 2A

Hampton-Dumont - 4
vs. Saint Ansgar - 1

Lake Mills - 6
@ Central Springs - 11

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Waterloo Bucks - 5
@ Rochester Honkers - 7
(Game 1)



Tuesday, July 12, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL DISTRICT 2ND ROUND

North Butler 8
vs. Colo-NESCO 7
at Sheffield

Grundy Center 7
@ West Fork 6

AGWSR 8
vs. BCLUW 9
at Reinbeck

Clarksville 2
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck 12 / 5 innings

Belmond-Klemme 16
vs. Northwood-Kensett 14
at Britt

Rockford 6
vs. Riceville 9
at Mason City Newman

CAL 0 / 5 innings
@ Mason City Newman 14

North Iowa 0
@ West Hancock 11 / 5 innings

Hampton-Dumont
vs. St. Ansgar
at Manly - ppd

Waterloo Columbus 3
@ Dike-New Hartford 11

Lake Mills
@ Central Springs - ppd

East Marshall 0
vs. Denver 1
@ Dike



Monday, July 11, 2016

H.S. SOFTBALL REGIONAL FINALS
1A
North Butler - 0
@ Kee, Lansing - 1

Algona Garrigan - 5
@ Newell-Fonda - 11

2A
Panorama - 0
@ North Union - 9

Waterloo Columbus - 1
@ Central Springs - 5

BCLUW - 5
@ Cascade - 3

3A
Clear Lake - 2
@ Estherville-Lincoln Central - 6

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
Eau Clauire Express - 10
@ Waterloo Bucks- 6



Saturday, July 9, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL DISTRICT FIRST ROUND

Class 2A

Aplington-Parkersburg - 1
@ Hampton-Dumont - 5

Lake Mills - 7
vs. Osage - 0

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 0
vs. Emmetsburg - 13 (5)

South Hardin - 0
vs. Dever - 7

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Class 4A

Waterloo East - 4
@ Waverly-Shell Rock - 5

Mason City - 0
@ Charles City - 11

Class 5A

Fort Dodge - 1
@ Waukee - 0

Waterloo West - 0
@ Ankeny - 2

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Waterloo Bucks - 5
@ Thunder Bay Border Cats - 2



Friday, July 8, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

Class 1A

Rockford - 6
@ Algona Garrigan - 8

North Butler - 5
@ Central City - 3

Class 2A

West Marshall - 1
@ BCLUW - 2 (9)

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Turkey Valley - 1
@ Dike-New Hartford - 17 (4)

East Marshall - 5
@ Grundy Center - 0

Riceville - 4
vs. West Fork - 6
(Game 1 @ Duane Banks Field, Iowa City)

Riceville - 6
vs. West Fork - 2
(Game 2 @ Duane Banks Field, Iowa City)

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 17
@ Belmond-Klemme - 7

CAL - 0
@ Roland-Story - 6

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Waterloo Bucks - 3
@ Thunder Bay Border Cats - 6



Thursday, July 7, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL REGIONAL QUARTERFINALS

Class 4A

Waterloo East - 5
@ Independence - 2

Webster City - 4
@ Boone - 9

Decorah - 0
@ Mason City - 16

Class 5A

Cedar Falls - 1
@ Cedar Rapids Washington - 12

Marshalltown - 0
@ Waterloo West - 6

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 9 (8)
@ North Butler - 2

Aplington-Parkersburg - 0
@ Dike-New Hartford - 7

Eagle Grove - 6
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 2

AGWSR - 6
@ West Marshall - 7

Grundy Center - 1
@ South Hardin - 6

Belmond-Klemme - 1
@ Roland-Story - 11 (5)

CAL - 2
@ Janesville - 14 (5)

Clarksville - 0
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 10 (6)

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Waterloo Bucks - 9
@ Duluth Huskies - 7



Wednesday, July 6, 2016

H.S. BASEBALL
Algona - 4
@ Hampton-Dumont - 1

Humboldt - 9
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 1

Webster City - 10
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 1

North Tama - 5
@ North Butler - 3

Forest City - 1
@ West Fork - 3

H.S. REGIONAL SOFTBALL QUARTERS
1A
Colo-Nesco - 3
@ Rockford - 5

Clarksville - 0
@ North Butler - 5

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 11
@ AGWSR - 5

2A
West Fork - 0
@ Central Springs - 4

Grundy Center - 2
@ BCLUW - 8

Dike-New Hartford - 1
@ West Marshall - 2

3A
Iowa Falls-Alden - 0
@ Center Point-Urbana - 5

Gilbert - 5
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 4

Hampton-Dumont - 1
@ Union - 5

Aplington-Parkersburg - 0
@ Benton, Van Horne - 15 (3)

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
Waterloo Bucks - 6
@ Duluth Huskies - 2



Tuesday, July 5, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Hampton-Dumont 2
@ Clear Lake 5

Hampton-Dumont 3
@ Clear Lake 13 / 5 innings

North Iowa 5
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 16

Aplington-Parkersburg 13
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg 2 / 5 innings

Aplington-Parkersburg 7
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg 6 / 6 innings

AGWSR 4
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck 5 / 9 innings

AGWSR 1
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck 8

BCLUW 5
@ East Marshall 7

BCLUW 7
@ East Marshall 10

Rockford 7
@ CAL 3

West Fork 9
@ West Hancock 3

West Fork 13
@ West Hancock 1

Belmond-Klemme 23
@ Northwood-Kensett 13

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL REGIONAL FIRST ROUND

Tripoli 0
@ North Butler 10 / 5 innings

Nashua-Plainfield 0
@ Clarksville 3

Hudson 0
@ Dike-New Hartford 9

CAL 2
@ Colo-NESCO 17

North Iowa 5
@ Rockford 6

Belmond-Klemme 1
@ Ogden 12

South Hardin 1
@ South Hamilton 11

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Rochester Honkers
@ Waterloo Bucks - ppd



Monday, July 4, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

CAL - 2
@ Green Mountain-Garwin - 12 (5)

HAVE A SAFE AND HAPPY INDEPENDENCE DAY !!!



Saturday, July 2, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Nashua-Plainfield - 0
@ Hampton-Dumont - 4

East Marshall - 2
@ BCLUW - 4

Wapsie Valley - 9
@ BCLUW - 17

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Nashua-Plainfield - 0
@ Hampton-Dumont - 11 (5)

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Waterloo Bucks - 3
@ Eau Claire Express - 5



Friday, July 1, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Bondurant-Farrar - 10
@ Hampton-Dumont - 6
(Game 1)

Bondurant-Farrar - 12
@ Hampton-Dumont - 3
(Game 2)

Iowa Falls-Alden - 6
@ Webster City - 1

Algona - 6 (8)
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 4

West Marshall - 4
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 3

Dike-New Hartford - 3
@ Don Bosco - 2

North Butler - 4
@ Rockford - 0
(Game 1)

North Butler - 4
@ Rockford - 5
(Game 2)

Nashua-Plainfield - 8
@ West Fork - 11
(Game 1)

Nashua-Plainfield - 0
@ West Fork - 12 (5)
(Game 2)

Green Mountain-Garwin - 13
@ Clarksville - 2

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 17 (6)
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 3

South Hardin - 2
@ B-G-M - 11

North Butler - 3
@ Central Springs - 1

North Butler - 8
@ Rockford - 2

Green Mountain-Garwin - 1
@ Clarksville - 3

Belmond-Klemme - 10
@ CAL - 7


NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Mankato Moondogs - 4
@ Waterloo Bucks - 1



Thursday, June 30, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Dike-New Hartford - 12
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg - 2

East Marshall -
@ Grundy Center - rain, ppd to July 8

South Hardin - 0
@ BCLUW - 5

West Fork - 14
@ Eagle Grove - 5

Clarksville - 12
@ CAL - 0

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Aplington-Parkersburg - 0
@ AGWSR - 12 (4)

Dike-New Hartford - 2
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg - 3
(Game 1)

Dike-New Hartford - 1
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg - 6
(Game 2)

East Marshall -
@ Grundy Center - rain, ppd to July 5

South Hardin - 2
@ BCLUW - 12 (5)

North Butler -
@ Central Springs - rain, ppd to July 1

West Fork - 4
@ Eagle Grove - 1

Clarksville - 15
@ CAL - 0

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Mankato Moondogs - 3
@ Waterloo Bucks - 4



Wednesday, June 29, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 2
@ Hampton-Dumont - 4

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 0
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 4

Aplington-Parkersburg - 0
@ Waverly-Shell Rock - 6

Grundy Center - 0
@ Dike-New Hartford - 10

Rockford - 0
@ Osage - 10 (5)
(Game 1)

Rockford - 2
@ Osage - 3
(Game 2)

West Hancock - 13
@ Belmond-Klemme - 12
(Game 1)

West Hancock - 4
@ Belmond-Klemme - 1
(Game 2)

Clarksville - 0
@ Colo-Nesco - 10

CAL - 6
@ Tripoli - 4

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 2
@ Hampton-Dumont - 12 (6)

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 5
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 9
(Game 1)

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 0
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 7
(Game 2)

Aplington-Parkersburg - 0
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg - 14 (3)

Grundy Center - 2
@ Dike-New Hartford - 4

West Fork - 0
@ North Butler - 2
(Game 1)

West Fork - 0
@ North Butler - 11 (5)
(Game 2)

Rockford - 0
@ Osage - 5

West Hancock - 6
@ Belmond-Klemme - 9
(Game 1)

West Hancock - 7
@ Belmond-Klemme - 17 (6)
(Game 2)

Clarksville - 4
@ Colo-Nesco - 5

CAL - 11
@ Tripoli - 12

AGWSR - 4
vs. West Marshall - 0

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

La Crosse Loggers - 7
@ Waterloo Bucks - 2

Waterloo Bucks - 2
@ La Crosse Loggers - 7



Tuesday, June 28, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Iowa Falls-Alden 0
@ AGWSR 1

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura 8
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 6

West Hancock 10
@ North Butler 9

Northwood-Kensett 6
@ Rockford 2

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Aplington-Parkersburg 0
@ Hampton-Dumont 10 / 6 innings

Iowa Falls-Alden 1
@ AGWSR 5

BCLUW 12
@ Dike-New Hartford 0 / 3 innings

West Hancock 0
@ North Butler 12

Belmond-Klemme 13
@ CAL 3

Belmond-Klemme 11
@ CAL 1

Riceville 1
@ Clarksville 14



Monday, June 27, 2016

H.S. BASEBALL
Hampton-Dumont - 9
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 5
Game 1

Hampton-Dumont - 18
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 8 (5)
Game 2

Iowa Falls-Alden - 1
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 13
Game 1

Iowa Falls-Alden - 0
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 19
Game 2

Aplington-Parkersburg - 4
@ Denver - 2
Game 1

Aplington-Parkersburg - 6
@ Denver - 7 (9)
Game 2

Dike-New Hartford - 4
@ Waterloo Columbus - 3
Game 1

Dike-New Hartford - 3
@ Waterloo Columbus - 2
Game 2

AGWSR - 6
@ BCLUW - 3
Game 1

AGWSR - 1
@ BCLUW - 2
Game 2

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 3
@ Grundy Center - 4
Game 1

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 5
@ Grundy Center - 2
Game 2

West Marshall - 14
@ South Hardin - 4
Game 1

West Marshall - 14
@ South Hardin - 1
Game 2

North Butler - 1
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 11 (5)

Saint Ansgar - 17
@ Rockford - 2

Osage - 5
@ West Fork - 3

Belmond-Klemme - 5
@ Forest City - 15 (6)

Clarksville - 6
@ Dunkerton - 5

Colo-Nesco - 13
@ CAL - 0

H.S. SOFTBALL
Hampton-Dumont - 9
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 14

Iowa Falls-Alden - 1
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 15
Game 1

Iowa Falls-Alden - 7
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 3
Game 2

Aplington-Parkersburg - 0
@ Denver - 11 (5)

Dike-New Hartford - 3
@ Waterloo Columbus - 8

AGWSR - 0
@ BCLUW - 2

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 2
@ Grundy Center - 8

West Marshall - 12
@ South Hardin - 1

North Butler - 13
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 0

Saint Ansgar - 5
@ Rockford - 4

Osage - 4
@ West Fork - 5

Belmond-Klemme - 10
@ Forest City - 14

Clarksville - 13
@ Dunkerton - 2

Colo-Nesco - 14
@ CAL- 3

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
La Crosse Loggers - 1
@ Waterloo Bucks - 7



Sunday, June 26, 2016

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
Waterloo Bucks - 4
@ Duluth Huskies - 2



Saturday, June 25, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

North Fayette Valley Tournament
(Aplington-Parkersburg)

Aplington-Parkersburg - 8
@ North Fayette Valley - 5

Aplington-Parkersburg - 10
vs. MFL Mar Mac - 0 (6)

Dunkerton Tournament
(Clarksville)

Clarksville - 13
vs. Bellevue Marquette - 9

Clarksville - 3
vs. Wapsie Valley - 20

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Clear Lake - 2
@ Hampton-Dumont - 10
(Game 1)

Clear Lake - 5
@ Hampton-Dumont - 15 (5)
(Game 2)

South Hamilton Tournament
(Iowa Falls-Alden, South Hardin)

Greene County - 15
vs. South Hardin - 7

Southeast Valley - 8
vs. South Hardin - 1

Iowa Falls-Alden - 9
vs. Southeast Valley - 1

Iowa Falls-Alden - 1
vs. South Hamilton - 5

Iowa Falls-Alden - 0
vs. Greene County - 6

Dunkerton Tournament
(Dike-New Hartford)

Dike-New Hartford - 5
vs. MFL Mar Mac - 14

Dike-New Hartford - 4
vs. Dunkerton - 2

Dike-New Hartford - 5
vs. West Lyon - 3

Bobcat Invite @ Marshalltown
(BCLUW)

Lynnville-Sully - 13 (6)
vs. BCLUW - 5

Roland-Story Tournament
(AGWSR)

Highland Riverside - 6
vs. AGWSR - 1

Roland Story - 6
vs. AGWSR - 3

G-H-V Tournament
(West Fork)

West Fork - 6
vs. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 4 (8)

West Fork - 11
vs. Emmetsburg - 8

C-M-B Tournament
(CAL)

Montezuma - 6
vs. CAL - 1

Colo-Nesco - 10
vs. CAL - 1



Friday, June 24, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Iowa Falls-Alden - 1
@ Hampton-Dumont - 0

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 3
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 4

Hudson - 5
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 3
(Game 1)

Hudson - 6
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 3
(Game 2)

Denver - 1
@ Dike-New Hartford - 7
(Game 1)

Denver - 3
@ Dike-New Hartford - 4
(Game 2)

Sumner-Fredericksburg - 4
@ Grundy Center - 7

Rockford - 0
@ Central Springs - 6

West Fork - 3
@ Saint Ansgar - 5

North Iowa - 3
@ Belmond-Klemme - 16
(Game 1)

North Iowa - 13
@ Belmond-Klemme - 8
(Game 2)

Dunkerton - 3
@ CAL - 4

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Roland-Story Tournament
(AGWSR)
AGWSR - 2
vs. Ogden - 3

Iowa Falls-Alden - 3
@ Hampton-Dumont - 10

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 1
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 13

Hudson - 20
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 6 (6)

Denver - 6
@ Dike-New Hartford - 1

Sumner-Fredericksburg - 19
@ Grundy Center - 4

Rockford - 0
@ Central Springs - 4

West Fork - 0
@ Saint Ansgar - 4

North Iowa - 2
@ Belmond-Klemme - 3

Dunkerton - 9
@ CAL - 11

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Waterloo Bucks - 9
@ Willmar Stingers - 5



Thursday, June 23, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Aplington-Parkersburg - 3
@ Wapsie Valley - 4

Dike-New Hartford - 7
@ Union - 3

East Marshall - 5
@ AGWSR - 2

South Hardin - 6
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 7

BCLUW - 6
@ Grundy Center - 1

Riceville - 8
@ North Butler - 9 (8)

Rockford - 3
@ Clarksville - 5

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Aplington-Parkersburg - 8
@ Wapsie Valley - 1

Dike-New Hartford - 0
@ Union - 4

East Marshall - 2
@ AGWSR - 3

BCLUW - 10
@ Grundy Center - 0

Riceville - 0
@ North Butler - 12 (4)

Mason City Newman - 17
@ West Fork - 2 (4)

Rockford - 8
@ Clarksville - 4

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Waterloo Bucks - 7
@ Willmar Stingers - 2



Wednesday, June 22, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Humboldt - 12
@ Hampton-Dumont - 2 / 5 innings
(Game 1)

Humboldt - 13
@ Hampton-Dumont - 2
(Game 2)

Algona - 14
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 2

Clear Lake - 14
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 3

Grundy Center -
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - cancelled

Osage - 3
@ North Butler - 5

Mason City Newman - 14
@ Rockford - 1 / 6 innings

Central Springs - 8
@ West Fork - 2

Belmond-Klemme - 3
@ North Union - 13 / 5 innings

Don Bosco - 19
@ Clarksville - 5

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Humboldt - 10
@ Hampton-Dumont - 0
(Game 1)

Humboldt - 4
@ Hampton-Dumont - 3
(Game 2)

Algona - 0
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 10 / 6 innings

Clear Lake - 0
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 12

Grundy Center -
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - cancelled

Osage - 0
@ North Butler - 6

Mason City Newman -
@ Rockford - ppd to June 30

Central Springs - 13
@ West Fork - 1

Belmond-Klemme - 0
@ North Union - 14 / 3 innings

Don Bosco - 18
@ Clarksville - 4
(Game 1)

Don Bosco - 5
@ Clarksville - 16
(Game 2)



Tuesday, June 21, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 9
@ West Fork - 8 / 11 innings

Roland-Story - 41
@ South Hardin - 1

North Butler - 12
@ Belmond-Klemme - 0 / 5 innings

CAL - 3
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 10

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 24
@ Clarksville - 1

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 3
@ West Fork - 1

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 11
@ CAL - 0

Aplington-Parkersburg - 0
@ Dike-New Hartford - 12 / 3 innings

AGWSR - 4
@ West Marshall - 0 / suspended in bottom of 4th due to lightning, will be resumed July 1

Grundy Center - 8
@ South Hardin - 9 / 9 innings

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Waterloo Bucks - 4
@ St. Cloud Rox - 5



Monday, June 20, 2016

H.S. BASEBALL
Hampton-Dumont - 9
@ Webster City - 7

Iowa Falls-Alden - 2
@ Clear Lake - 4

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 1
@ Humboldt - 11

Aplington-Parkersburg - 6
@ Jesup - 13
Game 1

Aplington-Parkersburg - 0
@ Jesup - 9
Game 2

Grundy Center - 5
@ AGWSR - 15
Game 1

Grundy Center - 1
@ AGWSR - 6
Game 2

South Hardin - 1
@ East Marshall - 13
Game 1

South Hardin - 0
@ East Marshall - 10
Game 2

North Butler - 4
@ Saint Ansgar - 11
Game 1

North Butler - 1
@ Saint Ansgar - 10
Game 2

Rockford - 13
@ Northwood-Kensett - 4

West Fork - 6
@ Mason City Newman - 16
Game 1

West Fork - 4
@ Mason City Newman - 5
Game 2

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 8
@ Belmond-Klemme - 7
Game 1

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 18
@ Belmond-Klemme - 7 (6)
Game 2

CAL - 4
@ Don Bosco - 19
Game 1

CAL - 1
@ Don Bosco - 15
Game 2

H.S. SOFTBALL
Hampton-Dumont - 3
@ Webster City - 4

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 1
@ Humboldt - 4

Aplington-Parkersburg - 2
@ Jesup - 12 (5)

Dike-New Hartford - 18
@ Wapsie Valley - 9

Grundy Center - 2
@ AGWSR - 8

South Hardin - 3
@ East Marshall - 14

North Butler - 10
@ Saint Ansgar - 5
Game 1

North Butler - 8
@ Saint Ansgar - 1
Game 2

Rockford - 6
@ Northwood-Kensett - 7

West Fork - 7
@ Mason City Newman - 3

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 8
@ Belmond-Klemme - 14
Game 1

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 5
@ Belmond-Klemme - 9
Game 2

North Tama - 3
@ Clarksville - 1

CAL - 2
@ Don Bosco - 12
Game 1

CAL - 0
@ Don Bosco - 13
Game 2



Sunday, June 19, 2016

INTERLEAGUE

San Francisco 5 Tampa Bay 1
Houston 6 Cincinnati 0
Texas 5 St. Louis 4

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Cleveland 3 Chi White Sox 2, 10 Innings
Baltimore 11 Toronto 6
Boston 2 Seattle 1
Minnesota 7 N-Y Yankees 4
Kansas City 2 Detroit 1, 13 Innings
L.A. Angels 2 Oakland 0

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Miami 3 Colorado 0
Atlanta 6 N-Y Mets 0
Arizona 5 Philadelphia 1
L.A. Dodgers 2 Milwaukee 1
San Diego 6 Washington 3



Saturday, June 18, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

North Fayette Valley Tournament
(Dike-New Hartford)

Dike-New Hartford - 16 (5)
vs. North Fayette Valley - 4

Central DeWitt - 7
vs. Dike-New Hartford - 3

West Marshall Invite
(Grundy Center)

PCM - 10 (5)
vs. Grundy Center - 0

Grundy Center - 15 (5)
vs. CMB - 5

North Tama Tournament
(BCLUW)

BCLUW - 5
vs. North Tama - 4

North Mahaska - 8
vs. BCLUW - 3


Green Mountain-Garwin - 2
@ CAL - 7

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

North Butler Tournament
(North Buter, Clarksville, Hampton-Dumont, Grundy Center)

Pool One

North Butler - 5
vs. Grundy Center - 1

Grundy Center - 8
vs. Lake Mills - 6

North Butler - 15 (4)
vs. Lake Mills - 0

Pool Two

Hampton-Dumont - 2
vs. Janesville - 1

Janesville - 3
vs. Clarksville - 2

Hampton-Dumont - 8
vs. Clarksville - 0

Clarksville - 5
vs. Lake Mills - 3
(Fifth place Game)

Janesville - 9
vs. Grundy Center - 8
(Third place game)

North Butler - 5
vs. Hampton-Dumont - 0
(First place Game)

Waverly-Shell Rock Tournament
(Iowa Falls-Alden)
Iowa Falls-Alden - 1
vs. Waterloo Columbus - 6

Iowa Falls-Alden - 0
vs. Waverly-Shell Rock - 6

Iowa Falls-Alden - 9
vs. Decorah - 0

Roland-Story Tournament
(AGWSR)

AGWSR - 5
vs. Nevada - 5

AGWSR - 1
vs. Colo-Nesco - 2

Joe Campbell Invite
(South Hardin, Rockford)

Charles City - 10 (6)
vs. South Hardin - 0

Osage - 9
vs. South Hardin - 6

Mason City - 11
vs. Rockford - 10

Rockford - 8
vs. Forest City - 3


Green Mountain-Garwin - 8
@ CAL - 7 (13)



Friday, June 17, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Nevada - 1
@ Hampton-Dumont - 2

Union - 1
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 4
(Game 1)

Union - 1
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 2
(Game 2)

Grundy Center - 0
@ North Tama - 7

Central Springs - 15 (6)
@ North Butler - 2

North Iowa - 10
@ Rockford - 3

Northwood-Kensett - 2
@ West Fork - 13
(Game 1)

Northwood-Kensett - 6
@ West Fork - 16 (6)
(Game 2)

Belmond-Klemme - 4
@ Eagle Grove - 5

CAL - 2
@ Clarksville - 4

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 4 (10)
@ Dike-New Hartford - 2

Iowa Falls-Alden - 3
@ Algona - 9

Union - 10 (5)
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 0

Central Springs - 3
@ North Butler - 2

North Iowa - 4
@ Rockford - 7

Northwood-Kensett - 4
@ West Fork - 5 (11)
(Game 1)

Northwood-Kensett - 7
@ West Fork - 4
(Game 2)

Belmond-Klemme - 1
@ Eagle Grove - 8

CAL - 0
@ Clarksville - 6

Fort Dodge Tournament
(BCLUW)

BCLUW - 11
vs. North Union - 0

Ankeny - 11
vs. BCLUW - 0

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Waterloo Bucks - 7
@ LaCrosse Loggers - 3



Thursday, June 16, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 3
@ West Fork - 4

Hampton-Dumont - 4
@ Central Springs - 1

Wapsie Valley - 6
@ Dike-New Hartford - 9

AGWSR - 9
@ South Hardin - 1

Jesup - 11 (10)
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 9

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 6
@ BCLUW - 2

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Iowa Falls-Alden - 0
@ Saint Ansgar - 7

Wapsie Valley - 3
@ Dike-New Hartford - 5

AGWSR - 13
@ South Hardin - 1

Belmond-Klemme - 0
@ North Butler - 12 (5)

Union - 9
@ Clarksville - 2

CAL - 10
@ Dunkerton - 16

Nashua-Plainfield - 2
@ Rockford - 12 (5)

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 0
@ BCLUW - 16

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Waterloo Bucks - 1
@ LaCrosse Loggers - 4



Wednesday, June 15, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 1
@ Algona - 11 (6)

Independence - 5
@ Dike-New Hartford - 16 (6)

North Butler - 1
@ Mason City Newman - 11

West Fork - 24
@ Rockford - 11

Lake Mills - 19 (6)
@ Belmond-Klemme - 7

Clarksville - 8
@ Tripoli - 6

Riceville - 10
@ CAL - 6
(Game 1)

Riceville - 9
@ CAL - 3
(Game 2)

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 1
@ Algona - 0

Humboldt - 4
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 2

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 2
@ Webster City - 3

Aplington-Parkersburg - 1
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 16 (3)

Dike-New Hartford - 13
@ South Hardin - 3

North Butler - 7
@ Mason City Newman - 4

West Fork - 3
@ Rockford - 5

Lake Mills - 16 (8)
@ Belmond-Klemme - 12

Clarksville - 9
@ Tripoli - 7

Riceville - 7
@ CAL - 9
(Game 1)

Riceville - 9
@ CAL - 7
(Game 2)

AGWSR - 6
@ East Marshall - 7



Tuesday, June 14, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Hampton-Dumont 4
@ Janesville 9 - through 4 1/2 innings, called due to rain

Iowa Falls-Alden
@ Boone - ppd

Rockford
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - cancelled

South Hardin
@ Colo-NESCO - cancelled

North Butler
@ Turkey Valley - cancelled

West Fork
@ Northwood-Kensett - ppd to Fri. at Sheffield

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Hampton-Dumont 18
@ Janesville 4 - 5 innings

Rockford
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - cancelled

South Hardin 7
@ Colo-NESCO 8

Clarksville
@ North Butler - cancelled

Sumner-Fredericksburg
@ Dike-New Hartford - ppd to June 30 @ Sumner

West Fork
@ Northwood-Kensett - ppd to Fri. at Sheffield

CAL 1
@ Janesville 11
Suspended game

CAL
@ Dunkerton - ppd



Monday, June 13, 2016

H.S. BASEBALL
Clear Lake
@ Hampton-Dumont - Postponed

Webster City - 3
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 1

Algona - 10
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 1

Waterloo Columbus - 3
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 4
Game 1

Waterloo Columbus - 5
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 6
Game 2

Jesup - 1
@ Dike-New Hartford - 11
Game 1

Jesup - 6
@ Dike-New Hartford - 10
Game 2

AGWSR
@ East Marshall - Postponed

Northwood-Kensett - 12
@ North Butler - 2 (5 innings)

Rockford - 2
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 5

Belmond-Klemme - 3
@ Algona Garrigan - 5

Janesville - 7
@ Clarksville - 3
Game 1

Janesville - 11
@ Clarksville - 1
Game 2

North Tama - 15
@ CAL - 0

H.S. SOFTBALL
Clear Lake
@ Hampton-Dumont - Cancelled

Webster City - 2
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 3

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 4
@ Algona - 3

Waterloo Columbus - 9
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 1

Jesup - 13
@ Dike-New Hartford - 5

AGWSR
@ East Marshall - Postponed

Grundy Center - 0
@ BCLUW - 7

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 5
@ South Hardin - 2

Northwood-Kensett - 1
@ North Butler - 11

Rockford
@ Nashua-Plainfield - Postponed to Thursday

Belmond-Klemme - 8
@ Algona Garrigan - 13
Game 1

Belmond-Klemme - 0
@ Algona Garrigan - 12
Game 2

Janesville - 0
@ Clarksville - 1
Game 1

Janesville - 17
@ Clarklsville - 7
Game 2

North Tama
@ CAL - Cancelled



Sunday, June 12, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 12
vs. Logan-Magnolia - 25

INTERLEAGUE

Oakland 6 Cincinnati 1

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Toronto 10 Baltimore 9
Tampa Bay 5 Houston 0
Detroit 4 N-Y Yankees 1
Kansas City 3 Chi White Sox 1
Minnesota 7 Boston 4, 10 Innings
Cleveland 8 L.A. Angels 3

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Chi Cubs 13 Atlanta 2
Milwaukee 5 N-Y Mets 3
Washington 5 Philadelphia 4
Colorado 2 San Diego 1
Arizona 6 Miami 0



Saturday, June 11, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Carroll Tournament
(Hampton-Dumont)
Hampton-Dumont - 8
@ Carroll Kuemper - 18 (6)

Hampton-Dumont - 17
vs. Coon Rapids Bayard - 12

West Fork Triangular
AGWSR - 2
@ West Fork - 12

Belmond-Klemme - 9
vs. AGWSR - 10

Belmond-Klemme - 0
@ West Fork - 18 (4)

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Webster City Tournament
(Iowa Falls-Alden)
Iowa Falls-Alden - 5
vs. West Marshall - 4

Iowa Falls-Alden - 1
vs. Martensdale St. Marys - 3

Iowa Falls-Alden - 0
vs. Des Moines Hoover - 12

East Marshall Tournament
(Aplington-Parkersburg)
-Rained out

Newton Tournament
(South Hardin)
Collins-Maxwell/Baxter - 14
vs. South Hardin - 0

South Hardin - 12
vs. Des Moines North - 0

Belmond-Klemme Tournament
(Belmond-Klemme, CAL)
Carlisle - 12
vs. CAL - 0

Carlisle - 18
@ Belmond-Klemme - 0

Belmond-Klemme - 14
vs. CAL - 6

Dave Lee Classic @ Conrad
Sumner-Fredericksburg - 4
@ BCLUW - 11

Union - 0
@ BCLUW - 2



Friday, June 9, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 0
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 1

Iowa Falls-Alden - 9
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 2

Aplington-Parkersburg - 6
@ Union - 3
(Game 1)

Aplington-Parkersburg - 0 (T-4, rain, make-up 6/17)
@ Union - 0
(Game 2)

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 2
@ Dike-New Hartford - 10 (B-2, rain, make-up TBD)

Rockford -
@ North Butler - (rain, make-up 7/1)

West Fork - 1
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 4 (B-4, rain, make-up 7/1)

CAL - 2
@ Janesville - 15 (5)
(Game 1)

CAL - 0
@ Janesville - 11 (2, rain)
(Game 2)


HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 15 (5)
@ Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 5

Iowa Falls-Alden - 5 (T-7, rain, make-up 6/29)
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 5

Aplington-Parkersburg - 0
@ Union - 3 (6)

Rockford - 0
@ North Butler - 7

West Fork - 8 (5)
@ Nashua-Plainfield - 3

CAL - 2
@ Janesville - 12
(Game 1)

CAL - 0
@ Janesville - 7 (5, rain, TBD)
(Game 2)

Dave Lee Classic @ Conrad

Waterloo Columbus - 1
BCLUW - 9

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Waterloo Bucks - 7
@ Lakeshore Chinooks - 6



Thursday, June 9, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Aplington-Parkersburg - 4
@ Waterloo Columbus - 5

AGWSR - 14 (8)
@ Grundy Center - 6

East Marshall - 3
@ South Hardin - 1

Clarksville - 1
@ West Fork - 11 (5)

Osage - 11
@ Hampton-Dumont - 4

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Iowa Falls-Alden - 11 (6)
@ Clear Lake - 1

Aplington-Parkersburg - 0
@ Waterloo Columbus - 11 (5)

Dike-New Hartford - 9
@ Jesup - 10

AGWSR - 11
@ Grundy Center - 0

North Butler - 13 (5)
@ Turkey Valley - 0

Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 1
@ Rockford - 14

Humboldt - 14
@ Belmond-Klemme - 3

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Duluth Huskies - 1
@ Waterloo Bucks - 2



Wednesday, June 8, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows -
@ Hampton-Dumont - PPD (make-up June 27)

Fort Dodge St. Edmond -
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - PPD (make-up TBD)

Waverly-Shell Rock -
@ Dike-New Hartford - PPD (make-up TBD)

Grundy Center - 0
@ Hudson - 5 (5)

North Butler -
@ West Fork - PPD (make-up TBD)

Belmond-Klemme -
@ West Hancock - PPD (make-up June 28)

Clarksville - 5
@ Riceville - 6 (9)

Green Mountain-Garwin -
@ CAL - PPD (make-up TBD)

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Aplington-Parkersburg -
@ AGWSR - PPD (make-up June 30)

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows -
@ Hampton-Dumont - PPD (make-up TBD)

Fort Dodge St. Edmond -
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - PPD (make-up TBD)

Grundy Center - 14
@ Hudson - 1

North Butler -
@ West Fork - PPD (make-up June 29)

Osage - 0
@ Rockford - 11

Belmond-Klemme -
@ West Hancock - PPD (make-up June 28)

Clarksville - 10
@ Riceville - 1

Green Mountain-Garwin - 17
@ CAL - 9
(Game 1)

Green Mountain-Garwin -
@ CAL - PPD (make-up TBD)
(Game 2)

INTERLEAGUE

Tampa Bay 6 Arizona 3
Minnesota 7 Miami 5
Washington 11 Chi White Sox 4
Milwaukee 4 Oakland 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Toronto 7 Detroit 2
N-Y Yankees 12 L.A. Angels 6
Baltimore 4 Kansas City 0
Houston 3 Texas 1

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Chi Cubs 8 Philadelphia 1
Atlanta 4 San Diego 2
N-Y Mets 6 Pittsburgh 5, 10 Innings
St. Louis 12 Cincinnati 7

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION PLAYOFFS

Cleveland 120 Golden State 90

WOMEN'S NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Washington 87 Dallas 79



Tuesday, June 7, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 15
@ Belmond-Klemme 18

Grundy Center 4
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck 3 - 9 innings

North Butler 0
@ Central Springs 8


HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Aplington-Parkersburg 5
@ South Hardin 14

Iowa Falls-Alden 8
@ West Fork 15

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 7
@ Belmond-Klemme 2

Dike-New Hartford 6
@ Hudson 2

AGWSR 3
@ Gladbrook-Reinbeck 2

Rockford 19
@ West Hancock 3


STATE CO-ED GOLF TOURNAMENT

CLASS 1A TOURNAMENT @ AMERICAN LEGION GOLF COURSE, MARSHALLTOWN

1. Jaden Schweinefus/Logan Schweinefus, South Winneshiek - 70
T20. Katie Camarata/Royce Weber, Dike-New Hartford - 83
T28. Kate Ross/Austin Burroughs, Grundy Center - 85

NORTHWOODS LEAGE BASEBALL

Rochester Honkers 0
@ Waterloo Bucks 2



Monday, June 6, 2016

H.S. BASEBALL
Hampton-Dumont - 11
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 1

Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 18
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 0

Wapsie Valley - 3
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 10
Game 1

Wapsie Valley - 4
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 10
Game 2

Union - 2
@ Dike-New Hartford - 6
Game 1

Union - 2
@ Dike-New Hartford - 26
Game 2

South Hardin - 7
@ AGWSR - 8
Game 1

South Hardin - 14
@ AGWSR - 4
Game 2

Nashua-Plainfield - 15
@ North Butler - 0

Rockford - 0
@ Saint Ansgar - 10

West Fork - 12
@ Osage - 0 (5 innings)

Forest City - 18
@ Belmond-Klemme - 7 (6 innings)

Clarksville - 0
@ Green Mountain-Garwin - 9

H.S. SOFTBALL
Hampton-Dumont - 1
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 5

Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 3
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 4

Wapsie Valley - 11
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 12 (8 innings)

Union - 10
@ Dike-New Hartford - 4

South Hardin - 3
@ AGWSR - 13 (5 innings)

Nashua-Plainfield - 3
@ North Butler - 8

Rockford - 5
@ Saint Ansgar - 8

West Fork - 5
@ Osage - 15 (6 innings)

Forest City - 10
@ Belmond-Klemme - 7

Clarksville - 11
@ Green Mountain-Garwin - 1



Sunday, June 5, 2016

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL
Waterloo Bucks - 7
@ Kenosha Kingfish - 3

INTERLEAGUE

Final L.A. Angels 5 Pittsburgh 4

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Final Detroit 5 Chi White Sox 2

Final Cleveland 7 Kansas City 0

Final Baltimore 3 N-Y Yankees 1

Final Toronto 5 Boston 4

Final Houston 5 Oakland 2

Final Tampa Bay 7 Minnesota 5

Final Texas 3 Seattle 2

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Final Washington 10 Cincinnati 9

Final Miami 1 N-Y Mets 0

Final Philadelphia 8 Milwaukee 1

Final Arizona 3 Chi Cubs 2

Final L.A. Dodgers 12 Atlanta 6

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION PLAYOFFS

Final Golden State 110 Cleveland 77

WOMEN'S NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Final Indiana 88 Connecticut 77

Final Washington 86 Atlanta 79

Final N-Y Liberty 86 Seattle 78



Saturday, June 4, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
Lake Mills Tournament
(Hampton-Dumont)
Saint Ansgar - 13
vs. HD - 3 (5 innings)

HD - 15
vs. Northwood-Kensett - 3 (5 innings)

Hudson Tournament
(Iowa Falls-Alden)
IFA - 2
vs. Hudson - 9

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
Jerry Newton Classic @ Charles City
(Iowa Falls-Alden, Belmond-Klemme)
Charles City - 12
vs. BK - 0

St. Ansgar - 12
vs. BK - 3

Waukon - 6
vs. BK - 1

IFA - 2
vs. Waukon 3 (8 innings)

Hudson Tournament
(Dike-New Hartford, Grundy Center)
Dike-New Hartford - 10
vs. Janesville - 8

Dike-New Hartford - 7
vs. Denver - 8

Dike-New Hartford - 7
vs. Grundy Center - 4

Crestwood Tournament
(North Butler)
North Butler - 2
vs. Turkey Valley - 9

North Butler - 5
vs. Mason City Newman - 3

Lake Mills Tournament
(Rockford)
Rockford - 11
vs. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 8

Rockford - 3
vs. Lake Mills - 5

Clarksville Tournament
(Clarksville, West Fork)

WF - 10 (9 innings)
vs. C'ville - 6

WF - 11
vs. C'ville - 7



Friday, June 3, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 2
@ Humboldt - 4 (Suspended in 3rd inning, make-up June 22)

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 0
@ Clear Lake - 12 (5)

Aplington-Parkersburg - 2
@ Hudson - 3

Central Springs - 9
@ Rockford - 5

Saint Ansgar - 11
@ West Fork - 1

Belmond-Klemme - 9
@ North Iowa - 2 (Suspended in 3rd inning, make-up June 24)

Colo-Nesco - 11
@ Clarksville - 9

Tripoli - 1
@ CAL - 0

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 1
@ Clear Lake - 9

Aplington-Parkersburg - 13
@ Hudson - 17

Central Springs - 5
@ Rockford - 0

Saint Ansgar - 13
@ West Fork - 3

Belmond-Klemme - 5
@ North Iowa - 8

Colo-Nesco - 0
@ Clarksville - 10

Tripoli - 6
@ CAL - 16

North Fayette Tournament
(AGWSR)

Sumner-Fredericksburg - 12
vs. AGWSR - 5


GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL REGIONAL SOCCER

Iowa Falls-Alden - 0
@ Waterloo Columbus - 5

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Lakeshore Chinooks - 0
@ Waterloo Bucks - 3



Thursday, June 2, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

West Fork - 9
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 1

Denver - 9
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 5

Waterloo Columbus - 3
@ Dike-New Hartford - 13 (5)

BCLUW - 7
@ AGWSR - 3

CAL - 0
@ Colo-Nesco - 10

Rockford - 1
@ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - 8

Dunkerton - 3
@ Clarksville - 18


HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Iowa Falls-Alden - 4
@ Nevada - 1

Denver - 10
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 0

Waterloo Columbus - 2
@ Dike-New Hartford - 0

BCLUW - 3 (10)
@ AGWSR - 4

CAL - 3
@ Colo-Nesco - 12

South Hardin - 6
@ West Marshall - 7

Dunkerton - 2
@ Clarksville - 6

North Butler - 5
@ Northwood-Kensett - 0

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

Lakeshore Chinooks - 6 (10)
@ Waterloo Bucks - 5



Wednesday, June 1, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL STATE GOLF TOURNAMENT

Class 1A @ Jester Park Golf Course, Granger

Team Results
1. New London - 666
2. Akron-Westfield - 740

Individual Results
1. Samantha Knight (West Monroe) - 146
2. Emma Pry (New London) - 151
14. Sydney Fullerton (Rockford) - 183

Class 2A @ Jester Park Golf Course, Granger

Team Results
1. Alta-Awelia - 674
2. Treynor - 703

Individual Results
1. Aly Anderson (Treynor) - 157
2. Annika Patton (Alta-Awelia) - 160
T- 18. Katie Camaratz (Dike-New Hartford) - 181

Class 3A @ Coldwater Links, Ames

Team Results
1. Atlantic - 696
2. Clear Lake - 736

Individual Results
1. Emily Snelling (Clear Lake) - 140
2. Brooke Newell (Atlantic) - 154
47. Jill Itzen (GC/G-R) - 211

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Webster City - 12 (6)
@ Hampton-Dumont - 0

Clear Lake - 9
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 1

Humboldt - 10
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 0

Aplington-Parkersburg - 12 (5)
@ AGWSR - 0

North Butler - 2
@ Osage - 5

Rockford - 0
@ Mason City Newman - 19 (4)

West Fork - 3 (10)
@ Central Springs - 0

North Union - 8
@ Belmond-Klemme - 2

Sumner-Fredericksburg - 1
@ Dike-New Hartford - 8
(Game 1)

Sumner-Fredericksburg - 0
@ Dike-New Hartford - 10 (5)
(Game 2)

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Webster City - 10
@ Hampton-Dumont - 5

Clear Lake - 4
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 6

North Butler - 12
@ Osage - 6

Rockford - 17 (8)
@ Mason City Newman - 13

West Fork - 0
@ Central Springs - 11

North Union - 16
@ Belmond-Klemme - 0

Dike-New Hartford - 0
@ Denver - 9

NORTHWOODS LEAGUE BASEBALL

St. Cloud Rox - 3
@ Waterloo Bucks - 4 (10)



Tuesday, May 31, 2016

GIRLS H.S. STATE GOLF TOURNAMENT
Class 1A Tournament @ Jester Park Golf Course, Granger - Standings after day 1
(Sydney Fullerton, Rockford)
Team Standings
1. New London - 337
2. Akron-Westfield - 364

Individual Standings
1. Samantha Knight, West Monona, 73
13. Sydney Fullerton, Rockford, 93

Class 2A Tournament @ Jester Park Golf Course, Granger
(Katie Camarata, Dike-New Hartford)
Team Standings
1. Alta-Aurelia - 342
2. Unity Christian - 358

Individual Standings
T1. Erin Lockin, Alta-Aurelia, 80
T1. Aly Anderson, Treynor, 80
11. Katie Camarata, Dike-New Hartford

Class 3A Tournament @ Coldwater Links, Ames
(Jill Itzen, Grundy Center/G-R)
Team Standings
1. Atlantic - 359
2. Clear Lake - 369

Individual Standings
1. Emily Snelling, Clear Lake, 73
47. Jill Itzen, Grundy Center/G-R, 108

GIRLS REGIONAL SOCCER
Aplington-Parkersburg - 0
@ Hudson - 7

Iowa Falls-Alden - 3
@ Grundy Center/G-R - 2

H.S. BASEBALL
Osage
@ Hampton-Dumont - Postponed

Sumner-Fredericksburg
@ Dike-New Hartford - Postponed to June 1

Grundy Center
@ East Marshall - Postponed to June 1
(Doubleheader)

BCLUW
@ South Hardin - Postponed to June 1

Saint Ansgar
@ North Butler - Postponed

Northwood-Kensett
@ Rockford - Postponed to June 28

Mason City Newman
@ West Fork - Postponed

Belmond-Klemme
@ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - Postponed to June 20

Clarksville - 1
@ Don Bosco - 17, Suspended in 4th inning, will resume at a later date

CAL
@ Dunkerton- Postponed

H.S. SOFTBALL
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 14
@ West Hancock - 1

Sumner-Fredericksburg
@ Dike-New Hartford - Postponed

Grundy Center
@ East Marshall - Postponed to June 1

BCLUW
@ South Hardin - Postponed to June 1

Saint Ansgar
@ North Butler - Postponed

Northwood-Kensett
@ Rockford - Postponed to June 28

Mason City Newman
@ West Fork - Postponed to June 23

Belmond-Klemme
@ Garner-Hayfield-Ventura - Postponed to June 20

Clarksville - 9
@ Don Bosco - 4, Suspended in 5th inning, will resume at a later date

CAL
@ Dunkerton - Postponed



Monday, May 30, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

GRUNDY CENTER TOURNAMENT

Iowa Falls-Alden 2
@ Grundy Center 1

Iowa Falls-Alden 3
vs. South Hamilton 2



Sunday, May 29, 2016

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Iowa - 7
vs. Ohio State - 8
(Big Ten Championship)

INTERLEAGUE

Texas 6 Pittsburgh 2

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Boston 5 Toronto 3, 11 Innings
N-Y Yankees 2 Tampa Bay 1
Baltimore 6 Cleveland 4
Kansas City 5 Chi White Sox 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Arizona 6 San Diego 3
Washington 10 St. Louis 2
Milwaukee 5 Cincinnati 4
Chi Cubs 7 Philadelphia 2

WOMEN'S NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Atlanta 85 Indiana 76
Chicago 92 Dallas 87



Saturday, May 28, 2016

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF STATE TOURNAMENTS

Class 1A Tournament @ American Legion Golf Course, Marshalltown

After Day 2
Team Results
1. East Buchnan - 620
2. Mason City Newman - 643
8. AGWSR - 691

Individual Results
1. Chris Cooksley (East Buchanan) - 143
2. Parker Oleson (North Union) - 145
T-28. Alex Hames (AGWSR) - 172
T-28. Tyler Rose (AGWSR) - 172

Class 2A Tournament @ Lakeside Municipal Golf Course, Fort Dodge

After Day 2
Team Results
1. Panorama - 604
2. Fort Dodge St. Edmond - 613
8. Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 641

Individual Results
1. Logan Schweinfus (South Winneschick) - 139
2. Charlie Doyle (Fort Dodge St. Edmond) - 141
T-13. Jesper Holke (GC/G-R) - 154
T-15. Jake Bangasser (GC/G-R) - 155
T-19. Royce Weber (DNH) - 156

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Waterloo Bucks Tournament
(Dike-New Hartford)

DNH - 20
vs. Louisa-Muscatine - 3

HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER SUBSTATE FINALS

Iowa Falls-Alden - 0
@ Storm Lake - 5

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Big Ten Tournament
Iowa - 11
vs. Maryland - 0

NJCAA Division II World Series
NIACC - 1
vs. Gateway C.C. (AZ) - 11



Friday, May 27, 2016

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL STATE GOLF TOURNAMENT

Class 1A Tournament @ American Legion Golf Course, Marshalltown

After Day 1
Team Results
1. East Buchanan - 318
2. Mason City Newman - 320
7. AGWSR - 344

Individual Results
1. Logan Capsius (Algona Garrigan) - 71
23. Tyler Rose (AGWSR) - 84

Class 2A Tournament @ Lakeside Golf Course, Fort Dodge

After Day 1
Team Results
1. Clear Lake - 299
2. Panorama - 301
8. Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 323

Individual Results
1. Ryan Feauto (Carroll Kuemper) - 67
T-18. Jake Bangasser (Grundy Center/G-R) - 78
T-21. Royce Weber (Dike-New Hartford) - 79

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

West Marshall - 2
@ Dike-New Hartford - 10

North Butler -
@ Central Springs - (PPD to June 7)

West Fork -
@ Northwood-Kensett - (PPD to June 14)

Eagle Grove - 1
@ Belmond-Klemme - 0

Clarksville - 0
@ North Tama - 9

Don Bosco -
@ CAL - (PPD)

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Algona - 3
@ Hampton-Dumont - 5

Humboldt - 6 (8)
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 5

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 1
@ Webster City - 8

Aplington-Parkersburg -
@ South Hardin - (PPD)

Dike-New Hartford -
@ Dunkerton - (PPD)

North Butler -
@ Central Springs - (PPD to June 30)

Rockford - 17
@ North Iowa - 3

West Fork -
@ Northwood-Kensett - (PPD to June 14)

Clarksville - 9
@ North Tama - 6

Don Bosco -
@ CAL - (PPD)

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Iowa - 5
vs. Ohio State - 4
(Big Ten Tournament)



Thursday, May 26, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Hampton-Dumont - 1
@ Algona Garrigan - 11

Clarksville - 2
@ North Butler - 7

West Fork - 3 (3, ppd)
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 1

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 3
@ South Hamilton - 8

Sumner-Fredericksburg - 4
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 3

Hudson - 3
@ Dike-New Hartford - 4

Grundy Center - 6
@ West Marshall - 12 (6)

East Marshall - 15
@ BCLUW - 4

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Aplington-Parkersburg - 2
@ Sumner-Fredericksburg - 14

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 1
@ AGWSR - 7

Grundy Center - 3
@ West Marshall - 4

Grinnell - 6
@ South Hardin - 2

East Marshall - 3
@ BCLUW - 6

Rockford - 19
@ CAL - 0

Class 2A Regional Soccer

CAL - 0
@ Webster City - 10



Wednesday, May 25, 2016

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Rockford - 0
@ West Fork - 15 (4)

Belmond-Klemme - 2
@ Lake Mills - 14 (5)

Clarksville -
@ CAL - (PPD to 6/30/16)

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Iowa Falls-Alden - 2
@ Webster City - 5

Mason City Newman - 0
@ North Butler - 4

Rockford - 6 (8)
@ West Fork - 4

Belmond-Klemme - 0
@ Lake Mills - 10

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 8
@ Algona - 4

Clarksville -
@ CAL - (PPD to 6/30/16)

BOYS SUBSTATE SOCCER

Iowa Falls-Alden - 5
@ Webster City - 0



Tuesday, May 24, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL REGIONAL GOLF FINALS

CLASS 3A MEET AT CLARMOND COUNTRY CLUB

1. Humboldt - 372
2. MOC-Floyd Valley - 383
3. Gilbert - 402
4. Clarion-Goldfield-Dows - 408

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Hampton-Dumont 4
@ Forest City 9

Iowa Falls-Alden 0
@ Central Springs 1

Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 0
@ Roland-Story 13

Lake Mills 4
@ West Fork 14 / 5 innings

Nashua-Plainfield 9
@ Rockford 3

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Eagle Grove 6
@ Clarion-Goldfield-Dows 7

Lake Mills 10
@ West Fork 0 / 5 innings

GIRLS SOCCER

Nevada 19
@ CAL 0



Monday, May 23, 2016

GIRLS H.S. REGIONAL GOLF FINALS
Top Two Teams Advance
Class 1A Meet @ Winthrop
(Clarksville, Rockford)
1. Mason City Newman - 377
2. Nashua-Plainfield - 391
3. Rockford - 393
4. Clarksville - 400

Individual
1. Caitlyn Jacobs, Prine of Peace, 82
2. Peyton Olson, Newman, 85
4. Sydney Fullerton, Rockford, 91

Class 2A Meet @ Dike
Individual
1. Skyler Luzum, South Winneshiek, 88
2. Katie Camarata, Dike-New Hartford, 89

Clas 3A Meet @ Clarmond Country Club
(Clarion-Goldfield-Dows)
- Postponed to noon Tuesday

Class 3A Meet @ Nevada
(Grundy Center/G-R)
1. Atlantic - 363
2. Shenandoah - 383
4. Grundy Center/G-R - 392

Individual
1. Brooke Newell, Atlantic, 80
2. Claire Ausman, Nevada, 86
3. Jill Itzen, Grundy Center/G-R, 85

H.S. BASEBALL
Nevada
@ Hampton-Dumont - Postponed

Dike-New Hartford - 2
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 0
Game 1

Dike-New Hartford - 5
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 3 (8 Innings)
Game 2

West Marshall - 22
@ AGWSR - 8
Game 1

West Marshall - 14
@ AGWSR - 3
Game 2

North Butler
@ Northwood-Kensett - Postponed to June 2

Nashua-Plainfield
@ Rockford - Postponed

Algona Garrigan
@ Belmond-Klemme - Postponed

CAL
@ Riceville - Rained out

H.S. SOFTBALL
Nevada
@ Hampton-Dumont - Postponed

Southeast Valley - 0
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 1 (12 innings)

Dike-New Hartford - 14
@ Aplington-Parkersburg - 1

West Marshall - 2
@ AGWSR - 3

South Hardin - 8
@ Grundy Center - 11

North Butler
@ Northwood-Kensett - Postponed to June 2

Nashua-Plainfield
@ Rockford - Postponed

Algona Garrigan
@ Belmond-Klemme - Postponed

Tripoli - 0
@ Clarksville - 15

CAL
@ Riceville - Rained out

BOYS SUBSTATE SOCCER
CAL - 0
@ Iowa Falls-Alden - 8



Sunday, May 22, 2016

COLLEGE BASEBALL
Dakota County Tech - 11
@ NIACC - 14

INTERLEAGUE

Final Seattle 5 Cincinnati 4

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Final Detroit 9 Tampa Bay 4

Final Boston 5 Cleveland 2

Final Toronto 3 Minnesota 1

Final Texas 9 Houston 2

Final Chi White Sox 3 Kansas City 2

Final L.A. Angels 10 Baltimore 2

Final N-Y Yankees 5 Oakland 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Final N-Y Mets 3 Milwaukee 1

Final Washington 8 Miami 2

Final Philadelphia 5 Atlanta 0

Final Arizona 7 St. Louis 2

Colorado at Pittsburgh 1:35 p.m., postponed

WOMEN'S NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Final Atlanta 87 Chicago 81



Saturday, May 21, 2016

GIRLS REGIONAL TEAM TENNIS
Dike-New Hartford - 0
@ Waterloo Columbus/Don Bosco - 5

COLLEGE BASEBALL
Dakota County Tech - 11
@ NIACC - 6
Game 1

Dakota County Tech - 8
@ NIACC - 15
Game 2

INTERLEAGUE
Seattle 4 Cincinnati 0

AMERICAN LEAGUE
Minnesota 5 Toronto 3
Kansas City 2 Chi White Sox 1
N-Y Yankees 5 Oakland 1
Boston 9 Cleveland 1
Detroit 5 Tampa Bay 4

NATIONAL LEAGUE
Atlanta 2 Philadelphia 0
Colorado 5 Pittsburgh 1
St. Louis 6 Arizona 2
N-Y Mets 5 Milwaukee 4

WOMEN'S NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION
L.A. Sparks 79 N-Y Liberty 72



Friday, May 20, 2016

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL GOLF DISTRICT MEETS
Top 2 Teams and Top 4 Individuals qualify for State

Class 1A @ Oskaloosa
(AGWSR)

1. AGWSR - 341
2. Winfield-Mt. Union - 343

1. Jordan Albert (Sigourney) - 75
2. Kaleb Hagge (W-Mt. U) - 77
3. Noach Haack (Hudson) - 80
4. Kolt Rossiter (W-Mt. U) - 80

Class 1A @ Pheastant Ridge, Cedar Falls
(North Butler, Rockford, West Fork)

1. East Buchanan - 320
2. Edgewood-Colesburg - 352
4. North Butler - 358
5. Rockford - 359

1. Austin Rickertsen (Calamus-Wheatland) - 72
2. Chris Cooksley (East Buchanan) - 73
3. Connor Michels (Bellevue) - 74
4. Jacob Hesner (East Buchanan) - 79
30. Preston Larson (WF) - 92

Class 2A @ Dike
(Aplington-Parkersburg, Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck, Dike-New Hartford)

1. Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck - 305
2. Clear Lake - 317
3. Aplington-Parkersburg - 318

Royce Weber of Dike-New Hartford qualified for State with a 73

BOYS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Denver - 1
@ CAL - 2

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER

Iowa Falls-Alden - 4
@ Clear Lake - 2

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Wartburg - 1
vs. Washington University (MO) - 5



Thursday, May 19, 2016

GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL REGIONAL TENNIS

Class 1A Tournament @ Waterloo Columbus
(Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck, South Hardin, Hampton-Dumont)

Singles
Round 1 - Rachel Miller (SH) def. Amber Laube (GC/GR); 6-1, 6-0
Round 1 - Rachel Willerth (Fort Dodge St. Ed's) def. Emily Mitchell (SH); 6-0, 6-0
Round 2 - Lily Timmerman (Fort Dodge St. Ed's) def. Rachel Miller (SH); 6-1, 6-0

Double
Round 1 - Meghann Long/Anna Herrig (Dubuque Walhert) def. Aimee Ferriss/Dru Balvanz (SH); 6-2, 6-1
Round 1 - Han